Jobs, pay and daily life in Napa, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Napa is a city in California with 78,239 residents. The median household earns $105,963 a year and the median rent is $2,282 a month, which is 25.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Napa, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 77,860 jobs.
How Napa compares. Among the 145 places in California, Napa is #114 by population, #42 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #84 for remote work (#1 = most), #81 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Napa County, is #15 of 58 counties for average pay ($70,866).
Napa has 78,239 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of California. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,334 people per square mile. The median age is 41.5, 9% older than the state median (41.5 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $2,282 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% above the state median ($2,282 against $2,036). Over a year that is 25.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $856,400, which is 8.1 times the median household income ($105,963); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 58.7% of households own their home, 5% above the state average (58.7% against 55.9%).
The Napa, CA metropolitan area has 77,860 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,210 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,210 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (10,010 jobs, median $42,530); sales and related (7,400 jobs, median $47,040); office and administrative support (7,190 jobs, median $58,410). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.5 times) and sales and related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,940) and office and administrative support ($58,410). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Napa County was 4.2%. 65.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Napa County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.9% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 14.0% work from home. 14.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% below the state average (14.1% against 19.4%).
38.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 3% above the state share (38.2% against 37.1%). 20.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% below the state share (20.9% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 8.5%, 29% below the state rate (8.5% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 46°F (7.5°C). About 688 mm (27 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (163 mm) and Jul the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Vallejo (13 miles, rent 9% lower); Fairfield (15 miles, similar rent); Vacaville (18 miles, similar rent); Mountain View (22 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Napa; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideNapa CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 3,520 | 26.50 | $44,370 | $37,920 | $48,960 | +24% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,900 | 1.35 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $48,360 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,150 | 1.10 | $40,780 | $36,790 | $59,060 | +15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,930 | 1.69 | $37,130 | $34,700 | $64,710 | +5% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,610 | 0.95 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cashiers | 1,540 | 1.00 | $38,500 | $36,220 | $50,710 | +17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,440 | 0.75 | $45,410 | $36,520 | $48,780 | +46% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,410 | 0.80 | $106,680 | $59,990 | $250,770 | +1% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,270 | 1.80 | $47,320 | $38,570 | $58,130 | +27% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,230 | 1.00 | $52,000 | $39,140 | $77,110 | +16% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,110 | 1.00 | $44,750 | $36,990 | $62,020 | +21% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,050 | 0.74 | $41,200 | $37,340 | $54,970 | +10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,020 | 0.69 | $46,230 | $37,630 | $62,150 | +15% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,010 | 2.34 | $44,260 | $37,370 | $58,120 | +25% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 960 | 5.05 | $50,850 | $38,870 | $66,640 | +18% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 940 | 1.98 | $48,540 | $38,930 | $62,460 | +24% |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 870 | 3.21 | $37,470 | $34,720 | $51,490 | +10% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 830 | 1.09 | $61,860 | $44,920 | $88,850 | +25% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 790 | 1.27 | $100,460 | $51,300 | $161,250 | +39% |
| Security Guards | 760 | 1.18 | $47,240 | $38,510 | $75,590 | +24% |
These figures are for the whole Napa, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,210 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.7% |
| Manufacturing | 14.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.3% |
| Retail trade | 9.4% |
| Construction | 7.0% |
| Public administration | 4.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.2% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Napa lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa County | 134,869 | $14,592 million | $108,193 | 80,265 | 6,535 | $70,866 | +0.8% | 4.2% | 74,282 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 14,988 | 21.3% | $84,120 | 2.27 |
| Accommodation and food services | 12,026 | 17.1% | $47,009 | 1.65 |
| Health care and social assistance | 9,178 | 13.1% | $67,508 | 0.80 |
| Retail trade | 6,335 | 9.0% | $44,096 | 0.79 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 6,246 | 8.9% | $55,290 | 9.62 |
| Construction | 4,172 | 5.9% | $93,376 | 0.99 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,032 | 5.7% | $52,898 | 0.85 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,240 | 3.2% | $97,312 | 0.40 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,163 | 3.1% | $54,424 | 0.90 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,107 | 3.0% | $60,133 | 0.62 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,365 | 1.9% | $114,352 | 0.43 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,199 | 1.7% | $154,442 | 0.37 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,198 | 1.7% | $37,755 | 0.89 |
| Educational services | 1,090 | 1.6% | $53,949 | 0.66 |
| Real estate and rental | 871 | 1.2% | $83,697 | 0.70 |
| Management of companies | 586 | 0.8% | $117,851 | 0.43 |
| Information | 283 | 0.4% | $89,122 | 0.19 |
| Utilities | 135 | 0.2% | $197,031 | 0.44 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 12 | 0.0% | $139,712 | 0.04 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.9% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 2.2% |
| Work from home | 14.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $105,963 |
| Income per person | $56,032 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,282 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.8% |
| Median home value | $856,400 |
| Homeowners | 58.7% |
| Poverty rate | 8.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 112.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,210 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 38.2% |
| Born abroad | 20.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.5 | 46 | 120 |
| Feb | 8.6 | 47 | 123 |
| Mar | 10.3 | 51 | 97 |
| Apr | 12.0 | 54 | 46 |
| May | 15.6 | 60 | 22 |
| Jun | 19.9 | 68 | 6 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 1 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 1 |
| Sep | 21.0 | 70 | 3 |
| Oct | 16.8 | 62 | 34 |
| Nov | 11.1 | 52 | 72 |
| Dec | 7.5 | 46 | 163 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo | CA | 13 mi | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| Fairfield | CA | 15 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| Vacaville | CA | 18 mi | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| Mountain View | CA | 22 mi | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| Richmond | CA | 24 mi | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 24 mi | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| Concord | CA | 28 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| Pittsburg | CA | 29 mi | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| Berkeley | CA | 30 mi | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| Antioch | CA | 35 mi | 116,477 | $97,465 | $2,278 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
78,239 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,282 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.8% of the median household income.
$105,963 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Napa County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.