Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 145 places in California by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 3,857,263 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $81,939 | $1,933 | $921,200 | 38.5% |
| 2 | San Diego | San Diego County | 1,389,526 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $108,077 | $2,313 | $906,700 | 51.0% |
| 3 | San Jose | Santa Clara County | 990,138 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $146,427 | $2,669 | $1,233,200 | 47.3% |
| 4 | San Francisco | San Francisco County | 830,235 | $268,322 m | 707,646 | $174,103 | 4.0% | $140,970 | $2,476 | $1,394,500 | 60.3% |
| 5 | Fresno | Fresno County | 545,970 | $64,217 m | 427,076 | $57,904 | 7.4% | $70,991 | $1,421 | $374,800 | 25.5% |
| 6 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 528,706 | $135,538 m | 726,937 | $80,125 | 5.1% | $87,321 | $1,779 | $506,300 | 37.1% |
| 7 | Long Beach | Los Angeles County | 455,548 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $87,430 | $1,871 | $806,600 | 35.6% |
| 8 | Oakland | Alameda County | 439,418 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $101,600 | $1,979 | $929,900 | 48.8% |
| 9 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 411,986 | $63,070 m | 347,664 | $60,066 | 7.9% | $80,540 | $1,472 | $371,700 | 23.6% |
| 10 | Anaheim | Orange County | 344,521 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $95,227 | $2,175 | $831,200 | 29.7% |
| 11 | Stockton | San Joaquin County | 322,326 | $46,521 m | 287,828 | $63,300 | 6.2% | $79,907 | $1,577 | $440,900 | 20.0% |
| 12 | Riverside | Riverside County | 319,069 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $91,045 | $1,914 | $584,800 | 25.7% |
| 13 | Santa Ana | Orange County | 312,534 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $93,999 | $2,082 | $713,000 | 18.3% |
| 14 | Irvine | Orange County | 311,690 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $136,719 | $2,997 | $1,191,500 | 70.6% |
| 15 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 276,375 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $108,032 | $2,229 | $758,700 | 33.2% |
| 16 | Santa Clarita | Los Angeles County | 230,221 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $123,062 | $2,544 | $784,700 | 39.8% |
| 17 | Fremont | Alameda County | 228,295 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $181,506 | $2,933 | $1,403,800 | 63.9% |
| 18 | San Bernardino | San Bernardino County | 222,724 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $67,415 | $1,508 | $422,300 | 13.1% |
| 19 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 219,215 | $32,065 m | 199,396 | $63,795 | 6.6% | $79,891 | $1,690 | $442,700 | 21.2% |
| 20 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 214,169 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $102,821 | $1,839 | $586,800 | 21.4% |
| 21 | Moreno Valley | Riverside County | 211,666 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $93,222 | $2,135 | $503,700 | 17.8% |
| 22 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 200,928 | $69,606 m | 336,272 | $70,487 | 4.9% | $96,212 | $2,032 | $652,700 | 19.5% |
| 23 | Huntington Beach | Orange County | 195,240 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $120,919 | $2,510 | $1,100,000 | 49.0% |
| 24 | Glendale | Los Angeles County | 190,748 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $88,393 | $2,182 | $1,102,300 | 47.2% |
| 25 | Ontario | San Bernardino County | 180,547 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $88,941 | $2,030 | $607,600 | 22.5% |
| 26 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 179,155 | $135,538 m | 726,937 | $80,125 | 5.1% | $125,924 | $2,262 | $630,100 | 38.9% |
| 27 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 177,090 | $39,448 m | 206,849 | $71,422 | 4.3% | $99,060 | $2,152 | $713,900 | 35.1% |
| 28 | Rancho Cucamonga | San Bernardino County | 175,411 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $111,895 | $2,357 | $740,200 | 37.5% |
| 29 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 172,242 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $97,737 | $2,303 | $770,300 | 36.1% |
| 30 | Garden Grove | Orange County | 170,964 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $92,174 | $2,012 | $814,100 | 25.3% |
| 31 | Lancaster | Los Angeles County | 169,169 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $81,511 | $1,764 | $446,600 | 20.0% |
| 32 | Palmdale | Los Angeles County | 164,634 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $81,770 | $1,802 | $471,000 | 17.1% |
| 33 | Salinas | Monterey County | 161,761 | $38,345 m | 200,244 | $61,375 | 5.5% | $91,908 | $1,991 | $654,100 | 16.5% |
| 34 | Corona | Riverside County | 159,670 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $109,242 | $2,228 | $700,700 | 32.4% |
| 35 | Hayward | Alameda County | 158,801 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $113,318 | $2,391 | $854,400 | 34.0% |
| 36 | Roseville | Placer County | 155,955 | $34,304 m | 186,942 | $72,804 | 4.4% | $119,288 | $2,142 | $661,400 | 44.3% |
| 37 | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara County | 154,236 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $186,170 | $3,039 | $1,801,800 | 69.3% |
| 38 | Escondido | San Diego County | 149,668 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $91,967 | $2,046 | $714,500 | 28.9% |
| 39 | Pomona | Los Angeles County | 147,943 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $79,479 | $1,810 | $593,800 | 20.3% |
| 40 | Visalia | Tulare County | 143,939 | $25,415 m | 177,657 | $53,038 | 9.8% | $81,989 | $1,490 | $371,500 | 24.1% |
| 41 | Torrance | Los Angeles County | 142,130 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $116,217 | $2,280 | $1,074,700 | 54.0% |
| 42 | Fullerton | Orange County | 140,968 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $104,286 | $2,194 | $902,600 | 43.5% |
| 43 | Orange | Orange County | 138,266 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $117,113 | $2,327 | $945,800 | 39.7% |
| 44 | Victorville | San Bernardino County | 137,627 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $74,410 | $1,618 | $385,600 | 12.8% |
| 45 | Pasadena | Los Angeles County | 136,969 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $105,192 | $2,265 | $1,093,300 | 56.1% |
| 46 | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County | 130,256 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $178,958 | $3,016 | $1,582,600 | 65.9% |
| 47 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 125,634 | $69,606 m | 336,272 | $70,487 | 4.9% | $122,081 | $2,579 | $823,800 | 39.1% |
| 48 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 125,205 | $69,606 m | 336,272 | $70,487 | 4.9% | $135,603 | $2,664 | $991,600 | 51.4% |
| 49 | Clovis | Fresno County | 124,725 | $64,217 m | 427,076 | $57,904 | 7.4% | $99,241 | $1,792 | $482,700 | 36.6% |
| 50 | Vallejo | Solano County | 124,268 | $37,695 m | 143,366 | $71,403 | 5.3% | $90,171 | $2,073 | $589,500 | 28.8% |
| 51 | Concord | Contra Costa County | 124,035 | $96,579 m | 373,992 | $86,234 | 4.8% | $108,709 | $2,274 | $797,600 | 37.5% |
| 52 | Fairfield | Solano County | 120,785 | $37,695 m | 143,366 | $71,403 | 5.3% | $101,895 | $2,266 | $624,300 | 26.6% |
| 53 | Berkeley | Alameda County | 120,257 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $108,092 | $2,133 | $1,413,900 | 74.9% |
| 54 | Antioch | Contra Costa County | 116,477 | $96,579 m | 373,992 | $86,234 | 4.8% | $97,465 | $2,278 | $629,700 | 23.9% |
| 55 | Richmond | Contra Costa County | 115,505 | $96,579 m | 373,992 | $86,234 | 4.8% | $95,391 | $1,960 | $668,200 | 33.0% |
| 56 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 114,373 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $142,748 | $2,808 | $1,257,000 | 62.1% |
| 57 | Murrieta | Riverside County | 112,064 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $114,081 | $2,388 | $639,800 | 32.6% |
| 58 | East Los Angeles (unincorporated) | Los Angeles County | 111,647 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $68,741 | $1,494 | $643,100 | 11.4% |
| 59 | Temecula | Riverside County | 111,167 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $121,063 | $2,347 | $679,700 | 38.8% |
| 60 | Downey | Los Angeles County | 110,939 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $90,699 | $1,937 | $796,600 | 26.1% |
| 61 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 110,462 | $41,425 m | 216,323 | $69,664 | 4.5% | $84,746 | $1,925 | $531,700 | 15.7% |
| 62 | Costa Mesa | Orange County | 110,330 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $111,505 | $2,446 | $1,115,100 | 45.0% |
| 63 | Menifee | Riverside County | 110,305 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $93,454 | $2,110 | $537,300 | 22.6% |
| 64 | San Buenaventura (Ventura) | Ventura County | 109,857 | $69,606 m | 336,272 | $70,487 | 4.9% | $103,069 | $2,198 | $827,300 | 41.5% |
| 65 | West Covina | Los Angeles County | 107,037 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $101,065 | $2,245 | $779,800 | 30.1% |
| 66 | Jurupa Valley | Riverside County | 107,011 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $97,550 | $1,741 | $574,600 | 14.9% |
| 67 | El Monte | Los Angeles County | 106,109 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $68,030 | $1,736 | $644,000 | 15.2% |
| 68 | Inglewood | Los Angeles County | 104,569 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $72,750 | $1,787 | $792,800 | 25.2% |
| 69 | Burbank | Los Angeles County | 104,546 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $97,082 | $2,192 | $1,089,100 | 47.1% |
| 70 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 104,449 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $67,511 | $1,856 | $681,700 | 23.0% |
| 71 | Rialto | San Bernardino County | 104,143 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $88,857 | $1,759 | $487,900 | 12.6% |
| 72 | San Mateo | San Mateo County | 103,105 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $153,504 | $3,077 | $1,618,700 | 57.8% |
| 73 | Vacaville | Solano County | 102,596 | $37,695 m | 143,366 | $71,403 | 5.3% | $111,126 | $2,299 | $620,900 | 28.0% |
| 74 | Chico | Butte County | 102,188 | $12,901 m | 78,999 | $57,521 | 5.9% | $66,977 | $1,488 | $468,100 | 42.2% |
| 75 | Daly City | San Mateo County | 101,964 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $123,547 | $2,551 | $1,115,000 | 38.9% |
| 76 | Hesperia | San Bernardino County | 100,775 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $72,160 | $1,590 | $409,000 | 11.9% |
| 77 | Norwalk | Los Angeles County | 99,789 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $100,085 | $2,090 | $644,700 | 21.3% |
| 78 | Vista | San Diego County | 99,114 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $94,975 | $2,249 | $762,400 | 29.3% |
| 79 | Tracy | San Joaquin County | 96,966 | $46,521 m | 287,828 | $63,300 | 6.2% | $121,119 | $2,478 | $699,000 | 28.5% |
| 80 | Arden-Arcade (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 94,994 | $135,538 m | 726,937 | $80,125 | 5.1% | $77,321 | $1,588 | $560,200 | 38.5% |
| 81 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 94,882 | $331,868 m | 1,536,541 | $82,854 | 4.7% | $109,377 | $2,348 | $868,000 | 43.8% |
| 82 | Redding | Shasta County | 93,409 | $11,870 m | 70,090 | $59,352 | 5.2% | $70,466 | $1,379 | $382,300 | 26.9% |
| 83 | Carson | Los Angeles County | 92,871 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $108,703 | $1,956 | $704,400 | 29.3% |
| 84 | Compton | Los Angeles County | 92,698 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $78,465 | $1,664 | $580,200 | 10.6% |
| 85 | Chino | San Bernardino County | 92,652 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $104,682 | $2,336 | $683,400 | 27.2% |
| 86 | Mission Viejo | Orange County | 92,151 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $136,123 | $2,839 | $1,009,600 | 52.1% |
| 87 | Merced | Merced County | 91,953 | $13,282 m | 84,952 | $54,952 | 8.1% | $63,122 | $1,393 | $372,600 | 20.2% |
| 88 | Indio | Riverside County | 91,950 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $77,167 | $1,437 | $458,400 | 20.5% |
| 89 | South Gate | Los Angeles County | 91,483 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $74,571 | $1,531 | $636,300 | 11.3% |
| 90 | Hemet | Riverside County | 91,326 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $57,719 | $1,575 | $352,200 | 15.5% |
| 91 | Santa Monica | Los Angeles County | 91,169 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $114,885 | $2,402 | $1,755,500 | 70.7% |
| 92 | Westminster | Orange County | 89,860 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $85,541 | $2,168 | $858,300 | 25.9% |
| 93 | Manteca | San Joaquin County | 89,043 | $46,521 m | 287,828 | $63,300 | 6.2% | $97,055 | $2,065 | $589,900 | 21.7% |
| 94 | San Leandro | Alameda County | 87,826 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $101,420 | $2,186 | $844,200 | 33.3% |
| 95 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 87,779 | $41,425 m | 216,323 | $69,664 | 4.5% | $106,182 | $2,413 | $1,570,800 | 51.9% |
| 96 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 86,995 | $135,538 m | 726,937 | $80,125 | 5.1% | $82,314 | $1,827 | $454,600 | 23.9% |
| 97 | Lake Forest | Orange County | 86,281 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $135,175 | $2,672 | $937,000 | 50.8% |
| 98 | Whittier | Los Angeles County | 86,165 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $97,201 | $1,906 | $822,600 | 29.5% |
| 99 | San Ramon | Contra Costa County | 85,993 | $96,579 m | 373,992 | $86,234 | 4.8% | $196,161 | $2,968 | $1,509,500 | 71.6% |
| 100 | Livermore | Alameda County | 85,522 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $160,775 | $2,677 | $1,105,600 | 52.3% |
| 101 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles County | 85,191 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $75,848 | $1,782 | $863,400 | 26.0% |
| 102 | Folsom | Sacramento County | 83,916 | $135,538 m | 726,937 | $80,125 | 5.1% | $139,804 | $2,352 | $755,200 | 54.9% |
| 103 | Newport Beach | Orange County | 83,845 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $156,867 | $3,316 | $2,000,001 | 69.6% |
| 104 | Mountain View | Santa Clara County | 83,732 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $189,917 | $3,062 | $1,927,000 | 75.0% |
| 105 | Buena Park | Orange County | 82,871 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $110,550 | $2,206 | $838,800 | 33.0% |
| 106 | Redwood City | San Mateo County | 82,447 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $157,814 | $2,968 | $1,801,700 | 54.4% |
| 107 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 81,849 | $135,538 m | 726,937 | $80,125 | 5.1% | $89,585 | $1,787 | $477,600 | 32.1% |
| 108 | Alhambra | Los Angeles County | 81,022 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $88,024 | $1,939 | $857,800 | 40.8% |
| 109 | Perris | Riverside County | 80,511 | $134,757 m | 840,433 | $59,734 | 5.9% | $88,911 | $1,876 | $474,700 | 12.3% |
| 110 | Lakewood | Los Angeles County | 79,850 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $119,177 | $2,347 | $827,200 | 32.6% |
| 111 | Upland | San Bernardino County | 79,257 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $105,830 | $2,029 | $739,400 | 37.2% |
| 112 | Tustin | Orange County | 78,981 | $351,753 m | 1,661,276 | $81,403 | 4.3% | $112,503 | $2,449 | $950,400 | 47.4% |
| 113 | Milpitas | Santa Clara County | 78,578 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $178,798 | $3,120 | $1,251,700 | 58.2% |
| 114 | Napa | Napa County | 78,239 | $14,592 m | 80,265 | $70,866 | 4.2% | $105,963 | $2,282 | $856,400 | 38.2% |
| 115 | Chino Hills | San Bernardino County | 77,927 | $137,914 m | 845,908 | $62,368 | 5.5% | $126,334 | $2,894 | $874,900 | 48.1% |
| 116 | Alameda | Alameda County | 77,238 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $137,697 | $2,474 | $1,235,700 | 61.5% |
| 117 | Pleasanton | Alameda County | 76,960 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $190,124 | $3,060 | $1,537,100 | 69.8% |
| 118 | Carmichael (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 76,948 | $135,538 m | 726,937 | $80,125 | 5.1% | $85,914 | $1,702 | $579,500 | 36.7% |
| 119 | Bellflower | Los Angeles County | 76,819 | $1,002,965 m | 4,525,711 | $83,554 | 4.5% | $78,722 | $1,830 | $705,700 | 21.6% |
| 120 | Pittsburg | Contra Costa County | 76,257 | $96,579 m | 373,992 | $86,234 | 4.8% | $99,861 | $2,264 | $597,900 | 23.6% |
| 121 | Union City | Alameda County | 67,464 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $133,715 | $2,713 | $1,104,900 | 45.1% |
| 122 | Palo Alto | Santa Clara County | 67,237 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $231,101 | $3,484 | $2,000,001 | 82.3% |
| 123 | South San Francisco | San Mateo County | 64,305 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $136,578 | $2,802 | $1,188,800 | 40.8% |
| 124 | Gilroy | Santa Clara County | 59,004 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $133,107 | $2,301 | $1,027,400 | 29.3% |
| 125 | Cupertino | Santa Clara County | 58,566 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $234,707 | $3,501 | $2,000,001 | 82.2% |
| 126 | Newark | Alameda County | 46,903 | $182,539 m | 790,358 | $98,026 | 4.7% | $169,064 | $2,776 | $1,142,800 | 48.1% |
| 127 | Morgan Hill | Santa Clara County | 45,425 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $163,920 | $2,474 | $1,210,200 | 46.8% |
| 128 | Campbell | Santa Clara County | 42,781 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $145,268 | $2,737 | $1,617,000 | 60.2% |
| 129 | San Bruno | San Mateo County | 42,307 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $141,272 | $2,773 | $1,207,500 | 45.2% |
| 130 | Pacifica | San Mateo County | 37,261 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $160,523 | $3,098 | $1,249,800 | 48.9% |
| 131 | Foster City | San Mateo County | 32,792 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $199,143 | $3,501 | $1,838,200 | 73.8% |
| 132 | Los Gatos | Santa Clara County | 32,786 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $217,554 | $3,247 | $2,000,001 | 75.0% |
| 133 | Menlo Park | San Mateo County | 32,727 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $210,025 | $3,239 | $2,000,001 | 72.5% |
| 134 | Los Altos | Santa Clara County | 30,698 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $2,000,001 | 88.1% |
| 135 | Burlingame | San Mateo County | 30,525 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $174,000 | $2,785 | $2,000,001 | 64.2% |
| 136 | Saratoga | Santa Clara County | 30,319 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $2,000,001 | 81.1% |
| 137 | San Carlos | San Mateo County | 29,614 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $237,470 | $2,854 | $2,000,001 | 70.2% |
| 138 | East Palo Alto | San Mateo County | 29,069 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $113,493 | $2,244 | $1,102,600 | 26.9% |
| 139 | Belmont | San Mateo County | 27,337 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $205,297 | $2,875 | $2,000,001 | 69.7% |
| 140 | Millbrae | San Mateo County | 22,689 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $163,476 | $3,272 | $1,934,900 | 52.7% |
| 141 | Half Moon Bay | San Mateo County | 11,391 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $157,884 | $2,433 | $1,549,500 | 52.4% |
| 142 | Los Altos Hills | Santa Clara County | 8,377 | $438,483 m | 1,116,581 | $197,043 | 4.2% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $2,000,001 | 84.9% |
| 143 | Atherton | San Mateo County | 6,993 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $2,000,001 | 83.1% |
| 144 | Brisbane | San Mateo County | 4,692 | $217,018 m | 416,422 | $196,441 | 3.9% | $156,169 | $2,574 | $1,232,200 | 50.6% |
| 145 | Mountain View (unincorporated) | Contra Costa County | 2,418 | $96,579 m | 373,992 | $86,234 | 4.8% | $94,046 | $2,018 | $590,100 | 31.7% |
The economy of all 58 counties of California, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 145 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | 9,808,667 | $1,002,965 million | $102,253 | 4,525,711 | 572,385 | $83,554 | +1.2% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 25 |
| San Diego County | 3,288,774 | $331,868 million | $100,909 | 1,536,541 | 133,031 | $82,854 | +0.7% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 8 |
| Orange County | 3,165,820 | $351,753 million | $111,109 | 1,661,276 | 148,394 | $81,403 | +1.0% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 14 |
| Riverside County | 2,478,600 | $134,757 million | $54,368 | 840,433 | 86,446 | $59,734 | +2.5% | 5.9% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| San Bernardino County | 2,197,104 | $137,914 million | $62,771 | 845,908 | 77,170 | $62,368 | +0.8% | 5.5% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| Santa Clara County | 1,902,047 | $438,483 million | $230,532 | 1,116,581 | 83,418 | $197,043 | -0.3% | 4.2% | Professional and technical services | 14 |
| Alameda County | 1,649,473 | $182,539 million | $110,665 | 790,358 | 73,285 | $98,026 | -0.3% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| Sacramento County | 1,594,006 | $135,538 million | $85,030 | 726,937 | 73,284 | $80,125 | +2.5% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Contra Costa County | 1,165,012 | $96,579 million | $82,900 | 373,992 | 39,474 | $86,234 | +1.1% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Fresno County | 1,016,725 | $64,217 million | $63,161 | 427,076 | 44,409 | $57,904 | +2.0% | 7.4% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Kern County | 915,075 | $63,070 million | $68,923 | 347,664 | 27,950 | $60,066 | +1.3% | 7.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1 |
| Ventura County | 837,469 | $69,606 million | $83,114 | 336,272 | 31,435 | $70,487 | +1.9% | 4.9% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| San Francisco County | 830,235 | $268,322 million | $323,188 | 707,646 | 66,657 | $174,103 | -2.2% | 4.0% | Professional and technical services | 1 |
| San Joaquin County | 797,334 | $46,521 million | $58,346 | 287,828 | 22,110 | $63,300 | +1.8% | 6.2% | Transportation and warehousing | 3 |
| San Mateo County | 742,340 | $217,018 million | $292,343 | 416,422 | 31,186 | $196,441 | -1.0% | 3.9% | Professional and technical services | 16 |
| Stanislaus County | 553,990 | $32,065 million | $57,881 | 199,396 | 17,952 | $63,795 | +1.1% | 6.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Sonoma County | 485,040 | $39,448 million | $81,329 | 206,849 | 21,652 | $71,422 | -0.2% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Tulare County | 478,693 | $25,415 million | $53,092 | 177,657 | 14,758 | $53,038 | +1.6% | 9.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1 |
| Solano County | 451,918 | $37,695 million | $83,411 | 143,366 | 13,772 | $71,403 | +2.4% | 5.3% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Santa Barbara County | 443,701 | $41,425 million | $93,361 | 216,323 | 17,497 | $69,664 | +0.2% | 4.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2 |
| Monterey County | 437,613 | $38,345 million | $87,624 | 200,244 | 15,844 | $61,375 | +1.7% | 5.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1 |
| Placer County | 419,156 | $34,304 million | $81,841 | 186,942 | 15,743 | $72,804 | +1.3% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Merced County | 290,201 | $13,282 million | $45,769 | 84,952 | 8,584 | $54,952 | +1.3% | 8.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| San Luis Obispo County | 281,555 | $24,505 million | $87,036 | 121,958 | 11,662 | $61,334 | +1.3% | 4.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Santa Cruz County | 264,926 | $21,092 million | $79,615 | 104,514 | 10,171 | $67,622 | +1.1% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Marin County | 257,969 | $36,854 million | $142,861 | 110,934 | 12,900 | $93,552 | +0.2% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Yolo County | 220,564 | $20,507 million | $92,977 | 110,302 | 8,004 | $76,659 | +1.1% | 5.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Butte County | 207,929 | $12,901 million | $62,045 | 78,999 | 9,029 | $57,521 | +0.9% | 5.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| El Dorado County | 192,662 | $11,555 million | $59,978 | 58,585 | 6,552 | $66,226 | +1.0% | 5.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Shasta County | 181,436 | $11,870 million | $65,421 | 70,090 | 8,748 | $59,352 | +2.3% | 5.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Imperial County | 180,202 | $12,907 million | $71,628 | 67,166 | 9,795 | $54,639 | +2.1% | 20.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Madera County | 160,940 | $8,846 million | $54,966 | 56,858 | 5,638 | $56,070 | +4.1% | 7.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Kings County | 153,298 | $9,220 million | $60,146 | 50,796 | 5,457 | $56,351 | +1.6% | 8.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Napa County | 134,869 | $14,592 million | $108,193 | 80,265 | 6,535 | $70,866 | +0.8% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Humboldt County | 134,541 | $7,591 million | $56,418 | 51,858 | 7,685 | $55,212 | +4.2% | 5.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Nevada County | 102,481 | $6,221 million | $60,707 | 35,000 | 4,494 | $62,734 | +4.0% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Sutter County | 98,857 | $5,238 million | $52,989 | 32,774 | 4,205 | $55,174 | -0.2% | 7.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Mendocino County | 90,244 | $4,693 million | $51,998 | 32,084 | 4,522 | $53,903 | -0.2% | 5.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Yuba County | 84,507 | $4,508 million | $53,346 | 21,061 | 2,146 | $66,931 | +1.7% | 6.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lake County | 68,152 | $2,695 million | $39,543 | 17,522 | 3,657 | $53,849 | +5.8% | 7.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| San Benito County | 67,290 | $3,285 million | $48,814 | 18,032 | 1,930 | $60,013 | +2.0% | 5.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Tehama County | 65,167 | $2,870 million | $44,033 | 19,740 | 2,295 | $57,144 | -0.3% | 5.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Tuolumne County | 54,498 | $3,306 million | $60,669 | 18,221 | 1,890 | $58,725 | +4.8% | 5.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Calaveras County | 46,248 | $2,074 million | $44,852 | 10,263 | 1,514 | $57,838 | -0.8% | 6.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Siskiyou County | 43,466 | $2,304 million | $53,000 | 14,205 | 1,836 | $53,720 | +1.5% | 6.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Amador County | 41,428 | $2,112 million | $50,988 | 12,492 | 1,348 | $58,581 | +1.9% | 5.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Lassen County | 30,356 | $1,471 million | $48,443 | 9,174 | 784 | $59,583 | +1.7% | 6.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Glenn County | 28,494 | $1,468 million | $51,523 | 9,835 | 1,327 | $54,056 | +2.8% | 6.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Del Norte County | 27,107 | $1,088 million | $40,143 | 8,328 | 845 | $53,835 | +1.3% | 6.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Colusa County | 21,984 | $2,010 million | $91,423 | 9,354 | 1,056 | $60,337 | +0.4% | 8.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Plumas County | 19,423 | $1,482 million | $76,276 | 6,678 | 1,004 | $59,864 | +4.8% | 5.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Inyo County | 18,739 | $1,555 million | $83,007 | 7,718 | 863 | $61,041 | +2.5% | 4.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Mariposa County | 17,082 | $1,036 million | $60,632 | 6,075 | 643 | $52,414 | +3.1% | 5.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Trinity County | 15,860 | $598 million | $37,722 | 2,918 | 450 | $56,151 | +4.1% | 5.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Mono County | 13,148 | $1,565 million | $118,998 | 8,150 | 724 | $52,503 | -2.1% | 4.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Modoc County | 8,600 | $688 million | $79,960 | 2,768 | 426 | $50,973 | +2.3% | 6.1% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Sierra County | 2,746 | $127 million | $46,304 | 611 | 135 | $50,525 | +7.8% | 4.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Alpine County | 1,616 | $146 million | $90,517 | 975 | 85 | $48,463 | +21.1% | 10.0% | Professional and technical services | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | $81,939 | $47,685 | $1,933 | 28.3% | $921,200 | 36.0% | 16.6% | 8.2% | 66.4% |
| San Diego | $108,077 | $57,083 | $2,313 | 25.7% | $906,700 | 47.3% | 11.0% | 6.0% | 65.1% |
| San Jose | $146,427 | $65,945 | $2,669 | 21.9% | $1,233,200 | 55.8% | 8.1% | 5.1% | 67.6% |
| San Francisco | $140,970 | $92,289 | $2,476 | 21.1% | $1,394,500 | 38.2% | 11.2% | 6.1% | 69.6% |
| Fresno | $70,991 | $32,519 | $1,421 | 24.0% | $374,800 | 50.1% | 20.1% | 8.9% | 62.8% |
| Sacramento | $87,321 | $43,376 | $1,779 | 24.4% | $506,300 | 51.7% | 13.9% | 6.6% | 64.8% |
| Long Beach | $87,430 | $44,575 | $1,871 | 25.7% | $806,600 | 41.2% | 14.8% | 6.5% | 66.2% |
| Oakland | $101,600 | $61,757 | $1,979 | 23.4% | $929,900 | 42.3% | 13.4% | 6.4% | 68.5% |
| Bakersfield | $80,540 | $33,405 | $1,472 | 21.9% | $371,700 | 60.6% | 16.3% | 7.0% | 62.1% |
| Anaheim | $95,227 | $38,100 | $2,175 | 27.4% | $831,200 | 46.2% | 12.4% | 5.8% | 66.7% |
| Stockton | $79,907 | $31,918 | $1,577 | 23.7% | $440,900 | 53.9% | 15.5% | 8.6% | 61.6% |
| Riverside | $91,045 | $34,896 | $1,914 | 25.2% | $584,800 | 56.8% | 12.2% | 6.3% | 64.7% |
| Santa Ana | $93,999 | $30,222 | $2,082 | 26.6% | $713,000 | 44.6% | 10.8% | 4.8% | 66.5% |
| Irvine | $136,719 | $64,055 | $2,997 | 26.3% | $1,191,500 | 44.5% | 10.8% | 5.8% | 67.1% |
| Chula Vista | $108,032 | $41,343 | $2,229 | 24.8% | $758,700 | 59.8% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 63.9% |
| Santa Clarita | $123,062 | $51,072 | $2,544 | 24.8% | $784,700 | 71.8% | 7.4% | 5.7% | 67.1% |
| Fremont | $181,506 | $77,049 | $2,933 | 19.4% | $1,403,800 | 60.8% | 5.2% | 4.7% | 67.9% |
| San Bernardino | $67,415 | $25,328 | $1,508 | 26.8% | $422,300 | 50.0% | 18.6% | 6.1% | 60.3% |
| Modesto | $79,891 | $35,523 | $1,690 | 25.4% | $442,700 | 58.9% | 13.3% | 7.2% | 61.5% |
| Fontana | $102,821 | $33,149 | $1,839 | 21.5% | $586,800 | 66.8% | 9.9% | 6.5% | 66.2% |
| Moreno Valley | $93,222 | $29,872 | $2,135 | 27.5% | $503,700 | 63.3% | 11.7% | 7.1% | 64.7% |
| Oxnard | $96,212 | $32,428 | $2,032 | 25.3% | $652,700 | 54.4% | 11.1% | 6.5% | 66.2% |
| Huntington Beach | $120,919 | $64,102 | $2,510 | 24.9% | $1,100,000 | 55.4% | 7.8% | 5.4% | 66.0% |
| Glendale | $88,393 | $49,653 | $2,182 | 29.6% | $1,102,300 | 35.2% | 12.9% | 8.2% | 62.9% |
| Ontario | $88,941 | $32,506 | $2,030 | 27.4% | $607,600 | 58.0% | 12.4% | 6.3% | 66.1% |
| Elk Grove | $125,924 | $46,347 | $2,262 | 21.6% | $630,100 | 73.8% | 8.0% | 6.4% | 64.9% |
| Santa Rosa | $99,060 | $52,066 | $2,152 | 26.1% | $713,900 | 56.7% | 9.7% | 6.3% | 66.3% |
| Rancho Cucamonga | $111,895 | $47,475 | $2,357 | 25.3% | $740,200 | 62.3% | 8.0% | 5.9% | 65.2% |
| Oceanside | $97,737 | $44,943 | $2,303 | 28.3% | $770,300 | 58.3% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 63.6% |
| Garden Grove | $92,174 | $33,568 | $2,012 | 26.2% | $814,100 | 53.1% | 12.3% | 6.0% | 63.5% |
| Lancaster | $81,511 | $31,046 | $1,764 | 26.0% | $446,600 | 60.4% | 15.6% | 7.5% | 56.2% |
| Palmdale | $81,770 | $29,441 | $1,802 | 26.4% | $471,000 | 66.2% | 15.7% | 8.3% | 61.2% |
| Salinas | $91,908 | $29,650 | $1,991 | 26.0% | $654,100 | 47.0% | 13.6% | 4.7% | 61.3% |
| Corona | $109,242 | $41,703 | $2,228 | 24.5% | $700,700 | 63.8% | 8.7% | 5.5% | 66.3% |
| Hayward | $113,318 | $45,923 | $2,391 | 25.3% | $854,400 | 58.0% | 9.6% | 6.3% | 66.4% |
| Roseville | $119,288 | $55,336 | $2,142 | 21.5% | $661,400 | 68.8% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 64.9% |
| Sunnyvale | $186,170 | $101,185 | $3,039 | 19.6% | $1,801,800 | 43.8% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 72.4% |
| Escondido | $91,967 | $40,430 | $2,046 | 26.7% | $714,500 | 53.4% | 12.2% | 4.7% | 64.3% |
| Pomona | $79,479 | $29,252 | $1,810 | 27.3% | $593,800 | 54.0% | 14.3% | 6.6% | 62.9% |
| Visalia | $81,989 | $34,609 | $1,490 | 21.8% | $371,500 | 61.1% | 11.5% | 6.9% | 64.2% |
| Torrance | $116,217 | $58,656 | $2,280 | 23.5% | $1,074,700 | 55.0% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 63.9% |
| Fullerton | $104,286 | $50,180 | $2,194 | 25.2% | $902,600 | 51.9% | 12.3% | 6.3% | 65.3% |
| Orange | $117,113 | $51,601 | $2,327 | 23.8% | $945,800 | 56.7% | 9.5% | 4.9% | 66.9% |
| Victorville | $74,410 | $28,578 | $1,618 | 26.1% | $385,600 | 60.6% | 18.4% | 11.1% | 56.9% |
| Pasadena | $105,192 | $65,304 | $2,265 | 25.8% | $1,093,300 | 42.5% | 13.3% | 5.7% | 67.4% |
| Santa Clara | $178,958 | $89,833 | $3,016 | 20.2% | $1,582,600 | 40.8% | 8.4% | 5.1% | 72.2% |
| Simi Valley | $122,081 | $55,252 | $2,579 | 25.4% | $823,800 | 72.9% | 6.4% | 5.0% | 66.7% |
| Thousand Oaks | $135,603 | $66,591 | $2,664 | 23.6% | $991,600 | 70.8% | 8.9% | 5.4% | 62.4% |
| Clovis | $99,241 | $44,253 | $1,792 | 21.7% | $482,700 | 65.3% | 8.0% | 5.6% | 64.6% |
| Vallejo | $90,171 | $42,240 | $2,073 | 27.6% | $589,500 | 57.4% | 12.2% | 7.4% | 62.2% |
| Concord | $108,709 | $51,973 | $2,274 | 25.1% | $797,600 | 61.6% | 8.2% | 5.4% | 66.4% |
| Fairfield | $101,895 | $43,473 | $2,266 | 26.7% | $624,300 | 61.3% | 10.2% | 5.8% | 60.8% |
| Berkeley | $108,092 | $69,534 | $2,133 | 23.7% | $1,413,900 | 44.2% | 17.3% | 5.6% | 60.0% |
| Antioch | $97,465 | $41,008 | $2,278 | 28.0% | $629,700 | 63.6% | 11.4% | 7.4% | 64.8% |
| Richmond | $95,391 | $43,743 | $1,960 | 24.7% | $668,200 | 54.7% | 13.6% | 8.3% | 66.6% |
| Carlsbad | $142,748 | $72,390 | $2,808 | 23.6% | $1,257,000 | 62.9% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 63.4% |
| Murrieta | $114,081 | $45,886 | $2,388 | 25.1% | $639,800 | 69.5% | 5.4% | 6.8% | 62.8% |
| East Los Angeles | $68,741 | $24,246 | $1,494 | 26.1% | $643,100 | 33.5% | 17.3% | 6.8% | 61.8% |
| Temecula | $121,063 | $47,086 | $2,347 | 23.3% | $679,700 | 68.0% | 7.3% | 5.7% | 65.5% |
| Downey | $90,699 | $38,523 | $1,937 | 25.6% | $796,600 | 51.1% | 9.0% | 5.8% | 65.8% |
| Santa Maria | $84,746 | $27,440 | $1,925 | 27.3% | $531,700 | 50.2% | 17.3% | 7.3% | 65.7% |
| Costa Mesa | $111,505 | $59,742 | $2,446 | 26.3% | $1,115,100 | 39.5% | 9.1% | 4.7% | 73.5% |
| Menifee | $93,454 | $39,521 | $2,110 | 27.1% | $537,300 | 80.2% | 9.5% | 6.5% | 58.5% |
| San Buenaventura (Ventura) | $103,069 | $50,005 | $2,198 | 25.6% | $827,300 | 55.9% | 10.4% | 4.8% | 63.3% |
| West Covina | $101,065 | $39,202 | $2,245 | 26.7% | $779,800 | 60.3% | 10.0% | 6.5% | 62.9% |
| Jurupa Valley | $97,550 | $31,421 | $1,741 | 21.4% | $574,600 | 70.1% | 11.0% | 5.7% | 62.8% |
| El Monte | $68,030 | $25,481 | $1,736 | 30.6% | $644,000 | 40.2% | 17.4% | 6.3% | 61.5% |
| Inglewood | $72,750 | $34,976 | $1,787 | 29.5% | $792,800 | 36.2% | 14.6% | 8.3% | 67.0% |
| Burbank | $97,082 | $56,287 | $2,192 | 27.1% | $1,089,100 | 43.3% | 10.7% | 7.4% | 66.7% |
| El Cajon | $67,511 | $31,254 | $1,856 | 33.0% | $681,700 | 41.5% | 20.5% | 9.6% | 60.5% |
| Rialto | $88,857 | $27,742 | $1,759 | 23.8% | $487,900 | 66.2% | 12.7% | 7.7% | 64.1% |
| San Mateo | $153,504 | $84,247 | $3,077 | 24.1% | $1,618,700 | 49.9% | 8.2% | 4.6% | 68.9% |
| Vacaville | $111,126 | $46,475 | $2,299 | 24.8% | $620,900 | 67.5% | 8.2% | 5.8% | 58.3% |
| Chico | $66,977 | $38,830 | $1,488 | 26.7% | $468,100 | 43.4% | 22.7% | 6.8% | 66.2% |
| Daly City | $123,547 | $50,863 | $2,551 | 24.8% | $1,115,000 | 60.2% | 7.7% | 5.3% | 67.3% |
| Hesperia | $72,160 | $26,265 | $1,590 | 26.4% | $409,000 | 67.2% | 16.9% | 9.3% | 57.5% |
| Norwalk | $100,085 | $33,409 | $2,090 | 25.1% | $644,700 | 68.3% | 9.3% | 5.7% | 64.1% |
| Vista | $94,975 | $42,149 | $2,249 | 28.4% | $762,400 | 51.7% | 10.5% | 6.6% | 67.8% |
| Tracy | $121,119 | $44,086 | $2,478 | 24.6% | $699,000 | 65.0% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 67.0% |
| Arden-Arcade | $77,321 | $47,009 | $1,588 | 24.6% | $560,200 | 46.1% | 16.9% | 8.6% | 63.1% |
| San Marcos | $109,377 | $47,841 | $2,348 | 25.8% | $868,000 | 63.7% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 65.6% |
| Redding | $70,466 | $38,911 | $1,379 | 23.5% | $382,300 | 54.8% | 14.1% | 5.3% | 58.5% |
| Carson | $108,703 | $40,282 | $1,956 | 21.6% | $704,400 | 74.0% | 8.7% | 7.8% | 61.2% |
| Compton | $78,465 | $24,592 | $1,664 | 25.4% | $580,200 | 56.4% | 17.9% | 8.0% | 63.8% |
| Chino | $104,682 | $37,217 | $2,336 | 26.8% | $683,400 | 64.0% | 8.0% | 6.5% | 64.6% |
| Mission Viejo | $136,123 | $61,910 | $2,839 | 25.0% | $1,009,600 | 76.9% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 62.5% |
| Merced | $63,122 | $27,343 | $1,393 | 26.5% | $372,600 | 45.9% | 23.9% | 11.3% | 61.3% |
| Indio | $77,167 | $35,590 | $1,437 | 22.3% | $458,400 | 67.1% | 11.5% | 4.8% | 59.8% |
| South Gate | $74,571 | $26,381 | $1,531 | 24.6% | $636,300 | 45.3% | 12.7% | 7.4% | 64.8% |
| Hemet | $57,719 | $30,507 | $1,575 | 32.7% | $352,200 | 62.3% | 14.9% | 8.0% | 52.2% |
| Santa Monica | $114,885 | $94,641 | $2,402 | 25.1% | $1,755,500 | 27.9% | 11.2% | 6.7% | 69.2% |
| Westminster | $85,541 | $36,053 | $2,168 | 30.4% | $858,300 | 53.4% | 14.4% | 7.2% | 59.9% |
| Manteca | $97,055 | $38,618 | $2,065 | 25.5% | $589,900 | 72.4% | 9.5% | 5.8% | 60.9% |
| San Leandro | $101,420 | $47,074 | $2,186 | 25.9% | $844,200 | 58.1% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 65.0% |
| Santa Barbara | $106,182 | $65,452 | $2,413 | 27.3% | $1,570,800 | 39.9% | 14.0% | 5.8% | 64.7% |
| Citrus Heights | $82,314 | $38,221 | $1,827 | 26.6% | $454,600 | 60.7% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 63.5% |
| Lake Forest | $135,175 | $60,633 | $2,672 | 23.7% | $937,000 | 70.5% | 8.5% | 4.9% | 69.5% |
| Whittier | $97,201 | $41,927 | $1,906 | 23.5% | $822,600 | 57.9% | 9.1% | 5.4% | 62.4% |
| San Ramon | $196,161 | $84,288 | $2,968 | 18.2% | $1,509,500 | 70.9% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 69.2% |
| Livermore | $160,775 | $73,933 | $2,677 | 20.0% | $1,105,600 | 72.0% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 68.3% |
| Hawthorne | $75,848 | $34,635 | $1,782 | 28.2% | $863,400 | 27.2% | 15.5% | 7.9% | 68.8% |
| Folsom | $139,804 | $62,962 | $2,352 | 20.2% | $755,200 | 69.8% | 5.3% | 6.3% | 62.5% |
| Newport Beach | $156,867 | $112,622 | $3,316 | 25.4% | $2,000,001 | 52.1% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 62.6% |
| Mountain View | $189,917 | $112,591 | $3,062 | 19.3% | $1,927,000 | 38.6% | 6.0% | 3.7% | 73.5% |
| Buena Park | $110,550 | $40,669 | $2,206 | 23.9% | $838,800 | 55.0% | 8.8% | 5.6% | 67.9% |
| Redwood City | $157,814 | $84,106 | $2,968 | 22.6% | $1,801,700 | 48.6% | 6.3% | 4.1% | 68.8% |
| Rancho Cordova | $89,585 | $38,928 | $1,787 | 23.9% | $477,600 | 58.2% | 12.2% | 7.3% | 65.4% |
| Alhambra | $88,024 | $43,562 | $1,939 | 26.4% | $857,800 | 41.0% | 12.6% | 5.2% | 63.6% |
| Perris | $88,911 | $25,704 | $1,876 | 25.3% | $474,700 | 68.8% | 10.7% | 7.9% | 64.8% |
| Lakewood | $119,177 | $45,789 | $2,347 | 23.6% | $827,200 | 71.4% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 67.7% |
| Upland | $105,830 | $47,483 | $2,029 | 23.0% | $739,400 | 57.1% | 9.3% | 5.4% | 66.5% |
| Tustin | $112,503 | $54,989 | $2,449 | 26.1% | $950,400 | 48.8% | 9.9% | 5.4% | 69.6% |
| Milpitas | $178,798 | $69,335 | $3,120 | 20.9% | $1,251,700 | 58.4% | 5.9% | 4.1% | 65.8% |
| Napa | $105,963 | $56,032 | $2,282 | 25.8% | $856,400 | 58.7% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 65.0% |
| Chino Hills | $126,334 | $50,555 | $2,894 | 27.5% | $874,900 | 69.2% | 7.6% | 6.9% | 65.0% |
| Alameda | $137,697 | $75,137 | $2,474 | 21.6% | $1,235,700 | 50.7% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 66.0% |
| Pleasanton | $190,124 | $88,401 | $3,060 | 19.3% | $1,537,100 | 67.0% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 65.3% |
| Carmichael | $85,914 | $47,983 | $1,702 | 23.8% | $579,500 | 52.2% | 12.6% | 7.3% | 61.3% |
| Bellflower | $78,722 | $30,922 | $1,830 | 27.9% | $705,700 | 39.3% | 13.3% | 7.6% | 65.8% |
| Pittsburg | $99,861 | $38,833 | $2,264 | 27.2% | $597,900 | 62.3% | 11.2% | 7.6% | 65.2% |
| Union City | $133,715 | $57,977 | $2,713 | 24.3% | $1,104,900 | 64.7% | 7.2% | 5.3% | 65.0% |
| Palo Alto | $231,101 | $123,939 | $3,484 | 18.1% | $2,000,001 | 54.6% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 62.3% |
| South San Francisco | $136,578 | $62,611 | $2,802 | 24.6% | $1,188,800 | 59.0% | 6.7% | 2.8% | 67.0% |
| Gilroy | $133,107 | $48,965 | $2,301 | 20.7% | $1,027,400 | 62.4% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 67.3% |
| Cupertino | $234,707 | $110,519 | $3,501 | 17.9% | $2,000,001 | 60.6% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 62.9% |
| Newark | $169,064 | $73,044 | $2,776 | 19.7% | $1,142,800 | 69.4% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 72.1% |
| Morgan Hill | $163,920 | $70,036 | $2,474 | 18.1% | $1,210,200 | 71.5% | 4.1% | 5.3% | 67.2% |
| Campbell | $145,268 | $85,208 | $2,737 | 22.6% | $1,617,000 | 51.7% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 68.4% |
| San Bruno | $141,272 | $64,768 | $2,773 | 23.6% | $1,207,500 | 62.1% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 68.2% |
| Pacifica | $160,523 | $73,854 | $3,098 | 23.2% | $1,249,800 | 67.7% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 67.4% |
| Foster City | $199,143 | $98,585 | $3,501 | 21.1% | $1,838,200 | 50.8% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 67.2% |
| Los Gatos | $217,554 | $130,293 | $3,247 | 17.9% | $2,000,001 | 64.9% | 4.2% | 5.0% | 61.3% |
| Menlo Park | $210,025 | $128,814 | $3,239 | 18.5% | $2,000,001 | 54.2% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 65.9% |
| Los Altos | $250,001 | $149,247 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 81.7% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 57.7% |
| Burlingame | $174,000 | $98,645 | $2,785 | 19.2% | $2,000,001 | 48.2% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 68.9% |
| Saratoga | $250,001 | $124,686 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 86.4% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 55.2% |
| San Carlos | $237,470 | $127,894 | $2,854 | 14.4% | $2,000,001 | 67.8% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 69.8% |
| East Palo Alto | $113,493 | $42,301 | $2,244 | 23.7% | $1,102,600 | 49.1% | 10.3% | 5.1% | 70.6% |
| Belmont | $205,297 | $101,385 | $2,875 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 54.9% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 68.2% |
| Millbrae | $163,476 | $78,551 | $3,272 | 24.0% | $1,934,900 | 60.8% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 65.8% |
| Half Moon Bay | $157,884 | $83,128 | $2,433 | 18.5% | $1,549,500 | 71.1% | 5.6% | 2.4% | 63.6% |
| Los Altos Hills | $250,001 | $165,337 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 93.4% | 7.3% | 3.5% | 51.7% |
| Atherton | $250,001 | $188,631 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 87.6% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 48.2% |
| Brisbane | $156,169 | $108,011 | $2,574 | 19.8% | $1,232,200 | 54.7% | 5.5% | 8.7% | 66.8% |
| Mountain View | $94,046 | $54,311 | $2,018 | 25.7% | $590,100 | 64.6% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 72.3% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 59.8% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 19.5% | 22.2% | 35.7% | 37.2 |
| San Diego | 62.6% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 21.2% | 9.5% | 25.1% | 36.2 |
| San Jose | 62.9% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 20.3% | 15.3% | 42.0% | 38.2 |
| San Francisco | 28.6% | 18.7% | 9.3% | 31.0% | 21.6% | 34.0% | 40.0 |
| Fresno | 72.1% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 10.9% | 7.8% | 19.3% | 32.8 |
| Sacramento | 64.0% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 19.7% | 11.2% | 22.4% | 36.0 |
| Long Beach | 66.8% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 16.2% | 21.0% | 24.8% | 37.1 |
| Oakland | 46.9% | 12.5% | 2.9% | 26.5% | 21.9% | 27.5% | 37.9 |
| Bakersfield | 79.1% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 8.2% | 9.1% | 20.2% | 32.1 |
| Anaheim | 71.7% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 11.1% | 17.5% | 35.1% | 36.2 |
| Stockton | 75.6% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 8.0% | 22.3% | 26.5% | 33.9 |
| Riverside | 73.1% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 10.6% | 23.9% | 22.4% | 33.6 |
| Santa Ana | 69.7% | 2.7% | 1.3% | 9.3% | 10.7% | 41.8% | 34.7 |
| Irvine | 59.1% | 1.1% | 3.7% | 28.0% | 11.9% | 39.8% | 34.0 |
| Chula Vista | 71.6% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 12.6% | 17.6% | 29.4% | 37.1 |
| Santa Clarita | 68.1% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 18.5% | 32.6% | 22.2% | 38.4 |
| Fremont | 53.8% | 3.8% | 1.2% | 32.1% | 23.6% | 51.1% | 39.1 |
| San Bernardino | 76.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 6.2% | 18.5% | 23.3% | 32.2 |
| Modesto | 74.9% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 8.4% | 19.9% | 19.1% | 35.1 |
| Fontana | 72.5% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 13.0% | 24.6% | 28.3% | 33.8 |
| Moreno Valley | 75.4% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 8.0% | 29.3% | 24.4% | 32.5 |
| Oxnard | 73.5% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 7.3% | 9.8% | 34.2% | 34.4 |
| Huntington Beach | 68.2% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 21.8% | 19.3% | 17.6% | 44.0 |
| Glendale | 65.4% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 21.2% | 16.9% | 51.5% | 41.4 |
| Ontario | 76.7% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 9.2% | 24.1% | 27.7% | 33.5 |
| Elk Grove | 65.9% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 21.2% | 20.9% | 25.4% | 39.4 |
| Santa Rosa | 71.4% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 11.5% | 12.0% | 21.2% | 41.2 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 73.8% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 13.8% | 24.0% | 20.8% | 38.6 |
| Oceanside | 70.3% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 16.0% | 18.3% | 21.7% | 38.9 |
| Garden Grove | 72.6% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 11.3% | 16.6% | 46.2% | 40.2 |
| Lancaster | 72.1% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 9.8% | 24.6% | 15.4% | 34.5 |
| Palmdale | 72.5% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 9.1% | 39.7% | 25.4% | 33.0 |
| Salinas | 74.2% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 4.3% | 13.5% | 37.5% | 32.4 |
| Corona | 74.6% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 13.9% | 32.5% | 25.1% | 37.5 |
| Hayward | 65.4% | 4.3% | 1.2% | 13.9% | 25.7% | 43.5% | 38.6 |
| Roseville | 67.4% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 23.7% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 40.2 |
| Sunnyvale | 53.7% | 4.0% | 1.6% | 29.2% | 9.0% | 50.2% | 35.2 |
| Escondido | 71.1% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 13.9% | 16.8% | 29.0% | 36.9 |
| Pomona | 71.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 9.2% | 25.5% | 33.2% | 36.0 |
| Visalia | 76.7% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 8.1% | 14.9% | 14.0% | 33.9 |
| Torrance | 69.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 20.8% | 17.5% | 29.9% | 43.2 |
| Fullerton | 68.8% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 14.9% | 23.4% | 29.3% | 36.9 |
| Orange | 67.8% | 1.1% | 2.6% | 17.7% | 13.8% | 21.9% | 37.2 |
| Victorville | 76.1% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 8.7% | 39.4% | 19.4% | 32.3 |
| Pasadena | 55.5% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 27.6% | 18.3% | 28.2% | 40.1 |
| Santa Clara | 58.2% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 25.7% | 8.9% | 46.4% | 34.6 |
| Simi Valley | 70.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 19.1% | 18.0% | 18.4% | 41.9 |
| Thousand Oaks | 63.5% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 24.3% | 16.2% | 18.8% | 44.9 |
| Clovis | 74.9% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 11.7% | 9.5% | 12.9% | 36.0 |
| Vallejo | 70.7% | 3.3% | 1.2% | 11.8% | 31.1% | 28.7% | 40.6 |
| Concord | 61.3% | 6.1% | 2.2% | 17.6% | 26.7% | 25.5% | 39.1 |
| Fairfield | 73.0% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 11.6% | 24.8% | 23.4% | 36.9 |
| Berkeley | 27.2% | 12.4% | 13.6% | 37.1% | 20.8% | 21.1% | 33.2 |
| Antioch | 65.5% | 4.8% | 0.9% | 12.7% | 44.7% | 24.6% | 38.4 |
| Richmond | 60.3% | 8.2% | 1.4% | 13.9% | 28.8% | 34.5% | 37.9 |
| Carlsbad | 59.6% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 31.9% | 16.6% | 14.1% | 42.5 |
| Murrieta | 72.2% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 16.8% | 37.1% | 16.6% | 36.6 |
| East Los Angeles | 63.7% | 6.0% | 3.1% | 8.5% | 21.9% | 39.2% | 34.7 |
| Temecula | 70.0% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 19.2% | 35.1% | 15.9% | 36.7 |
| Downey | 73.6% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 9.2% | 23.6% | 32.2% | 37.7 |
| Santa Maria | 71.3% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 4.7% | 9.0% | 33.0% | 29.3 |
| Costa Mesa | 62.4% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 22.2% | 9.7% | 22.3% | 36.7 |
| Menifee | 76.0% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 14.2% | 37.5% | 14.3% | 38.1 |
| San Buenaventura (Ventura) | 72.4% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 15.3% | 13.3% | 13.9% | 41.3 |
| West Covina | 71.1% | 2.0% | 0.6% | 13.2% | 28.1% | 37.1% | 40.5 |
| Jurupa Valley | 76.8% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 7.4% | 23.8% | 28.3% | 34.5 |
| El Monte | 69.1% | 3.3% | 2.0% | 6.5% | 18.3% | 49.1% | 37.8 |
| Inglewood | 66.4% | 5.5% | 2.3% | 12.5% | 22.6% | 28.7% | 38.6 |
| Burbank | 59.4% | 0.8% | 2.7% | 30.4% | 16.6% | 29.9% | 40.1 |
| El Cajon | 72.6% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 11.4% | 10.7% | 29.3% | 36.1 |
| Rialto | 75.0% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 7.8% | 21.9% | 24.6% | 32.6 |
| San Mateo | 57.7% | 4.9% | 2.7% | 24.8% | 15.8% | 36.2% | 38.3 |
| Vacaville | 78.8% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 12.4% | 20.5% | 13.2% | 38.2 |
| Chico | 68.6% | 0.9% | 3.6% | 13.5% | 8.0% | 8.5% | 31.1 |
| Daly City | 55.5% | 11.8% | 2.4% | 15.2% | 19.6% | 49.7% | 42.6 |
| Hesperia | 78.0% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 9.2% | 42.3% | 17.5% | 32.7 |
| Norwalk | 74.8% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 7.9% | 21.9% | 33.1% | 37.3 |
| Vista | 72.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 16.1% | 14.4% | 22.5% | 35.9 |
| Tracy | 67.9% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 14.7% | 43.5% | 28.8% | 35.6 |
| Arden-Arcade | 66.9% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 18.2% | 12.2% | 21.0% | 37.2 |
| San Marcos | 67.7% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 20.5% | 14.0% | 22.3% | 36.8 |
| Redding | 77.8% | 0.7% | 2.1% | 9.4% | 5.5% | 5.3% | 38.8 |
| Carson | 76.9% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 8.7% | 17.4% | 32.9% | 41.7 |
| Compton | 75.3% | 3.9% | 0.9% | 5.0% | 19.2% | 31.2% | 33.3 |
| Chino | 73.2% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 15.2% | 28.3% | 25.5% | 36.2 |
| Mission Viejo | 66.9% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 23.1% | 15.9% | 22.9% | 45.5 |
| Merced | 73.6% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 8.4% | 20.2% | 22.1% | 30.0 |
| Indio | 79.4% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 5.1% | 8.0% | 25.9% | 38.6 |
| South Gate | 69.6% | 3.8% | 1.9% | 7.0% | 23.7% | 41.9% | 36.3 |
| Hemet | 74.3% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 11.5% | 36.9% | 19.4% | 39.8 |
| Santa Monica | 47.0% | 2.2% | 4.8% | 38.4% | 14.1% | 23.3% | 42.7 |
| Westminster | 69.4% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 11.6% | 15.8% | 46.5% | 43.2 |
| Manteca | 73.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 10.5% | 30.4% | 21.8% | 36.8 |
| San Leandro | 60.2% | 8.0% | 2.1% | 15.8% | 23.7% | 38.4% | 41.9 |
| Santa Barbara | 60.8% | 1.9% | 4.0% | 18.9% | 5.9% | 19.9% | 39.7 |
| Citrus Heights | 68.8% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 16.9% | 13.6% | 15.8% | 38.7 |
| Lake Forest | 65.5% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 24.4% | 12.9% | 27.4% | 40.2 |
| Whittier | 75.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 11.9% | 28.1% | 17.6% | 38.4 |
| San Ramon | 54.7% | 3.4% | 1.4% | 33.9% | 34.3% | 38.5% | 41.6 |
| Livermore | 64.1% | 2.5% | 0.7% | 21.9% | 26.4% | 19.7% | 40.7 |
| Hawthorne | 70.3% | 3.7% | 1.5% | 11.1% | 18.8% | 32.1% | 33.9 |
| Folsom | 59.7% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 31.0% | 14.7% | 20.2% | 41.0 |
| Newport Beach | 63.0% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 28.9% | 11.1% | 16.0% | 45.9 |
| Mountain View | 51.8% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 30.6% | 9.3% | 43.0% | 35.5 |
| Buena Park | 73.1% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 10.9% | 20.9% | 34.9% | 37.3 |
| Redwood City | 55.2% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 26.7% | 10.2% | 32.9% | 37.5 |
| Rancho Cordova | 65.2% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 20.1% | 12.6% | 26.5% | 36.0 |
| Alhambra | 69.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 14.4% | 23.0% | 45.0% | 41.5 |
| Perris | 79.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 5.7% | 29.0% | 29.7% | 31.3 |
| Lakewood | 74.2% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 13.3% | 20.4% | 21.4% | 39.4 |
| Upland | 71.2% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 13.8% | 24.1% | 19.5% | 37.7 |
| Tustin | 66.8% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 19.2% | 8.5% | 34.0% | 37.5 |
| Milpitas | 60.3% | 2.2% | 0.7% | 25.2% | 15.2% | 55.4% | 36.8 |
| Napa | 70.9% | 0.7% | 2.2% | 14.0% | 14.1% | 20.9% | 41.5 |
| Chino Hills | 70.3% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 18.4% | 31.0% | 34.0% | 40.5 |
| Alameda | 44.2% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 32.7% | 27.3% | 25.7% | 41.0 |
| Pleasanton | 54.6% | 5.8% | 1.7% | 29.1% | 35.2% | 36.4% | 43.1 |
| Carmichael | 66.2% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 20.7% | 12.4% | 16.2% | 40.1 |
| Bellflower | 72.3% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 10.1% | 20.3% | 30.8% | 36.0 |
| Pittsburg | 69.3% | 5.3% | 0.6% | 9.4% | 37.7% | 32.0% | 36.6 |
| Union City | 60.0% | 3.8% | 0.8% | 18.6% | 24.0% | 48.7% | 43.0 |
| Palo Alto | 44.2% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 35.4% | 8.2% | 37.0% | 43.6 |
| South San Francisco | 61.4% | 5.5% | 1.9% | 17.4% | 15.2% | 40.1% | 43.2 |
| Gilroy | 70.5% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 12.8% | 32.4% | 24.3% | 37.0 |
| Cupertino | 58.3% | 0.9% | 2.5% | 31.8% | 9.1% | 55.0% | 41.7 |
| Newark | 59.8% | 4.2% | 0.8% | 23.0% | 22.2% | 43.5% | 37.9 |
| Morgan Hill | 65.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 22.8% | 32.9% | 21.6% | 39.0 |
| Campbell | 64.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 25.1% | 10.4% | 32.5% | 39.9 |
| San Bruno | 62.5% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 18.0% | 12.2% | 35.9% | 39.8 |
| Pacifica | 62.1% | 3.8% | 1.2% | 23.6% | 15.5% | 22.1% | 44.6 |
| Foster City | 51.8% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 34.2% | 20.6% | 49.5% | 39.5 |
| Los Gatos | 57.0% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 33.0% | 17.6% | 28.4% | 44.7 |
| Menlo Park | 48.4% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 32.4% | 11.5% | 30.0% | 39.5 |
| Los Altos | 50.7% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 39.4% | 8.3% | 35.5% | 45.9 |
| Burlingame | 53.3% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 27.9% | 23.1% | 31.6% | 41.2 |
| Saratoga | 55.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 37.4% | 8.3% | 46.3% | 51.7 |
| San Carlos | 52.4% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 35.0% | 14.9% | 25.9% | 41.7 |
| East Palo Alto | 64.2% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 44.1% | 36.3 |
| Belmont | 52.2% | 4.7% | 2.0% | 33.7% | 18.6% | 30.7% | 39.8 |
| Millbrae | 59.0% | 7.5% | 1.4% | 22.2% | 21.8% | 40.8% | 43.7 |
| Half Moon Bay | 60.3% | 0.4% | 5.1% | 25.6% | 26.7% | 21.6% | 47.4 |
| Los Altos Hills | 48.4% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 44.3% | 18.0% | 34.4% | 53.6 |
| Atherton | 44.9% | 1.7% | 3.8% | 40.8% | 7.0% | 20.6% | 49.1 |
| Brisbane | 38.3% | 7.9% | 0.0% | 34.5% | 29.8% | 34.5% | 43.6 |
| Mountain View | 62.3% | 15.8% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 38.1% | 8.4% | 39.6 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| San Diego | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| San Jose | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| San Francisco | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Fresno | Fresno, CA | 476,890 | $46,910 | 102.2 | 7.3% |
| Sacramento | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| Long Beach | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Oakland | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Bakersfield | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 338,230 | $47,470 | 100.9 | 7.9% |
| Anaheim | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Stockton | Stockton-Lodi, CA | 289,660 | $48,990 | 105.1 | 6.2% |
| Riverside | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Santa Ana | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Irvine | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Chula Vista | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| Santa Clarita | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Fremont | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| San Bernardino | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Modesto | Modesto, CA | 195,230 | $50,610 | 104.1 | 6.6% |
| Fontana | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Moreno Valley | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Oxnard | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 323,890 | $52,510 | 110.5 | 4.9% |
| Huntington Beach | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Glendale | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Ontario | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Elk Grove | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 205,260 | $56,850 | 107.8 | 4.3% |
| Rancho Cucamonga | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Oceanside | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| Garden Grove | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Lancaster | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Palmdale | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Salinas | Salinas, CA | 186,430 | $47,380 | 109.0 | 5.5% |
| Corona | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Hayward | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Roseville | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| Sunnyvale | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Escondido | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| Pomona | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Visalia | Visalia, CA | 171,140 | $45,130 | 99.8 | 9.8% |
| Torrance | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Fullerton | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Orange | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Victorville | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Pasadena | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Santa Clara | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Simi Valley | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 323,890 | $52,510 | 110.5 | 4.9% |
| Thousand Oaks | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 323,890 | $52,510 | 110.5 | 4.9% |
| Clovis | Fresno, CA | 476,890 | $46,910 | 102.2 | 7.3% |
| Vallejo | Vallejo, CA | 144,130 | $58,620 | 108.5 | 5.3% |
| Concord | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Fairfield | Vallejo, CA | 144,130 | $58,620 | 108.5 | 5.3% |
| Berkeley | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Antioch | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Richmond | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Carlsbad | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| Murrieta | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| East Los Angeles | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Temecula | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Downey | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Santa Maria | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 200,760 | $51,690 | 108.8 | 4.5% |
| Costa Mesa | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Menifee | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| San Buenaventura (Ventura) | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 323,890 | $52,510 | 110.5 | 4.9% |
| West Covina | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Jurupa Valley | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| El Monte | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Inglewood | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Burbank | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| El Cajon | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| Rialto | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| San Mateo | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Vacaville | Vallejo, CA | 144,130 | $58,620 | 108.5 | 5.3% |
| Chico | Chico, CA | 78,220 | $48,050 | 101.2 | 5.9% |
| Daly City | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Hesperia | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Norwalk | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Vista | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| Tracy | Stockton-Lodi, CA | 289,660 | $48,990 | 105.1 | 6.2% |
| Arden-Arcade | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| San Marcos | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,538,060 | $58,690 | 111.9 | 4.7% |
| Redding | Redding, CA | 71,550 | $48,920 | 100.7 | 5.2% |
| Carson | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Compton | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Chino | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Mission Viejo | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Merced | Merced, CA | 79,510 | $47,220 | 98.3 | 8.1% |
| Indio | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| South Gate | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Hemet | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Santa Monica | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Westminster | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Manteca | Stockton-Lodi, CA | 289,660 | $48,990 | 105.1 | 6.2% |
| San Leandro | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Santa Barbara | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 200,760 | $51,690 | 108.8 | 4.5% |
| Citrus Heights | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| Lake Forest | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Whittier | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| San Ramon | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Livermore | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Hawthorne | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Folsom | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| Newport Beach | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Mountain View | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Buena Park | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Redwood City | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Rancho Cordova | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| Alhambra | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Perris | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Lakewood | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Upland | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Tustin | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Milpitas | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Napa | Napa, CA | 77,860 | $55,210 | 112.6 | 4.2% |
| Chino Hills | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,716,760 | $48,400 | 106.4 | 5.7% |
| Alameda | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Pleasanton | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Carmichael | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,080,590 | $59,750 | 106.7 | 5.0% |
| Bellflower | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,271,560 | $55,850 | 113.6 | 4.4% |
| Pittsburg | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Union City | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Palo Alto | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| South San Francisco | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Gilroy | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Cupertino | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Newark | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Morgan Hill | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Campbell | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| San Bruno | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Pacifica | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Foster City | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Los Gatos | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Menlo Park | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Los Altos | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Burlingame | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Saratoga | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| San Carlos | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| East Palo Alto | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Belmont | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Millbrae | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Half Moon Bay | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Los Altos Hills | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,134,970 | $84,050 | 110.4 | 4.2% |
| Atherton | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Brisbane | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| Mountain View | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,373,920 | $74,260 | 115.6 | 4.4% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| San Diego | 52 | 76 | 62.7 | 320 |
| San Jose | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| San Francisco | 53 | 56 | 55.2 | 515 |
| Fresno | 49 | 85 | 65.2 | 406 |
| Sacramento | 48 | 78 | 61.9 | 567 |
| Long Beach | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Oakland | 49 | 62 | 56.4 | 585 |
| Bakersfield | 47 | 80 | 61.7 | 206 |
| Anaheim | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Stockton | 48 | 77 | 61.4 | 450 |
| Riverside | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Santa Ana | 58 | 68 | 62.9 | 314 |
| Irvine | 56 | 72 | 63.6 | 299 |
| Chula Vista | 54 | 72 | 62.6 | 268 |
| Santa Clarita | 47 | 80 | 61.6 | 342 |
| Fremont | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| San Bernardino | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Modesto | 47 | 77 | 60.6 | 421 |
| Fontana | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Moreno Valley | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Oxnard | 59 | 66 | 62.5 | 425 |
| Huntington Beach | 58 | 68 | 62.9 | 314 |
| Glendale | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Ontario | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Elk Grove | 48 | 78 | 61.9 | 567 |
| Santa Rosa | 46 | 72 | 58.2 | 688 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Oceanside | 58 | 69 | 63.3 | 314 |
| Garden Grove | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Lancaster | 47 | 80 | 62.0 | 287 |
| Palmdale | 47 | 80 | 62.0 | 287 |
| Salinas | 52 | 60 | 56.3 | 479 |
| Corona | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Hayward | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Roseville | 47 | 80 | 61.3 | 704 |
| Sunnyvale | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Escondido | 52 | 76 | 62.7 | 320 |
| Pomona | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Visalia | 50 | 87 | 66.3 | 422 |
| Torrance | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Fullerton | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Orange | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Victorville | 45 | 81 | 60.8 | 235 |
| Pasadena | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Santa Clara | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Simi Valley | 47 | 80 | 61.6 | 342 |
| Thousand Oaks | 56 | 70 | 63.1 | 401 |
| Clovis | 43 | 79 | 58.3 | 527 |
| Vallejo | 49 | 62 | 56.4 | 585 |
| Concord | 47 | 69 | 58.5 | 469 |
| Fairfield | 46 | 75 | 60.8 | 563 |
| Berkeley | 49 | 62 | 56.4 | 585 |
| Antioch | 47 | 69 | 58.5 | 469 |
| Richmond | 49 | 62 | 56.4 | 585 |
| Carlsbad | 58 | 69 | 63.3 | 314 |
| Murrieta | 56 | 72 | 63.6 | 299 |
| East Los Angeles | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Temecula | 49 | 77 | 61.4 | 302 |
| Downey | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Santa Maria | 53 | 66 | 59.3 | 400 |
| Costa Mesa | 58 | 68 | 62.9 | 314 |
| Menifee | 49 | 77 | 61.4 | 302 |
| San Buenaventura (Ventura) | 49 | 77 | 61.2 | 340 |
| West Covina | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Jurupa Valley | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| El Monte | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Inglewood | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Burbank | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| El Cajon | 52 | 76 | 62.7 | 320 |
| Rialto | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| San Mateo | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Vacaville | 46 | 75 | 60.8 | 563 |
| Chico | 44 | 83 | 60.6 | 872 |
| Daly City | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Hesperia | 45 | 81 | 60.8 | 235 |
| Norwalk | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Vista | 58 | 69 | 63.3 | 314 |
| Tracy | 47 | 77 | 60.6 | 421 |
| Arden-Arcade | 48 | 78 | 61.9 | 567 |
| San Marcos | 52 | 76 | 62.7 | 320 |
| Redding | 42 | 83 | 59.4 | 1010 |
| Carson | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Compton | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Chino | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Mission Viejo | 56 | 72 | 63.6 | 299 |
| Merced | 49 | 83 | 63.8 | 444 |
| Indio | 52 | 90 | 69.3 | 188 |
| South Gate | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Hemet | 49 | 77 | 61.4 | 302 |
| Santa Monica | 56 | 70 | 63.1 | 401 |
| Westminster | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Manteca | 48 | 77 | 61.4 | 450 |
| San Leandro | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Santa Barbara | 54 | 71 | 61.3 | 404 |
| Citrus Heights | 48 | 78 | 61.9 | 567 |
| Lake Forest | 56 | 72 | 63.6 | 299 |
| Whittier | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| San Ramon | 47 | 69 | 58.5 | 469 |
| Livermore | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Hawthorne | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Folsom | 48 | 78 | 61.9 | 567 |
| Newport Beach | 58 | 68 | 62.9 | 314 |
| Mountain View | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Buena Park | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Redwood City | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Rancho Cordova | 48 | 78 | 61.9 | 567 |
| Alhambra | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Perris | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Lakewood | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Upland | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Tustin | 56 | 72 | 63.6 | 299 |
| Milpitas | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Napa | 46 | 72 | 58.2 | 688 |
| Chino Hills | 51 | 78 | 63.3 | 289 |
| Alameda | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Pleasanton | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Carmichael | 48 | 78 | 61.9 | 567 |
| Bellflower | 54 | 74 | 63.2 | 332 |
| Pittsburg | 47 | 69 | 58.5 | 469 |
| Union City | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Palo Alto | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| South San Francisco | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Gilroy | 49 | 64 | 56.7 | 523 |
| Cupertino | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Newark | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Morgan Hill | 49 | 64 | 56.7 | 523 |
| Campbell | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| San Bruno | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Pacifica | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Foster City | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Los Gatos | 49 | 64 | 56.7 | 523 |
| Menlo Park | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Los Altos | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Burlingame | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Saratoga | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| San Carlos | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| East Palo Alto | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Belmont | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Millbrae | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Half Moon Bay | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Los Altos Hills | 47 | 67 | 57.1 | 510 |
| Atherton | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Brisbane | 51 | 59 | 55.6 | 515 |
| Mountain View | 47 | 69 | 58.5 | 469 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
3,857,263 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $81,939 · median rent $1,933 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Los Angeles
1,389,526 residents · San Diego County · median household income $108,077 · median rent $2,313 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Diego
990,138 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $146,427 · median rent $2,669 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Jose
830,235 residents · San Francisco County · median household income $140,970 · median rent $2,476 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Francisco
545,970 residents · Fresno County · median household income $70,991 · median rent $1,421 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fresno
528,706 residents · Sacramento County · median household income $87,321 · median rent $1,779 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sacramento
455,548 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $87,430 · median rent $1,871 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Long Beach
439,418 residents · Alameda County · median household income $101,600 · median rent $1,979 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oakland
411,986 residents · Kern County · median household income $80,540 · median rent $1,472 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bakersfield
344,521 residents · Orange County · median household income $95,227 · median rent $2,175 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anaheim
322,326 residents · San Joaquin County · median household income $79,907 · median rent $1,577 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stockton
319,069 residents · Riverside County · median household income $91,045 · median rent $1,914 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Riverside
312,534 residents · Orange County · median household income $93,999 · median rent $2,082 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Ana
311,690 residents · Orange County · median household income $136,719 · median rent $2,997 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Irvine
276,375 residents · San Diego County · median household income $108,032 · median rent $2,229 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chula Vista
230,221 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $123,062 · median rent $2,544 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Clarita
228,295 residents · Alameda County · median household income $181,506 · median rent $2,933 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fremont
222,724 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $67,415 · median rent $1,508 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Bernardino
219,215 residents · Stanislaus County · median household income $79,891 · median rent $1,690 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Modesto
214,169 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $102,821 · median rent $1,839 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fontana
211,666 residents · Riverside County · median household income $93,222 · median rent $2,135 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moreno Valley
200,928 residents · Ventura County · median household income $96,212 · median rent $2,032 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oxnard
195,240 residents · Orange County · median household income $120,919 · median rent $2,510 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntington Beach
190,748 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $88,393 · median rent $2,182 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glendale
180,547 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $88,941 · median rent $2,030 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ontario
179,155 residents · Sacramento County · median household income $125,924 · median rent $2,262 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elk Grove
177,090 residents · Sonoma County · median household income $99,060 · median rent $2,152 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Rosa
175,411 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $111,895 · median rent $2,357 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rancho Cucamonga
172,242 residents · San Diego County · median household income $97,737 · median rent $2,303 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oceanside
170,964 residents · Orange County · median household income $92,174 · median rent $2,012 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garden Grove
169,169 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $81,511 · median rent $1,764 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lancaster
164,634 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $81,770 · median rent $1,802 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Palmdale
161,761 residents · Monterey County · median household income $91,908 · median rent $1,991 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Salinas
159,670 residents · Riverside County · median household income $109,242 · median rent $2,228 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Corona
158,801 residents · Alameda County · median household income $113,318 · median rent $2,391 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hayward
155,955 residents · Placer County · median household income $119,288 · median rent $2,142 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roseville
154,236 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $186,170 · median rent $3,039 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sunnyvale
149,668 residents · San Diego County · median household income $91,967 · median rent $2,046 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Escondido
147,943 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $79,479 · median rent $1,810 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pomona
143,939 residents · Tulare County · median household income $81,989 · median rent $1,490 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Visalia
142,130 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $116,217 · median rent $2,280 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Torrance
140,968 residents · Orange County · median household income $104,286 · median rent $2,194 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fullerton
138,266 residents · Orange County · median household income $117,113 · median rent $2,327 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Orange
137,627 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $74,410 · median rent $1,618 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Victorville
136,969 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $105,192 · median rent $2,265 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pasadena
130,256 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $178,958 · median rent $3,016 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Clara
125,634 residents · Ventura County · median household income $122,081 · median rent $2,579 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Simi Valley
125,205 residents · Ventura County · median household income $135,603 · median rent $2,664 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Thousand Oaks
124,725 residents · Fresno County · median household income $99,241 · median rent $1,792 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clovis
124,268 residents · Solano County · median household income $90,171 · median rent $2,073 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vallejo
124,035 residents · Contra Costa County · median household income $108,709 · median rent $2,274 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Concord
120,785 residents · Solano County · median household income $101,895 · median rent $2,266 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairfield
120,257 residents · Alameda County · median household income $108,092 · median rent $2,133 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berkeley
116,477 residents · Contra Costa County · median household income $97,465 · median rent $2,278 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Antioch
115,505 residents · Contra Costa County · median household income $95,391 · median rent $1,960 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Richmond
114,373 residents · San Diego County · median household income $142,748 · median rent $2,808 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carlsbad
112,064 residents · Riverside County · median household income $114,081 · median rent $2,388 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Murrieta
111,647 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $68,741 · median rent $1,494 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Los Angeles
111,167 residents · Riverside County · median household income $121,063 · median rent $2,347 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Temecula
110,939 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $90,699 · median rent $1,937 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Downey
110,462 residents · Santa Barbara County · median household income $84,746 · median rent $1,925 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Maria
110,330 residents · Orange County · median household income $111,505 · median rent $2,446 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Costa Mesa
110,305 residents · Riverside County · median household income $93,454 · median rent $2,110 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Menifee
