Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 145 places in California, Redding has the smallest share of long commutes (5.5%), followed by Santa Barbara and Atherton. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 145 places in California that we cover, the median is 18.8% and the average 20.0%; the figure runs from 5.5% (Redding) to 44.7% (Antioch). That is a spread of 8.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 19.4%; 70 of the 145 places are above it and 75 at or below.
The first five are Redding, Santa Barbara, Atherton, Fresno, Chico. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redding | Shasta County | 5.5% | 93,409 | $70,466 | $1,379 |
| 2 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 5.9% | 87,779 | $106,182 | $2,413 |
| 3 | Atherton | San Mateo County | 7.0% | 6,993 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 4 | Fresno | Fresno County | 7.8% | 545,970 | $70,991 | $1,421 |
| 5 | Chico | Butte County | 8.0% | 102,188 | $66,977 | $1,488 |
| 6 | Indio | Riverside County | 8.0% | 91,950 | $77,167 | $1,437 |
| 7 | Palo Alto | Santa Clara County | 8.2% | 67,237 | $231,101 | $3,484 |
| 8 | Los Altos | Santa Clara County | 8.3% | 30,698 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 9 | Saratoga | Santa Clara County | 8.3% | 30,319 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 10 | Tustin | Orange County | 8.5% | 78,981 | $112,503 | $2,449 |
| 11 | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County | 8.9% | 130,256 | $178,958 | $3,016 |
| 12 | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara County | 9.0% | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 |
| 13 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 9.0% | 110,462 | $84,746 | $1,925 |
| 14 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 9.1% | 411,986 | $80,540 | $1,472 |
| 15 | Cupertino | Santa Clara County | 9.1% | 58,566 | $234,707 | $3,501 |
| 16 | Mountain View | Santa Clara County | 9.3% | 83,732 | $189,917 | $3,062 |
| 17 | San Diego | San Diego County | 9.5% | 1,389,526 | $108,077 | $2,313 |
| 18 | Clovis | Fresno County | 9.5% | 124,725 | $99,241 | $1,792 |
| 19 | East Palo Alto | San Mateo County | 9.7% | 29,069 | $113,493 | $2,244 |
| 20 | Costa Mesa | Orange County | 9.7% | 110,330 | $111,505 | $2,446 |
| 21 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 9.8% | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
| 22 | Redwood City | San Mateo County | 10.2% | 82,447 | $157,814 | $2,968 |
| 23 | Campbell | Santa Clara County | 10.4% | 42,781 | $145,268 | $2,737 |
| 24 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 10.7% | 104,449 | $67,511 | $1,856 |
| 25 | Santa Ana | Orange County | 10.7% | 312,534 | $93,999 | $2,082 |
| 26 | Newport Beach | Orange County | 11.1% | 83,845 | $156,867 | $3,316 |
| 27 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 11.2% | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| 28 | Menlo Park | San Mateo County | 11.5% | 32,727 | $210,025 | $3,239 |
| 29 | Irvine | Orange County | 11.9% | 311,690 | $136,719 | $2,997 |
| 30 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 12.0% | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| 31 | San Bruno | San Mateo County | 12.2% | 42,307 | $141,272 | $2,773 |
| 32 | Arden-Arcade (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 12.2% | 94,994 | $77,321 | $1,588 |
| 33 | Carmichael (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 12.4% | 76,948 | $85,914 | $1,702 |
| 34 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 12.6% | 81,849 | $89,585 | $1,787 |
| 35 | Lake Forest | Orange County | 12.9% | 86,281 | $135,175 | $2,672 |
| 36 | San Buenaventura (Ventura) | Ventura County | 13.3% | 109,857 | $103,069 | $2,198 |
| 37 | Salinas | Monterey County | 13.5% | 161,761 | $91,908 | $1,991 |
| 38 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 13.6% | 86,995 | $82,314 | $1,827 |
| 39 | Orange | Orange County | 13.8% | 138,266 | $117,113 | $2,327 |
| 40 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 14.0% | 94,882 | $109,377 | $2,348 |
| 41 | Santa Monica | Los Angeles County | 14.1% | 91,169 | $114,885 | $2,402 |
| 42 | Napa | Napa County | 14.1% | 78,239 | $105,963 | $2,282 |
| 43 | Vista | San Diego County | 14.4% | 99,114 | $94,975 | $2,249 |
| 44 | Folsom | Sacramento County | 14.7% | 83,916 | $139,804 | $2,352 |
| 45 | Visalia | Tulare County | 14.9% | 143,939 | $81,989 | $1,490 |
| 46 | San Carlos | San Mateo County | 14.9% | 29,614 | $237,470 | $2,854 |
| 47 | Milpitas | Santa Clara County | 15.2% | 78,578 | $178,798 | $3,120 |
| 48 | South San Francisco | San Mateo County | 15.2% | 64,305 | $136,578 | $2,802 |
| 49 | San Jose | Santa Clara County | 15.3% | 990,138 | $146,427 | $2,669 |
| 50 | Pacifica | San Mateo County | 15.5% | 37,261 | $160,523 | $3,098 |
| 51 | Roseville | Placer County | 15.6% | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| 52 | Westminster | Orange County | 15.8% | 89,860 | $85,541 | $2,168 |
| 53 | San Mateo | San Mateo County | 15.8% | 103,105 | $153,504 | $3,077 |
| 54 | Mission Viejo | Orange County | 15.9% | 92,151 | $136,123 | $2,839 |
| 55 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 16.2% | 125,205 | $135,603 | $2,664 |
| 56 | Garden Grove | Orange County | 16.6% | 170,964 | $92,174 | $2,012 |
| 57 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 16.6% | 114,373 | $142,748 | $2,808 |
| 58 | Burbank | Los Angeles County | 16.6% | 104,546 | $97,082 | $2,192 |
| 59 | Escondido | San Diego County | 16.8% | 149,668 | $91,967 | $2,046 |
| 60 | Glendale | Los Angeles County | 16.9% | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| 61 | Carson | Los Angeles County | 17.4% | 92,871 | $108,703 | $1,956 |
| 62 | Torrance | Los Angeles County | 17.5% | 142,130 | $116,217 | $2,280 |
| 63 | Anaheim | Orange County | 17.5% | 344,521 | $95,227 | $2,175 |
| 64 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 17.6% | 276,375 | $108,032 | $2,229 |
| 65 | Los Gatos | Santa Clara County | 17.6% | 32,786 | $217,554 | $3,247 |
| 66 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 18.0% | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| 67 | Los Altos Hills | Santa Clara County | 18.0% | 8,377 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 68 | Pasadena | Los Angeles County | 18.3% | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| 69 | El Monte | Los Angeles County | 18.3% | 106,109 | $68,030 | $1,736 |
| 70 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 18.3% | 172,242 | $97,737 | $2,303 |
| 71 | San Bernardino | San Bernardino County | 18.5% | 222,724 | $67,415 | $1,508 |
| 72 | Belmont | San Mateo County | 18.6% | 27,337 | $205,297 | $2,875 |
| 73 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles County | 18.8% | 85,191 | $75,848 | $1,782 |
| 74 | Compton | Los Angeles County | 19.2% | 92,698 | $78,465 | $1,664 |
| 75 | Huntington Beach | Orange County | 19.3% | 195,240 | $120,919 | $2,510 |
| 76 | Daly City | San Mateo County | 19.6% | 101,964 | $123,547 | $2,551 |
| 77 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 19.9% | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| 78 | Merced | Merced County | 20.2% | 91,953 | $63,122 | $1,393 |
| 79 | Bellflower | Los Angeles County | 20.3% | 76,819 | $78,722 | $1,830 |
| 80 | Lakewood | Los Angeles County | 20.4% | 79,850 | $119,177 | $2,347 |
| 81 | Vacaville | Solano County | 20.5% | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| 82 | Foster City | San Mateo County | 20.6% | 32,792 | $199,143 | $3,501 |
| 83 | Berkeley | Alameda County | 20.8% | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| 84 | Buena Park | Orange County | 20.9% | 82,871 | $110,550 | $2,206 |
| 85 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 20.9% | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| 86 | Long Beach | Los Angeles County | 21.0% | 455,548 | $87,430 | $1,871 |
| 87 | San Francisco | San Francisco County | 21.6% | 830,235 | $140,970 | $2,476 |
| 88 | Millbrae | San Mateo County | 21.8% | 22,689 | $163,476 | $3,272 |
| 89 | Oakland | Alameda County | 21.9% | 439,418 | $101,600 | $1,979 |
| 90 | East Los Angeles (unincorporated) | Los Angeles County | 21.9% | 111,647 | $68,741 | $1,494 |
| 91 | Rialto | San Bernardino County | 21.9% | 104,143 | $88,857 | $1,759 |
| 92 | Norwalk | Los Angeles County | 21.9% | 99,789 | $100,085 | $2,090 |
| 93 | Newark | Alameda County | 22.2% | 46,903 | $169,064 | $2,776 |
| 94 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 22.2% | 3,857,263 | $81,939 | $1,933 |
| 95 | Stockton | San Joaquin County | 22.3% | 322,326 | $79,907 | $1,577 |
