Jobs, pay and daily life in Vacaville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Vacaville is a city in California with 102,596 residents. The median household earns $111,126 a year and the median rent is $2,299 a month, which is 24.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Vallejo, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 144,130 jobs.
How Vacaville compares. Among the 145 places in California, Vacaville is #73 by population, #30 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #99 for college degrees (#1 = most), #99 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Solano County, is #14 of 58 counties for average pay ($71,403).
Vacaville has 102,596 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of California. It covers 30 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,435 people per square mile. The median age is 38.2, about the same as the state median (38.2 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $2,299 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% above the state median ($2,299 against $2,036). Over a year that is 24.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $620,900, which is 5.6 times the median household income ($111,126); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 67.5% of households own their home, 21% above the state average (67.5% against 55.9%).
The Vallejo, CA metropolitan area has 144,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $58,620 a year, 15% above the national median ($58,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (14,280 jobs, median $58,090); food preparation and serving related (13,520 jobs, median $43,590); transportation and material moving (13,370 jobs, median $47,970). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.6 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($136,200) and management ($127,520). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Solano County was 5.3%. 58.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Solano County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.8% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 12.4% work from home. 20.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 5% above the state average (20.5% against 19.4%).
28.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 25% below the state share (28.0% against 37.1%). 13.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 51% below the state share (13.2% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 8.2%, 31% below the state rate (8.2% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 46°F (8.0°C). About 563 mm (22 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jul the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fairfield (8 miles, similar rent); Napa (18 miles, similar rent); Vallejo (24 miles, rent 10% lower); Pittsburg (24 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Vacaville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideSolano CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,850 | 1.97 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $45,720 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,430 | 1.24 | $44,110 | $35,760 | $49,330 | +41% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,120 | 1.32 | $203,290 | $122,140 | $218,590 | +108% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,110 | 1.14 | $38,420 | $36,240 | $51,340 | +9% |
| Cashiers | 3,630 | 1.27 | $37,810 | $35,940 | $51,550 | +15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,860 | 1.09 | $44,300 | $37,250 | $58,950 | +19% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,530 | 1.11 | $49,780 | $37,620 | $72,860 | +11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,520 | 0.92 | $45,660 | $37,180 | $60,160 | +13% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,380 | 1.24 | $61,540 | $43,530 | $80,370 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,310 | 0.71 | $114,410 | $58,440 | $252,110 | +8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,780 | 0.87 | $43,680 | $36,950 | $62,330 | +19% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,680 | 1.30 | $100,790 | $62,640 | $131,020 | +58% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,660 | 0.79 | $36,610 | $34,490 | $68,290 | +4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,630 | 1.24 | $48,200 | $38,610 | $59,320 | +31% |
| Medical Assistants | 1,360 | 1.80 | $77,410 | $47,150 | $77,800 | +69% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,340 | 1.19 | $48,170 | $40,680 | $73,690 | +9% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,230 | 1.22 | $84,810 | $50,650 | $136,640 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,210 | 1.16 | $56,150 | $40,570 | $78,330 | +16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,190 | 0.84 | $61,400 | $42,160 | $92,890 | +24% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,160 | 0.87 | $80,520 | $52,310 | $118,070 | +16% |
These figures are for the whole Vallejo, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $58,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.0% |
| Retail trade | 12.1% |
| Public administration | 10.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.0% |
| Construction | 8.9% |
| Manufacturing | 7.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Vacaville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solano County | 451,918 | $37,695 million | $83,411 | 143,366 | 13,772 | $71,403 | +2.4% | 5.3% | 218,875 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 28,262 | 23.7% | $79,491 | 1.38 |
| Retail trade | 17,239 | 14.5% | $43,412 | 1.20 |
| Accommodation and food services | 13,196 | 11.1% | $29,387 | 1.01 |
| Manufacturing | 11,340 | 9.5% | $89,104 | 0.96 |
| Construction | 10,987 | 9.2% | $102,076 | 1.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 6,231 | 5.2% | $62,333 | 0.74 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 6,176 | 5.2% | $68,603 | 1.02 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 4,501 | 3.8% | $58,338 | 1.04 |
| Professional and technical services | 4,109 | 3.4% | $87,414 | 0.41 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,032 | 3.4% | $85,146 | 0.71 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,853 | 2.4% | $99,078 | 0.49 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,408 | 2.0% | $22,839 | 1.00 |
| Educational services | 2,118 | 1.8% | $45,613 | 0.71 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,918 | 1.6% | $65,537 | 0.86 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,468 | 1.2% | $47,289 | 1.27 |
| Information | 912 | 0.8% | $77,690 | 0.34 |
| Utilities | 693 | 0.6% | $189,125 | 1.27 |
| Management of companies | 550 | 0.5% | $117,096 | 0.23 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 223 | 0.2% | $111,989 | 0.41 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.8% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 12.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 20.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $111,126 |
| Income per person | $46,475 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,299 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.8% |
| Median home value | $620,900 |
| Homeowners | 67.5% |
| Poverty rate | 8.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 108.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $58,620 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 28.0% |
| Born abroad | 13.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.0 | 46 | 100 |
| Feb | 9.5 | 49 | 101 |
| Mar | 11.7 | 53 | 84 |
| Apr | 13.9 | 57 | 43 |
| May | 17.8 | 64 | 19 |
| Jun | 22.0 | 72 | 5 |
| Jul | 24.0 | 75 | 1 |
| Aug | 23.6 | 74 | 1 |
| Sep | 22.6 | 73 | 3 |
| Oct | 18.2 | 65 | 28 |
| Nov | 12.2 | 54 | 57 |
| Dec | 8.2 | 47 | 121 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield | CA | 8 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| Napa | CA | 18 mi | 78,239 | $105,963 | $2,282 |
| Vallejo | CA | 24 mi | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| Pittsburg | CA | 24 mi | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| Mountain View | CA | 25 mi | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| Concord | CA | 27 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| Antioch | CA | 28 mi | 116,477 | $97,465 | $2,278 |
| Sacramento | CA | 31 mi | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| Elk Grove | CA | 32 mi | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| Richmond | CA | 35 mi | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
102,596 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,299 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.8% of the median household income.
$111,126 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.3% (BLS county, Solano County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.