Jobs, pay and daily life in Reno, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Reno is a city in Nevada with 273,212 residents. The median household earns $80,760 a year and the median rent is $1,556 a month, which is 23.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Reno, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 275,680 jobs.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guide
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,960 | 1.71 | $43,990 | $36,810 | $61,790 | +9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 8,230 | 1.64 | $38,020 | $29,870 | $50,950 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,930 | 1.28 | $106,050 | $51,270 | $215,510 | +0% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 7,550 | 3.03 | $49,050 | $46,070 | $63,710 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,020 | 1.02 | $35,160 | $27,450 | $47,590 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,900 | 1.01 | $31,530 | $27,080 | $38,060 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 5,050 | 0.92 | $31,190 | $27,010 | $40,940 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,850 | 0.81 | $107,520 | $80,380 | $132,520 | +10% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,410 | 1.13 | $37,220 | $27,740 | $46,540 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,220 | 1.05 | $25,700 | $24,960 | $36,570 | -27% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,170 | 1.14 | $63,790 | $47,100 | $94,860 | +9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,870 | 0.84 | $43,930 | $31,760 | $60,580 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,550 | 0.81 | $49,230 | $33,270 | $69,120 | +9% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 3,410 | 2.36 | $46,050 | $37,740 | $59,850 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,230 | 1.07 | $48,310 | $35,650 | $64,040 | +2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,200 | 1.28 | $38,930 | $28,640 | $47,370 | +4% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,160 | 1.30 | $52,000 | $36,320 | $79,990 | +3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,070 | 1.13 | $51,310 | $37,110 | $78,780 | +3% |
| Carpenters | 2,750 | 2.32 | $62,350 | $44,920 | $96,900 | +3% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 2,560 | 1.86 | $45,860 | $39,490 | $63,810 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 730 | 0.61 | $167,900 | $97,960 | $251,930 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 630 | 0.47 | $163,380 | $102,140 | $356,180 | +2% |
| Financial Managers | 1,740 | 1.16 | $133,470 | $78,000 | $273,400 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 1,200 | 0.40 | $125,710 | $64,090 | $173,780 | -8% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 590 | 1.35 | $123,920 | $77,700 | $178,320 | -2% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,080 | 1.02 | $122,700 | $72,910 | $171,890 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 540 | 0.77 | $116,340 | $71,240 | $211,400 | -30% |
| Construction Managers | 830 | 1.22 | $113,640 | $81,670 | $185,800 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,290 | 1.17 | $110,170 | $58,530 | $190,960 | -22% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,850 | 0.81 | $107,520 | $80,380 | $132,520 | +10% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 600 | 0.66 | $106,690 | $65,670 | $156,590 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,930 | 1.28 | $106,050 | $51,270 | $215,510 | +0% |
| Civil Engineers | 730 | 1.11 | $105,470 | $77,460 | $161,700 | +5% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 530 | 0.91 | $104,250 | $65,890 | $132,450 | -2% |
| Management Analysts | 880 | 0.56 | $103,990 | $64,260 | $140,550 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,050 | 1.62 | $103,060 | $63,200 | $132,520 | +1% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 570 | 1.09 | $101,520 | $74,360 | $158,440 | -2% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,750 | 0.93 | $99,500 | $63,070 | $155,180 | -3% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 550 | 1.18 | $96,490 | $56,070 | $145,930 | -15% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 1,030 | 0.86 | $92,130 | $59,660 | $125,400 | +21% |
These figures are for the whole Reno, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 14.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.7% |
| Retail trade | 11.2% |
| Manufacturing | 9.3% |
| Construction | 7.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.3% |
| Other services | 4.4% |
| Public administration | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.1% |
| Public transit | 2.3% |
| Walk | 2.6% |
| Work from home | 12.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $80,760 |
| Income per person | $47,051 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,556 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.1% |
| Median home value | $548,300 |
| Homeowners | 49.8% |
| Poverty rate | 12.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 101.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,660 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.8% |
| Born abroad | 15.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.0 | 30 | 74 |
| Feb | 0.1 | 32 | 82 |
| Mar | 2.9 | 37 | 76 |
| Apr | 5.9 | 43 | 44 |
| May | 11.0 | 52 | 31 |
| Jun | 16.5 | 62 | 11 |
| Jul | 21.8 | 71 | 7 |
| Aug | 20.7 | 69 | 6 |
| Sep | 16.6 | 62 | 8 |
| Oct | 9.7 | 49 | 34 |
| Nov | 3.2 | 38 | 58 |
| Dec | -1.4 | 29 | 103 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseville | CA | 95 mi | 155,955 | $119,288 | $2,142 |
| Sacramento | CA | 110 mi | 535,787 | $91,387 | $1,846 |
| Elk Grove | CA | 114 mi | 179,155 | $125,924 | $2,262 |
| Stockton | CA | 134 mi | 324,980 | $78,627 | $1,635 |
| Modesto | CA | 146 mi | 219,215 | $79,891 | $1,690 |
| Fairfield | CA | 147 mi | 120,785 | $101,895 | $2,266 |
| Concord | CA | 159 mi | 124,035 | $108,709 | $2,274 |
| Vallejo | CA | 164 mi | 124,268 | $90,171 | $2,073 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 171 mi | 177,090 | $99,060 | $2,152 |
| Berkeley | CA | 176 mi | 120,257 | $108,092 | $2,133 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
273,212 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,556 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.1% of the median household income.
$80,760 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.