Jobs, pay and daily life in Las Vegas, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Las Vegas is a city in Nevada with 678,924 residents. The median household earns $78,556 a year and the median rent is $1,688 a month, which is 25.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,136,960 jobs.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guide
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 36,160 | 2.18 | $27,110 | $24,960 | $61,340 | -23% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 36,150 | 1.28 | $31,950 | $26,620 | $42,860 | +2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 33,760 | 1.18 | $33,720 | $26,680 | $47,020 | -5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 29,590 | 1.37 | $38,940 | $33,090 | $55,700 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 27,290 | 1.07 | $97,290 | $46,800 | $265,410 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,480 | 1.64 | $39,310 | $27,350 | $54,780 | +7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 25,290 | 1.33 | $39,560 | $28,730 | $57,620 | -12% |
| Security Guards | 23,800 | 2.54 | $37,210 | $29,100 | $47,930 | -2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 22,530 | 2.19 | $38,800 | $30,390 | $58,520 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 21,930 | 0.97 | $29,360 | $25,750 | $39,260 | -11% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 20,800 | 3.31 | $48,140 | $31,200 | $56,570 | +36% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 20,780 | 1.00 | $36,700 | $29,090 | $48,940 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 20,410 | 0.83 | $103,940 | $79,030 | $133,270 | +7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 15,030 | 0.83 | $43,160 | $29,640 | $63,500 | -4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 14,580 | 0.46 | $33,640 | $26,280 | $35,500 | -6% |
| Bartenders | 13,730 | 2.48 | $33,750 | $24,960 | $47,540 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 11,180 | 1.00 | $51,910 | $36,350 | $80,050 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 11,110 | 1.06 | $62,530 | $45,330 | $98,230 | -10% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 11,080 | 0.89 | $46,040 | $33,800 | $62,310 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 10,860 | 1.21 | $44,710 | $30,430 | $64,730 | +1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,880 | 0.75 | $248,400 | $70,640 | $382,600 | -7% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 2,070 | 2.73 | $204,340 | $90,890 | $293,240 | -12% |
| Chief Executives | 750 | 0.50 | $190,480 | $92,820 | $552,180 | -11% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,470 | 0.50 | $166,090 | $98,810 | $317,460 | -5% |
| Dentists, General | 780 | 0.85 | $162,200 | $99,600 | $262,280 | -5% |
| Lawyers | 5,480 | 0.99 | $150,510 | $96,010 | $414,290 | -6% |
| Computer Network Architects | 750 | 0.57 | $148,710 | $87,240 | $155,090 | +11% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,390 | 0.59 | $144,060 | $83,960 | $173,040 | +9% |
| Pharmacists | 1,860 | 0.79 | $136,250 | $104,000 | $167,560 | -3% |
| Physician Assistants | 650 | 0.55 | $134,660 | $65,060 | $179,070 | -1% |
| Financial Managers | 5,560 | 0.90 | $132,650 | $74,740 | $287,680 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 2,900 | 0.23 | $129,940 | $75,530 | $198,610 | -4% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,070 | 0.66 | $128,350 | $77,230 | $257,400 | -14% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 3,750 | 0.86 | $119,990 | $76,280 | $189,210 | -3% |
| Physical Therapists | 1,530 | 0.78 | $116,480 | $86,260 | $190,700 | +13% |
| Managers, All Other | 6,920 | 1.52 | $114,820 | $56,990 | $454,010 | -19% |
| Construction Managers | 3,150 | 1.13 | $112,570 | $81,120 | $172,870 | -2% |
| Occupational Therapists | 860 | 0.72 | $110,520 | $86,120 | $141,760 | +10% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,690 | 0.70 | $109,420 | $58,820 | $136,040 | +3% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 640 | 0.29 | $107,600 | $76,420 | $162,280 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,670 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 20.4% |
| Education and health care | 16.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 14.3% |
| Retail trade | 10.8% |
| Construction | 8.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.0% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 3.9% |
| Manufacturing | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.9% |
| Public transit | 2.5% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 12.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,556 |
| Income per person | $41,016 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,688 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.8% |
| Median home value | $458,300 |
| Homeowners | 56.6% |
| Poverty rate | 13.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,670 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 28.0% |
| Born abroad | 20.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.7 | 46 | 18 |
| Feb | 9.7 | 49 | 23 |
| Mar | 14.2 | 58 | 12 |
| Apr | 18.3 | 65 | 8 |
| May | 24.1 | 75 | 3 |
| Jun | 30.4 | 87 | 1 |
| Jul | 33.5 | 92 | 15 |
| Aug | 32.2 | 90 | 15 |
| Sep | 27.9 | 82 | 9 |
| Oct | 20.2 | 68 | 13 |
| Nov | 12.8 | 55 | 12 |
| Dec | 7.1 | 45 | 18 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Las Vegas | NV | 10 mi | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| Henderson | NV | 20 mi | 350,020 | $95,415 | $1,863 |
| Victorville | CA | 167 mi | 137,627 | $74,410 | $1,618 |
| San Bernardino | CA | 185 mi | 222,724 | $67,415 | $1,508 |
| Fontana | CA | 192 mi | 214,169 | $102,821 | $1,839 |
| Moreno Valley | CA | 194 mi | 211,666 | $93,222 | $2,135 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | CA | 195 mi | 175,411 | $111,895 | $2,357 |
| Lancaster | CA | 195 mi | 169,169 | $81,511 | $1,764 |
| Palmdale | CA | 196 mi | 164,634 | $81,770 | $1,802 |
| Riverside | CA | 199 mi | 323,792 | $90,004 | $2,060 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
678,924 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,688 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.8% of the median household income.
$78,556 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.