Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Murrieta
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · California · Riverside County · Murrieta · all 145 cities + map → · all 58 counties → · California rankings · Silicon Valley special · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in California

Working in Murrieta, CA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Murrieta, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Murrieta (California): 112,064 residents, median household income $114,081, median rent $2,388, unemployment 5.9%.
Los Angeles (3,857,263 residents)San Diego (1,389,526 residents)San Jose (990,138 residents)San Francisco (830,235 residents)Fresno (545,970 residents)Sacramento (528,706 residents)Long Beach (455,548 residents)Oakland (439,418 residents)Bakersfield (411,986 residents)Anaheim (344,521 residents)Stockton (322,326 residents)Riverside (319,069 residents)Santa Ana (312,534 residents)Irvine (311,690 residents)Chula Vista (276,375 residents)Santa Clarita (230,221 residents)Fremont (228,295 residents)San Bernardino (222,724 residents)Modesto (219,215 residents)Fontana (214,169 residents)Moreno Valley (211,666 residents)Oxnard (200,928 residents)Huntington Beach (195,240 residents)Glendale (190,748 residents)Ontario (180,547 residents)Elk Grove (179,155 residents)Santa Rosa (177,090 residents)Rancho Cucamonga (175,411 residents)Oceanside (172,242 residents)Garden Grove (170,964 residents)Lancaster (169,169 residents)Palmdale (164,634 residents)Salinas (161,761 residents)Corona (159,670 residents)Hayward (158,801 residents)Roseville (155,955 residents)Sunnyvale (154,236 residents)Escondido (149,668 residents)Pomona (147,943 residents)Visalia (143,939 residents)Torrance (142,130 residents)Fullerton (140,968 residents)Orange (138,266 residents)Victorville (137,627 residents)Pasadena (136,969 residents)Santa Clara (130,256 residents)Simi Valley (125,634 residents)Thousand Oaks (125,205 residents)Clovis (124,725 residents)Vallejo (124,268 residents)Concord (124,035 residents)Fairfield (120,785 residents)Berkeley (120,257 residents)Antioch (116,477 residents)Richmond (115,505 residents)Carlsbad (114,373 residents)Murrieta (112,064 residents)East Los Angeles (111,647 residents)Temecula (111,167 residents)Downey (110,939 residents)Santa Maria (110,462 residents)Costa Mesa (110,330 residents)Menifee (110,305 residents)San Buenaventura (Ventura) (109,857 residents)West Covina (107,037 residents)Jurupa Valley (107,011 residents)El Monte (106,109 residents)Inglewood (104,569 residents)Burbank (104,546 residents)El Cajon (104,449 residents)Rialto (104,143 residents)San Mateo (103,105 residents)Vacaville (102,596 residents)Chico (102,188 residents)Daly City (101,964 residents)Hesperia (100,775 residents)Norwalk (99,789 residents)Vista (99,114 residents)Tracy (96,966 residents)Arden-Arcade (94,994 residents)San Marcos (94,882 residents)Redding (93,409 residents)Carson (92,871 residents)Compton (92,698 residents)Chino (92,652 residents)Mission Viejo (92,151 residents)Merced (91,953 residents)Indio (91,950 residents)South Gate (91,483 residents)Hemet (91,326 residents)Santa Monica (91,169 residents)Westminster (89,860 residents)Manteca (89,043 residents)San Leandro (87,826 residents)Santa Barbara (87,779 residents)Citrus Heights (86,995 residents)Lake Forest (86,281 residents)Whittier (86,165 residents)San Ramon (85,993 residents)Livermore (85,522 residents)Hawthorne (85,191 residents)Folsom (83,916 residents)Newport Beach (83,845 residents)Mountain View (83,732 residents)Buena Park (82,871 residents)Redwood City (82,447 residents)Rancho Cordova (81,849 residents)Alhambra (81,022 residents)Perris (80,511 residents)Lakewood (79,850 residents)Upland (79,257 residents)Tustin (78,981 residents)Milpitas (78,578 residents)Napa (78,239 residents)Chino Hills (77,927 residents)Alameda (77,238 residents)Pleasanton (76,960 residents)Carmichael (76,948 residents)Bellflower (76,819 residents)Pittsburg (76,257 residents)Union City (67,464 residents)Palo Alto (67,237 residents)South San Francisco (64,305 residents)Gilroy (59,004 residents)Cupertino (58,566 residents)Newark (46,903 residents)Morgan Hill (45,425 residents)Campbell (42,781 residents)San Bruno (42,307 residents)Pacifica (37,261 residents)Foster City (32,792 residents)Los Gatos (32,786 residents)Menlo Park (32,727 residents)Los Altos (30,698 residents)Burlingame (30,525 residents)Saratoga (30,319 residents)San Carlos (29,614 residents)East Palo Alto (29,069 residents)Belmont (27,337 residents)Millbrae (22,689 residents)Half Moon Bay (11,391 residents)Los Altos Hills (8,377 residents)Atherton (6,993 residents)Brisbane (4,692 residents)Mountain View (2,418 residents)Los AngelesSan DiegoSan JoseSan FranciscoFresnoSacramentoLong BeachOaklandBakersfieldAnaheimStocktonRiversideMurrieta
Map of California: the 145 cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 145 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

112,064residents (ACS 2024)
$114,081median household income
$2,388median rent a month
5.9%unemployment (BLS)
32.6%bachelor's degree or higher
69.5%homeowners

Overview

CITY (Murrieta) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Murrieta is a city in California with 112,064 residents. The median household earns $114,081 a year and the median rent is $2,388 a month, which is 25.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,716,760 jobs.

How Murrieta compares. Among the 145 places in California, Murrieta is #57 by population, #137 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #21 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #93 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Riverside County, is #32 of 58 counties for average pay ($59,734).

The place in numbers

Murrieta has 112,064 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of California. It covers 35 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,166 people per square mile. The median age is 36.6, 3% younger than the state median (36.6 against 37.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,388 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% above the state median ($2,388 against $2,036). Over a year that is 25.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $639,800, which is 5.6 times the median household income ($114,081); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 69.5% of households own their home, 24% above the state average (69.5% against 55.9%).

Work and pay

The Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area has 1,716,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,400 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,400 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (272,380 jobs, median $45,420); food preparation and serving related (170,120 jobs, median $39,790); office and administrative support (169,550 jobs, median $49,490). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.8 times) and healthcare support (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,530) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($109,090). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Riverside County was 5.9%. 62.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Riverside County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.2% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 16.8% work from home. 37.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 91% above the state average (37.1% against 19.4%).

People and education

32.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 12% below the state share (32.6% against 37.1%). 16.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 38% below the state share (16.6% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 5.4%, 55% below the state rate (5.4% against 12.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 56°F (13.2°C). About 299 mm (12 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (68 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Temecula (7 miles, similar rent); Menifee (8 miles, rent 12% lower); Perris (15 miles, rent 21% lower); Hemet (16 miles, rent 34% lower). Rent differences are against Murrieta; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideRiverside CountyCalifornia rankings

Official links for Murrieta

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in California →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides102,7602.16$34,320$34,320$36,770-4%
Stockers and Order Fillers77,1602.47$43,200$35,900$49,160+16%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand69,8202.14$46,060$36,230$57,110+14%
Fast Food and Counter Workers51,3101.21$42,280$34,790$46,540+36%
Retail Salespersons41,2700.96$36,720$34,430$48,110+4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers40,2301.77$60,580$39,320$97,320+3%
Cashiers35,7301.05$35,700$34,320$46,620+9%
Registered Nurses35,2900.95$133,940$100,510$172,900+37%
Office Clerks, General27,6201.02$46,270$34,850$63,780+3%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators24,1802.83$47,850$39,300$59,530+3%
General and Operations Managers23,0900.60$102,260$51,710$220,690-3%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary22,5001.43$46,330$37,400$57,160+26%
Security Guards22,0101.55$37,280$35,430$56,120-2%
Waiters and Waitresses20,8100.83$34,800$34,320$77,810-1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners19,5200.80$40,860$34,820$59,840+11%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education18,8501.23$98,520$62,330$130,850+54%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers17,3801.29$44,990$37,510$63,760+2%
Cooks, Fast Food16,9102.39$42,480$34,800$44,080+38%
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term15,4302.66$60,780$47,030$74,290+46%
Customer Service Representatives15,1800.53$47,150$37,210$65,170+5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other2,1300.56$279,090$76,040$397,160+5%
Chief Executives1,9200.85$176,700$41,810$403,020-17%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,2700.31$176,320$108,340$277,230+1%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,1600.48$172,600$121,510$250,670+1%
Nurse Practitioners1,7100.48$169,920$130,630$213,970+28%
Physician Assistants1,0200.57$165,490$77,310$224,010+22%
Pharmacists3,4000.96$161,870$103,810$207,020+15%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary3,3400.92$161,380$111,910$197,750+52%
Veterinarians6600.72$160,860$82,240$273,210+24%
Financial Managers4,1200.44$160,230$89,080$283,940-4%
Marketing Managers1,8400.42$157,670$73,120$264,440-5%
Human Resources Managers1,6300.67$139,010$59,940$231,810-7%
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists1,1500.61$138,390$104,070$156,210+34%
Medical and Health Services Managers6,9201.05$135,010$73,380$214,740+9%
Managers, All Other3,9700.58$134,990$79,070$215,560-5%
Registered Nurses35,2900.95$133,940$100,510$172,900+37%
Software Developers4,1500.22$133,270$85,090$205,760-2%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer5800.54$130,940$89,210$164,990+1%
Optometrists5101.09$129,990$104,170$206,330-5%
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers1,5801.09$128,750$75,080$163,260+35%

Economy

METRO (Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving272,3801.80$45,420+2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related170,1201.13$39,790+14%
Office and Administrative Support169,5500.87$49,490+4%
Healthcare Support140,2601.61$34,320-10%
Sales and Related136,5600.92$39,270+2%
Educational Instruction and Library111,0401.11$64,070+6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical96,8100.89$109,090+26%
Management87,0800.71$116,530-8%
Construction and Extraction81,5501.15$63,030+6%
Production74,1400.78$46,010-2%
Business and Financial Operations72,7700.63$78,790-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair61,9100.92$63,390+6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance49,4800.99$43,520+15%
Protective Service48,3101.16$47,840-4%
Personal Care and Service36,3101.01$37,260+2%
Community and Social Service34,3001.16$61,120+5%
Computer and Mathematical19,4800.34$100,780-8%
Architecture and Engineering16,3600.57$99,370-0%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media13,3200.59$58,610-7%
Life, Physical, and Social Science11,2200.69$90,420+10%
Legal7,0600.49$101,250-1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry6,7501.41$35,920-2%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,400 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.1%
Retail trade10.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.2%
Manufacturing9.2%
Construction7.0%
Public administration6.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.2%
Other services4.6%
Wholesale trade2.2%
Information1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Murrieta lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Riverside County2,478,600$134,757 million$54,368840,43386,446$59,734+2.5%5.9%1,193,416

Private-sector jobs by industry in Riverside County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance132,09218.8%$53,9561.10
Retail trade94,17013.4%$44,1561.12
Accommodation and food services90,35712.9%$32,1501.18
Construction74,21610.6%$73,0891.68
Transportation and warehousing73,96210.5%$62,8752.08
Administrative and waste services50,7697.2%$45,9831.03
Manufacturing44,3566.3%$67,8800.64
Wholesale trade26,7203.8%$82,2610.81
Other services (except public administration)23,8653.4%$46,7390.94
Professional and technical services22,9503.3%$77,7030.39
Arts, entertainment, recreation14,5922.1%$38,8791.03
Real estate and rental11,5051.6%$64,0920.88
Agriculture, forestry, fishing11,0881.6%$40,8011.63
Educational services10,0441.4%$49,8270.58
Finance and insurance9,6501.4%$87,6200.28
Information5,6560.8%$75,0910.36
Management of companies3,1230.4%$102,4540.22
Utilities1,6100.2%$142,9290.50
Mining, oil and gas4590.1%$101,0210.14

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M096.1%
2025M115.6%
2025M125.2%
2026M015.5%
2026M025.4%
2026M035.1%
2026M044.9%
2026M054.7%
2026M065.4%
2026M075.9%
2026M086.2%
2026M095.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Murrieta) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.2%
Public transit0.3%
Walk1.1%
Work from home16.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more37.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$114,081
Income per person$45,886
Median gross rent per month$2,388
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.1%
Median home value$639,800
Homeowners69.5%
Poverty rate5.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)106.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,400

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.

People and education

CITY (Murrieta) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.6
High school or higher (25+)93.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)32.6%
Born abroad16.6%
Labour force participation (16+)62.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia6,091 (45.7%)
Latin America5,814 (43.6%)
Europe573 (4.3%)
Africa367 (2.8%)
Northern America284 (2.1%)
Oceania193 (1.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Murrieta) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan13.45657
Feb13.35668
Mar14.45832
Apr15.46020
May17.1638
Jun19.4671
Jul22.4724
Aug23.0733
Sep22.6734
Oct19.76716
Nov16.56226
Dec13.25660

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
TemeculaCA7 mi111,167$121,063$2,347
MenifeeCA8 mi110,305$93,454$2,110
PerrisCA15 mi80,511$88,911$1,876
HemetCA16 mi91,326$57,719$1,575
Moreno ValleyCA24 mi211,666$93,222$2,135
OceansideCA25 mi172,242$97,737$2,303
VistaCA27 mi99,114$94,975$2,249
Mission ViejoCA27 mi92,151$136,123$2,839
RiversideCA28 mi319,069$91,045$1,914
Lake ForestCA28 mi86,281$135,175$2,672

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Murrieta?

112,064 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Murrieta?

$2,388 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Murrieta?

$114,081 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Murrieta?

5.9% (BLS county, Riverside County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Murrieta in?

California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore