Jobs, pay and daily life in Burbank, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Burbank is a city in California with 104,546 residents. The median household earns $97,082 a year and the median rent is $2,192 a month, which is 27.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 6,271,560 jobs.
How Burbank compares. Among the 145 places in California, Burbank is #69 by population, #127 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #22 for remote work (#1 = most), #50 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Los Angeles County, is #7 of 58 counties for average pay ($83,554).
Burbank has 104,546 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of California. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 6,038 people per square mile. The median age is 40.1, 6% older than the state median (40.1 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $2,192 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% above the state median ($2,192 against $2,036). Over a year that is 27.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $1,089,100, which is 11.2 times the median household income ($97,082); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 43.3% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (43.3% against 55.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area has 6,271,560 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,850 a year, 10% above the national median ($55,850 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (702,480 jobs, median $52,710); food preparation and serving related (588,660 jobs, median $38,460); healthcare support (537,460 jobs, median $35,630). The area is most specialised in arts, design, entertainment, sports, and media (2.2 times) and healthcare support (1.7 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($136,490) and legal ($128,110). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Los Angeles County was 4.5%. 66.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Los Angeles County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 59.4% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 2.7% walk, 30.4% work from home. 16.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 14% below the state average (16.6% against 19.4%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
47.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% above the state share (47.1% against 37.1%). 29.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 11% above the state share (29.9% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 10.7%, 11% below the state rate (10.7% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Dec at 53°F (11.8°C). About 332 mm (13 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (75 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Glendale (5 miles, similar rent); Pasadena (11 miles, rent 3% higher); Los Angeles (13 miles, rent 12% lower); Alhambra (13 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Burbank; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideLos Angeles CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 385,530 | 2.22 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $38,010 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 160,270 | 1.03 | $42,110 | $35,720 | $46,830 | +35% |
| Retail Salespersons | 130,650 | 0.83 | $37,700 | $35,760 | $54,650 | +6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 120,720 | 1.01 | $42,390 | $35,890 | $56,740 | +5% |
| Office Clerks, General | 112,270 | 1.13 | $48,100 | $36,120 | $70,740 | +7% |
| Cashiers | 109,940 | 0.88 | $36,980 | $35,320 | $48,110 | +12% |
| Registered Nurses | 109,360 | 0.80 | $135,560 | $100,980 | $174,200 | +39% |
| General and Operations Managers | 104,610 | 0.74 | $125,830 | $62,400 | $299,990 | +19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 85,630 | 0.75 | $38,650 | $35,730 | $54,580 | +4% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 85,210 | 0.93 | $35,850 | $34,380 | $59,200 | +2% |
| Security Guards | 83,280 | 1.61 | $40,030 | $36,300 | $56,750 | +5% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 83,160 | 0.93 | $38,720 | $35,700 | $56,300 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 70,640 | 1.21 | $94,360 | $60,310 | $154,630 | +13% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 66,590 | 0.64 | $48,840 | $37,950 | $74,860 | +9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 61,270 | 0.74 | $60,340 | $42,910 | $80,120 | +3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 58,800 | 0.85 | $53,550 | $36,420 | $76,510 | +13% |
| Software Developers | 55,540 | 0.82 | $160,920 | $98,270 | $223,150 | +18% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 54,950 | 1.10 | $74,490 | $39,520 | $135,830 | +3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 54,340 | 0.94 | $77,530 | $51,110 | $119,080 | +12% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 54,320 | 0.96 | $44,460 | $37,230 | $55,010 | +19% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychiatrists | 1,610 | 1.42 | $370,510 | $95,750 | $510,530 | +31% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 6,710 | 1.61 | $364,730 | $179,270 | $427,660 | +57% |
| Chief Executives | 10,800 | 1.31 | $234,290 | $101,250 | $522,060 | +9% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 23,180 | 0.86 | $204,370 | $125,600 | $297,260 | +17% |
| Physicians, All Other | 6,810 | 0.49 | $196,760 | $79,340 | $451,010 | -26% |
