Jobs in the United States → United States guide → California → Cities → Napa County
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · California · Napa County · all 145 cities + map → · all 58 counties → · California rankings · Silicon Valley special · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in California

Napa County, California

The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.

In short: Napa County: 134,869 residents, GDP $14,592 million, 80,265 jobs, average pay $70,866, unemployment 4.2%.
Los Angeles (3,857,263 residents)San Diego (1,389,526 residents)San Jose (990,138 residents)San Francisco (830,235 residents)Fresno (545,970 residents)Sacramento (528,706 residents)Long Beach (455,548 residents)Oakland (439,418 residents)Bakersfield (411,986 residents)Anaheim (344,521 residents)Stockton (322,326 residents)Riverside (319,069 residents)Santa Ana (312,534 residents)Irvine (311,690 residents)Chula Vista (276,375 residents)Santa Clarita (230,221 residents)Fremont (228,295 residents)San Bernardino (222,724 residents)Modesto (219,215 residents)Fontana (214,169 residents)Moreno Valley (211,666 residents)Oxnard (200,928 residents)Huntington Beach (195,240 residents)Glendale (190,748 residents)Ontario (180,547 residents)Elk Grove (179,155 residents)Santa Rosa (177,090 residents)Rancho Cucamonga (175,411 residents)Oceanside (172,242 residents)Garden Grove (170,964 residents)Lancaster (169,169 residents)Palmdale (164,634 residents)Salinas (161,761 residents)Corona (159,670 residents)Hayward (158,801 residents)Roseville (155,955 residents)Sunnyvale (154,236 residents)Escondido (149,668 residents)Pomona (147,943 residents)Visalia (143,939 residents)Torrance (142,130 residents)Fullerton (140,968 residents)Orange (138,266 residents)Victorville (137,627 residents)Pasadena (136,969 residents)Santa Clara (130,256 residents)Simi Valley (125,634 residents)Thousand Oaks (125,205 residents)Clovis (124,725 residents)Vallejo (124,268 residents)Concord (124,035 residents)Fairfield (120,785 residents)Berkeley (120,257 residents)Antioch (116,477 residents)Richmond (115,505 residents)Carlsbad (114,373 residents)Murrieta (112,064 residents)East Los Angeles (111,647 residents)Temecula (111,167 residents)Downey (110,939 residents)Santa Maria (110,462 residents)Costa Mesa (110,330 residents)Menifee (110,305 residents)San Buenaventura (Ventura) (109,857 residents)West Covina (107,037 residents)Jurupa Valley (107,011 residents)El Monte (106,109 residents)Inglewood (104,569 residents)Burbank (104,546 residents)El Cajon (104,449 residents)Rialto (104,143 residents)San Mateo (103,105 residents)Vacaville (102,596 residents)Chico (102,188 residents)Daly City (101,964 residents)Hesperia (100,775 residents)Norwalk (99,789 residents)Vista (99,114 residents)Tracy (96,966 residents)Arden-Arcade (94,994 residents)San Marcos (94,882 residents)Redding (93,409 residents)Carson (92,871 residents)Compton (92,698 residents)Chino (92,652 residents)Mission Viejo (92,151 residents)Merced (91,953 residents)Indio (91,950 residents)South Gate (91,483 residents)Hemet (91,326 residents)Santa Monica (91,169 residents)Westminster (89,860 residents)Manteca (89,043 residents)San Leandro (87,826 residents)Santa Barbara (87,779 residents)Citrus Heights (86,995 residents)Lake Forest (86,281 residents)Whittier (86,165 residents)San Ramon (85,993 residents)Livermore (85,522 residents)Hawthorne (85,191 residents)Folsom (83,916 residents)Newport Beach (83,845 residents)Mountain View (83,732 residents)Buena Park (82,871 residents)Redwood City (82,447 residents)Rancho Cordova (81,849 residents)Alhambra (81,022 residents)Perris (80,511 residents)Lakewood (79,850 residents)Upland (79,257 residents)Tustin (78,981 residents)Milpitas (78,578 residents)Napa (78,239 residents)Chino Hills (77,927 residents)Alameda (77,238 residents)Pleasanton (76,960 residents)Carmichael (76,948 residents)Bellflower (76,819 residents)Pittsburg (76,257 residents)Union City (67,464 residents)Palo Alto (67,237 residents)South San Francisco (64,305 residents)Gilroy (59,004 residents)Cupertino (58,566 residents)Newark (46,903 residents)Morgan Hill (45,425 residents)Campbell (42,781 residents)San Bruno (42,307 residents)Pacifica (37,261 residents)Foster City (32,792 residents)Los Gatos (32,786 residents)Menlo Park (32,727 residents)Los Altos (30,698 residents)Burlingame (30,525 residents)Saratoga (30,319 residents)San Carlos (29,614 residents)East Palo Alto (29,069 residents)Belmont (27,337 residents)Millbrae (22,689 residents)Half Moon Bay (11,391 residents)Los Altos Hills (8,377 residents)Atherton (6,993 residents)Brisbane (4,692 residents)Mountain View (2,418 residents)Los AngelesSan DiegoSan JoseSan FranciscoFresnoSacramentoLong BeachOaklandBakersfieldAnaheimStocktonRiverside
Map of California: the 145 cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 145 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

134,869residents (ACS 2020–2024)
$14,592 millionGDP 2024 (BEA)
80,265jobs (QCEW 2024)
$70,866average annual pay
4.2%unemployment (2026M09)
$111,471median household income

Overview

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · OMB metropolitan delineations (July 2023) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024; OMB 2023

Napa County is a county of California with 134,869 residents. Its economy produced $14,592 million in 2024 (ranked #27 of 58 counties) and had 80,265 jobs with an average annual pay of $70,866 (#15 for pay). The unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026M09. It is part of the Napa, CA metropolitan area (central county).

Output and size

Napa County produced about $14,592 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.4% of the combined output of the 58 counties of California that BEA reports (about 0.3% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 27th of 58 on that measure. Per resident that is $108,193, 5% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $103,038. In current dollars output grew 4.0% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (27th) and its output-per-resident rank (8th) shows that a few high-value industries or a small population drive the figure.

Jobs and pay

BLS counts 80,265 jobs located in Napa County on average in 2024, spread over 6,535 employer sites (about 12 jobs per site). That is 0.60 jobs for every resident, above the 0.37 of the typical county in California, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $70,866, 22% below the average of all counties in the state ($70,866 against $90,721). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 0.8% from 2023 to 2024.

What people work in

The three largest private industries are manufacturing (21.3% of private jobs, $84,120 a year on average), accommodation and food services (17.1% of private jobs, $47,009 a year on average), health care and social assistance (13.1% of private jobs, $67,508 a year on average). Together they hold 51.5% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $97,312 a year, followed by construction ($93,376). The county is specialised in several industries: agriculture, forestry, fishing (9.6 times the US share, 6,246 jobs); manufacturing (2.3 times the US share, 14,988 jobs); accommodation and food services (1.6 times the US share, 12,026 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($47,009), retail trade ($44,096). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.

The labour market right now

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Napa County was 4.2%, 17% below the average of the state's counties (4.2% against 5.1%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 74,282. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 3.6% (2026M05) to 4.9% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.

Living here

The median household income was $111,471 (ACS 2020–2024), 12% above the state median ($111,471 against $99,122). The guide covers 1 city with this as the main county: Napa. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate.

Counties of similar economic size

Counties close to Napa County in output are Santa Cruz County, Yolo County, Merced County, Imperial County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅Rank among the 58 counties of California ⇅
Population134,86934 of 58
GDP 2024$14,592 million27 of 58
GDP per resident$108,1938 of 58
Jobs (QCEW 2024)80,26528 of 58
Average annual pay$70,86615 of 58
Job change vs 2023+0.8%43 of 58
Unemployment rate (lower is better)4.2%4 of 58
Median household income$111,47110 of 58

How to read these numbers

GDP by county
The Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates the value of goods and services produced inside the county in a year, in current dollars. It measures where output happens, not where workers live.
Jobs (QCEW)
The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs covered by state unemployment insurance, which is about 95% of wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers and most railroad and some agricultural work.
Average annual pay
Total wages paid by employers in the county divided by the number of jobs. It is pay per job, not per person, and it includes bonuses and stock-based pay that is taxed as wages.
Unemployment rate
BLS estimates the share of the labour force without a job that actively looked for one. County rates are modelled from several sources and are not seasonally adjusted.
Location quotient
An industry's share of local jobs divided by its share nationally. Above 1 means the county is more specialised in it than the country is.

Federal jobs in California (1,717) →All cities of CaliforniaState guide: California

Official links for Napa County

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Cities

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Cities of this guide whose main county is Napa County.

Sort:
City ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅Median home value ⇅Bachelor's+ ⇅
Napa78,239$105,963$2,282$856,40038.2%

Industries

COUNTY Official statistic Source: BLS QCEW 2024 · Data: QCEW 2024 annual averages

Private-sector jobs by industry

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing14,98821.3%$84,1202.27
Accommodation and food services12,02617.1%$47,0091.65
Health care and social assistance9,17813.1%$67,5080.80
Retail trade6,3359.0%$44,0960.79
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6,2468.9%$55,2909.62
Construction4,1725.9%$93,3760.99
Administrative and waste services4,0325.7%$52,8980.85
Professional and technical services2,2403.2%$97,3120.40
Other services (except public administration)2,1633.1%$54,4240.90
Transportation and warehousing2,1073.0%$60,1330.62
Wholesale trade1,3651.9%$114,3520.43
Finance and insurance1,1991.7%$154,4420.37
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,1981.7%$37,7550.89
Educational services1,0901.6%$53,9490.66
Real estate and rental8711.2%$83,6970.70
Management of companies5860.8%$117,8510.43
Information2830.4%$89,1220.19
Utilities1350.2%$197,0310.44
Mining, oil and gas120.0%$139,7120.04

A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.

Labour force

COUNTY Official statistic (latest month is preliminary) Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: latest month 2026M09

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅
Labour force74,282
Employed residents71,193
Unemployed residents3,089
Unemployment rate4.2%
Jobs located in the county (QCEW)80,265
Employer sites6,535

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.3%
2025M114.5%
2025M124.5%
2026M014.9%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.3%
2026M044.0%
2026M053.6%
2026M064.1%
2026M074.2%
2026M084.3%
2026M094.2%

Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.

All counties

COUNTY (all 58) Official statistics Source: BEA · BLS QCEW · BLS LAUS · Census ACS · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; LAUS 2026M09

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP 2024 ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Unemployment ⇅
Los Angeles County9,808,667$1,002,965 million$102,2534,525,711$83,5544.5%
San Diego County3,288,774$331,868 million$100,9091,536,541$82,8544.7%
Orange County3,165,820$351,753 million$111,1091,661,276$81,4034.3%
Riverside County2,478,600$134,757 million$54,368840,433$59,7345.9%
San Bernardino County2,197,104$137,914 million$62,771845,908$62,3685.5%
Santa Clara County1,902,047$438,483 million$230,5321,116,581$197,0434.2%
Alameda County1,649,473$182,539 million$110,665790,358$98,0264.7%
Sacramento County1,594,006$135,538 million$85,030726,937$80,1255.1%
Contra Costa County1,165,012$96,579 million$82,900373,992$86,2344.8%
Fresno County1,016,725$64,217 million$63,161427,076$57,9047.4%
Kern County915,075$63,070 million$68,923347,664$60,0667.9%
Ventura County837,469$69,606 million$83,114336,272$70,4874.9%
San Francisco County830,235$268,322 million$323,188707,646$174,1034.0%
San Joaquin County797,334$46,521 million$58,346287,828$63,3006.2%
San Mateo County742,340$217,018 million$292,343416,422$196,4413.9%
Stanislaus County553,990$32,065 million$57,881199,396$63,7956.6%
Sonoma County485,040$39,448 million$81,329206,849$71,4224.3%
Tulare County478,693$25,415 million$53,092177,657$53,0389.8%
Solano County451,918$37,695 million$83,411143,366$71,4035.3%
Santa Barbara County443,701$41,425 million$93,361216,323$69,6644.5%
Monterey County437,613$38,345 million$87,624200,244$61,3755.5%
Placer County419,156$34,304 million$81,841186,942$72,8044.4%
Merced County290,201$13,282 million$45,76984,952$54,9528.1%
San Luis Obispo County281,555$24,505 million$87,036121,958$61,3344.6%
Santa Cruz County264,926$21,092 million$79,615104,514$67,6225.1%
Marin County257,969$36,854 million$142,861110,934$93,5524.3%
Yolo County220,564$20,507 million$92,977110,302$76,6595.5%
Butte County207,929$12,901 million$62,04578,999$57,5215.9%
El Dorado County192,662$11,555 million$59,97858,585$66,2265.0%
Shasta County181,436$11,870 million$65,42170,090$59,3525.2%
Imperial County180,202$12,907 million$71,62867,166$54,63920.8%
Madera County160,940$8,846 million$54,96656,858$56,0707.0%
Kings County153,298$9,220 million$60,14650,796$56,3518.1%
Napa County134,869$14,592 million$108,19380,265$70,8664.2%
Humboldt County134,541$7,591 million$56,41851,858$55,2125.2%
Nevada County102,481$6,221 million$60,70735,000$62,7344.8%
Sutter County98,857$5,238 million$52,98932,774$55,1747.1%
Mendocino County90,244$4,693 million$51,99832,084$53,9035.2%
Yuba County84,507$4,508 million$53,34621,061$66,9316.5%
Lake County68,152$2,695 million$39,54317,522$53,8497.1%
San Benito County67,290$3,285 million$48,81418,032$60,0135.7%
Tehama County65,167$2,870 million$44,03319,740$57,1445.9%
Tuolumne County54,498$3,306 million$60,66918,221$58,7255.5%
Calaveras County46,248$2,074 million$44,85210,263$57,8386.2%
Siskiyou County43,466$2,304 million$53,00014,205$53,7206.7%
Amador County41,428$2,112 million$50,98812,492$58,5815.8%
Lassen County30,356$1,471 million$48,4439,174$59,5836.2%
Glenn County28,494$1,468 million$51,5239,835$54,0566.5%
Del Norte County27,107$1,088 million$40,1438,328$53,8356.0%
Colusa County21,984$2,010 million$91,4239,354$60,3378.6%
Plumas County19,423$1,482 million$76,2766,678$59,8645.6%
Inyo County18,739$1,555 million$83,0077,718$61,0414.6%
Mariposa County17,082$1,036 million$60,6326,075$52,4145.5%
Trinity County15,860$598 million$37,7222,918$56,1515.4%
Mono County13,148$1,565 million$118,9988,150$52,5034.4%
Modoc County8,600$688 million$79,9602,768$50,9736.1%
Sierra County2,746$127 million$46,304611$50,5254.1%
Alpine County1,616$146 million$90,517975$48,46310.0%

FAQ

What is the population of Napa County?

134,869 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).

What is the GDP of Napa County?

$14,592 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Napa County?

4.2% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).

How many jobs are there in Napa County?

80,265 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $70,866 (BLS QCEW).

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore