Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 145 places in California, Los Altos Hills has the highest homeownership (93.4%), followed by Atherton and Saratoga. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 145 places in California that we cover, the median is 58.0% and the average 57.5%; the figure runs from 93.4% (Los Altos Hills) to 27.2% (Hawthorne). That is a spread of 3.4 times between the two ends. The state figure is 55.9%; 82 of the 145 places are above it and 63 at or below.
The first five are Los Altos Hills, Atherton, Saratoga, Los Altos, Menifee. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Altos Hills | Santa Clara County | 93.4% | 8,377 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 2 | Atherton | San Mateo County | 87.6% | 6,993 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 3 | Saratoga | Santa Clara County | 86.4% | 30,319 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 4 | Los Altos | Santa Clara County | 81.7% | 30,698 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 5 | Menifee | Riverside County | 80.2% | 110,305 | $93,454 | $2,110 |
| 6 | Mission Viejo | Orange County | 76.9% | 92,151 | $136,123 | $2,839 |
| 7 | Carson | Los Angeles County | 74.0% | 92,871 | $108,703 | $1,956 |
| 8 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 73.8% | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| 9 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 72.9% | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| 10 | Manteca | San Joaquin County | 72.4% | 89,043 | $97,055 | $2,065 |
| 11 | Livermore | Alameda County | 72.0% | 85,522 | $160,775 | $2,677 |
| 12 | Santa Clarita | Los Angeles County | 71.8% | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| 13 | Morgan Hill | Santa Clara County | 71.5% | 45,425 | $163,920 | $2,474 |
| 14 | Lakewood | Los Angeles County | 71.4% | 79,850 | $119,177 | $2,347 |
| 15 | Half Moon Bay | San Mateo County | 71.1% | 11,391 | $157,884 | $2,433 |
| 16 | San Ramon | Contra Costa County | 70.9% | 85,993 | $196,161 | $2,968 |
| 17 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 70.8% | 125,205 | $135,603 | $2,664 |
| 18 | Lake Forest | Orange County | 70.5% | 86,281 | $135,175 | $2,672 |
| 19 | Jurupa Valley | Riverside County | 70.1% | 107,011 | $97,550 | $1,741 |
| 20 | Folsom | Sacramento County | 69.8% | 83,916 | $139,804 | $2,352 |
| 21 | Murrieta | Riverside County | 69.5% | 112,064 | $114,081 | $2,388 |
| 22 | Newark | Alameda County | 69.4% | 46,903 | $169,064 | $2,776 |
| 23 | Chino Hills | San Bernardino County | 69.2% | 77,927 | $126,334 | $2,894 |
| 24 | Perris | Riverside County | 68.8% | 80,511 | $88,911 | $1,876 |
| 25 | Roseville | Placer County | 68.8% | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| 26 | Norwalk | Los Angeles County | 68.3% | 99,789 | $100,085 | $2,090 |
| 27 | Temecula | Riverside County | 68.0% | 111,167 | $121,063 | $2,347 |
| 28 | San Carlos | San Mateo County | 67.8% | 29,614 | $237,470 | $2,854 |
| 29 | Pacifica | San Mateo County | 67.7% | 37,261 | $160,523 | $3,098 |
| 30 | Vacaville | Solano County | 67.5% | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| 31 | Hesperia | San Bernardino County | 67.2% | 100,775 | $72,160 | $1,590 |
| 32 | Indio | Riverside County | 67.1% | 91,950 | $77,167 | $1,437 |
| 33 | Pleasanton | Alameda County | 67.0% | 76,960 | $190,124 | $3,060 |
| 34 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 66.8% | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| 35 | Palmdale | Los Angeles County | 66.2% | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| 36 | Rialto | San Bernardino County | 66.2% | 104,143 | $88,857 | $1,759 |
| 37 | Clovis | Fresno County | 65.3% | 124,725 | $99,241 | $1,792 |
| 38 | Tracy | San Joaquin County | 65.0% | 96,966 | $121,119 | $2,478 |
| 39 | Los Gatos | Santa Clara County | 64.9% | 32,786 | $217,554 | $3,247 |
| 40 | Union City | Alameda County | 64.7% | 67,464 | $133,715 | $2,713 |
| 41 | Mountain View (unincorporated) | Contra Costa County | 64.6% | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| 42 | Chino | San Bernardino County | 64.0% | 92,652 | $104,682 | $2,336 |
| 43 | Corona | Riverside County | 63.8% | 159,670 | $109,242 | $2,228 |
| 44 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 63.7% | 94,882 | $109,377 | $2,348 |
| 45 | Antioch | Contra Costa County | 63.6% | 116,477 | $97,465 | $2,278 |
| 46 | Moreno Valley | Riverside County | 63.3% | 211,666 | $93,222 | $2,135 |
| 47 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 62.9% | 114,373 | $142,748 | $2,808 |
| 48 | Gilroy | Santa Clara County | 62.4% | 59,004 | $133,107 | $2,301 |
| 49 | Hemet | Riverside County | 62.3% | 91,326 | $57,719 | $1,575 |
| 50 | Pittsburg | Contra Costa County | 62.3% | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| 51 | Rancho Cucamonga | San Bernardino County | 62.3% | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| 52 | San Bruno | San Mateo County | 62.1% | 42,307 | $141,272 | $2,773 |
| 53 | Concord | Contra Costa County | 61.6% | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| 54 | Fairfield | Solano County | 61.3% | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| 55 | Visalia | Tulare County | 61.1% | 143,939 | $81,989 | $1,490 |
| 56 | Fremont | Alameda County | 60.8% | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| 57 | Millbrae | San Mateo County | 60.8% | 22,689 | $163,476 | $3,272 |
| 58 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 60.7% | 86,995 | $82,314 | $1,827 |
| 59 | Cupertino | Santa Clara County | 60.6% | 58,566 | $234,707 | $3,501 |
| 60 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 60.6% | 411,986 | $80,540 | $1,472 |
| 61 | Victorville | San Bernardino County | 60.6% | 137,627 | $74,410 | $1,618 |
| 62 | Lancaster | Los Angeles County | 60.4% | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| 63 | West Covina | Los Angeles County | 60.3% | 107,037 | $101,065 | $2,245 |
| 64 | Daly City | San Mateo County | 60.2% | 101,964 | $123,547 | $2,551 |
| 65 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 59.8% | 276,375 | $108,032 | $2,229 |
| 66 | South San Francisco | San Mateo County | 59.0% | 64,305 | $136,578 | $2,802 |
| 67 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 58.9% | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| 68 | Napa | Napa County | 58.7% | 78,239 | $105,963 | $2,282 |
| 69 | Milpitas | Santa Clara County | 58.4% | 78,578 | $178,798 | $3,120 |
| 70 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 58.3% | 172,242 | $97,737 | $2,303 |
| 71 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 58.2% | 81,849 | $89,585 | $1,787 |
| 72 | San Leandro | Alameda County | 58.1% | 87,826 | $101,420 | $2,186 |
| 73 | Ontario | San Bernardino County | 58.0% | 180,547 | $88,941 | $2,030 |
| 74 | Hayward | Alameda County | 58.0% | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| 75 | Whittier | Los Angeles County | 57.9% | 86,165 | $97,201 | $1,906 |
| 76 | Vallejo | Solano County | 57.4% | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| 77 | Upland | San Bernardino County | 57.1% | 79,257 | $105,830 | $2,029 |
| 78 | Riverside | Riverside County | 56.8% | 319,069 | $91,045 | $1,914 |
| 79 | Orange | Orange County | 56.7% | 138,266 | $117,113 | $2,327 |
| 80 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 56.7% | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| 81 | Compton | Los Angeles County | 56.4% | 92,698 | $78,465 | $1,664 |
| 82 | San Buenaventura (Ventura) | Ventura County | 55.9% | 109,857 | $103,069 | $2,198 |
| 83 | San Jose | Santa Clara County | 55.8% | 990,138 | $146,427 | $2,669 |
| 84 | Huntington Beach | Orange County | 55.4% | 195,240 | $120,919 | $2,510 |
| 85 | Torrance | Los Angeles County | 55.0% | 142,130 | $116,217 | $2,280 |
| 86 | Buena Park | Orange County | 55.0% | 82,871 | $110,550 | $2,206 |
| 87 | Belmont | San Mateo County | 54.9% | 27,337 | $205,297 | $2,875 |
| 88 | Redding | Shasta County | 54.8% | 93,409 | $70,466 | $1,379 |
| 89 | Brisbane | San Mateo County | 54.7% | 4,692 | $156,169 | $2,574 |
| 90 | Richmond | Contra Costa County | 54.7% | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
| 91 | Palo Alto | Santa Clara County | 54.6% | 67,237 | $231,101 | $3,484 |
| 92 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 54.4% | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
| 93 | Menlo Park | San Mateo County | 54.2% | 32,727 | $210,025 | $3,239 |
| 94 | Pomona | Los Angeles County | 54.0% | 147,943 | $79,479 | $1,810 |
| 95 | Stockton | San Joaquin County | 53.9% | 322,326 | $79,907 | $1,577 |
| 96 | Westminster | Orange County | 53.4% | 89,860 | $85,541 | $2,168 |
| 97 | Escondido | San Diego County | 53.4% | 149,668 | $91,967 | $2,046 |
| 98 | Garden Grove | Orange County | 53.1% | 170,964 | $92,174 | $2,012 |
| 99 | Carmichael (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 52.2% | 76,948 | $85,914 | $1,702 |
| 100 | Newport Beach | Orange County | 52.1% | 83,845 | $156,867 | $3,316 |
| 101 | Fullerton | Orange County | 51.9% | 140,968 | $104,286 | $2,194 |
| 102 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 51.7% | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| 103 | Vista | San Diego County | 51.7% | 99,114 | $94,975 | $2,249 |
| 104 | Campbell | Santa Clara County | 51.7% | 42,781 | $145,268 | $2,737 |
| 105 | Downey | Los Angeles County | 51.1% | 110,939 | $90,699 | $1,937 |
| 106 | Foster City | San Mateo County | 50.8% | 32,792 | $199,143 | $3,501 |
| 107 | Alameda | Alameda County | 50.7% | 77,238 | $137,697 | $2,474 |
| 108 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 50.2% | 110,462 | $84,746 | $1,925 |
| 109 | Fresno | Fresno County | 50.1% | 545,970 | $70,991 | $1,421 |
| 110 | San Bernardino | San Bernardino County | 50.0% | 222,724 | $67,415 | $1,508 |
| 111 | San Mateo | San Mateo County | 49.9% | 103,105 | $153,504 | $3,077 |
| 112 | East Palo Alto | San Mateo County | 49.1% | 29,069 | $113,493 | $2,244 |
| 113 | Tustin | Orange County | 48.8% | 78,981 | $112,503 | $2,449 |
| 114 | Redwood City | San Mateo County | 48.6% | 82,447 | $157,814 | $2,968 |
| 115 | Burlingame | San Mateo County | 48.2% | 30,525 | $174,000 | $2,785 |
| 116 | San Diego | San Diego County | 47.3% | 1,389,526 | $108,077 | $2,313 |
| 117 | Salinas | Monterey County | 47.0% | 161,761 | $91,908 | $1,991 |
| 118 | Anaheim | Orange County | 46.2% | 344,521 | $95,227 | $2,175 |
| 119 | Arden-Arcade (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 46.1% | 94,994 | $77,321 | $1,588 |
| 120 | Merced | Merced County | 45.9% | 91,953 | $63,122 | $1,393 |
| 121 | South Gate | Los Angeles County | 45.3% | 91,483 | $74,571 | $1,531 |
| 122 | Santa Ana | Orange County | 44.6% | 312,534 | $93,999 | $2,082 |
| 123 | Irvine | Orange County | 44.5% | 311,690 | $136,719 | $2,997 |
| 124 | Berkeley | Alameda County | 44.2% | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| 125 | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara County | 43.8% | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 |
| 126 | Chico | Butte County | 43.4% | 102,188 | $66,977 | $1,488 |
| 127 | Burbank | Los Angeles County | 43.3% | 104,546 | $97,082 | $2,192 |
| 128 | Pasadena | Los Angeles County | 42.5% | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| 129 | Oakland | Alameda County | 42.3% | 439,418 | $101,600 | $1,979 |
| 130 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 41.5% | 104,449 | $67,511 | $1,856 |
| 131 | Long Beach | Los Angeles County | 41.2% | 455,548 | $87,430 | $1,871 |
| 132 | Alhambra | Los Angeles County | 41.0% | 81,022 | $88,024 | $1,939 |
| 133 | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County | 40.8% | 130,256 | $178,958 | $3,016 |
| 134 | El Monte | Los Angeles County | 40.2% | 106,109 | $68,030 | $1,736 |
| 135 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 39.9% | 87,779 | $106,182 | $2,413 |
| 136 | Costa Mesa | Orange County | 39.5% | 110,330 | $111,505 | $2,446 |
| 137 | Bellflower | Los Angeles County | 39.3% | 76,819 | $78,722 | $1,830 |
| 138 | Mountain View | Santa Clara County | 38.6% | 83,732 | $189,917 | $3,062 |
| 139 | San Francisco | San Francisco County | 38.2% | 830,235 | $140,970 | $2,476 |
| 140 | Inglewood | Los Angeles County | 36.2% | 104,569 | $72,750 | $1,787 |
| 141 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 36.0% | 3,857,263 | $81,939 | $1,933 |
| 142 | Glendale | Los Angeles County | 35.2% | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| 143 | East Los Angeles (unincorporated) | Los Angeles County | 33.5% | 111,647 | $68,741 | $1,494 |
| 144 | Santa Monica | Los Angeles County | 27.9% | 91,169 | $114,885 | $2,402 |
| 145 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles County | 27.2% | 85,191 | $75,848 | $1,782 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Los Altos Hills, with 93.4% (among the 145 places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 145 places in California by population.