Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → East Palo Alto
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · California · San Mateo County · East Palo Alto · all 145 cities + map → · all 58 counties → · California rankings · Silicon Valley special · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in California

Working in East Palo Alto, CA

Jobs, pay and daily life in East Palo Alto, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: East Palo Alto (California): 29,069 residents, median household income $113,493, median rent $2,244, unemployment 3.9%.
Los Angeles (3,857,263 residents)San Diego (1,389,526 residents)San Jose (990,138 residents)San Francisco (830,235 residents)Fresno (545,970 residents)Sacramento (528,706 residents)Long Beach (455,548 residents)Oakland (439,418 residents)Bakersfield (411,986 residents)Anaheim (344,521 residents)Stockton (322,326 residents)Riverside (319,069 residents)Santa Ana (312,534 residents)Irvine (311,690 residents)Chula Vista (276,375 residents)Santa Clarita (230,221 residents)Fremont (228,295 residents)San Bernardino (222,724 residents)Modesto (219,215 residents)Fontana (214,169 residents)Moreno Valley (211,666 residents)Oxnard (200,928 residents)Huntington Beach (195,240 residents)Glendale (190,748 residents)Ontario (180,547 residents)Elk Grove (179,155 residents)Santa Rosa (177,090 residents)Rancho Cucamonga (175,411 residents)Oceanside (172,242 residents)Garden Grove (170,964 residents)Lancaster (169,169 residents)Palmdale (164,634 residents)Salinas (161,761 residents)Corona (159,670 residents)Hayward (158,801 residents)Roseville (155,955 residents)Sunnyvale (154,236 residents)Escondido (149,668 residents)Pomona (147,943 residents)Visalia (143,939 residents)Torrance (142,130 residents)Fullerton (140,968 residents)Orange (138,266 residents)Victorville (137,627 residents)Pasadena (136,969 residents)Santa Clara (130,256 residents)Simi Valley (125,634 residents)Thousand Oaks (125,205 residents)Clovis (124,725 residents)Vallejo (124,268 residents)Concord (124,035 residents)Fairfield (120,785 residents)Berkeley (120,257 residents)Antioch (116,477 residents)Richmond (115,505 residents)Carlsbad (114,373 residents)Murrieta (112,064 residents)East Los Angeles (111,647 residents)Temecula (111,167 residents)Downey (110,939 residents)Santa Maria (110,462 residents)Costa Mesa (110,330 residents)Menifee (110,305 residents)San Buenaventura (Ventura) (109,857 residents)West Covina (107,037 residents)Jurupa Valley (107,011 residents)El Monte (106,109 residents)Inglewood (104,569 residents)Burbank (104,546 residents)El Cajon (104,449 residents)Rialto (104,143 residents)San Mateo (103,105 residents)Vacaville (102,596 residents)Chico (102,188 residents)Daly City (101,964 residents)Hesperia (100,775 residents)Norwalk (99,789 residents)Vista (99,114 residents)Tracy (96,966 residents)Arden-Arcade (94,994 residents)San Marcos (94,882 residents)Redding (93,409 residents)Carson (92,871 residents)Compton (92,698 residents)Chino (92,652 residents)Mission Viejo (92,151 residents)Merced (91,953 residents)Indio (91,950 residents)South Gate (91,483 residents)Hemet (91,326 residents)Santa Monica (91,169 residents)Westminster (89,860 residents)Manteca (89,043 residents)San Leandro (87,826 residents)Santa Barbara (87,779 residents)Citrus Heights (86,995 residents)Lake Forest (86,281 residents)Whittier (86,165 residents)San Ramon (85,993 residents)Livermore (85,522 residents)Hawthorne (85,191 residents)Folsom (83,916 residents)Newport Beach (83,845 residents)Mountain View (83,732 residents)Buena Park (82,871 residents)Redwood City (82,447 residents)Rancho Cordova (81,849 residents)Alhambra (81,022 residents)Perris (80,511 residents)Lakewood (79,850 residents)Upland (79,257 residents)Tustin (78,981 residents)Milpitas (78,578 residents)Napa (78,239 residents)Chino Hills (77,927 residents)Alameda (77,238 residents)Pleasanton (76,960 residents)Carmichael (76,948 residents)Bellflower (76,819 residents)Pittsburg (76,257 residents)Union City (67,464 residents)Palo Alto (67,237 residents)South San Francisco (64,305 residents)Gilroy (59,004 residents)Cupertino (58,566 residents)Newark (46,903 residents)Morgan Hill (45,425 residents)Campbell (42,781 residents)San Bruno (42,307 residents)Pacifica (37,261 residents)Foster City (32,792 residents)Los Gatos (32,786 residents)Menlo Park (32,727 residents)Los Altos (30,698 residents)Burlingame (30,525 residents)Saratoga (30,319 residents)San Carlos (29,614 residents)East Palo Alto (29,069 residents)Belmont (27,337 residents)Millbrae (22,689 residents)Half Moon Bay (11,391 residents)Los Altos Hills (8,377 residents)Atherton (6,993 residents)Brisbane (4,692 residents)Mountain View (2,418 residents)Los AngelesSan DiegoSan JoseSan FranciscoFresnoSacramentoLong BeachOaklandBakersfieldAnaheimStocktonRiversideEast Palo Alto
Map of California: the 145 cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 145 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

29,069residents (ACS 2024)
$113,493median household income
$2,244median rent a month
3.9%unemployment (BLS)
26.9%bachelor's degree or higher
49.1%homeowners

Overview

CITY (East Palo Alto) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

East Palo Alto is a city in California with 29,069 residents. The median household earns $113,493 a year and the median rent is $2,244 a month, which is 23.7% of the median household income. It is part of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,373,920 jobs.

How East Palo Alto compares. Among the 145 places in California, East Palo Alto is #138 by population, #19 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #112 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #102 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, San Mateo County, is #2 of 58 counties for average pay ($196,441).

The place in numbers

East Palo Alto has 29,069 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of California. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 11,499 people per square mile. The median age is 36.3, 4% younger than the state median (36.3 against 37.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,244 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the state median ($2,244 against $2,036). Over a year that is 23.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $1,102,600, which is 9.7 times the median household income ($113,493); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 49.1% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (49.1% against 55.9%).

Work and pay

The San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area has 2,373,920 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $74,260 a year, 46% above the national median ($74,260 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (226,320 jobs, median $62,120); management (223,100 jobs, median $176,340); business and financial operations (207,030 jobs, median $112,960). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.9 times) and life, physical, and social science (1.8 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($176,340) and computer and mathematical ($167,770). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of San Mateo County was 3.9%. 70.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in San Mateo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 64.2% drive alone, 1.9% use public transit, 1.7% walk, 14.5% work from home. 9.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (9.7% against 19.4%).

People and education

26.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% below the state share (26.9% against 37.1%). 44.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 63% above the state share (44.1% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 10.3%, 14% below the state rate (10.3% against 12.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 68°F (19.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 47°F (8.3°C). About 510 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (114 mm) and Jul the driest (0 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Menlo Park (1 miles, rent 44% higher); Atherton (4 miles, rent 56% higher); Palo Alto (5 miles, rent 55% higher); Redwood City (6 miles, rent 32% higher). Rent differences are against East Palo Alto; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideSan Mateo CountyCalifornia rankings

Official links for East Palo Alto

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in California →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,1201.81$35,950$35,950$44,820+0%
Software Developers69,0302.68$186,640$128,090$273,400+37%
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,9700.85$43,870$36,460$55,210+41%
General and Operations Managers43,5200.81$149,990$70,960$330,110+42%
Registered Nurses41,7500.81$186,610$119,290$223,770+91%
Retail Salespersons39,4600.66$43,850$38,270$58,960+24%
Cashiers38,2500.81$41,270$36,750$53,920+26%
Office Clerks, General37,5901.00$52,000$39,880$79,740+16%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand30,7100.68$48,400$40,620$64,900+20%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel29,9801.56$96,960$50,830$191,380+39%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners29,9300.89$44,180$38,260$64,760+20%
Waiters and Waitresses29,0800.84$38,860$35,780$74,900+10%
Security Guards26,8301.37$45,730$40,340$62,470+20%
Stockers and Order Fillers26,6100.62$45,130$37,990$58,370+21%
Accountants and Auditors25,1701.14$110,730$73,420$180,060+32%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists24,1201.76$123,250$60,680$211,140+56%
Computer and Information Systems Managers23,8302.33$232,890$155,660$335,770+33%
Management Analysts23,5601.72$126,730$64,080$211,790+24%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other23,4001.41$104,500$51,650$209,430+26%
Managers, All Other21,5502.27$210,080$117,140$313,430+48%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,9001.83$374,680$187,960$598,960+61%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary4,3401.28$357,220$101,160$357,220+233%
Family Medicine Physicians2,1701.32$304,560$98,220$534,110+25%
Physicians, All Other3,5300.67$294,360$91,720$425,070+11%
Chief Executives5,1901.66$288,690$100,340$558,310+35%
Computer and Information Systems Managers23,8302.33$232,890$155,660$335,770+33%
Natural Sciences Managers5,5303.33$225,230$158,270$338,660+35%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5,0001.49$221,580$165,160$320,120+29%
Marketing Managers11,1701.85$220,480$133,990$333,430+32%
Nurse Practitioners3,1100.63$219,080$153,280$273,960+66%
Financial Managers17,0401.33$216,150$123,280$356,070+30%
Lawyers18,4701.60$212,500$98,280$375,580+33%
Managers, All Other21,5502.27$210,080$117,140$313,430+48%
Human Resources Managers4,9601.47$209,340$123,950$323,850+40%
Veterinarians1,3501.05$208,080$89,130$295,420+60%
Pediatricians, General8101.35$207,450$102,600$447,610-1%
Computer Hardware Engineers2,8102.40$203,890$130,800$284,580+26%
Dentists, General2,0901.10$202,060$119,750$322,930+18%
Public Relations Managers1,8801.65$192,720$110,370$312,430+31%
Aerospace Engineers5100.49$191,260$117,060$273,230+42%

