Jobs, pay and daily life in Redding, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Redding is a city in California with 93,409 residents. The median household earns $70,466 a year and the median rent is $1,379 a month, which is 23.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Redding, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 71,550 jobs.
How Redding compares. Among the 145 places in California, Redding is #82 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #138 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Shasta County, is #34 of 58 counties for average pay ($59,352).
Redding has 93,409 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of California. It covers 59 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,571 people per square mile. The median age is 38.8, about the same as the state median (38.8 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $1,379 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($1,379 against $2,036). Over a year that is 23.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $382,300, which is 5.4 times the median household income ($70,466); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 54.8% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (54.8% against 55.9%).
The Redding, CA metropolitan area has 71,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,920 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,920 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (7,920 jobs, median $48,500); healthcare support (7,710 jobs, median $34,320); sales and related (6,370 jobs, median $37,910). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (2.1 times) and sales and related (1.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($48,500) and transportation and material moving ($42,040). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Shasta County was 5.2%. 58.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Shasta County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.8% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 2.1% walk, 9.4% work from home. 5.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 72% below the state average (5.5% against 19.4%).
26.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% below the state share (26.9% against 37.1%). 5.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 80% below the state share (5.3% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 14.1%, 18% above the state rate (14.1% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 41°F (5.1°C). About 1,010 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (215 mm) and Jul the driest (2 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Chico (63 miles, rent 8% higher); Roseville (136 miles, rent 55% higher); Citrus Heights (142 miles, rent 32% higher); Carmichael (145 miles, rent 23% higher). Rent differences are against Redding; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideShasta CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 5,500 | 2.78 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $36,300 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,930 | 1.09 | $39,160 | $34,320 | $44,860 | +26% |
| Cashiers | 1,920 | 1.35 | $34,900 | $34,320 | $48,070 | +6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,880 | 1.05 | $36,450 | $34,320 | $47,980 | +3% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,720 | 1.11 | $134,350 | $96,990 | $168,480 | +38% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,370 | 1.21 | $45,120 | $35,180 | $63,170 | +0% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,240 | 0.77 | $98,510 | $51,170 | $211,860 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,220 | 0.90 | $37,620 | $35,110 | $48,690 | -7% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,110 | 0.85 | $38,250 | $34,360 | $49,320 | +2% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,110 | 1.74 | $83,780 | $59,650 | $120,740 | +31% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,030 | 1.58 | $44,430 | $36,320 | $53,810 | +21% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 940 | 1.00 | $57,350 | $39,490 | $74,400 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 880 | 0.86 | $37,860 | $34,320 | $55,300 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 760 | 1.14 | $44,880 | $37,010 | $60,180 | +6% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 690 | 0.98 | $47,820 | $36,980 | $79,080 | -4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 680 | 0.65 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $58,430 | -3% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 660 | 1.05 | $51,090 | $37,270 | $74,940 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 660 | 1.00 | $71,960 | $46,820 | $98,620 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 630 | 0.53 | $47,890 | $36,720 | $60,720 | +7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 620 | 1.19 | $48,350 | $37,480 | $71,940 | -0% |
These figures are for the whole Redding, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,920 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.2% |
| Retail trade | 12.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.8% |
| Public administration | 7.0% |
| Other services | 7.0% |
| Construction | 6.4% |
| Manufacturing | 5.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.5% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Redding lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shasta County | 181,436 | $11,870 million | $65,421 | 70,090 | 8,748 | $59,352 | +2.3% | 5.2% | 81,542 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 15,652 | 28.2% | $57,446 | 1.56 |
| Retail trade | 8,979 | 16.2% | $41,559 | 1.28 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,899 | 10.6% | $27,893 | 0.93 |
| Construction | 4,163 | 7.5% | $75,024 | 1.13 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,238 | 5.8% | $46,896 | 0.78 |
| Manufacturing | 2,963 | 5.3% | $77,593 | 0.51 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,420 | 4.4% | $42,839 | 1.15 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,235 | 4.0% | $77,114 | 0.46 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,062 | 3.7% | $80,071 | 0.72 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,751 | 3.2% | $63,345 | 0.59 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,565 | 2.8% | $70,877 | 0.57 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,006 | 1.8% | $25,545 | 0.85 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,003 | 1.8% | $54,177 | 0.92 |
| Educational services | 948 | 1.7% | $39,758 | 0.65 |
| Management of companies | 626 | 1.1% | $99,578 | 0.53 |
| Utilities | 528 | 1.0% | $166,155 | 1.98 |
| Information | 477 | 0.9% | $66,337 | 0.36 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.8% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 2.1% |
| Work from home | 9.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,466 |
| Income per person | $38,911 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,379 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.5% |
| Median home value | $382,300 |
| Homeowners | 54.8% |
| Poverty rate | 14.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,920 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 26.9% |
| Born abroad | 5.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.5 | 42 | 154 |
| Feb | 6.7 | 44 | 154 |
| Mar | 9.2 | 49 | 145 |
| Apr | 11.8 | 53 | 81 |
| May | 16.9 | 62 | 55 |
| Jun | 22.8 | 73 | 21 |
| Jul | 28.4 | 83 | 2 |
| Aug | 27.3 | 81 | 4 |
| Sep | 23.3 | 74 | 11 |
| Oct | 16.4 | 62 | 58 |
| Nov | 9.3 | 49 | 110 |
| Dec | 5.1 | 41 | 215 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico | CA | 63 mi | 102,188 | $66,977 | $1,488 |
| Roseville | CA | 136 mi | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| Citrus Heights | CA | 142 mi | 86,995 | $82,314 | $1,827 |
| Carmichael | CA | 145 mi | 76,948 | $85,914 | $1,702 |
| Arden-Arcade | CA | 146 mi | 94,994 | $77,321 | $1,588 |
| Sacramento | CA | 146 mi | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| Folsom | CA | 147 mi | 83,916 | $139,804 | $2,352 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 148 mi | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| Rancho Cordova | CA | 150 mi | 81,849 | $89,585 | $1,787 |
| Reno | NV | 151 mi | 273,212 | $80,760 | $1,556 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
93,409 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,379 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.5% of the median household income.
$70,466 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.2% (BLS county, Shasta County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.