Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Santa Maria
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · California · Santa Barbara County · Santa Maria · all 145 cities + map → · all 58 counties → · California rankings · Silicon Valley special · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in California

Working in Santa Maria, CA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Santa Maria, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Santa Maria (California): 110,462 residents, median household income $84,746, median rent $1,925, unemployment 4.5%.
Los Angeles (3,857,263 residents)San Diego (1,389,526 residents)San Jose (990,138 residents)San Francisco (830,235 residents)Fresno (545,970 residents)Sacramento (528,706 residents)Long Beach (455,548 residents)Oakland (439,418 residents)Bakersfield (411,986 residents)Anaheim (344,521 residents)Stockton (322,326 residents)Riverside (319,069 residents)Santa Ana (312,534 residents)Irvine (311,690 residents)Chula Vista (276,375 residents)Santa Clarita (230,221 residents)Fremont (228,295 residents)San Bernardino (222,724 residents)Modesto (219,215 residents)Fontana (214,169 residents)Moreno Valley (211,666 residents)Oxnard (200,928 residents)Huntington Beach (195,240 residents)Glendale (190,748 residents)Ontario (180,547 residents)Elk Grove (179,155 residents)Santa Rosa (177,090 residents)Rancho Cucamonga (175,411 residents)Oceanside (172,242 residents)Garden Grove (170,964 residents)Lancaster (169,169 residents)Palmdale (164,634 residents)Salinas (161,761 residents)Corona (159,670 residents)Hayward (158,801 residents)Roseville (155,955 residents)Sunnyvale (154,236 residents)Escondido (149,668 residents)Pomona (147,943 residents)Visalia (143,939 residents)Torrance (142,130 residents)Fullerton (140,968 residents)Orange (138,266 residents)Victorville (137,627 residents)Pasadena (136,969 residents)Santa Clara (130,256 residents)Simi Valley (125,634 residents)Thousand Oaks (125,205 residents)Clovis (124,725 residents)Vallejo (124,268 residents)Concord (124,035 residents)Fairfield (120,785 residents)Berkeley (120,257 residents)Antioch (116,477 residents)Richmond (115,505 residents)Carlsbad (114,373 residents)Murrieta (112,064 residents)East Los Angeles (111,647 residents)Temecula (111,167 residents)Downey (110,939 residents)Santa Maria (110,462 residents)Costa Mesa (110,330 residents)Menifee (110,305 residents)San Buenaventura (Ventura) (109,857 residents)West Covina (107,037 residents)Jurupa Valley (107,011 residents)El Monte (106,109 residents)Inglewood (104,569 residents)Burbank (104,546 residents)El Cajon (104,449 residents)Rialto (104,143 residents)San Mateo (103,105 residents)Vacaville (102,596 residents)Chico (102,188 residents)Daly City (101,964 residents)Hesperia (100,775 residents)Norwalk (99,789 residents)Vista (99,114 residents)Tracy (96,966 residents)Arden-Arcade (94,994 residents)San Marcos (94,882 residents)Redding (93,409 residents)Carson (92,871 residents)Compton (92,698 residents)Chino (92,652 residents)Mission Viejo (92,151 residents)Merced (91,953 residents)Indio (91,950 residents)South Gate (91,483 residents)Hemet (91,326 residents)Santa Monica (91,169 residents)Westminster (89,860 residents)Manteca (89,043 residents)San Leandro (87,826 residents)Santa Barbara (87,779 residents)Citrus Heights (86,995 residents)Lake Forest (86,281 residents)Whittier (86,165 residents)San Ramon (85,993 residents)Livermore (85,522 residents)Hawthorne (85,191 residents)Folsom (83,916 residents)Newport Beach (83,845 residents)Mountain View (83,732 residents)Buena Park (82,871 residents)Redwood City (82,447 residents)Rancho Cordova (81,849 residents)Alhambra (81,022 residents)Perris (80,511 residents)Lakewood (79,850 residents)Upland (79,257 residents)Tustin (78,981 residents)Milpitas (78,578 residents)Napa (78,239 residents)Chino Hills (77,927 residents)Alameda (77,238 residents)Pleasanton (76,960 residents)Carmichael (76,948 residents)Bellflower (76,819 residents)Pittsburg (76,257 residents)Union City (67,464 residents)Palo Alto (67,237 residents)South San Francisco (64,305 residents)Gilroy (59,004 residents)Cupertino (58,566 residents)Newark (46,903 residents)Morgan Hill (45,425 residents)Campbell (42,781 residents)San Bruno (42,307 residents)Pacifica (37,261 residents)Foster City (32,792 residents)Los Gatos (32,786 residents)Menlo Park (32,727 residents)Los Altos (30,698 residents)Burlingame (30,525 residents)Saratoga (30,319 residents)San Carlos (29,614 residents)East Palo Alto (29,069 residents)Belmont (27,337 residents)Millbrae (22,689 residents)Half Moon Bay (11,391 residents)Los Altos Hills (8,377 residents)Atherton (6,993 residents)Brisbane (4,692 residents)Mountain View (2,418 residents)Los AngelesSan DiegoSan JoseSan FranciscoFresnoSacramentoLong BeachOaklandBakersfieldAnaheimStocktonRiversideSanta Maria
Map of California: the 145 cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 145 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

