Jobs, pay and daily life in Klamath Falls, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Klamath Falls is a city in Oregon with 22,115 residents. The median household earns $46,693 a year and the median rent is $986 a month, which is 25.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Klamath Falls compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Klamath Falls is #29 by population, #59 for household income (#1 = highest), #58 for remote work (#1 = most), #3 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Klamath County, is #21 of 36 counties for average pay ($53,739).
Klamath Falls has 22,115 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Oregon. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,099 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 13% younger than the state median (35.2 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $986 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% below the state median ($986 against $1,525). Over a year that is 25.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $287,000, which is 6.1 times the median household income ($46,693); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 48.9% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (48.9% against 63.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Klamath County was 5.5%. 53.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Klamath County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.1% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 6.4% walk, 6.0% work from home. 3.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 68% below the state average (3.7% against 11.6%).
24.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35% below the state share (24.0% against 36.8%). 4.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 52% below the state share (4.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 23.4%, 96% above the state rate (23.4% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 30°F (-1.3°C). About 573 mm (23 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (106 mm) and Jul the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Altamont (3 miles, similar rent); Ashland (47 miles, rent 41% higher); Medford (55 miles, rent 40% higher); White City (56 miles, rent 40% higher). Rent differences are against Klamath Falls; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guideKlamath CountyOregon rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 33.8% |
| Retail trade | 14.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.8% |
| Manufacturing | 8.8% |
| Public administration | 7.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.7% |
| Construction | 3.0% |
| Other services | 2.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Klamath Falls lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klamath County | 70,247 | $3,627 million | $51,629 | 23,856 | 2,382 | $53,739 | +0.8% | 5.5% | 29,957 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,551 | 24.1% | $61,309 | 1.33 |
| Retail trade | 3,089 | 16.3% | $35,140 | 1.30 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,424 | 12.8% | $26,162 | 1.12 |
| Manufacturing | 1,604 | 8.5% | $62,486 | 0.82 |
| Construction | 1,193 | 6.3% | $59,012 | 0.95 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 946 | 5.0% | $30,065 | 1.32 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 938 | 5.0% | $54,021 | 4.86 |
| Professional and technical services | 773 | 4.1% | $65,539 | 0.47 |
| Wholesale trade | 733 | 3.9% | $56,004 | 0.78 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 556 | 2.9% | $61,127 | 0.55 |
| Finance and insurance | 467 | 2.5% | $90,841 | 0.48 |
| Administrative and waste services | 442 | 2.3% | $39,530 | 0.31 |
| Management of companies | 369 | 2.0% | $73,339 | 0.92 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 245 | 1.3% | $20,151 | 0.61 |
| Real estate and rental | 200 | 1.1% | $39,544 | 0.54 |
| Educational services | 142 | 0.8% | $45,149 | 0.29 |
| Information | 121 | 0.6% | $57,872 | 0.27 |
| Utilities | 82 | 0.4% | $136,541 | 0.90 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 34 | 0.2% | $66,977 | 0.38 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.1% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 6.4% |
| Work from home | 6.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,693 |
| Income per person | $31,612 |
| Median gross rent per month | $986 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.3% |
| Median home value | $287,000 |
| Homeowners | 48.9% |
| Poverty rate | 23.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.0% |
| Born abroad | 4.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 53.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.0 | 30 | 76 |
| Feb | 0.4 | 33 | 72 |
| Mar | 3.0 | 37 | 71 |
| Apr | 5.7 | 42 | 51 |
| May | 10.7 | 51 | 42 |
| Jun | 15.1 | 59 | 20 |
| Jul | 20.8 | 69 | 7 |
| Aug | 19.8 | 68 | 7 |
| Sep | 15.4 | 60 | 14 |
| Oct | 8.8 | 48 | 39 |
| Nov | 2.6 | 37 | 68 |
| Dec | -1.3 | 30 | 106 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altamont | OR | 3 mi | 19,927 | $58,629 | $1,015 |
| Ashland | OR | 47 mi | 21,259 | $68,028 | $1,387 |
| Medford | OR | 55 mi | 86,315 | $73,230 | $1,376 |
| White City | OR | 56 mi | 10,750 | $71,175 | $1,379 |
| Central Point | OR | 59 mi | 19,216 | $86,058 | $1,364 |
| Grants Pass | OR | 81 mi | 39,311 | $59,646 | $1,217 |
| Roseburg | OR | 106 mi | 23,778 | $53,918 | $1,063 |
| Redding | CA | 118 mi | 93,409 | $70,466 | $1,379 |
| Cottage Grove | OR | 127 mi | 10,698 | $80,875 | $1,254 |
| Bend | OR | 129 mi | 103,390 | $96,394 | $1,883 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
22,115 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$986 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.3% of the median household income.
$46,693 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.5% (BLS county, Klamath County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.