Economy

METRO (San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support226,3200.84$62,120+31%
Management223,1001.31$176,340+39%
Business and Financial Operations207,0301.29$112,960+37%
Food Preparation and Serving Related195,6100.94$44,040+26%
Sales and Related176,9000.86$53,370+39%
Healthcare Support165,5001.37$38,800+1%
Computer and Mathematical156,0101.94$167,770+54%
Transportation and Material Moving155,0800.74$50,700+14%
Educational Instruction and Library129,0600.93$75,020+24%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical122,4200.82$139,940+62%
Construction and Extraction84,5600.86$80,320+35%
Production80,0100.61$57,990+23%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair63,3100.68$76,070+28%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance62,5000.90$47,100+25%
Architecture and Engineering52,6801.32$131,120+32%
Protective Service52,6400.91$54,990+10%
Personal Care and Service51,5801.04$44,480+22%
Community and Social Service50,8601.25$71,790+23%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media47,5401.52$97,320+55%
Life, Physical, and Social Science40,6301.81$132,880+61%
Legal28,3301.42$159,680+56%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,2500.34$44,250+21%

Median pay across all occupations: $74,260 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care18.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative18.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food13.0%
Retail trade10.8%
Other services8.4%
Construction7.7%
Manufacturing6.3%
Information3.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.1%
Public administration3.0%
Wholesale trade2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where East Palo Alto lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
San Mateo County742,340$217,018 million$292,343416,42231,186$196,441-1.0%3.9%410,701

Private-sector jobs by industry in San Mateo County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Professional and technical services71,05518.4%$269,8352.45
Health care and social assistance47,20312.2%$92,6490.79
Information43,52411.3%$669,0975.58
Accommodation and food services36,6539.5%$44,0030.97
Retail trade29,3587.6%$57,0150.71
Transportation and warehousing23,3906.1%$87,0111.33
Administrative and waste services21,5775.6%$91,5070.88
Manufacturing20,5955.3%$186,7070.60
Construction16,3524.2%$105,4260.75
Finance and insurance16,0444.2%$393,0460.95
Other services (except public administration)14,0943.7%$68,7411.12
Wholesale trade14,0133.6%$169,0550.85
Educational services11,8603.1%$82,2441.38
Real estate and rental6,5821.7%$93,7411.02
Arts, entertainment, recreation6,1971.6%$44,3070.89
Management of companies4,9121.3%$246,9310.70
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,3240.3%$62,8820.39
Utilities9750.3%$202,3360.62
Mining, oil and gas640.0%$200,2070.04

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.1%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.6%
2026M013.8%
2026M023.7%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.4%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.8%
2026M084.0%
2026M093.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (East Palo Alto) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone64.2%
Public transit1.9%
Walk1.7%
Work from home14.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$113,493
Income per person$42,301
Median gross rent per month$2,244
Yearly rent as share of median household income23.7%
Median home value$1,102,600
Homeowners49.1%
Poverty rate10.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)115.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$74,260

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.

People and education

CITY (East Palo Alto) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.3
High school or higher (25+)75.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)26.9%
Born abroad44.1%
Labour force participation (16+)70.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America2,780 (51.0%)
Asia993 (18.2%)
Europe942 (17.3%)
Oceania604 (11.1%)
Northern America104 (1.9%)
Africa25 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (East Palo Alto) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan8.34788
Feb9.24991
Mar10.75177
Apr11.95340
May14.55814
Jun17.6644
Jul19.6670
Aug19.8681
Sep19.4673
Oct16.36125
Nov11.75353
Dec8.447114

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Menlo ParkCA1 mi32,727$210,025$3,239
AthertonCA4 mi6,993$250,001$3,501
Palo AltoCA5 mi67,237$231,101$3,484
Redwood CityCA6 mi82,447$157,814$2,968
Mountain ViewCA6 mi83,732$189,917$3,062
NewarkCA6 mi46,903$169,064$2,776
Los Altos HillsCA7 mi8,377$250,001$3,501
Los AltosCA7 mi30,698$250,001$3,501
San CarlosCA8 mi29,614$237,470$2,854
SunnyvaleCA8 mi154,236$186,170$3,039

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in East Palo Alto?

29,069 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in East Palo Alto?

$2,244 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in East Palo Alto?

$113,493 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in East Palo Alto?

3.9% (BLS county, San Mateo County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is East Palo Alto in?

California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore