Jobs, pay and daily life in Carmichael, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Carmichael is a city in California with 76,948 residents. The median household earns $85,914 a year and the median rent is $1,702 a month, which is 23.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,080,590 jobs.
How Carmichael compares. Among the 145 places in California, Carmichael is #118 by population, #18 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #116 for household income (#1 = highest), #33 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Sacramento County, is #10 of 58 counties for average pay ($80,125).
Carmichael has 76,948 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of California. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 5,018 people per square mile. The median age is 40.1, 6% older than the state median (40.1 against 37.9). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,702 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($1,702 against $2,036). Over a year that is 23.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $579,500, which is 6.7 times the median household income ($85,914); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 52.2% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (52.2% against 55.9%).
The Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metropolitan area has 1,080,590 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $59,750 a year, 17% above the national median ($59,750 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (113,150 jobs, median $55,460); business and financial operations (93,550 jobs, median $85,370); food preparation and serving related (90,900 jobs, median $41,660). The area is most specialised in life, physical, and social science (1.6 times) and healthcare support (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are legal ($139,720) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($129,480). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sacramento County was 5.1%. 61.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sacramento County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 66.2% drive alone, 1.3% use public transit, 1.7% walk, 20.7% work from home. 12.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% below the state average (12.4% against 19.4%).
36.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (36.7% against 37.1%). 16.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 40% below the state share (16.2% against 27.0%). The poverty rate is 12.6%, 5% above the state rate (12.6% against 12.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.5°C), and the coolest is Dec at 48°F (8.8°C). About 567 mm (22 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (118 mm) and Jul the driest (1 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Arden-Arcade (4 miles, rent 7% lower); Citrus Heights (5 miles, rent 7% higher); Rancho Cordova (6 miles, rent 5% higher); Sacramento (9 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Carmichael; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in California (1,717) →State guide: CaliforniaCountry guideSacramento CountyCalifornia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,717 federal postings open in California (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in California →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 60,350 | 2.02 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $38,240 | -4% |
| Management Analysts | 25,600 | 4.10 | $82,990 | $61,320 | $113,940 | -19% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 24,910 | 0.93 | $42,860 | $35,170 | $47,450 | +37% |
| Registered Nurses | 23,590 | 1.00 | $171,460 | $100,630 | $218,780 | +76% |
| Retail Salespersons | 22,970 | 0.85 | $38,100 | $35,560 | $49,570 | +8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 21,340 | 1.25 | $48,940 | $37,370 | $72,550 | +9% |
| Cashiers | 19,910 | 0.93 | $36,790 | $35,350 | $48,640 | +12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 18,560 | 0.91 | $45,930 | $36,650 | $57,930 | +14% |
| General and Operations Managers | 17,980 | 0.74 | $118,460 | $51,520 | $248,800 | +12% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 17,870 | 0.91 | $43,200 | $36,600 | $53,840 | +16% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 14,020 | 0.91 | $41,450 | $35,430 | $59,370 | +13% |
| Computer User Support Specialists | 13,820 | 2.77 | $106,040 | $66,510 | $134,630 | +71% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 13,460 | 0.85 | $35,070 | $34,320 | $79,720 | -0% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 13,170 | 1.31 | $92,110 | $61,350 | $131,840 | +10% |
| Security Guards | 11,930 | 1.34 | $39,460 | $36,500 | $54,060 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 11,510 | 0.64 | $49,940 | $37,710 | $75,470 | +12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 11,110 | 1.13 | $45,990 | $37,940 | $58,030 | +25% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,960 | 0.76 | $60,810 | $44,000 | $81,030 | +4% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 10,480 | 1.09 | $103,390 | $60,980 | $117,100 | +62% |
| Carpenters | 9,730 | 2.09 | $74,440 | $45,640 | $114,760 | +23% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | 830 | 1.12 | $345,310 | $180,250 | $440,330 | +41% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,270 | 0.53 | $308,280 | $110,430 | $490,350 | +16% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,570 | 1.03 | $193,970 | $134,080 | $257,340 | +13% |
| Lawyers | 7,620 | 1.45 | $178,540 | $80,540 | $284,610 | +12% |
| Pharmacists | 2,310 | 1.03 | $172,680 | $104,420 | $213,820 | +23% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,170 | 0.52 | $172,010 | $105,540 | $240,100 | +30% |
| Registered Nurses | 23,590 | 1.00 | $171,460 | $100,630 | $218,780 | +76% |
| Dentists, General | 970 | 1.12 | $170,500 | $121,630 | $266,300 | -0% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 680 | 0.90 | $170,010 | $124,590 | $289,030 | +2% |
| Chief Executives | 3,680 | 2.59 | $169,770 | $49,990 | $337,380 | -21% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 4,070 | 0.87 | $165,270 | $126,650 | $277,490 | -6% |
| Veterinarians | 830 | 1.42 | $165,260 | $87,220 | $294,620 | +27% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,610 | 0.59 | $164,270 | $98,100 | $303,070 | -2% |
| Diagnostic Medical Sonographers | 610 | 0.98 | $163,220 | $102,130 | $188,300 | +69% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,910 | 0.90 | $163,130 | $83,620 | $255,850 | +15% |
| Financial Managers | 4,840 | 0.83 | $163,090 | $96,990 | $304,580 | -2% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,070 | 0.95 | $161,470 | $72,440 | $225,400 | +19% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 4,500 | 1.09 | $159,350 | $74,070 | $243,260 | +29% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,860 | 0.81 | $157,750 | $102,330 | $192,210 | +49% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,300 | 0.85 | $155,360 | $86,210 | $295,790 | +4% |
These figures are for the whole Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $59,750 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.7% |
| Public administration | 9.9% |
| Retail trade | 9.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.1% |
| Construction | 7.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.2% |
| Other services | 5.1% |
| Manufacturing | 4.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Carmichael lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento County | 1,594,006 | $135,538 million | $85,030 | 726,937 | 73,284 | $80,125 | +2.5% | 5.1% | 784,917 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 122,313 | 23.1% | $70,286 | 1.17 |
| Retail trade | 60,902 | 11.5% | $43,927 | 0.84 |
| Accommodation and food services | 56,033 | 10.6% | $30,141 | 0.85 |
| Construction | 45,496 | 8.6% | $86,710 | 1.19 |
| Professional and technical services | 41,507 | 7.8% | $130,718 | 0.82 |
| Administrative and waste services | 41,330 | 7.8% | $56,380 | 0.97 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 24,207 | 4.6% | $58,971 | 1.11 |
| Manufacturing | 23,052 | 4.4% | $82,046 | 0.39 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 22,993 | 4.3% | $59,246 | 0.75 |
| Finance and insurance | 18,515 | 3.5% | $114,830 | 0.63 |
| Wholesale trade | 16,913 | 3.2% | $85,684 | 0.59 |
| Management of companies | 11,866 | 2.2% | $119,117 | 0.97 |
| Educational services | 11,561 | 2.2% | $50,349 | 0.77 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 10,766 | 2.0% | $50,106 | 0.88 |
| Real estate and rental | 9,763 | 1.8% | $69,688 | 0.87 |
| Information | 5,936 | 1.1% | $111,225 | 0.44 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 3,237 | 0.6% | $45,898 | 0.55 |
| Utilities | 3,080 | 0.6% | $148,927 | 1.11 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 66 | 0.0% | $119,938 | 0.02 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 66.2% |
| Public transit | 1.3% |
| Walk | 1.7% |
| Work from home | 20.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $85,914 |
| Income per person | $47,983 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,702 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.8% |
| Median home value | $579,500 |
| Homeowners | 52.2% |
| Poverty rate | 12.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 106.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $59,750 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 13.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.7% |
| Born abroad | 16.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.9 | 48 | 92 |
| Feb | 9.9 | 50 | 94 |
| Mar | 11.9 | 53 | 89 |
| Apr | 14.1 | 57 | 50 |
| May | 18.2 | 65 | 23 |
| Jun | 22.7 | 73 | 5 |
| Jul | 25.5 | 78 | 1 |
| Aug | 24.8 | 77 | 1 |
| Sep | 23.1 | 74 | 4 |
| Oct | 18.5 | 65 | 30 |
| Nov | 12.8 | 55 | 60 |
| Dec | 8.8 | 48 | 118 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arden-Arcade | CA | 4 mi | 94,994 | $77,321 | $1,588 |
| Citrus Heights | CA | 5 mi | 86,995 | $82,314 | $1,827 |
| Rancho Cordova | CA | 6 mi | 81,849 | $89,585 | $1,787 |
| Sacramento | CA | 9 mi | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| Roseville | CA | 10 mi | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| Folsom | CA | 10 mi | 83,916 | $139,804 | $2,352 |
| Elk Grove | CA | 15 mi | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| Vacaville | CA | 40 mi | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| Stockton | CA | 45 mi | 322,326 | $79,907 | $1,577 |
| Fairfield | CA | 46 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
76,948 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,702 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.8% of the median household income.
$85,914 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.1% (BLS county, Sacramento County (latest month 2026M09)).
California. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.