| Lawyers | 41,580 | 1.37 | $194,410 | $93,980 | $375,440 | +22% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 2,530 | 0.58 | $193,340 | $101,170 | $306,970 | +16% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 9,570 | 1.08 | $190,900 | $132,870 | $269,320 | +11% |
| Pediatricians, General | 3,080 | 1.94 | $176,900 | $96,810 | $306,670 | -16% |
| Financial Managers | 34,480 | 1.02 | $175,310 | $102,360 | $337,680 | +5% |
| Air Traffic Controllers | 690 | 0.76 | $173,020 | $63,520 | $225,680 | +17% |
| Marketing Managers | 18,550 | 1.16 | $171,900 | $100,360 | $318,960 | +3% |
| Human Resources Managers | 9,070 | 1.02 | $168,400 | $98,810 | $299,740 | +13% |
| Managers, All Other | 31,210 | 1.24 | $168,160 | $93,160 | $290,440 | +19% |
| Advertising and Promotions Managers | 1,350 | 1.56 | $167,930 | $74,840 | $315,490 | +26% |
| Public Relations Managers | 3,610 | 1.20 | $163,830 | $96,100 | $281,890 | +12% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 5,200 | 1.91 | $163,280 | $108,330 | $227,440 | +21% |
| Physician Assistants | 3,890 | 0.60 | $161,890 | $99,570 | $220,580 | +19% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 10,310 | 0.78 | $161,590 | $104,260 | $202,660 | +53% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 10,060 | 0.77 | $161,470 | $119,950 | $216,180 | +22% |
These figures are for the whole Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,850 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 14.5% |
| Information | 13.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.6% |
| Retail trade | 8.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.8% |
| Manufacturing | 5.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Public administration | 3.3% |
| Construction | 3.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Burbank lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | 9,808,667 | $1,002,965 million | $102,253 | 4,525,711 | 572,385 | $83,554 | +1.2% | 4.5% | 5,031,013 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 818,122 | 20.8% | $57,296 | 1.26 |
| Accommodation and food services | 436,540 | 11.1% | $36,750 | 1.06 |
| Retail trade | 398,015 | 10.1% | $50,556 | 0.88 |
| Manufacturing | 311,242 | 7.9% | $95,918 | 0.84 |
| Professional and technical services | 305,604 | 7.8% | $133,862 | 0.97 |
| Administrative and waste services | 271,747 | 6.9% | $57,712 | 1.02 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 199,786 | 5.1% | $84,148 | 1.04 |
| Wholesale trade | 191,063 | 4.9% | $87,138 | 1.07 |
| Information | 187,309 | 4.8% | $176,626 | 2.21 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 152,369 | 3.9% | $54,072 | 1.12 |
| Construction | 151,121 | 3.8% | $85,977 | 0.64 |
| Educational services | 123,686 | 3.1% | $71,594 | 1.32 |
| Finance and insurance | 117,665 | 3.0% | $174,638 | 0.64 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 98,656 | 2.5% | $128,600 | 1.30 |
| Real estate and rental | 88,662 | 2.3% | $88,111 | 1.26 |
| Management of companies | 63,339 | 1.6% | $159,236 | 0.83 |
| Utilities | 12,382 | 0.3% | $156,668 | 0.72 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 4,681 | 0.1% | $53,452 | 0.13 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,640 | 0.0% | $139,272 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 59.4% |
| Public transit | 0.8% |
| Walk | 2.7% |
| Work from home | 30.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,082 |
| Income per person | $56,287 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,192 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 27.1% |
| Median home value | $1,089,100 |
| Homeowners | 43.3% |
| Poverty rate | 10.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 113.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,850 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 47.1% |
| Born abroad | 29.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 12.0 | 54 | 73 |
| Feb | 12.2 | 54 | 75 |
| Mar | 13.8 | 57 | 42 |
| Apr | 15.1 | 59 | 19 |
| May | 17.5 | 64 | 9 |
| Jun | 20.4 | 69 | 1 |
| Jul | 23.4 | 74 | 2 |
| Aug | 23.9 | 75 | 1 |
| Sep | 23.0 | 73 | 3 |
| Oct | 19.5 | 67 | 17 |
| Nov | 15.5 | 60 | 25 |
| Dec | 11.8 | 53 | 65 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale | CA | 5 mi | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| Pasadena | CA | 11 mi | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 13 mi | 3,857,263 | $81,939 | $1,933 |
| Alhambra | CA | 13 mi | 81,022 | $88,024 | $1,939 |
| East Los Angeles | CA | 14 mi | 111,647 | $68,741 | $1,494 |
| Santa Monica | CA | 16 mi | 91,169 | $114,885 | $2,402 |
| Inglewood | CA | 16 mi | 104,569 | $72,750 | $1,787 |
| Santa Clarita | CA | 19 mi | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| South Gate | CA | 19 mi | 91,483 | $74,571 | $1,531 |
| El Monte | CA | 19 mi | 106,109 | $68,030 | $1,736 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
Large employers headquartered in Burbank (from our list of the 200 largest US-based employers):
| Company ⇅ | Industry ⇅ | Employees (global) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Walt Disney | Media, entertainment | 203,280 (year not stated) |
104,546 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,192 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.1% of the median household income.
$97,082 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.5% (BLS county, Los Angeles County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.