110,462residents (ACS 2024)
$84,746median household income
$1,925median rent a month
4.5%unemployment (BLS)
15.7%bachelor's degree or higher
50.2%homeowners

Overview

CITY (Santa Maria) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Santa Maria is a city in California with 110,462 residents. The median household earns $84,746 a year and the median rent is $1,925 a month, which is 27.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 200,760 jobs.

How Santa Maria compares. Among the 145 places in California, Santa Maria is #61 by population, #144 for remote work (#1 = most), #134 for college degrees (#1 = most), #12 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Santa Barbara County, is #17 of 58 counties for average pay ($69,664).

The place in numbers

Santa Maria has 110,462 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of California. It covers 23 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,843 people per square mile. The median age is 29.3, 23% younger than the state median (29.3 against 37.9).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,925 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the state median ($1,925 against $2,036). Over a year that is 27.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $531,700, which is 6.3 times the median household income ($84,746); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 50.2% of households own their home, 10% below the state average (50.2% against 55.9%).

Work and pay

The Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metropolitan area has 200,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,690 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,690 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (22,860 jobs, median $39,220); office and administrative support (19,440 jobs, median $54,690); sales and related (15,980 jobs, median $43,350). The area is most specialised in farming, fishing, and forestry (22.3 times) and building and grounds cleaning and maintenance (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,790) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($121,970). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Santa Barbara County was 4.5%. 65.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Santa Barbara County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 71.3% drive alone, 1.8% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 4.7% work from home. 9.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 54% below the state average (9.0% against 19.4%).

People and education

15.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 58% below the state share (15.7% against 37.1%). 33.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% above the state share (33.0% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 17.3%, 44% above the state rate (17.3% against 12.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 67°F (19.2°C), and the coolest is Feb at 53°F (11.7°C). About 400 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jan is the wettest month (79 mm) and Aug the driest (3 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Santa Barbara (55 miles, rent 25% higher); San Buenaventura (Ventura) (82 miles, rent 14% higher); Bakersfield (85 miles, rent 24% lower); Oxnard (87 miles, rent 6% higher). Rent differences are against Santa Maria; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideSanta Barbara CountyCalifornia rankings

Official links for Santa Maria

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in California →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse11,02032.14$36,230$34,320$41,860+2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,4701.16$34,320$34,320$44,080-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,9301.19$42,940$35,280$46,520+38%
Retail Salespersons4,4900.89$37,200$35,170$49,480+5%
Cashiers4,1701.05$36,600$35,170$49,390+11%
Office Clerks, General3,6301.14$55,620$38,320$79,510+24%
Waiters and Waitresses3,5401.21$35,260$34,320$64,060+0%
General and Operations Managers3,4100.75$111,390$54,910$241,950+5%
Registered Nurses3,2800.75$137,360$101,260$169,240+41%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,8901.01$37,900$35,310$59,810+3%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,4702.01$45,230$35,990$58,320+16%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary2,3601.29$46,540$38,060$57,390+27%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,3500.64$37,960$35,170$55,370+2%
Cooks, Restaurant2,3001.26$43,340$36,500$50,200+16%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,1701.21$101,030$62,530$124,770+58%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,1000.55$42,560$35,830$59,610+6%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,9801.00$52,780$38,280$79,150+6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,9300.88$51,800$37,540$76,890+9%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,9001.07$60,170$42,780$80,460+19%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,8101.14$47,320$40,660$75,130+7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers7000.81$207,760$130,950$282,620+19%
Lawyers7000.71$170,970$73,920$289,030+7%
Managers, All Other9001.13$167,090$81,300$261,630+18%
Financial Managers7600.70$164,270$91,990$298,410-1%
Software Developers1,6800.77$158,290$99,670$215,750+16%
Registered Nurses3,2800.75$137,360$101,260$169,240+41%
Medical and Health Services Managers7300.95$130,290$61,670$284,860+5%
Computer Occupations, All Other6701.18$128,390$63,180$188,620+10%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers7300.84$120,900$79,180$131,500+59%
Computer Systems Analysts7201.08$120,680$70,720$181,740+14%
Civil Engineers6101.28$119,980$78,580$171,050+19%
General and Operations Managers3,4100.75$111,390$54,910$241,950+5%
Sales Managers9901.21$107,200$58,340$245,370-28%
Project Management Specialists1,0300.75$106,250$58,970$169,210+4%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,0600.77$102,840$67,770$127,320+43%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,1701.21$101,030$62,530$124,770+58%
Management Analysts7100.61$99,990$63,600$177,060-2%
Accountants and Auditors1,5100.80$91,610$60,740$154,470+9%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers5300.67$91,050$55,720$138,260+14%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,5301.09$89,340$46,520$180,540+8%

Economy

METRO (Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related22,8601.29$39,220+12%
Office and Administrative Support19,4400.85$54,690+15%
Sales and Related15,9800.92$43,350+13%
Educational Instruction and Library14,7401.25$67,080+11%
Management13,0800.91$128,790+2%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry12,51022.27$36,360-1%
Transportation and Material Moving11,6000.66$43,750-1%
Healthcare Support11,1901.10$38,460+0%
Business and Financial Operations10,4100.77$87,860+6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10,3100.81$121,970+41%
Construction and Extraction8,8501.07$62,850+6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8,2001.40$43,490+15%
Production7,0800.64$48,050+2%
Computer and Mathematical5,8700.86$120,670+10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair5,6900.72$60,710+2%
Personal Care and Service5,0001.19$38,780+7%
Community and Social Service4,2801.24$65,350+12%
Architecture and Engineering3,8301.13$109,530+10%
Protective Service3,7400.77$75,690+51%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,5601.35$97,490+18%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,3700.90$71,010+13%
Legal1,1600.69$109,550+7%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,690 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining22.6%
Education and health care18.2%
Retail trade10.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.3%
Manufacturing7.2%
Construction7.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.5%
Public administration4.3%
Other services3.6%
Wholesale trade2.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.3%
Information0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Santa Maria lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Santa Barbara County443,701$41,425 million$93,361216,32317,497$69,664+0.2%4.5%226,288

Private-sector jobs by industry in Santa Barbara County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Agriculture, forestry, fishing29,63816.4%$40,57916.93
Health care and social assistance28,09715.5%$69,6230.91
Accommodation and food services24,10113.3%$35,1201.23
Retail trade18,37410.2%$43,5160.85
Manufacturing12,4766.9%$97,8240.70
Professional and technical services12,1906.7%$141,4590.81
Construction10,3445.7%$73,3800.91
Administrative and waste services9,8565.4%$51,1080.77
Other services (except public administration)6,7103.7%$50,2191.03
Wholesale trade4,5962.5%$90,0810.54
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,1492.3%$36,5331.14
Information3,7912.1%$146,7130.94
Finance and insurance3,5231.9%$127,3600.40
Real estate and rental3,3621.9%$64,9821.00
Educational services3,1711.8%$54,7980.71
Transportation and warehousing3,1251.7%$61,6760.34
Management of companies2,4401.3%$219,5310.67
Mining, oil and gas5790.3%$104,6770.71
Utilities4310.2%$136,2550.52

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.6%
2025M124.8%
2026M015.5%
2026M025.2%
2026M034.7%
2026M044.1%
2026M053.7%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.5%
2026M084.6%
2026M094.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Santa Maria) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone71.3%
Public transit1.8%
Walk1.4%
Work from home4.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$84,746
Income per person$27,440
Median gross rent per month$1,925
Yearly rent as share of median household income27.3%
Median home value$531,700
Homeowners50.2%
Poverty rate17.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)108.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,690

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.

People and education

CITY (Santa Maria) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age29.3
High school or higher (25+)62.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)15.7%
Born abroad33.0%
Labour force participation (16+)65.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America8,890 (76.9%)
Asia2,371 (20.5%)
Northern America146 (1.3%)
Europe96 (0.8%)
Africa62 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Santa Maria) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan11.85379
Feb11.75369
Mar12.65562
Apr13.25628
May15.05914
Jun17.1636
Jul18.9664
Aug19.2673
Sep19.1666
Oct17.36322
Nov14.45834
Dec11.85373

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Santa BarbaraCA55 mi87,779$106,182$2,413
San Buenaventura (Ventura)CA82 mi109,857$103,069$2,198
BakersfieldCA85 mi411,986$80,540$1,472
OxnardCA87 mi200,928$96,212$2,032
Thousand OaksCA103 mi125,205$135,603$2,664
Simi ValleyCA107 mi125,634$122,081$2,579
VisaliaCA115 mi143,939$81,989$1,490
Santa ClaritaCA116 mi230,221$123,062$2,544
Santa MonicaCA128 mi91,169$114,885$2,402
LancasterCA130 mi169,169$81,511$1,764

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Santa Maria?

110,462 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Santa Maria?

$1,925 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Santa Maria?

$84,746 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Santa Maria?

4.5% (BLS county, Santa Barbara County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Santa Maria in?

California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore