Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 145 places in California, Los Altos Hills has the largest share of people working from home (44.3%), followed by Atherton and Los Altos. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 145 places in California that we cover, the median is 16.0% and the average 18.3%; the figure runs from 44.3% (Los Altos Hills) to 4.3% (Salinas). That is a spread of 10.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is 17.2%; 68 of the 145 places are above it and 77 at or below.
The first five are Los Altos Hills, Atherton, Los Altos, Santa Monica, Saratoga. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Altos Hills | Santa Clara County | 44.3% | 8,377 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 2 | Atherton | San Mateo County | 40.8% | 6,993 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 3 | Los Altos | Santa Clara County | 39.4% | 30,698 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 4 | Santa Monica | Los Angeles County | 38.4% | 91,169 | $114,885 | $2,402 |
| 5 | Saratoga | Santa Clara County | 37.4% | 30,319 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 6 | Berkeley | Alameda County | 37.1% | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
| 7 | Palo Alto | Santa Clara County | 35.4% | 67,237 | $231,101 | $3,484 |
| 8 | San Carlos | San Mateo County | 35.0% | 29,614 | $237,470 | $2,854 |
| 9 | Brisbane | San Mateo County | 34.5% | 4,692 | $156,169 | $2,574 |
| 10 | Foster City | San Mateo County | 34.2% | 32,792 | $199,143 | $3,501 |
| 11 | San Ramon | Contra Costa County | 33.9% | 85,993 | $196,161 | $2,968 |
| 12 | Belmont | San Mateo County | 33.7% | 27,337 | $205,297 | $2,875 |
| 13 | Los Gatos | Santa Clara County | 33.0% | 32,786 | $217,554 | $3,247 |
| 14 | Alameda | Alameda County | 32.7% | 77,238 | $137,697 | $2,474 |
| 15 | Menlo Park | San Mateo County | 32.4% | 32,727 | $210,025 | $3,239 |
| 16 | Fremont | Alameda County | 32.1% | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 |
| 17 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 31.9% | 114,373 | $142,748 | $2,808 |
| 18 | Cupertino | Santa Clara County | 31.8% | 58,566 | $234,707 | $3,501 |
| 19 | Folsom | Sacramento County | 31.0% | 83,916 | $139,804 | $2,352 |
| 20 | San Francisco | San Francisco County | 31.0% | 830,235 | $140,970 | $2,476 |
| 21 | Mountain View | Santa Clara County | 30.6% | 83,732 | $189,917 | $3,062 |
| 22 | Burbank | Los Angeles County | 30.4% | 104,546 | $97,082 | $2,192 |
| 23 | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara County | 29.2% | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 |
| 24 | Pleasanton | Alameda County | 29.1% | 76,960 | $190,124 | $3,060 |
| 25 | Newport Beach | Orange County | 28.9% | 83,845 | $156,867 | $3,316 |
| 26 | Irvine | Orange County | 28.0% | 311,690 | $136,719 | $2,997 |
| 27 | Burlingame | San Mateo County | 27.9% | 30,525 | $174,000 | $2,785 |
| 28 | Pasadena | Los Angeles County | 27.6% | 136,969 | $105,192 | $2,265 |
| 29 | Redwood City | San Mateo County | 26.7% | 82,447 | $157,814 | $2,968 |
| 30 | Oakland | Alameda County | 26.5% | 439,418 | $101,600 | $1,979 |
| 31 | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County | 25.7% | 130,256 | $178,958 | $3,016 |
| 32 | Half Moon Bay | San Mateo County | 25.6% | 11,391 | $157,884 | $2,433 |
| 33 | Milpitas | Santa Clara County | 25.2% | 78,578 | $178,798 | $3,120 |
| 34 | Campbell | Santa Clara County | 25.1% | 42,781 | $145,268 | $2,737 |
| 35 | San Mateo | San Mateo County | 24.8% | 103,105 | $153,504 | $3,077 |
| 36 | Lake Forest | Orange County | 24.4% | 86,281 | $135,175 | $2,672 |
| 37 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 24.3% | 125,205 | $135,603 | $2,664 |
| 38 | Roseville | Placer County | 23.7% | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| 39 | Pacifica | San Mateo County | 23.6% | 37,261 | $160,523 | $3,098 |
| 40 | Mission Viejo | Orange County | 23.1% | 92,151 | $136,123 | $2,839 |
| 41 | Newark | Alameda County | 23.0% | 46,903 | $169,064 | $2,776 |
| 42 | Morgan Hill | Santa Clara County | 22.8% | 45,425 | $163,920 | $2,474 |
| 43 | Millbrae | San Mateo County | 22.2% | 22,689 | $163,476 | $3,272 |
| 44 | Costa Mesa | Orange County | 22.2% | 110,330 | $111,505 | $2,446 |
| 45 | Livermore | Alameda County | 21.9% | 85,522 | $160,775 | $2,677 |
| 46 | Huntington Beach | Orange County | 21.8% | 195,240 | $120,919 | $2,510 |
| 47 | Glendale | Los Angeles County | 21.2% | 190,748 | $88,393 | $2,182 |
| 48 | San Diego | San Diego County | 21.2% | 1,389,526 | $108,077 | $2,313 |
| 49 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 21.2% | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| 50 | Torrance | Los Angeles County | 20.8% | 142,130 | $116,217 | $2,280 |
| 51 | Carmichael (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 20.7% | 76,948 | $85,914 | $1,702 |
| 52 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 20.5% | 94,882 | $109,377 | $2,348 |
| 53 | San Jose | Santa Clara County | 20.3% | 990,138 | $146,427 | $2,669 |
| 54 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 20.1% | 81,849 | $89,585 | $1,787 |
| 55 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 19.7% | 528,706 | $87,321 | $1,779 |
| 56 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 19.5% | 3,857,263 | $81,939 | $1,933 |
| 57 | Tustin | Orange County | 19.2% | 78,981 | $112,503 | $2,449 |
| 58 | Temecula | Riverside County | 19.2% | 111,167 | $121,063 | $2,347 |
| 59 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 19.1% | 125,634 | $122,081 | $2,579 |
| 60 | Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara County | 18.9% | 87,779 | $106,182 | $2,413 |
| 61 | Union City | Alameda County | 18.6% | 67,464 | $133,715 | $2,713 |
| 62 | Santa Clarita | Los Angeles County | 18.5% | 230,221 | $123,062 | $2,544 |
| 63 | Chino Hills | San Bernardino County | 18.4% | 77,927 | $126,334 | $2,894 |
| 64 | Arden-Arcade (unincorporated) | Sacramento County | 18.2% | 94,994 | $77,321 | $1,588 |
| 65 | San Bruno | San Mateo County | 18.0% | 42,307 | $141,272 | $2,773 |
| 66 | Orange | Orange County | 17.7% | 138,266 | $117,113 | $2,327 |
| 67 | Concord | Contra Costa County | 17.6% | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| 68 | South San Francisco | San Mateo County | 17.4% | 64,305 | $136,578 | $2,802 |
| 69 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 16.9% | 86,995 | $82,314 | $1,827 |
| 70 | Murrieta | Riverside County | 16.8% | 112,064 | $114,081 | $2,388 |
| 71 | Long Beach | Los Angeles County | 16.2% | 455,548 | $87,430 | $1,871 |
| 72 | Vista | San Diego County | 16.1% | 99,114 | $94,975 | $2,249 |
| 73 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 16.0% | 172,242 | $97,737 | $2,303 |
| 74 | San Leandro | Alameda County | 15.8% | 87,826 | $101,420 | $2,186 |
| 75 | San Buenaventura (Ventura) | Ventura County | 15.3% | 109,857 | $103,069 | $2,198 |
| 76 | Daly City | San Mateo County | 15.2% | 101,964 | $123,547 | $2,551 |
| 77 | Chino | San Bernardino County | 15.2% | 92,652 | $104,682 | $2,336 |
| 78 | Fullerton | Orange County | 14.9% | 140,968 | $104,286 | $2,194 |
| 79 | Tracy | San Joaquin County | 14.7% | 96,966 | $121,119 | $2,478 |
| 80 | Mountain View (unincorporated) | Contra Costa County | 14.6% | 2,418 | $94,046 | $2,018 |
| 81 | East Palo Alto | San Mateo County | 14.5% | 29,069 | $113,493 | $2,244 |
| 82 | Alhambra | Los Angeles County | 14.4% | 81,022 | $88,024 | $1,939 |
| 83 | Menifee | Riverside County | 14.2% | 110,305 | $93,454 | $2,110 |
| 84 | Napa | Napa County | 14.0% | 78,239 | $105,963 | $2,282 |
| 85 | Richmond | Contra Costa County | 13.9% | 115,505 | $95,391 | $1,960 |
| 86 | Corona | Riverside County | 13.9% | 159,670 | $109,242 | $2,228 |
| 87 | Hayward | Alameda County | 13.9% | 158,801 | $113,318 | $2,391 |
| 88 | Escondido | San Diego County | 13.9% | 149,668 | $91,967 | $2,046 |
| 89 | Rancho Cucamonga | San Bernardino County | 13.8% | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| 90 | Upland | San Bernardino County | 13.8% | 79,257 | $105,830 | $2,029 |
| 91 | Chico | Butte County | 13.5% | 102,188 | $66,977 | $1,488 |
| 92 | Lakewood | Los Angeles County | 13.3% | 79,850 | $119,177 | $2,347 |
| 93 | West Covina | Los Angeles County | 13.2% | 107,037 | $101,065 | $2,245 |
| 94 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 13.0% | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| 95 | Gilroy | Santa Clara County | 12.8% | 59,004 | $133,107 | $2,301 |
| 96 | Antioch | Contra Costa County | 12.7% | 116,477 | $97,465 | $2,278 |
| 97 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 12.6% | 276,375 | $108,032 | $2,229 |
| 98 | Inglewood | Los Angeles County | 12.5% | 104,569 | $72,750 | $1,787 |
| 99 | Vacaville | Solano County | 12.4% | 102,596 | $111,126 | $2,299 |
| 100 | Whittier | Los Angeles County | 11.9% | 86,165 | $97,201 | $1,906 |
| 101 | Vallejo | Solano County | 11.8% | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| 102 | Clovis | Fresno County | 11.7% | 124,725 | $99,241 | $1,792 |
| 103 | Fairfield | Solano County | 11.6% | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| 104 | Westminster | Orange County | 11.6% | 89,860 | $85,541 | $2,168 |
| 105 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 11.5% | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| 106 | Hemet | Riverside County | 11.5% | 91,326 | $57,719 | $1,575 |
| 107 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 11.4% | 104,449 | $67,511 | $1,856 |
| 108 | Garden Grove | Orange County | 11.3% | 170,964 | $92,174 | $2,012 |
| 109 | Anaheim | Orange County | 11.1% | 344,521 | $95,227 | $2,175 |
| 110 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles County | 11.1% | 85,191 | $75,848 | $1,782 |
| 111 | Fresno | Fresno County | 10.9% | 545,970 | $70,991 | $1,421 |
| 112 | Buena Park | Orange County | 10.9% | 82,871 | $110,550 | $2,206 |
| 113 | Riverside | Riverside County | 10.6% | 319,069 | $91,045 | $1,914 |
| 114 | Manteca | San Joaquin County | 10.5% | 89,043 | $97,055 | $2,065 |
| 115 | Bellflower | Los Angeles County | 10.1% | 76,819 | $78,722 | $1,830 |
| 116 | Lancaster | Los Angeles County | 9.8% | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| 117 | Pittsburg | Contra Costa County | 9.4% | 76,257 | $99,861 | $2,264 |
| 118 | Redding | Shasta County | 9.4% | 93,409 | $70,466 | $1,379 |
| 119 | Santa Ana | Orange County | 9.3% | 312,534 | $93,999 | $2,082 |
| 120 | Pomona | Los Angeles County | 9.2% | 147,943 | $79,479 | $1,810 |
| 121 | Hesperia | San Bernardino County | 9.2% | 100,775 | $72,160 | $1,590 |
| 122 | Downey | Los Angeles County | 9.2% | 110,939 | $90,699 | $1,937 |
| 123 | Ontario | San Bernardino County | 9.2% | 180,547 | $88,941 | $2,030 |
| 124 | Palmdale | Los Angeles County | 9.1% | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| 125 | Victorville | San Bernardino County | 8.7% | 137,627 | $74,410 | $1,618 |
| 126 | Carson | Los Angeles County | 8.7% | 92,871 | $108,703 | $1,956 |
| 127 | East Los Angeles (unincorporated) | Los Angeles County | 8.5% | 111,647 | $68,741 | $1,494 |
| 128 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 8.4% | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| 129 | Merced | Merced County | 8.4% | 91,953 | $63,122 | $1,393 |
| 130 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 8.2% | 411,986 | $80,540 | $1,472 |
| 131 | Visalia | Tulare County | 8.1% | 143,939 | $81,989 | $1,490 |
| 132 | Stockton | San Joaquin County | 8.0% | 322,326 | $79,907 | $1,577 |
| 133 | Moreno Valley | Riverside County | 8.0% | 211,666 | $93,222 | $2,135 |
| 134 | Norwalk | Los Angeles County | 7.9% | 99,789 | $100,085 | $2,090 |
| 135 | Rialto | San Bernardino County | 7.8% | 104,143 | $88,857 | $1,759 |
| 136 | Jurupa Valley | Riverside County | 7.4% | 107,011 | $97,550 | $1,741 |
| 137 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 7.3% | 200,928 | $96,212 | $2,032 |
| 138 | South Gate | Los Angeles County | 7.0% | 91,483 | $74,571 | $1,531 |
| 139 | El Monte | Los Angeles County | 6.5% | 106,109 | $68,030 | $1,736 |
| 140 | San Bernardino | San Bernardino County | 6.2% | 222,724 | $67,415 | $1,508 |
| 141 | Perris | Riverside County | 5.7% | 80,511 | $88,911 | $1,876 |
| 142 | Indio | Riverside County | 5.1% | 91,950 | $77,167 | $1,437 |
| 143 | Compton | Los Angeles County | 5.0% | 92,698 | $78,465 | $1,664 |
| 144 | Santa Maria | Santa Barbara County | 4.7% | 110,462 | $84,746 | $1,925 |
| 145 | Salinas | Monterey County | 4.3% | 161,761 | $91,908 | $1,991 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Los Altos Hills, with 44.3% (among the 145 places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 145 places in California by population.