Jobs, pay and daily life in Coos Bay, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Coos Bay is a city in Oregon with 15,925 residents. The median household earns $56,524 a year and the median rent is $1,034 a month, which is 22.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Coos Bay compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Coos Bay is #44 by population, #57 for household income (#1 = highest), #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #56 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Coos County, is #26 of 36 counties for average pay ($52,204).
Coos Bay has 15,925 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Oregon. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,498 people per square mile. The median age is 44.1, 9% older than the state median (44.1 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $1,034 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($1,034 against $1,525). Over a year that is 22.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $306,900, which is 5.4 times the median household income ($56,524); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 60.1% of households own their home, 5% below the state average (60.1% against 63.3%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Coos County was 4.8%. 57.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Coos County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.7% walk, 6.7% work from home. 4.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 66% below the state average (4.0% against 11.6%).
22.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% below the state share (22.9% against 36.8%). 3.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 61% below the state share (3.9% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 15.3%, 28% above the state rate (15.3% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 60°F (15.5°C), and the coolest is Feb at 47°F (8.2°C). About 1,315 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (258 mm) and Jul the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Roseburg (46 miles, similar rent); Cottage Grove (65 miles, rent 21% higher); Eugene (73 miles, rent 36% higher); Springfield (78 miles, rent 22% higher). Rent differences are against Coos Bay; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guideCoos CountyOregon rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.4% |
| Retail trade | 13.1% |
| Other services | 9.3% |
| Public administration | 9.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.7% |
| Construction | 4.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Manufacturing | 4.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.1% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Coos Bay lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coos County | 64,827 | $3,271 million | $50,457 | 23,128 | 2,086 | $52,204 | -0.6% | 4.8% | 26,940 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,223 | 19.3% | $48,948 | 0.97 |
| Retail trade | 2,926 | 17.5% | $36,811 | 1.27 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,917 | 17.4% | $31,964 | 1.39 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,513 | 9.0% | $35,953 | 1.11 |
| Manufacturing | 1,490 | 8.9% | $62,737 | 0.78 |
| Construction | 1,111 | 6.6% | $65,240 | 0.92 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 752 | 4.5% | $58,212 | 0.77 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 602 | 3.6% | $35,019 | 0.86 |
| Professional and technical services | 477 | 2.9% | $68,529 | 0.30 |
| Finance and insurance | 464 | 2.8% | $71,409 | 0.49 |
| Wholesale trade | 436 | 2.6% | $61,192 | 0.48 |
| Real estate and rental | 254 | 1.5% | $35,206 | 0.71 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 170 | 1.0% | $28,467 | 0.44 |
| Management of companies | 158 | 0.9% | $68,242 | 0.41 |
| Information | 135 | 0.8% | $62,283 | 0.31 |
| Educational services | 68 | 0.4% | $33,719 | 0.14 |
| Utilities | 35 | 0.2% | $160,733 | 0.40 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 3.7% |
| Work from home | 6.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,524 |
| Income per person | $32,858 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,034 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.0% |
| Median home value | $306,900 |
| Homeowners | 60.1% |
| Poverty rate | 15.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.4 | 47 | 197 |
| Feb | 8.2 | 47 | 145 |
| Mar | 8.9 | 48 | 164 |
| Apr | 9.7 | 49 | 106 |
| May | 11.8 | 53 | 58 |
| Jun | 13.7 | 57 | 34 |
| Jul | 15.2 | 59 | 9 |
| Aug | 15.5 | 60 | 13 |
| Sep | 15.0 | 59 | 41 |
| Oct | 12.8 | 55 | 97 |
| Nov | 10.3 | 51 | 193 |
| Dec | 8.4 | 47 | 258 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseburg | OR | 46 mi | 23,778 | $53,918 | $1,063 |
| Cottage Grove | OR | 65 mi | 10,698 | $80,875 | $1,254 |
| Eugene | OR | 73 mi | 179,591 | $66,562 | $1,402 |
| Springfield | OR | 78 mi | 61,499 | $68,761 | $1,258 |
| Grants Pass | OR | 80 mi | 39,311 | $59,646 | $1,217 |
| Corvallis | OR | 95 mi | 59,960 | $65,012 | $1,391 |
| Central Point | OR | 96 mi | 19,216 | $86,058 | $1,364 |
| White City | OR | 97 mi | 10,750 | $71,175 | $1,379 |
| Medford | OR | 101 mi | 86,315 | $73,230 | $1,376 |
| Albany | OR | 103 mi | 56,839 | $78,114 | $1,372 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,925 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,034 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.0% of the median household income.
$56,524 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Coos County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.