Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 145 places in California, Half Moon Bay has the lowest unemployment rate (2.4%), followed by South San Francisco and Atherton. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 145 places in California that we cover, the median is 5.8% and the average 6.0%; the figure runs from 2.4% (Half Moon Bay) to 11.3% (Merced). That is a spread of 4.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 6.6%; 42 of the 145 places are above it and 103 at or below.
The first five are Half Moon Bay, South San Francisco, Atherton, Los Altos Hills, Livermore. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Half Moon Bay | San Mateo County | 2.4% | 11,391 | $157,884 | $2,433 |
| 2 | South San Francisco | San Mateo County | 2.8% | 64,305 | $136,578 | $2,802 |
| 3 | Atherton | San Mateo County | 3.2% | 6,993 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 4 | Los Altos Hills | Santa Clara County | 3.5% | 8,377 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 5 | Livermore | Alameda County | 3.6% | 85,522 | $160,775 | $2,677 |
| 6 | Mountain View | Santa Clara County | 3.7% | 83,732 | $189,917 | $3,062 |
| 7 | Mountain View (unincorporated) | Contra Costa County | 3.9% | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| 8 | Palo Alto | Santa Clara County | 3.9% | 67,237 | $231,101 | $3,484 |
| 9 | Pacifica | San Mateo County | 3.9% | 37,261 | $160,523 | $3,098 |
| 10 | Saratoga | Santa Clara County | 4.0% | 30,319 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 11 | Cupertino | Santa Clara County | 4.0% | 58,566 | $234,707 | $3,501 |
| 12 | Milpitas | Santa Clara County | 4.1% | 78,578 | $178,798 | $3,120 |
| 13 | Redwood City | San Mateo County | 4.1% | 82,447 | $157,814 | $2,968 |
| 14 | Newport Beach | Orange County | 4.3% | 83,845 | $156,867 | $3,316 |
| 15 | Newark | Alameda County | 4.3% | 46,903 | $169,064 | $2,776 |
| 16 | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara County | 4.5% | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 |
| 17 | San Mateo | San Mateo County | 4.6% | 103,105 | $153,504 | $3,077 |
| 18 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 4.7% | 94,882 | $109,377 | $2,348 |
| 19 | Escondido | San Diego County | 4.7% | 149,668 | $91,967 | $2,046 |
| 20 | Fremont | Alameda County | 4.7% | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| 21 | Salinas | Monterey County | 4.7% | 161,761 | $91,908 | $1,991 |
| 22 | Costa Mesa | Orange County | 4.7% | 110,330 | $111,505 | $2,446 |
| 23 | Menlo Park | San Mateo County | 4.8% | 32,727 | $210,025 | $3,239 |
| 24 | Indio | Riverside County | 4.8% | 91,950 | $77,167 | $1,437 |
| 25 | Los Altos | Santa Clara County | 4.8% | 30,698 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 26 | San Buenaventura (Ventura) | Ventura County | 4.8% | 109,857 | $103,069 | $2,198 |
| 27 | Pleasanton | Alameda County | 4.8% | 76,960 | $190,124 | $3,060 |
| 28 | Santa Ana | Orange County | 4.8% | 312,534 | $93,999 | $2,082 |
| 29 | Foster City | San Mateo County | 4.8% | 32,792 | $199,143 | $3,501 |
| 30 | Orange | Orange County | 4.9% | 138,266 | $117,113 | $2,327 |
| 31 | Lake Forest | Orange County | 4.9% | 86,281 | $135,175 | $2,672 |
| 32 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 5.0% | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| 33 | Los Gatos | Santa Clara County | 5.0% | 32,786 | $217,554 | $3,247 |
| 34 | Campbell | Santa Clara County | 5.0% | 42,781 | $145,268 | $2,737 |
| 35 | San Bruno | San Mateo County | 5.0% | 42,307 | $141,272 | $2,773 |
| 36 | San Carlos | San Mateo County | 5.0% | 29,614 | $237,470 | $2,854 |
| 37 | San Jose | Santa Clara County | 5.1% | 990,138 | $146,427 | $2,669 |
| 38 | East Palo Alto | San Mateo County | 5.1% | 29,069 | $113,493 | $2,244 |
| 39 | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County | 5.1% | 130,256 | $178,958 | $3,016 |
| 40 | San Ramon | Contra Costa County | 5.2% | 85,993 | $196,161 | $2,968 |
| 41 | Mission Viejo | Orange County | 5.2% | 92,151 | $136,123 | $2,839 |
| 42 | Roseville | Placer County | 5.2% | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| 43 | Lakewood | Los Angeles County | 5.2% | 79,850 | $119,177 | $2,347 |
| 44 | Alhambra | Los Angeles County | 5.2% | 81,022 | $88,024 | $1,939 |
| 45 | Union City | Alameda County | 5.3% | 67,464 | $133,715 | $2,713 |
| 46 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 5.3% | 172,242 | $97,737 | $2,303 |
| 47 | Redding | Shasta County | 5.3% | 93,409 | $70,466 | $1,379 |
| 48 | Daly City | San Mateo County | 5.3% | 101,964 | $123,547 | $2,551 |
| 49 | San Leandro | Alameda County | 5.3% | 87,826 | $101,420 | $2,186 |
| 50 | Morgan Hill | Santa Clara County | 5.3% | 45,425 | $163,920 | $2,474 |
| 51 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 5.4% | 125,205 | $135,603 | $2,664 |
| 52 | Upland | San Bernardino County | 5.4% | 79,257 | $105,830 | $2,029 |
| 53 | Tustin | Orange County | 5.4% | 78,981 | $112,503 | $2,449 |
| 54 | Whittier | Los Angeles County | 5.4% | 86,165 | $97,201 | $1,906 |
| 55 | Huntington Beach | Orange County | 5.4% | 195,240 | $120,919 | $2,510 |
| 56 | Concord | Contra Costa County | 5.4% | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| 57 | Corona | Riverside County | 5.5% | 159,670 | $109,242 | $2,228 |
| 58 | Tracy | San Joaquin County | 5.5% | 96,966 | $121,119 | $2,478 |
| 59 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 5.5% | 114,373 | $142,748 | $2,808 |
| 60 | Clovis | Fresno County | 5.6% | 124,725 | $99,241 | $1,792 |
| 61 | Berkeley | Alameda County | 5.6% | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| 62 | Buena Park | Orange County | 5.6% | 82,871 | $110,550 | $2,206 |
| 63 | Santa Clarita | Los Angeles County | 5.7% | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| 64 | Pasadena | Los Angeles County | 5.7% | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| 65 | Burlingame | San Mateo County | 5.7% | 30,525 | $174,000 | $2,785 |
| 66 | Jurupa Valley | Riverside County | 5.7% | 107,011 | $97,550 | $1,741 |
| 67 | Norwalk | Los Angeles County | 5.7% | 99,789 | $100,085 | $2,090 |
| 68 | Napa | Napa County | 5.7% | 78,239 | $105,963 | $2,282 |
| 69 | Millbrae | San Mateo County | 5.7% | 22,689 | $163,476 | $3,272 |
| 70 | Temecula | Riverside County | 5.7% | 111,167 | $121,063 | $2,347 |
| 71 | Alameda | Alameda County | 5.7% | 77,238 | $137,697 | $2,474 |
| 72 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 5.8% | 87,779 | $106,182 | $2,413 |
| 73 | Fairfield | Solano County | 5.8% | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| 74 | Downey | Los Angeles County | 5.8% | 110,939 | $90,699 | $1,937 |
| 75 | Manteca | San Joaquin County | 5.8% | 89,043 | $97,055 | $2,065 |
| 76 | Anaheim | Orange County | 5.8% | 344,521 | $95,227 | $2,175 |
| 77 | Vacaville | Solano County | 5.8% | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| 78 | Irvine | Orange County | 5.8% | 311,690 | $136,719 | $2,997 |
| 79 | Rancho Cucamonga | San Bernardino County | 5.9% | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| 80 | San Diego | San Diego County | 6.0% | 1,389,526 | $108,077 | $2,313 |
| 81 | Garden Grove | Orange County | 6.0% | 170,964 | $92,174 | $2,012 |
| 82 | Torrance | Los Angeles County | 6.0% | 142,130 | $116,217 | $2,280 |
| 83 | San Francisco | San Francisco County | 6.1% | 830,235 | $140,970 | $2,476 |
| 84 | San Bernardino | San Bernardino County | 6.1% | 222,724 | $67,415 | $1,508 |
| 85 | Hayward | Alameda County | 6.3% | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| 86 | Fullerton | Orange County | 6.3% | 140,968 | $104,286 | $2,194 |
| 87 | El Monte | Los Angeles County | 6.3% | 106,109 | $68,030 | $1,736 |
| 88 | Ontario | San Bernardino County | 6.3% | 180,547 | $88,941 | $2,030 |
| 89 | Folsom | Sacramento County | 6.3% | 83,916 | $139,804 | $2,352 |
| 90 | Gilroy | Santa Clara County | 6.3% | 59,004 | $133,107 | $2,301 |
| 91 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 6.3% | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| 92 | Riverside | Riverside County | 6.3% | 319,069 | $91,045 | $1,914 |
| 93 | Oakland | Alameda County | 6.4% | 439,418 | $101,600 | $1,979 |
| 94 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 6.4% | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| 95 | West Covina | Los Angeles County | 6.5% | 107,037 | $101,065 | $2,245 |
| 96 | Chino | San Bernardino County | 6.5% | 92,652 | $104,682 | $2,336 |
| 97 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 6.5% | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| 98 | Menifee | Riverside County | 6.5% | 110,305 | $93,454 | $2,110 |
| 99 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 6.5% | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
| 100 | Long Beach | Los Angeles County | 6.5% | 455,548 | $87,430 | $1,871 |
| 101 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 6.6% | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| 102 | Vista | San Diego County | 6.6% | 99,114 | $94,975 | $2,249 |
| 103 | Pomona | Los Angeles County | 6.6% | 147,943 | $79,479 | $1,810 |
| 104 | Santa Monica | Los Angeles County | 6.7% | 91,169 | $114,885 | $2,402 |
| 105 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 6.7% | 86,995 | $82,314 | $1,827 |
| 106 | Chico | Butte County | 6.8% | 102,188 | $66,977 | $1,488 |
| 107 | Murrieta | Riverside County | 6.8% | 112,064 | $114,081 | $2,388 |
| 108 | East Los Angeles (unincorporated) | Los Angeles County | 6.8% | 111,647 | $68,741 | $1,494 |
| 109 | Chino Hills | San Bernardino County | 6.9% | 77,927 | $126,334 | $2,894 |
| 110 | Visalia | Tulare County | 6.9% | 143,939 | $81,989 | $1,490 |
| 111 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 7.0% | 411,986 | $80,540 | $1,472 |
| 112 | Moreno Valley | Riverside County | 7.1% | 211,666 | $93,222 | $2,135 |
| 113 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 7.2% | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| 114 | Belmont | San Mateo County | 7.2% | 27,337 | $205,297 | $2,875 |
| 115 | Westminster | Orange County | 7.2% | 89,860 | $85,541 | $2,168 |
| 116 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 7.3% | 81,849 | $89,585 | $1,787 |
| 117 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 7.3% | 110,462 | $84,746 | $1,925 |
| 118 | Carmichael (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 7.3% | 76,948 | $85,914 | $1,702 |
| 119 | Vallejo | Solano County | 7.4% | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| 120 | Burbank | Los Angeles County | 7.4% | 104,546 | $97,082 | $2,192 |
| 121 | Antioch | Contra Costa County | 7.4% | 116,477 | $97,465 | $2,278 |
| 122 | South Gate | Los Angeles County | 7.4% | 91,483 | $74,571 | $1,531 |
| 123 | Lancaster | Los Angeles County | 7.5% | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| 124 | Bellflower | Los Angeles County | 7.6% | 76,819 | $78,722 | $1,830 |
| 125 | Pittsburg | Contra Costa County | 7.6% | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| 126 | Rialto | San Bernardino County | 7.7% | 104,143 | $88,857 | $1,759 |
| 127 | Carson | Los Angeles County | 7.8% | 92,871 | $108,703 | $1,956 |
| 128 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles County | 7.9% | 85,191 | $75,848 | $1,782 |
| 129 | Perris | Riverside County | 7.9% | 80,511 | $88,911 | $1,876 |
| 130 | Hemet | Riverside County | 8.0% | 91,326 | $57,719 | $1,575 |
| 131 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 8.0% | 276,375 | $108,032 | $2,229 |
| 132 | Compton | Los Angeles County | 8.0% | 92,698 | $78,465 | $1,664 |
| 133 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 8.2% | 3,857,263 | $81,939 | $1,933 |
| 134 | Glendale | Los Angeles County | 8.2% | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| 135 | Inglewood | Los Angeles County | 8.3% | 104,569 | $72,750 | $1,787 |
| 136 | Palmdale | Los Angeles County | 8.3% | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| 137 | Richmond | Contra Costa County | 8.3% | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
| 138 | Arden-Arcade (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 8.6% | 94,994 | $77,321 | $1,588 |
| 139 | Stockton | San Joaquin County | 8.6% | 322,326 | $79,907 | $1,577 |
| 140 | Brisbane | San Mateo County | 8.7% | 4,692 | $156,169 | $2,574 |
| 141 | Fresno | Fresno County | 8.9% | 545,970 | $70,991 | $1,421 |
| 142 | Hesperia | San Bernardino County | 9.3% | 100,775 | $72,160 | $1,590 |
| 143 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 9.6% | 104,449 | $67,511 | $1,856 |
| 144 | Victorville | San Bernardino County | 11.1% | 137,627 | $74,410 | $1,618 |
| 145 | Merced | Merced County | 11.3% | 91,953 | $63,122 | $1,393 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Half Moon Bay, with 2.4% (among the 145 places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 145 places in California by population.