Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Tracy
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · California · San Joaquin County · Tracy · all 145 cities + map → · all 58 counties → · California rankings · Silicon Valley special · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in California

Working in Tracy, CA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Tracy, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Tracy (California): 96,966 residents, median household income $121,119, median rent $2,478, unemployment 6.2%.
Los Angeles (3,857,263 residents)San Diego (1,389,526 residents)San Jose (990,138 residents)San Francisco (830,235 residents)Fresno (545,970 residents)Sacramento (528,706 residents)Long Beach (455,548 residents)Oakland (439,418 residents)Bakersfield (411,986 residents)Anaheim (344,521 residents)Stockton (322,326 residents)Riverside (319,069 residents)Santa Ana (312,534 residents)Irvine (311,690 residents)Chula Vista (276,375 residents)Santa Clarita (230,221 residents)Fremont (228,295 residents)San Bernardino (222,724 residents)Modesto (219,215 residents)Fontana (214,169 residents)Moreno Valley (211,666 residents)Oxnard (200,928 residents)Huntington Beach (195,240 residents)Glendale (190,748 residents)Ontario (180,547 residents)Elk Grove (179,155 residents)Santa Rosa (177,090 residents)Rancho Cucamonga (175,411 residents)Oceanside (172,242 residents)Garden Grove (170,964 residents)Lancaster (169,169 residents)Palmdale (164,634 residents)Salinas (161,761 residents)Corona (159,670 residents)Hayward (158,801 residents)Roseville (155,955 residents)Sunnyvale (154,236 residents)Escondido (149,668 residents)Pomona (147,943 residents)Visalia (143,939 residents)Torrance (142,130 residents)Fullerton (140,968 residents)Orange (138,266 residents)Victorville (137,627 residents)Pasadena (136,969 residents)Santa Clara (130,256 residents)Simi Valley (125,634 residents)Thousand Oaks (125,205 residents)Clovis (124,725 residents)Vallejo (124,268 residents)Concord (124,035 residents)Fairfield (120,785 residents)Berkeley (120,257 residents)Antioch (116,477 residents)Richmond (115,505 residents)Carlsbad (114,373 residents)Murrieta (112,064 residents)East Los Angeles (111,647 residents)Temecula (111,167 residents)Downey (110,939 residents)Santa Maria (110,462 residents)Costa Mesa (110,330 residents)Menifee (110,305 residents)San Buenaventura (Ventura) (109,857 residents)West Covina (107,037 residents)Jurupa Valley (107,011 residents)El Monte (106,109 residents)Inglewood (104,569 residents)Burbank (104,546 residents)El Cajon (104,449 residents)Rialto (104,143 residents)San Mateo (103,105 residents)Vacaville (102,596 residents)Chico (102,188 residents)Daly City (101,964 residents)Hesperia (100,775 residents)Norwalk (99,789 residents)Vista (99,114 residents)Tracy (96,966 residents)Arden-Arcade (94,994 residents)San Marcos (94,882 residents)Redding (93,409 residents)Carson (92,871 residents)Compton (92,698 residents)Chino (92,652 residents)Mission Viejo (92,151 residents)Merced (91,953 residents)Indio (91,950 residents)South Gate (91,483 residents)Hemet (91,326 residents)Santa Monica (91,169 residents)Westminster (89,860 residents)Manteca (89,043 residents)San Leandro (87,826 residents)Santa Barbara (87,779 residents)Citrus Heights (86,995 residents)Lake Forest (86,281 residents)Whittier (86,165 residents)San Ramon (85,993 residents)Livermore (85,522 residents)Hawthorne (85,191 residents)Folsom (83,916 residents)Newport Beach (83,845 residents)Mountain View (83,732 residents)Buena Park (82,871 residents)Redwood City (82,447 residents)Rancho Cordova (81,849 residents)Alhambra (81,022 residents)Perris (80,511 residents)Lakewood (79,850 residents)Upland (79,257 residents)Tustin (78,981 residents)Milpitas (78,578 residents)Napa (78,239 residents)Chino Hills (77,927 residents)Alameda (77,238 residents)Pleasanton (76,960 residents)Carmichael (76,948 residents)Bellflower (76,819 residents)Pittsburg (76,257 residents)Union City (67,464 residents)Palo Alto (67,237 residents)South San Francisco (64,305 residents)Gilroy (59,004 residents)Cupertino (58,566 residents)Newark (46,903 residents)Morgan Hill (45,425 residents)Campbell (42,781 residents)San Bruno (42,307 residents)Pacifica (37,261 residents)Foster City (32,792 residents)Los Gatos (32,786 residents)Menlo Park (32,727 residents)Los Altos (30,698 residents)Burlingame (30,525 residents)Saratoga (30,319 residents)San Carlos (29,614 residents)East Palo Alto (29,069 residents)Belmont (27,337 residents)Millbrae (22,689 residents)Half Moon Bay (11,391 residents)Los Altos Hills (8,377 residents)Atherton (6,993 residents)Brisbane (4,692 residents)Mountain View (2,418 residents)Los AngelesSan DiegoSan JoseSan FranciscoFresnoSacramentoLong BeachOaklandBakersfieldAnaheimStocktonRiversideTracy
Map of California: the 145 cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 145 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

96,966residents (ACS 2024)
$121,119median household income
$2,478median rent a month
6.2%unemployment (BLS)
28.5%bachelor's degree or higher
65.0%homeowners

Overview

CITY (Tracy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Tracy is a city in California with 96,966 residents. The median household earns $121,119 a year and the median rent is $2,478 a month, which is 24.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Stockton-Lodi, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 289,660 jobs.

How Tracy compares. Among the 145 places in California, Tracy is #79 by population, #144 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #38 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #103 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, San Joaquin County, is #22 of 58 counties for average pay ($63,300).

The place in numbers

Tracy has 96,966 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of California. It covers 26 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,682 people per square mile. The median age is 35.6, 6% younger than the state median (35.6 against 37.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,478 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% above the state median ($2,478 against $2,036). Over a year that is 24.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $699,000, which is 5.8 times the median household income ($121,119); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 65.0% of households own their home, 16% above the state average (65.0% against 55.9%).

Work and pay

The Stockton-Lodi, CA metropolitan area has 289,660 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,990 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,990 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (60,800 jobs, median $46,130); office and administrative support (28,410 jobs, median $50,570); food preparation and serving related (21,960 jobs, median $38,970). The area is most specialised in farming, fishing, and forestry (6.9 times) and transportation and material moving (2.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($118,040) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($117,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of San Joaquin County was 6.2%. 67.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in San Joaquin County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 67.9% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 14.7% work from home. 43.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 124% above the state average (43.5% against 19.4%).

People and education

28.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23% below the state share (28.5% against 37.1%). 28.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 7% above the state share (28.8% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 7.8%, 35% below the state rate (7.8% against 12.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (25.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 47°F (8.1°C). About 421 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (94 mm) and Jul the driest (0 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Manteca (13 miles, rent 17% lower); Livermore (17 miles, rent 8% higher); Stockton (19 miles, rent 36% lower); Pleasanton (24 miles, rent 23% higher). Rent differences are against Tracy; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideSan Joaquin CountyCalifornia rankings

Official links for Tracy

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in California →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand15,0302.73$47,330$37,080$57,900+18%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides12,5801.57$34,320$34,320$38,130-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10,1102.63$60,470$40,500$80,070+3%
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,5601.05$41,740$34,700$46,360+34%
Cashiers5,9001.02$36,340$34,490$47,390+11%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators5,8104.02$48,290$39,160$63,100+4%
Retail Salespersons5,6800.78$37,660$34,680$48,840+6%
Registered Nurses5,4600.87$134,580$101,390$212,700+38%
Office Clerks, General4,9001.07$48,500$35,680$64,990+8%
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse3,9908.07$35,640$34,550$41,630-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,8300.93$40,140$34,900$57,670+9%
General and Operations Managers3,8000.58$105,040$56,320$217,790-1%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,5001.32$45,550$37,810$55,600+24%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,3801.31$97,400$62,550$119,060+52%
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term3,0603.13$65,190$48,840$77,280+56%
Security Guards2,9701.24$38,530$35,510$56,050+1%
Packers and Packagers, Hand2,7602.64$36,660$34,320$47,580+1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,7400.96$59,590$39,950$83,230+20%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks2,7301.79$46,490$38,360$64,050+3%
Light Truck Drivers2,6801.46$46,570$36,190$85,760+4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Pharmacists5300.88$162,440$99,360$210,420+15%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary7001.15$155,770$60,680$191,970+47%
Financial Managers7900.50$152,090$84,930$273,530-9%
Software Developers5700.18$138,550$91,500$209,460+2%
Medical and Health Services Managers9400.85$137,010$71,240$228,300+11%
Managers, All Other6000.52$135,710$81,420$216,580-4%
Registered Nurses5,4600.87$134,580$101,390$212,700+38%
Construction Managers5600.79$120,210$73,170$181,360+5%
Civil Engineers6100.88$116,990$78,400$165,100+16%
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,2201.72$107,220$69,770$112,800+82%
Computer Systems Analysts5000.51$106,310$76,330$159,830+0%
General and Operations Managers3,8000.58$105,040$56,320$217,790-1%
Project Management Specialists9100.46$104,240$61,930$164,520+2%
Sales Managers1,1700.99$103,570$59,230$223,470-30%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,9200.97$100,590$62,380$125,630+40%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers9300.75$99,900$77,980$130,850+31%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,3801.31$97,400$62,550$119,060+52%
Management Analysts9000.54$96,270$63,580$148,060-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers9800.85$94,300$58,810$144,410+18%
Accountants and Auditors1,4200.53$83,570$59,080$137,590-0%

Economy

METRO (Stockton-Lodi, CA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Stockton-Lodi, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving60,8002.39$46,130+4%
Office and Administrative Support28,4100.86$50,570+7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related21,9600.86$38,970+11%
Sales and Related20,8000.83$40,110+4%
Educational Instruction and Library19,3301.14$66,520+10%
Healthcare Support19,1901.30$35,170-8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical15,2700.83$117,930+36%
Production15,0200.94$47,490+1%
Management14,4100.69$118,040-7%
Business and Financial Operations11,2600.57$80,360-3%
Construction and Extraction11,0300.92$63,460+7%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair10,5700.93$65,000+9%
Protective Service7,7601.10$48,450-3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,1700.85$41,910+11%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5,5706.87$35,740-2%
Community and Social Service5,3501.08$61,510+6%
Personal Care and Service5,2500.86$37,510+3%
Computer and Mathematical3,1000.32$102,030-7%
Architecture and Engineering2,4300.50$102,140+3%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,2100.80$87,990+7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,8500.48$49,940-20%
Legal9300.38$110,910+8%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,990 (US $50,980); unemployment 6.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care19.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative15.1%
Retail trade12.9%
Manufacturing10.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities9.1%
Construction8.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.6%
Public administration4.2%
Other services3.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.4%
Information2.8%
Wholesale trade2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tracy lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
San Joaquin County797,334$46,521 million$58,346287,82822,110$63,300+1.8%6.2%377,180

Private-sector jobs by industry in San Joaquin County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Transportation and warehousing44,88618.5%$66,8643.68
Health care and social assistance37,84915.6%$62,1530.92
Retail trade26,66811.0%$42,3610.93
Manufacturing23,3399.6%$74,3410.99
Accommodation and food services21,4918.8%$28,4560.82
Administrative and waste services14,8556.1%$47,4500.88
Construction14,5976.0%$82,4830.97
Agriculture, forestry, fishing14,1965.8%$46,1466.09
Wholesale trade12,3855.1%$77,3401.09
Other services (except public administration)7,4703.1%$47,1250.86
Professional and technical services5,3452.2%$79,6970.27
Educational services4,5461.9%$43,8410.76
Finance and insurance3,9571.6%$88,0920.34
Real estate and rental3,6561.5%$61,6170.82
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,7261.1%$31,7400.56
Management of companies2,2570.9%$114,4740.47
Utilities1,7820.7%$148,7661.63
Information9560.4%$69,8310.18
Mining, oil and gas300.0%$129,0090.03

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M096.5%
2025M116.6%
2025M126.4%
2026M016.9%
2026M026.8%
2026M036.6%
2026M046.1%
2026M055.6%
2026M066.2%
2026M076.5%
2026M086.5%
2026M096.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Tracy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone67.9%
Public transit1.4%
Walk1.3%
Work from home14.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more43.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$121,119
Income per person$44,086
Median gross rent per month$2,478
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.6%
Median home value$699,000
Homeowners65.0%
Poverty rate7.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)105.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,990

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.

People and education

CITY (Tracy) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.6
High school or higher (25+)83.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)28.5%
Born abroad28.8%
Labour force participation (16+)67.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia9,507 (58.7%)
Latin America5,011 (30.9%)
Europe597 (3.7%)
Africa571 (3.5%)
Oceania371 (2.3%)
Northern America152 (0.9%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Tracy) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan8.24773
Feb9.34973
Mar11.35262
Apr13.45634
May17.36313
Jun21.8713
Jul25.1770
Aug24.3761
Sep22.2723
Oct17.66421
Nov12.05444
Dec8.14794

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MantecaCA13 mi89,043$97,055$2,065
LivermoreCA17 mi85,522$160,775$2,677
StocktonCA19 mi322,326$79,907$1,577
PleasantonCA24 mi76,960$190,124$3,060
ModestoCA25 mi219,215$79,891$1,690
AntiochCA26 mi116,477$97,465$2,278
San RamonCA26 mi85,993$196,161$2,968
FremontCA31 mi228,295$181,506$2,933
PittsburgCA31 mi76,257$99,861$2,264
MilpitasCA31 mi78,578$178,798$3,120

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Tracy?

96,966 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Tracy?

$2,478 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Tracy?

$121,119 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Tracy?

6.2% (BLS county, San Joaquin County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Tracy in?

California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore