Jobs, pay and daily life in Chino, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Chino is a city in California with 92,652 residents. The median household earns $104,682 a year and the median rent is $2,336 a month, which is 26.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,716,760 jobs.
How Chino compares. Among the 145 places in California, Chino is #85 by population, #121 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #42 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #100 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, San Bernardino County, is #24 of 58 counties for average pay ($62,368).
Chino has 92,652 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of California. It covers 30 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,133 people per square mile. The median age is 36.2, 4% younger than the state median (36.2 against 37.9).
The median gross rent is $2,336 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the state median ($2,336 against $2,036). Over a year that is 26.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $683,400, which is 6.5 times the median household income ($104,682); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 64.0% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (64.0% against 55.9%).
The Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area has 1,716,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,400 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,400 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (272,380 jobs, median $45,420); food preparation and serving related (170,120 jobs, median $39,790); office and administrative support (169,550 jobs, median $49,490). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.8 times) and healthcare support (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,530) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($109,090). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of San Bernardino County was 5.5%. 64.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in San Bernardino County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.2% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 15.2% work from home. 28.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 46% above the state average (28.3% against 19.4%).
27.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% below the state share (27.2% against 37.1%). 25.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 5% below the state share (25.5% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 8.0%, 33% below the state rate (8.0% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 78°F (25.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 50°F (10.0°C). About 289 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (63 mm) and Jun the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Chino Hills (5 miles, rent 24% higher); Ontario (5 miles, rent 13% lower); Pomona (8 miles, rent 23% lower); Upland (10 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Chino; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideSan Bernardino CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 102,760 | 2.16 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $36,770 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 77,160 | 2.47 | $43,200 | $35,900 | $49,160 | +16% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 69,820 | 2.14 | $46,060 | $36,230 | $57,110 | +14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 51,310 | 1.21 | $42,280 | $34,790 | $46,540 | +36% |
| Retail Salespersons | 41,270 | 0.96 | $36,720 | $34,430 | $48,110 | +4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 40,230 | 1.77 | $60,580 | $39,320 | $97,320 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 35,730 | 1.05 | $35,700 | $34,320 | $46,620 | +9% |
| Registered Nurses | 35,290 | 0.95 | $133,940 | $100,510 | $172,900 | +37% |
| Office Clerks, General | 27,620 | 1.02 | $46,270 | $34,850 | $63,780 | +3% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 24,180 | 2.83 | $47,850 | $39,300 | $59,530 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 23,090 | 0.60 | $102,260 | $51,710 | $220,690 | -3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 22,500 | 1.43 | $46,330 | $37,400 | $57,160 | +26% |
| Security Guards | 22,010 | 1.55 | $37,280 | $35,430 | $56,120 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 20,810 | 0.83 | $34,800 | $34,320 | $77,810 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 19,520 | 0.80 | $40,860 | $34,820 | $59,840 | +11% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 18,850 | 1.23 | $98,520 | $62,330 | $130,850 | +54% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 17,380 | 1.29 | $44,990 | $37,510 | $63,760 | +2% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 16,910 | 2.39 | $42,480 | $34,800 | $44,080 | +38% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 15,430 | 2.66 | $60,780 | $47,030 | $74,290 | +46% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 15,180 | 0.53 | $47,150 | $37,210 | $65,170 | +5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 2,130 | 0.56 | $279,090 | $76,040 | $397,160 | +5% |
| Chief Executives | 1,920 | 0.85 | $176,700 | $41,810 | $403,020 | -17% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,270 | 0.31 | $176,320 | $108,340 | $277,230 | +1% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,160 | 0.48 | $172,600 | $121,510 | $250,670 | +1% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,710 | 0.48 | $169,920 | $130,630 | $213,970 | +28% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,020 | 0.57 | $165,490 | $77,310 | $224,010 | +22% |
| Pharmacists | 3,400 | 0.96 | $161,870 | $103,810 | $207,020 | +15% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 3,340 | 0.92 | $161,380 | $111,910 | $197,750 | +52% |
| Veterinarians | 660 | 0.72 | $160,860 | $82,240 | $273,210 | +24% |
| Financial Managers | 4,120 | 0.44 | $160,230 | $89,080 | $283,940 | -4% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,840 | 0.42 | $157,670 | $73,120 | $264,440 | -5% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,630 | 0.67 | $139,010 | $59,940 | $231,810 | -7% |
| Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists | 1,150 | 0.61 | $138,390 | $104,070 | $156,210 | +34% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 6,920 | 1.05 | $135,010 | $73,380 | $214,740 | +9% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,970 | 0.58 | $134,990 | $79,070 | $215,560 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 35,290 | 0.95 | $133,940 | $100,510 | $172,900 | +37% |
| Software Developers | 4,150 | 0.22 | $133,270 | $85,090 | $205,760 | -2% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 580 | 0.54 | $130,940 | $89,210 | $164,990 | +1% |
| Optometrists | 510 | 1.09 | $129,990 | $104,170 | $206,330 | -5% |
| Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers | 1,580 | 1.09 | $128,750 | $75,080 | $163,260 | +35% |
These figures are for the whole Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,400 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.4% |
| Retail trade | 10.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.0% |
| Manufacturing | 8.2% |
| Construction | 7.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.1% |
| Public administration | 5.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 4.9% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Chino lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Bernardino County | 2,197,104 | $137,914 million | $62,771 | 845,908 | 77,170 | $62,368 | +0.8% | 5.5% | 1,029,285 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 133,946 | 18.9% | $60,345 | 1.10 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 120,696 | 17.0% | $62,263 | 3.37 |
| Retail trade | 88,162 | 12.4% | $43,648 | 1.04 |
| Accommodation and food services | 73,308 | 10.3% | $29,287 | 0.95 |
| Administrative and waste services | 52,590 | 7.4% | $44,948 | 1.06 |
| Manufacturing | 50,339 | 7.1% | $73,614 | 0.72 |
| Construction | 40,959 | 5.8% | $79,944 | 0.92 |
| Wholesale trade | 40,648 | 5.7% | $75,947 | 1.22 |
| Professional and technical services | 23,219 | 3.3% | $77,226 | 0.39 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 22,684 | 3.2% | $48,823 | 0.89 |
| Educational services | 12,934 | 1.8% | $51,912 | 0.74 |
| Finance and insurance | 11,552 | 1.6% | $88,378 | 0.34 |
| Real estate and rental | 11,024 | 1.6% | $66,586 | 0.84 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 8,247 | 1.2% | $31,403 | 0.58 |
| Information | 6,916 | 1.0% | $97,855 | 0.44 |
| Management of companies | 5,202 | 0.7% | $106,149 | 0.36 |
| Utilities | 3,947 | 0.6% | $139,581 | 1.23 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,376 | 0.3% | $44,328 | 0.35 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,083 | 0.2% | $110,082 | 0.34 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.2% |
| Public transit | 0.8% |
| Walk | 0.8% |
| Work from home | 15.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 28.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $104,682 |
| Income per person | $37,217 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,336 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 26.8% |
| Median home value | $683,400 |
| Homeowners | 64.0% |
| Poverty rate | 8.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 106.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,400 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.2% |
| Born abroad | 25.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.5 | 51 | 58 |
| Feb | 10.9 | 52 | 63 |
| Mar | 13.2 | 56 | 32 |
| Apr | 15.0 | 59 | 18 |
| May | 18.1 | 65 | 7 |
| Jun | 21.9 | 71 | 1 |
| Jul | 25.5 | 78 | 5 |
| Aug | 25.8 | 78 | 3 |
| Sep | 24.2 | 76 | 4 |
| Oct | 19.3 | 67 | 16 |
| Nov | 14.3 | 58 | 24 |
| Dec | 10.0 | 50 | 58 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chino Hills | CA | 5 mi | 77,927 | $126,334 | $2,894 |
| Ontario | CA | 5 mi | 180,547 | $88,941 | $2,030 |
| Pomona | CA | 8 mi | 147,943 | $79,479 | $1,810 |
| Upland | CA | 10 mi | 79,257 | $105,830 | $2,029 |
| Corona | CA | 10 mi | 159,670 | $109,242 | $2,228 |
| Anaheim | CA | 10 mi | 344,521 | $95,227 | $2,175 |
| Jurupa Valley | CA | 11 mi | 107,011 | $97,550 | $1,741 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | CA | 12 mi | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| Fontana | CA | 14 mi | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| Riverside | CA | 15 mi | 319,069 | $91,045 | $1,914 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
92,652 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,336 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.8% of the median household income.
$104,682 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.5% (BLS county, San Bernardino County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.