Jobs, pay and daily life in Springdale, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Springdale is a city in New Jersey with 15,173 residents. The median household earns $164,796 a year and the median rent is $879 a month, which is 6.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,897,830 jobs.
How Springdale compares. Among the 100 largest places in New Jersey, Springdale is #78 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #9 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #10 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Camden County, is #12 of 21 counties for average pay ($69,051).
Springdale has 15,173 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of New Jersey. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,837 people per square mile. The median age is 47.1, 17% older than the state median (47.1 against 40.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $879 a month (rent plus utilities), 49% below the state median ($879 against $1,720). Over a year that is 6.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $493,900, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($164,796); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 84.2% of households own their home, 32% above the state average (84.2% against 63.8%).
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area has 2,897,830 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,310 a year, 7% above the national median ($54,310 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (320,580 jobs, median $49,040); transportation and material moving (247,580 jobs, median $44,740); food preparation and serving related (235,150 jobs, median $34,710). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.5 times) and legal (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($131,960) and computer and mathematical ($107,250). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Camden County was 4.5%. 64.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Camden County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 58.2% drive alone, 4.3% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 28.3% work from home. 22.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 4% below the state average (22.5% against 23.4%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
70.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 62% above the state share (70.5% against 43.6%). 19.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 20% below the state share (19.2% against 23.9%). The poverty rate is 7.5%, 23% below the state rate (7.5% against 9.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.0°C). About 1,228 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (124 mm) and Jan the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Lindenwold (4 miles, rent 51% higher); Cherry Hill Mall (5 miles, rent 143% higher); Westmont (5 miles, rent 100% higher); Moorestown-Lenola (6 miles, rent 87% higher). Rent differences are against Springdale; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Jersey (304) →State guide: New JerseyCountry guideCamden CountyNew Jersey rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 304 federal postings open in New Jersey (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Jersey →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 158,280 | 1.97 | $29,800 | $28,250 | $38,710 | -17% |
| Registered Nurses | 73,790 | 1.17 | $101,180 | $79,160 | $121,900 | +4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 69,080 | 0.96 | $32,220 | $23,790 | $36,920 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 68,730 | 1.05 | $121,630 | $57,210 | $284,880 | +15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 63,990 | 0.88 | $34,810 | $27,760 | $48,000 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 54,100 | 0.94 | $33,050 | $26,990 | $37,140 | +1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 51,100 | 0.93 | $43,460 | $33,260 | $56,700 | +8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 45,770 | 0.87 | $36,800 | $29,350 | $50,370 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 45,660 | 0.99 | $47,060 | $32,220 | $66,360 | +5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 41,900 | 0.99 | $36,570 | $21,900 | $65,340 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 41,740 | 0.86 | $47,070 | $34,040 | $67,650 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 40,790 | 0.99 | $36,930 | $30,160 | $49,890 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 32,850 | 1.03 | $48,850 | $35,660 | $65,560 | +3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 32,220 | 0.84 | $59,370 | $46,850 | $79,590 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 30,680 | 1.14 | $46,220 | $38,600 | $49,860 | +9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 29,370 | 1.09 | $85,990 | $59,560 | $139,420 | +3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 28,900 | 1.08 | $72,700 | $47,860 | $102,870 | +5% |
| Software Developers | 28,480 | 0.91 | $133,040 | $82,960 | $190,180 | -2% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 26,990 | 1.02 | $36,080 | $26,870 | $46,470 | -2% |
| Security Guards | 25,460 | 1.06 | $37,450 | $31,330 | $57,970 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologists | 550 | 1.10 | $452,940 | $115,180 | $543,760 | +8% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,790 | 0.89 | $294,430 | $129,460 | $423,650 | +21% |
| Chief Executives | 4,120 | 1.08 | $292,770 | $124,800 | $546,180 | +37% |
| Psychiatrists | 640 | 1.22 | $279,410 | $81,940 | $404,870 | -1% |
| Physicians, All Other | 11,380 | 1.78 | $245,810 | $75,590 | $391,750 | -8% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,190 | 1.23 | $238,540 | $155,250 | $370,880 | +1% |
| Pediatricians, General | 870 | 1.19 | $226,440 | $121,340 | $375,010 | +8% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 1,760 | 0.91 | $180,330 | $89,580 | $390,340 | -22% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 15,090 | 1.21 | $173,470 | $109,990 | $280,230 | -1% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 5,510 | 2.72 | $172,900 | $59,040 | $322,380 | +3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,060 | 1.23 | $171,140 | $131,420 | $249,020 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 19,040 | 1.35 | $170,660 | $84,840 | $344,160 | +7% |
| Financial Managers | 18,520 | 1.18 | $166,920 | $101,930 | $309,900 | +0% |
| Marketing Managers | 8,270 | 1.12 | $166,310 | $81,500 | $284,450 | -0% |
| Database Architects | 1,500 | 1.20 | $163,590 | $96,720 | $207,020 | +17% |
| Dentists, General | 2,570 | 1.11 | $163,390 | $65,520 | $331,950 | -4% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 930 | 0.74 | $159,330 | $67,360 | $436,320 | -38% |
| Sales Managers | 10,200 | 0.86 | $156,500 | $81,680 | $281,160 | +6% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,470 | 0.94 | $155,500 | $98,390 | $228,860 | +5% |
| Human Resources Managers | 4,190 | 1.02 | $154,490 | $91,650 | $261,930 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $54,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 32.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 15.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.1% |
| Manufacturing | 8.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 4.4% |
| Other services | 4.3% |
| Construction | 3.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.2% |
| Information | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Springdale lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County | 527,257 | $34,620 million | $65,660 | 205,819 | 14,090 | $69,051 | +1.0% | 4.5% | 279,361 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 47,281 | 26.7% | $72,161 | 1.60 |
| Retail trade | 23,792 | 13.4% | $40,686 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 16,070 | 9.1% | $27,562 | 0.86 |
| Administrative and waste services | 14,649 | 8.3% | $54,980 | 1.21 |
| Manufacturing | 12,651 | 7.1% | $79,184 | 0.75 |
| Professional and technical services | 10,484 | 5.9% | $99,611 | 0.73 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 8,370 | 4.7% | $57,080 | 0.96 |
| Construction | 8,097 | 4.6% | $86,889 | 0.75 |
| Wholesale trade | 7,748 | 4.4% | $89,283 | 0.96 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 6,737 | 3.8% | $43,788 | 1.09 |
| Management of companies | 4,304 | 2.4% | $156,523 | 1.24 |
| Finance and insurance | 4,289 | 2.4% | $118,954 | 0.51 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 4,144 | 2.3% | $104,293 | 1.20 |
| Educational services | 3,534 | 2.0% | $45,114 | 0.83 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,914 | 1.6% | $76,027 | 0.91 |
| Information | 1,127 | 0.6% | $86,177 | 0.29 |
| Utilities | 432 | 0.2% | $120,820 | 0.55 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 314 | 0.2% | $43,579 | 0.19 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 8 | 0.0% | $76,862 | 0.01 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 58.2% |
| Public transit | 4.3% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 28.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 22.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $164,796 |
| Income per person | $79,734 |
| Median gross rent per month | $879 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 6.4% |
| Median home value | $493,900 |
| Homeowners | 84.2% |
| Poverty rate | 7.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 102.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $54,310 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 47.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 70.5% |
| Born abroad | 19.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.0 | 30 | 78 |
| Feb | 0.1 | 32 | 78 |
| Mar | 4.5 | 40 | 100 |
| Apr | 10.8 | 51 | 97 |
| May | 16.5 | 62 | 96 |
| Jun | 21.6 | 71 | 121 |
| Jul | 24.6 | 76 | 124 |
| Aug | 24.0 | 75 | 121 |
| Sep | 20.4 | 69 | 102 |
| Oct | 13.5 | 56 | 110 |
| Nov | 7.1 | 45 | 90 |
| Dec | 2.0 | 36 | 111 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenwold | NJ | 4 mi | 21,719 | $55,954 | $1,323 |
| Cherry Hill Mall | NJ | 5 mi | 14,541 | $103,708 | $2,132 |
| Westmont | NJ | 5 mi | 14,195 | $115,317 | $1,754 |
| Moorestown-Lenola | NJ | 6 mi | 14,625 | $138,398 | $1,648 |
| Collingswood | NJ | 6 mi | 14,205 | $90,184 | $1,488 |
| Camden | NJ | 8 mi | 71,496 | $40,546 | $1,226 |
| Sicklerville | NJ | 9 mi | 44,998 | $105,602 | $1,566 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 13 mi | 1,579,706 | $61,953 | $1,397 |
| Williamstown | NJ | 13 mi | 14,705 | $89,414 | $1,266 |
| Glassboro | NJ | 14 mi | 23,717 | $87,278 | $1,687 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,173 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$879 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 6.4% of the median household income.
$164,796 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.5% (BLS county, Camden County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Jersey. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.