Jobs, pay and daily life in Moorestown-Lenola, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Moorestown-Lenola is a city in New Jersey with 14,625 residents. The median household earns $138,398 a year and the median rent is $1,648 a month, which is 14.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,897,830 jobs.
How Moorestown-Lenola compares. Among the 100 largest places in New Jersey, Moorestown-Lenola is #89 by population, #19 for college degrees (#1 = most), #20 for household income (#1 = highest), #20 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Burlington County, is #10 of 21 counties for average pay ($70,647).
Moorestown-Lenola has 14,625 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of New Jersey. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,082 people per square mile. The median age is 45.3, 13% older than the state median (45.3 against 40.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,648 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the state median ($1,648 against $1,720). Over a year that is 14.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $581,700, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($138,398). 79.1% of households own their home, 24% above the state average (79.1% against 63.8%).
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area has 2,897,830 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,310 a year, 7% above the national median ($54,310 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (320,580 jobs, median $49,040); transportation and material moving (247,580 jobs, median $44,740); food preparation and serving related (235,150 jobs, median $34,710). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.5 times) and legal (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($131,960) and computer and mathematical ($107,250). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Burlington County was 3.8%. 62.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Burlington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.1% drive alone, 1.2% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 23.5% work from home. 19.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% below the state average (19.1% against 23.4%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
64.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% above the state share (64.4% against 43.6%). 6.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 71% below the state share (6.8% against 23.9%). The poverty rate is 7.1%, 27% below the state rate (7.1% against 9.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.0°C). About 1,228 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (124 mm) and Jan the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Cherry Hill Mall (3 miles, rent 29% higher); Springdale (6 miles, rent 47% lower); Westmont (6 miles, rent 6% higher); Collingswood (7 miles, rent 10% lower). Rent differences are against Moorestown-Lenola; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New Jersey (304) →State guide: New JerseyCountry guideBurlington CountyNew Jersey rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 304 federal postings open in New Jersey (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New Jersey →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 158,280 | 1.97 | $29,800 | $28,250 | $38,710 | -17% |
| Registered Nurses | 73,790 | 1.17 | $101,180 | $79,160 | $121,900 | +4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 69,080 | 0.96 | $32,220 | $23,790 | $36,920 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 68,730 | 1.05 | $121,630 | $57,210 | $284,880 | +15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 63,990 | 0.88 | $34,810 | $27,760 | $48,000 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 54,100 | 0.94 | $33,050 | $26,990 | $37,140 | +1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 51,100 | 0.93 | $43,460 | $33,260 | $56,700 | +8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 45,770 | 0.87 | $36,800 | $29,350 | $50,370 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 45,660 | 0.99 | $47,060 | $32,220 | $66,360 | +5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 41,900 | 0.99 | $36,570 | $21,900 | $65,340 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 41,740 | 0.86 | $47,070 | $34,040 | $67,650 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 40,790 | 0.99 | $36,930 | $30,160 | $49,890 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 32,850 | 1.03 | $48,850 | $35,660 | $65,560 | +3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 32,220 | 0.84 | $59,370 | $46,850 | $79,590 | +1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 30,680 | 1.14 | $46,220 | $38,600 | $49,860 | +9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 29,370 | 1.09 | $85,990 | $59,560 | $139,420 | +3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 28,900 | 1.08 | $72,700 | $47,860 | $102,870 | +5% |
| Software Developers | 28,480 | 0.91 | $133,040 | $82,960 | $190,180 | -2% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 26,990 | 1.02 | $36,080 | $26,870 | $46,470 | -2% |
| Security Guards | 25,460 | 1.06 | $37,450 | $31,330 | $57,970 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologists | 550 | 1.10 | $452,940 | $115,180 | $543,760 | +8% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,790 | 0.89 | $294,430 | $129,460 | $423,650 | +21% |
| Chief Executives | 4,120 | 1.08 | $292,770 | $124,800 | $546,180 | +37% |
| Psychiatrists | 640 | 1.22 | $279,410 | $81,940 | $404,870 | -1% |
| Physicians, All Other | 11,380 | 1.78 | $245,810 | $75,590 | $391,750 | -8% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,190 | 1.23 | $238,540 | $155,250 | $370,880 | +1% |
| Pediatricians, General | 870 | 1.19 | $226,440 | $121,340 | $375,010 | +8% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 1,760 | 0.91 | $180,330 | $89,580 | $390,340 | -22% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 15,090 | 1.21 | $173,470 | $109,990 | $280,230 | -1% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 5,510 | 2.72 | $172,900 | $59,040 | $322,380 | +3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,060 | 1.23 | $171,140 | $131,420 | $249,020 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 19,040 | 1.35 | $170,660 | $84,840 | $344,160 | +7% |
| Financial Managers | 18,520 | 1.18 | $166,920 | $101,930 | $309,900 | +0% |
| Marketing Managers | 8,270 | 1.12 | $166,310 | $81,500 | $284,450 | -0% |
| Database Architects | 1,500 | 1.20 | $163,590 | $96,720 | $207,020 | +17% |
| Dentists, General | 2,570 | 1.11 | $163,390 | $65,520 | $331,950 | -4% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 930 | 0.74 | $159,330 | $67,360 | $436,320 | -38% |
| Sales Managers | 10,200 | 0.86 | $156,500 | $81,680 | $281,160 | +6% |
| Purchasing Managers | 1,470 | 0.94 | $155,500 | $98,390 | $228,860 | +5% |
| Human Resources Managers | 4,190 | 1.02 | $154,490 | $91,650 | $261,930 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $54,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 17.6% |
| Retail trade | 11.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 10.7% |
| Manufacturing | 9.4% |
| Construction | 5.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Other services | 3.9% |
| Information | 3.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Moorestown-Lenola lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington County | 467,805 | $40,867 million | $87,360 | 211,549 | 12,536 | $70,647 | +1.8% | 3.8% | 252,531 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 33,338 | 17.9% | $66,420 | 1.10 |
| Retail trade | 24,513 | 13.2% | $47,484 | 1.16 |
| Manufacturing | 18,331 | 9.9% | $94,234 | 1.05 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15,907 | 8.6% | $53,215 | 1.78 |
| Accommodation and food services | 14,994 | 8.1% | $26,284 | 0.78 |
| Professional and technical services | 13,949 | 7.5% | $100,391 | 0.95 |
| Administrative and waste services | 13,841 | 7.4% | $58,993 | 1.11 |
| Finance and insurance | 11,214 | 6.0% | $126,717 | 1.31 |
| Wholesale trade | 9,742 | 5.2% | $82,605 | 1.17 |
| Construction | 7,439 | 4.0% | $89,054 | 0.67 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 6,073 | 3.3% | $44,544 | 0.95 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,943 | 2.1% | $30,593 | 1.11 |
| Management of companies | 3,757 | 2.0% | $126,511 | 1.05 |
| Real estate and rental | 3,323 | 1.8% | $86,567 | 1.01 |
| Educational services | 2,985 | 1.6% | $47,016 | 0.68 |
| Information | 1,966 | 1.1% | $124,325 | 0.50 |
| Utilities | 658 | 0.4% | $143,138 | 0.82 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.1% |
| Public transit | 1.2% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 23.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $138,398 |
| Income per person | $78,472 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,648 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.3% |
| Median home value | $581,700 |
| Homeowners | 79.1% |
| Poverty rate | 7.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 102.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $54,310 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 45.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 64.4% |
| Born abroad | 6.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.0 | 30 | 78 |
| Feb | 0.1 | 32 | 78 |
| Mar | 4.5 | 40 | 100 |
| Apr | 10.8 | 51 | 97 |
| May | 16.5 | 62 | 96 |
| Jun | 21.6 | 71 | 121 |
| Jul | 24.6 | 76 | 124 |
| Aug | 24.0 | 75 | 121 |
| Sep | 20.4 | 69 | 102 |
| Oct | 13.5 | 56 | 110 |
| Nov | 7.1 | 45 | 90 |
| Dec | 2.0 | 36 | 111 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Hill Mall | NJ | 3 mi | 14,541 | $103,708 | $2,132 |
| Springdale | NJ | 6 mi | 15,173 | $164,796 | $879 |
| Westmont | NJ | 6 mi | 14,195 | $115,317 | $1,754 |
| Collingswood | NJ | 7 mi | 14,205 | $90,184 | $1,488 |
| Camden | NJ | 8 mi | 71,496 | $40,546 | $1,226 |
| Croydon | PA | 9 mi | 9,684 | $70,308 | $1,312 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 10 mi | 1,579,706 | $61,953 | $1,397 |
| Lindenwold | NJ | 10 mi | 21,719 | $55,954 | $1,323 |
| Bristol | PA | 11 mi | 9,902 | $76,042 | $1,409 |
| Levittown | PA | 14 mi | 50,926 | $105,071 | $1,556 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,625 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,648 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.3% of the median household income.
$138,398 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.8% (BLS county, Burlington County (latest month 2026M09)).
New Jersey. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.