Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 145 places in California, San Carlos has the lowest share of income going to rent (14.4%), followed by Los Altos and Saratoga. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 145 places in California that we cover, the median is 24.8% and the average 24.1%; the figure runs from 14.4% (San Carlos) to 33.0% (El Cajon). That is a spread of 2.3 times between the two ends.
The first five are San Carlos, Los Altos, Saratoga, Los Altos Hills, Atherton. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Carlos | San Mateo County | 14.4% | 29,614 | $237,470 | $2,854 |
| 2 | Los Altos | Santa Clara County | 16.8% | 30,698 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 3 | Saratoga | Santa Clara County | 16.8% | 30,319 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 4 | Los Altos Hills | Santa Clara County | 16.8% | 8,377 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 5 | Atherton | San Mateo County | 16.8% | 6,993 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 6 | Belmont | San Mateo County | 16.8% | 27,337 | $205,297 | $2,875 |
| 7 | Cupertino | Santa Clara County | 17.9% | 58,566 | $234,707 | $3,501 |
| 8 | Los Gatos | Santa Clara County | 17.9% | 32,786 | $217,554 | $3,247 |
| 9 | Palo Alto | Santa Clara County | 18.1% | 67,237 | $231,101 | $3,484 |
| 10 | Morgan Hill | Santa Clara County | 18.1% | 45,425 | $163,920 | $2,474 |
| 11 | San Ramon | Contra Costa County | 18.2% | 85,993 | $196,161 | $2,968 |
| 12 | Half Moon Bay | San Mateo County | 18.5% | 11,391 | $157,884 | $2,433 |
| 13 | Menlo Park | San Mateo County | 18.5% | 32,727 | $210,025 | $3,239 |
| 14 | Burlingame | San Mateo County | 19.2% | 30,525 | $174,000 | $2,785 |
| 15 | Pleasanton | Alameda County | 19.3% | 76,960 | $190,124 | $3,060 |
| 16 | Mountain View | Santa Clara County | 19.3% | 83,732 | $189,917 | $3,062 |
| 17 | Fremont | Alameda County | 19.4% | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| 18 | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara County | 19.6% | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 |
| 19 | Newark | Alameda County | 19.7% | 46,903 | $169,064 | $2,776 |
| 20 | Brisbane | San Mateo County | 19.8% | 4,692 | $156,169 | $2,574 |
| 21 | Livermore | Alameda County | 20.0% | 85,522 | $160,775 | $2,677 |
| 22 | Folsom | Sacramento County | 20.2% | 83,916 | $139,804 | $2,352 |
| 23 | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County | 20.2% | 130,256 | $178,958 | $3,016 |
| 24 | Gilroy | Santa Clara County | 20.7% | 59,004 | $133,107 | $2,301 |
| 25 | Milpitas | Santa Clara County | 20.9% | 78,578 | $178,798 | $3,120 |
| 26 | San Francisco | San Francisco County | 21.1% | 830,235 | $140,970 | $2,476 |
| 27 | Foster City | San Mateo County | 21.1% | 32,792 | $199,143 | $3,501 |
| 28 | Jurupa Valley | Riverside County | 21.4% | 107,011 | $97,550 | $1,741 |
| 29 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 21.5% | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| 30 | Roseville | Placer County | 21.5% | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| 31 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 21.6% | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| 32 | Alameda | Alameda County | 21.6% | 77,238 | $137,697 | $2,474 |
| 33 | Carson | Los Angeles County | 21.6% | 92,871 | $108,703 | $1,956 |
| 34 | Clovis | Fresno County | 21.7% | 124,725 | $99,241 | $1,792 |
| 35 | Visalia | Tulare County | 21.8% | 143,939 | $81,989 | $1,490 |
| 36 | San Jose | Santa Clara County | 21.9% | 990,138 | $146,427 | $2,669 |
| 37 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 21.9% | 411,986 | $80,540 | $1,472 |
| 38 | Indio | Riverside County | 22.3% | 91,950 | $77,167 | $1,437 |
| 39 | Redwood City | San Mateo County | 22.6% | 82,447 | $157,814 | $2,968 |
| 40 | Campbell | Santa Clara County | 22.6% | 42,781 | $145,268 | $2,737 |
| 41 | Upland | San Bernardino County | 23.0% | 79,257 | $105,830 | $2,029 |
| 42 | Pacifica | San Mateo County | 23.2% | 37,261 | $160,523 | $3,098 |
| 43 | Temecula | Riverside County | 23.3% | 111,167 | $121,063 | $2,347 |
| 44 | Oakland | Alameda County | 23.4% | 439,418 | $101,600 | $1,979 |
| 45 | Redding | Shasta County | 23.5% | 93,409 | $70,466 | $1,379 |
| 46 | Whittier | Los Angeles County | 23.5% | 86,165 | $97,201 | $1,906 |
| 47 | Torrance | Los Angeles County | 23.5% | 142,130 | $116,217 | $2,280 |
| 48 | San Bruno | San Mateo County | 23.6% | 42,307 | $141,272 | $2,773 |
| 49 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 23.6% | 125,205 | $135,603 | $2,664 |
| 50 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 23.6% | 114,373 | $142,748 | $2,808 |
| 51 | Lakewood | Los Angeles County | 23.6% | 79,850 | $119,177 | $2,347 |
| 52 | Berkeley | Alameda County | 23.7% | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| 53 | Stockton | San Joaquin County | 23.7% | 322,326 | $79,907 | $1,577 |
| 54 | Lake Forest | Orange County | 23.7% | 86,281 | $135,175 | $2,672 |
| 55 | East Palo Alto | San Mateo County | 23.7% | 29,069 | $113,493 | $2,244 |
| 56 | Rialto | San Bernardino County | 23.8% | 104,143 | $88,857 | $1,759 |
| 57 | Carmichael (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 23.8% | 76,948 | $85,914 | $1,702 |
| 58 | Orange | Orange County | 23.8% | 138,266 | $117,113 | $2,327 |
| 59 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 23.9% | 81,849 | $89,585 | $1,787 |
| 60 | Buena Park | Orange County | 23.9% | 82,871 | $110,550 | $2,206 |
| 61 | Millbrae | San Mateo County | 24.0% | 22,689 | $163,476 | $3,272 |
| 62 | Fresno | Fresno County | 24.0% | 545,970 | $70,991 | $1,421 |
| 63 | San Mateo | San Mateo County | 24.1% | 103,105 | $153,504 | $3,077 |
| 64 | Union City | Alameda County | 24.3% | 67,464 | $133,715 | $2,713 |
| 65 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 24.4% | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| 66 | Corona | Riverside County | 24.5% | 159,670 | $109,242 | $2,228 |
| 67 | Tracy | San Joaquin County | 24.6% | 96,966 | $121,119 | $2,478 |
| 68 | South San Francisco | San Mateo County | 24.6% | 64,305 | $136,578 | $2,802 |
| 69 | South Gate | Los Angeles County | 24.6% | 91,483 | $74,571 | $1,531 |
| 70 | Arden-Arcade (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 24.6% | 94,994 | $77,321 | $1,588 |
| 71 | Richmond | Contra Costa County | 24.7% | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
| 72 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 24.8% | 276,375 | $108,032 | $2,229 |
| 73 | Daly City | San Mateo County | 24.8% | 101,964 | $123,547 | $2,551 |
| 74 | Santa Clarita | Los Angeles County | 24.8% | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| 75 | Vacaville | Solano County | 24.8% | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| 76 | Huntington Beach | Orange County | 24.9% | 195,240 | $120,919 | $2,510 |
| 77 | Mission Viejo | Orange County | 25.0% | 92,151 | $136,123 | $2,839 |
| 78 | Norwalk | Los Angeles County | 25.1% | 99,789 | $100,085 | $2,090 |
| 79 | Santa Monica | Los Angeles County | 25.1% | 91,169 | $114,885 | $2,402 |
| 80 | Concord | Contra Costa County | 25.1% | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| 81 | Murrieta | Riverside County | 25.1% | 112,064 | $114,081 | $2,388 |
| 82 | Riverside | Riverside County | 25.2% | 319,069 | $91,045 | $1,914 |
| 83 | Fullerton | Orange County | 25.2% | 140,968 | $104,286 | $2,194 |
| 84 | Rancho Cucamonga | San Bernardino County | 25.3% | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| 85 | Perris | Riverside County | 25.3% | 80,511 | $88,911 | $1,876 |
| 86 | Hayward | Alameda County | 25.3% | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| 87 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 25.3% | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
| 88 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 25.4% | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| 89 | Newport Beach | Orange County | 25.4% | 83,845 | $156,867 | $3,316 |
| 90 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 25.4% | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| 91 | Compton | Los Angeles County | 25.4% | 92,698 | $78,465 | $1,664 |
| 92 | Manteca | San Joaquin County | 25.5% | 89,043 | $97,055 | $2,065 |
| 93 | San Buenaventura (Ventura) | Ventura County | 25.6% | 109,857 | $103,069 | $2,198 |
| 94 | Downey | Los Angeles County | 25.6% | 110,939 | $90,699 | $1,937 |
| 95 | Long Beach | Los Angeles County | 25.7% | 455,548 | $87,430 | $1,871 |
| 96 | San Diego | San Diego County | 25.7% | 1,389,526 | $108,077 | $2,313 |
| 97 | Mountain View (unincorporated) | Contra Costa County | 25.7% | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| 98 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 25.8% | 94,882 | $109,377 | $2,348 |
| 99 | Pasadena | Los Angeles County | 25.8% | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| 100 | Napa | Napa County | 25.8% | 78,239 | $105,963 | $2,282 |
| 101 | San Leandro | Alameda County | 25.9% | 87,826 | $101,420 | $2,186 |
| 102 | Lancaster | Los Angeles County | 26.0% | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| 103 | Salinas | Monterey County | 26.0% | 161,761 | $91,908 | $1,991 |
| 104 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 26.1% | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| 105 | East Los Angeles (unincorporated) | Los Angeles County | 26.1% | 111,647 | $68,741 | $1,494 |
| 106 | Victorville | San Bernardino County | 26.1% | 137,627 | $74,410 | $1,618 |
| 107 | Tustin | Orange County | 26.1% | 78,981 | $112,503 | $2,449 |
| 108 | Garden Grove | Orange County | 26.2% | 170,964 | $92,174 | $2,012 |
| 109 | Irvine | Orange County | 26.3% | 311,690 | $136,719 | $2,997 |
| 110 | Costa Mesa | Orange County | 26.3% | 110,330 | $111,505 | $2,446 |
| 111 | Alhambra | Los Angeles County | 26.4% | 81,022 | $88,024 | $1,939 |
| 112 | Hesperia | San Bernardino County | 26.4% | 100,775 | $72,160 | $1,590 |
| 113 | Palmdale | Los Angeles County | 26.4% | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| 114 | Merced | Merced County | 26.5% | 91,953 | $63,122 | $1,393 |
| 115 | Santa Ana | Orange County | 26.6% | 312,534 | $93,999 | $2,082 |
| 116 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 26.6% | 86,995 | $82,314 | $1,827 |
| 117 | West Covina | Los Angeles County | 26.7% | 107,037 | $101,065 | $2,245 |
| 118 | Chico | Butte County | 26.7% | 102,188 | $66,977 | $1,488 |
| 119 | Fairfield | Solano County | 26.7% | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| 120 | Escondido | San Diego County | 26.7% | 149,668 | $91,967 | $2,046 |
| 121 | Chino | San Bernardino County | 26.8% | 92,652 | $104,682 | $2,336 |
| 122 | San Bernardino | San Bernardino County | 26.8% | 222,724 | $67,415 | $1,508 |
| 123 | Menifee | Riverside County | 27.1% | 110,305 | $93,454 | $2,110 |
| 124 | Burbank | Los Angeles County | 27.1% | 104,546 | $97,082 | $2,192 |
| 125 | Pittsburg | Contra Costa County | 27.2% | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| 126 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 27.3% | 110,462 | $84,746 | $1,925 |
| 127 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 27.3% | 87,779 | $106,182 | $2,413 |
| 128 | Pomona | Los Angeles County | 27.3% | 147,943 | $79,479 | $1,810 |
| 129 | Ontario | San Bernardino County | 27.4% | 180,547 | $88,941 | $2,030 |
| 130 | Anaheim | Orange County | 27.4% | 344,521 | $95,227 | $2,175 |
| 131 | Moreno Valley | Riverside County | 27.5% | 211,666 | $93,222 | $2,135 |
| 132 | Chino Hills | San Bernardino County | 27.5% | 77,927 | $126,334 | $2,894 |
| 133 | Vallejo | Solano County | 27.6% | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| 134 | Bellflower | Los Angeles County | 27.9% | 76,819 | $78,722 | $1,830 |
| 135 | Antioch | Contra Costa County | 28.0% | 116,477 | $97,465 | $2,278 |
| 136 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles County | 28.2% | 85,191 | $75,848 | $1,782 |
| 137 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 28.3% | 172,242 | $97,737 | $2,303 |
| 138 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 28.3% | 3,857,263 | $81,939 | $1,933 |
| 139 | Vista | San Diego County | 28.4% | 99,114 | $94,975 | $2,249 |
| 140 | Inglewood | Los Angeles County | 29.5% | 104,569 | $72,750 | $1,787 |
| 141 | Glendale | Los Angeles County | 29.6% | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| 142 | Westminster | Orange County | 30.4% | 89,860 | $85,541 | $2,168 |
| 143 | El Monte | Los Angeles County | 30.6% | 106,109 | $68,030 | $1,736 |
| 144 | Hemet | Riverside County | 32.7% | 91,326 | $57,719 | $1,575 |
| 145 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 33.0% | 104,449 | $67,511 | $1,856 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
San Carlos, with 14.4% (among the 145 places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 145 places in California by population.