Jobs, pay and daily life in Jurupa Valley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Jurupa Valley is a city in California with 107,011 residents. The median household earns $97,550 a year and the median rent is $1,741 a month, which is 21.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,716,760 jobs.
How Jurupa Valley compares. Among the 145 places in California, Jurupa Valley is #66 by population, #137 for college degrees (#1 = most), #136 for remote work (#1 = most), #19 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Riverside County, is #32 of 58 counties for average pay ($59,734).
Jurupa Valley has 107,011 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of California. It covers 43 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,492 people per square mile. The median age is 34.5, 9% younger than the state median (34.5 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $1,741 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($1,741 against $2,036). Over a year that is 21.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $574,600, which is 5.9 times the median household income ($97,550); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 70.1% of households own their home, 25% above the state average (70.1% against 55.9%).
The Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area has 1,716,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,400 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,400 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (272,380 jobs, median $45,420); food preparation and serving related (170,120 jobs, median $39,790); office and administrative support (169,550 jobs, median $49,490). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.8 times) and healthcare support (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,530) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($109,090). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Riverside County was 5.9%. 62.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Riverside County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.8% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 7.4% work from home. 23.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 23% above the state average (23.8% against 19.4%).
14.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 60% below the state share (14.9% against 37.1%). 28.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 5% above the state share (28.3% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 11.0%, 8% below the state rate (11.0% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 78°F (25.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 50°F (10.0°C). About 289 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (63 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Riverside (6 miles, rent 10% higher); Fontana (7 miles, rent 6% higher); Ontario (8 miles, rent 17% higher); Rialto (9 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Jurupa Valley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideRiverside CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 102,760 | 2.16 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $36,770 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 77,160 | 2.47 | $43,200 | $35,900 | $49,160 | +16% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 69,820 | 2.14 | $46,060 | $36,230 | $57,110 | +14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 51,310 | 1.21 | $42,280 | $34,790 | $46,540 | +36% |
| Retail Salespersons | 41,270 | 0.96 | $36,720 | $34,430 | $48,110 | +4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 40,230 | 1.77 | $60,580 | $39,320 | $97,320 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 35,730 | 1.05 | $35,700 | $34,320 | $46,620 | +9% |
| Registered Nurses | 35,290 | 0.95 | $133,940 | $100,510 | $172,900 | +37% |
| Office Clerks, General | 27,620 | 1.02 | $46,270 | $34,850 | $63,780 | +3% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 24,180 | 2.83 | $47,850 | $39,300 | $59,530 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 23,090 | 0.60 | $102,260 | $51,710 | $220,690 | -3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 22,500 | 1.43 | $46,330 | $37,400 | $57,160 | +26% |
| Security Guards | 22,010 | 1.55 | $37,280 | $35,430 | $56,120 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 20,810 | 0.83 | $34,800 | $34,320 | $77,810 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 19,520 | 0.80 | $40,860 | $34,820 | $59,840 | +11% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 18,850 | 1.23 | $98,520 | $62,330 | $130,850 | +54% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 17,380 | 1.29 | $44,990 | $37,510 | $63,760 | +2% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 16,910 | 2.39 | $42,480 | $34,800 | $44,080 | +38% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 15,430 | 2.66 | $60,780 | $47,030 | $74,290 | +46% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 15,180 | 0.53 | $47,150 | $37,210 | $65,170 | +5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 2,130 | 0.56 | $279,090 | $76,040 | $397,160 | +5% |
| Chief Executives | 1,920 | 0.85 | $176,700 | $41,810 | $403,020 | -17% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,270 | 0.31 | $176,320 | $108,340 | $277,230 | +1% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,160 | 0.48 | $172,600 | $121,510 | $250,670 | +1% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,710 | 0.48 | $169,920 | $130,630 | $213,970 | +28% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,020 | 0.57 | $165,490 | $77,310 | $224,010 | +22% |