107,037 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $101,065 · median rent $2,245 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Covina
107,011 residents · Riverside County · median household income $97,550 · median rent $1,741 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jurupa Valley
106,109 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $68,030 · median rent $1,736 · guide: jobs, pay and living in El Monte
104,569 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $72,750 · median rent $1,787 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Inglewood
104,546 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $97,082 · median rent $2,192 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burbank
104,449 residents · San Diego County · median household income $67,511 · median rent $1,856 · guide: jobs, pay and living in El Cajon
104,143 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $88,857 · median rent $1,759 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rialto
103,105 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $153,504 · median rent $3,077 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Mateo
102,596 residents · Solano County · median household income $111,126 · median rent $2,299 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vacaville
102,188 residents · Butte County · median household income $66,977 · median rent $1,488 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chico
101,964 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $123,547 · median rent $2,551 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Daly City
100,775 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $72,160 · median rent $1,590 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hesperia
99,789 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $100,085 · median rent $2,090 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norwalk
99,114 residents · San Diego County · median household income $94,975 · median rent $2,249 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vista
96,966 residents · San Joaquin County · median household income $121,119 · median rent $2,478 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tracy
94,994 residents · Sacramento County · median household income $77,321 · median rent $1,588 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arden-Arcade
94,882 residents · San Diego County · median household income $109,377 · median rent $2,348 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Marcos
93,409 residents · Shasta County · median household income $70,466 · median rent $1,379 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Redding
92,871 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $108,703 · median rent $1,956 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carson
92,698 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $78,465 · median rent $1,664 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Compton
92,652 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $104,682 · median rent $2,336 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chino
92,151 residents · Orange County · median household income $136,123 · median rent $2,839 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mission Viejo
91,953 residents · Merced County · median household income $63,122 · median rent $1,393 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Merced
91,950 residents · Riverside County · median household income $77,167 · median rent $1,437 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Indio
91,483 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $74,571 · median rent $1,531 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Gate
91,326 residents · Riverside County · median household income $57,719 · median rent $1,575 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hemet
91,169 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $114,885 · median rent $2,402 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Monica
89,860 residents · Orange County · median household income $85,541 · median rent $2,168 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westminster
89,043 residents · San Joaquin County · median household income $97,055 · median rent $2,065 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manteca
87,826 residents · Alameda County · median household income $101,420 · median rent $2,186 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Leandro
87,779 residents · Santa Barbara County · median household income $106,182 · median rent $2,413 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Santa Barbara
86,995 residents · Sacramento County · median household income $82,314 · median rent $1,827 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Citrus Heights
86,281 residents · Orange County · median household income $135,175 · median rent $2,672 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Forest
86,165 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $97,201 · median rent $1,906 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whittier
85,993 residents · Contra Costa County · median household income $196,161 · median rent $2,968 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Ramon
85,522 residents · Alameda County · median household income $160,775 · median rent $2,677 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Livermore
85,191 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $75,848 · median rent $1,782 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hawthorne
83,916 residents · Sacramento County · median household income $139,804 · median rent $2,352 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Folsom
83,845 residents · Orange County · median household income $156,867 · median rent $3,316 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newport Beach
83,732 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $189,917 · median rent $3,062 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mountain View
82,871 residents · Orange County · median household income $110,550 · median rent $2,206 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buena Park
82,447 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $157,814 · median rent $2,968 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Redwood City
81,849 residents · Sacramento County · median household income $89,585 · median rent $1,787 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rancho Cordova
81,022 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $88,024 · median rent $1,939 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alhambra
80,511 residents · Riverside County · median household income $88,911 · median rent $1,876 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Perris
79,850 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $119,177 · median rent $2,347 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lakewood
79,257 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $105,830 · median rent $2,029 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Upland
78,981 residents · Orange County · median household income $112,503 · median rent $2,449 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tustin
78,578 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $178,798 · median rent $3,120 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Milpitas
78,239 residents · Napa County · median household income $105,963 · median rent $2,282 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Napa
77,927 residents · San Bernardino County · median household income $126,334 · median rent $2,894 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chino Hills
77,238 residents · Alameda County · median household income $137,697 · median rent $2,474 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alameda
76,960 residents · Alameda County · median household income $190,124 · median rent $3,060 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pleasanton
76,948 residents · Sacramento County · median household income $85,914 · median rent $1,702 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carmichael
76,819 residents · Los Angeles County · median household income $78,722 · median rent $1,830 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bellflower
76,257 residents · Contra Costa County · median household income $99,861 · median rent $2,264 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pittsburg
67,464 residents · Alameda County · median household income $133,715 · median rent $2,713 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Union City
67,237 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $231,101 · median rent $3,484 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Palo Alto
64,305 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $136,578 · median rent $2,802 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South San Francisco
59,004 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $133,107 · median rent $2,301 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gilroy
58,566 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $234,707 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cupertino
46,903 residents · Alameda County · median household income $169,064 · median rent $2,776 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newark
45,425 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $163,920 · median rent $2,474 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morgan Hill
42,781 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $145,268 · median rent $2,737 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Campbell
42,307 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $141,272 · median rent $2,773 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Bruno
37,261 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $160,523 · median rent $3,098 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pacifica
32,792 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $199,143 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Foster City
32,786 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $217,554 · median rent $3,247 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Los Gatos
32,727 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $210,025 · median rent $3,239 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Menlo Park
30,698 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Los Altos
30,525 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $174,000 · median rent $2,785 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burlingame
30,319 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Saratoga
29,614 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $237,470 · median rent $2,854 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Carlos
29,069 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $113,493 · median rent $2,244 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Palo Alto
27,337 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $205,297 · median rent $2,875 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belmont
22,689 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $163,476 · median rent $3,272 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Millbrae
11,391 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $157,884 · median rent $2,433 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Half Moon Bay
8,377 residents · Santa Clara County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Los Altos Hills
6,993 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Atherton
4,692 residents · San Mateo County · median household income $156,169 · median rent $2,574 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brisbane
2,418 residents · Contra Costa County · median household income $94,046 · median rent $2,018 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mountain View