| 96 | Inglewood | Los Angeles County | 22.6% | 104,569 | $72,750 | $1,787 |
| 97 | Alhambra | Los Angeles County | 23.0% | 81,022 | $88,024 | $1,939 |
| 98 | Burlingame | San Mateo County | 23.1% | 30,525 | $174,000 | $2,785 |
| 99 | Fullerton | Orange County | 23.4% | 140,968 | $104,286 | $2,194 |
| 100 | Downey | Los Angeles County | 23.6% | 110,939 | $90,699 | $1,937 |
| 101 | Fremont | Alameda County | 23.6% | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| 102 | South Gate | Los Angeles County | 23.7% | 91,483 | $74,571 | $1,531 |
| 103 | San Leandro | Alameda County | 23.7% | 87,826 | $101,420 | $2,186 |
| 104 | Jurupa Valley | Riverside County | 23.8% | 107,011 | $97,550 | $1,741 |
| 105 | Riverside | Riverside County | 23.9% | 319,069 | $91,045 | $1,914 |
| 106 | Rancho Cucamonga | San Bernardino County | 24.0% | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| 107 | Union City | Alameda County | 24.0% | 67,464 | $133,715 | $2,713 |
| 108 | Upland | San Bernardino County | 24.1% | 79,257 | $105,830 | $2,029 |
| 109 | Ontario | San Bernardino County | 24.1% | 180,547 | $88,941 | $2,030 |
| 110 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 24.6% | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| 111 | Lancaster | Los Angeles County | 24.6% | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| 112 | Fairfield | Solano County | 24.8% | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| 113 | Pomona | Los Angeles County | 25.5% | 147,943 | $79,479 | $1,810 |
| 114 | Hayward | Alameda County | 25.7% | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| 115 | Livermore | Alameda County | 26.4% | 85,522 | $160,775 | $2,677 |
| 116 | Concord | Contra Costa County | 26.7% | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| 117 | Half Moon Bay | San Mateo County | 26.7% | 11,391 | $157,884 | $2,433 |
| 118 | Alameda | Alameda County | 27.3% | 77,238 | $137,697 | $2,474 |
| 119 | Whittier | Los Angeles County | 28.1% | 86,165 | $97,201 | $1,906 |
| 120 | West Covina | Los Angeles County | 28.1% | 107,037 | $101,065 | $2,245 |
| 121 | Chino | San Bernardino County | 28.3% | 92,652 | $104,682 | $2,336 |
| 122 | Richmond | Contra Costa County | 28.8% | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
| 123 | Perris | Riverside County | 29.0% | 80,511 | $88,911 | $1,876 |
| 124 | Moreno Valley | Riverside County | 29.3% | 211,666 | $93,222 | $2,135 |
| 125 | Brisbane | San Mateo County | 29.8% | 4,692 | $156,169 | $2,574 |
| 126 | Manteca | San Joaquin County | 30.4% | 89,043 | $97,055 | $2,065 |
| 127 | Chino Hills | San Bernardino County | 31.0% | 77,927 | $126,334 | $2,894 |
| 128 | Vallejo | Solano County | 31.1% | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| 129 | Gilroy | Santa Clara County | 32.4% | 59,004 | $133,107 | $2,301 |
| 130 | Corona | Riverside County | 32.5% | 159,670 | $109,242 | $2,228 |
| 131 | Santa Clarita | Los Angeles County | 32.6% | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| 132 | Morgan Hill | Santa Clara County | 32.9% | 45,425 | $163,920 | $2,474 |
| 133 | San Ramon | Contra Costa County | 34.3% | 85,993 | $196,161 | $2,968 |
| 134 | Temecula | Riverside County | 35.1% | 111,167 | $121,063 | $2,347 |
| 135 | Pleasanton | Alameda County | 35.2% | 76,960 | $190,124 | $3,060 |
| 136 | Hemet | Riverside County | 36.9% | 91,326 | $57,719 | $1,575 |
| 137 | Murrieta | Riverside County | 37.1% | 112,064 | $114,081 | $2,388 |
| 138 | Menifee | Riverside County | 37.5% | 110,305 | $93,454 | $2,110 |
| 139 | Pittsburg | Contra Costa County | 37.7% | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| 140 | Mountain View (unincorporated) | Contra Costa County | 38.1% | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| 141 | Victorville | San Bernardino County | 39.4% | 137,627 | $74,410 | $1,618 |
| 142 | Palmdale | Los Angeles County | 39.7% | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| 143 | Hesperia | San Bernardino County | 42.3% | 100,775 | $72,160 | $1,590 |
| 144 | Tracy | San Joaquin County | 43.5% | 96,966 | $121,119 | $2,478 |
| 145 | Antioch | Contra Costa County | 44.7% | 116,477 | $97,465 | $2,278 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Redding, with 5.5% (among the 145 places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 145 places in California by population.