| Pharmacists | 3,400 | 0.96 | $161,870 | $103,810 | $207,020 | +15% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 3,340 | 0.92 | $161,380 | $111,910 | $197,750 | +52% |
| Veterinarians | 660 | 0.72 | $160,860 | $82,240 | $273,210 | +24% |
| Financial Managers | 4,120 | 0.44 | $160,230 | $89,080 | $283,940 | -4% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,840 | 0.42 | $157,670 | $73,120 | $264,440 | -5% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,630 | 0.67 | $139,010 | $59,940 | $231,810 | -7% |
| Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists | 1,150 | 0.61 | $138,390 | $104,070 | $156,210 | +34% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 6,920 | 1.05 | $135,010 | $73,380 | $214,740 | +9% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,970 | 0.58 | $134,990 | $79,070 | $215,560 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 35,290 | 0.95 | $133,940 | $100,510 | $172,900 | +37% |
| Software Developers | 4,150 | 0.22 | $133,270 | $85,090 | $205,760 | -2% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 580 | 0.54 | $130,940 | $89,210 | $164,990 | +1% |
| Optometrists | 510 | 1.09 | $129,990 | $104,170 | $206,330 | -5% |
| Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers | 1,580 | 1.09 | $128,750 | $75,080 | $163,260 | +35% |
These figures are for the whole Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,400 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.2% |
| Retail trade | 14.0% |
| Construction | 12.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.7% |
| Manufacturing | 10.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.2% |
| Public administration | 4.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Other services | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Jurupa Valley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside County | 2,478,600 | $134,757 million | $54,368 | 840,433 | 86,446 | $59,734 | +2.5% | 5.9% | 1,193,416 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 132,092 | 18.8% | $53,956 | 1.10 |
| Retail trade | 94,170 | 13.4% | $44,156 | 1.12 |
| Accommodation and food services | 90,357 | 12.9% | $32,150 | 1.18 |
| Construction | 74,216 | 10.6% | $73,089 | 1.68 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 73,962 | 10.5% | $62,875 | 2.08 |
| Administrative and waste services | 50,769 | 7.2% | $45,983 | 1.03 |
| Manufacturing | 44,356 | 6.3% | $67,880 | 0.64 |
| Wholesale trade | 26,720 | 3.8% | $82,261 | 0.81 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 23,865 | 3.4% | $46,739 | 0.94 |
| Professional and technical services | 22,950 | 3.3% | $77,703 | 0.39 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 14,592 | 2.1% | $38,879 | 1.03 |
| Real estate and rental | 11,505 | 1.6% | $64,092 | 0.88 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 11,088 | 1.6% | $40,801 | 1.63 |
| Educational services | 10,044 | 1.4% | $49,827 | 0.58 |
| Finance and insurance | 9,650 | 1.4% | $87,620 | 0.28 |
| Information | 5,656 | 0.8% | $75,091 | 0.36 |
| Management of companies | 3,123 | 0.4% | $102,454 | 0.22 |
| Utilities | 1,610 | 0.2% | $142,929 | 0.50 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 459 | 0.1% | $101,021 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.8% |
| Public transit | 0.6% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 7.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 23.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,550 |
| Income per person | $31,421 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,741 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.4% |
| Median home value | $574,600 |
| Homeowners | 70.1% |
| Poverty rate | 11.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 106.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,400 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 73.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.9% |
| Born abroad | 28.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.5 | 51 | 58 |
| Feb | 10.9 | 52 | 63 |
| Mar | 13.2 | 56 | 32 |
| Apr | 15.0 | 59 | 18 |
| May | 18.1 | 65 | 7 |
| Jun | 21.9 | 71 | 1 |
| Jul | 25.5 | 78 | 5 |
| Aug | 25.8 | 78 | 3 |
| Sep | 24.2 | 76 | 4 |
| Oct | 19.3 | 67 | 16 |
| Nov | 14.3 | 58 | 24 |
| Dec | 10.0 | 50 | 58 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | CA | 6 mi | 319,069 | $91,045 | $1,914 |
| Fontana | CA | 7 mi | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| Ontario | CA | 8 mi | 180,547 | $88,941 | $2,030 |
| Rialto | CA | 9 mi | 104,143 | $88,857 | $1,759 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | CA | 10 mi | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| Chino | CA | 11 mi | 92,652 | $104,682 | $2,336 |
| Corona | CA | 11 mi | 159,670 | $109,242 | $2,228 |
| Upland | CA | 14 mi | 79,257 | $105,830 | $2,029 |
| San Bernardino | CA | 14 mi | 222,724 | $67,415 | $1,508 |
| Chino Hills | CA | 15 mi | 77,927 | $126,334 | $2,894 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
107,011 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,741 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.4% of the median household income.
$97,550 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.9% (BLS county, Riverside County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.