Jobs, pay and daily life in Millville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Millville is a city in New Jersey with 27,511 residents. The median household earns $70,275 a year and the median rent is $1,261 a month, which is 21.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Vineland, NJ metropolitan area, where BLS counts 62,300 jobs.
How Millville compares. Among the 100 largest places in New Jersey, Millville is #36 by population, #96 for remote work (#1 = most), #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #90 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Cumberland County, is #19 of 21 counties for average pay ($57,729).
Millville has 27,511 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of New Jersey. It covers 42 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 655 people per square mile. The median age is 44.4, 11% older than the state median (44.4 against 40.1).
The median gross rent is $1,261 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the state median ($1,261 against $1,720). Over a year that is 21.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $219,000, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($70,275); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 64.1% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (64.1% against 63.8%).
The Vineland, NJ metropolitan area has 62,300 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,190 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,190 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (9,700 jobs, median $37,960); office and administrative support (6,810 jobs, median $47,780); production (4,970 jobs, median $44,650). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.8 times) and office and administrative support (1.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($47,780) and transportation and material moving ($37,960). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cumberland County was 6.1%. 60.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cumberland County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.2% drive alone, 2.3% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 5.2% work from home. 15.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% below the state average (15.6% against 23.4%).
20.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 54% below the state share (20.2% against 43.6%). 6.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 74% below the state share (6.1% against 23.9%). The poverty rate is 12.5%, 28% above the state rate (12.5% against 9.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (0.1°C). About 1,193 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (119 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Vineland (6 miles, similar rent); Bridgeton (10 miles, rent 6% higher); Williamstown (21 miles, similar rent); Glassboro (22 miles, rent 34% higher). Rent differences are against Millville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Jersey (304) →State guide: New JerseyCountry guideCumberland CountyNew Jersey rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 304 federal postings open in New Jersey (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Jersey →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 2,380 | 10.59 | $34,010 | $32,220 | $38,790 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,100 | 1.22 | $37,610 | $34,770 | $46,540 | +5% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,800 | 1.16 | $33,550 | $32,220 | $36,860 | +8% |
| Cashiers | 1,700 | 1.37 | $33,640 | $32,220 | $36,610 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,670 | 1.41 | $36,450 | $32,220 | $46,950 | -9% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,590 | 1.18 | $103,380 | $82,910 | $123,590 | +6% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,140 | 1.01 | $35,810 | $32,220 | $48,110 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,130 | 0.72 | $35,230 | $32,220 | $56,840 | -1% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 1,090 | 7.15 | $106,570 | $70,620 | $106,570 | +81% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 990 | 1.73 | $35,900 | $32,220 | $50,340 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 980 | 1.00 | $48,030 | $33,210 | $64,360 | +7% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 920 | 1.11 | $60,360 | $48,400 | $79,520 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 880 | 0.99 | $34,850 | $32,220 | $46,860 | -5% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 820 | 1.20 | $47,210 | $34,250 | $66,690 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 770 | 1.32 | $48,890 | $37,950 | $53,410 | +16% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 770 | 2.47 | $42,610 | $36,080 | $52,120 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 760 | 1.36 | $78,260 | $60,960 | $105,520 | +22% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 620 | 0.59 | $45,000 | $32,990 | $62,400 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 610 | 1.06 | $67,150 | $45,170 | $101,380 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 600 | 0.98 | $52,450 | $37,290 | $79,100 | +6% |
These figures are for the whole Vineland, NJ metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,190 (US $50,980); unemployment 6.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.6% |
| Manufacturing | 13.5% |
| Retail trade | 9.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.2% |
| Public administration | 9.1% |
| Construction | 8.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.6% |
| Other services | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.1% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Millville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | 153,305 | $8,514 million | $55,533 | 59,688 | 3,763 | $57,729 | -0.2% | 6.1% | 65,548 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10,763 | 23.9% | $61,163 | 1.26 |
| Manufacturing | 8,268 | 18.4% | $67,756 | 1.69 |
| Retail trade | 7,550 | 16.8% | $38,957 | 1.27 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,624 | 8.1% | $63,008 | 1.54 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,350 | 7.5% | $23,986 | 0.62 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,159 | 7.0% | $38,315 | 0.90 |
| Construction | 3,060 | 6.8% | $90,089 | 0.98 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,694 | 6.0% | $45,650 | 5.58 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,471 | 3.3% | $37,675 | 0.82 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 466 | 1.0% | $26,887 | 0.46 |
| Educational services | 387 | 0.9% | $42,424 | 0.31 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 156 | 0.3% | $88,974 | 0.69 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.2% |
| Public transit | 2.3% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 5.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,275 |
| Income per person | $42,705 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,261 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.5% |
| Median home value | $219,000 |
| Homeowners | 64.1% |
| Poverty rate | 12.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 96.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,190 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 20.2% |
| Born abroad | 6.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.1 | 32 | 76 |
| Feb | 1.2 | 34 | 79 |
| Mar | 5.2 | 41 | 99 |
| Apr | 11.2 | 52 | 93 |
| May | 16.7 | 62 | 90 |
| Jun | 21.8 | 71 | 115 |
| Jul | 24.7 | 76 | 117 |
| Aug | 24.2 | 76 | 119 |
| Sep | 20.8 | 69 | 94 |
| Oct | 14.4 | 58 | 109 |
| Nov | 8.1 | 47 | 91 |
| Dec | 3.1 | 38 | 111 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineland | NJ | 6 mi | 61,006 | $67,860 | $1,233 |
| Bridgeton | NJ | 10 mi | 27,001 | $55,781 | $1,340 |
| Williamstown | NJ | 21 mi | 14,705 | $89,414 | $1,266 |
| Glassboro | NJ | 22 mi | 23,717 | $87,278 | $1,687 |
| Hammonton | NJ | 24 mi | 14,840 | $78,087 | $1,611 |
| Sicklerville | NJ | 25 mi | 44,998 | $105,602 | $1,566 |
| Pleasantville | NJ | 29 mi | 20,712 | $53,661 | $1,354 |
| Lindenwold | NJ | 30 mi | 21,719 | $55,954 | $1,323 |
| Atlantic City | NJ | 32 mi | 38,632 | $41,028 | $1,136 |
| Springdale | NJ | 34 mi | 15,173 | $164,796 | $879 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
27,511 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,261 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.5% of the median household income.
$70,275 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
6.1% (BLS county, Cumberland County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Jersey. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.