Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Henderson

Working in Henderson, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Henderson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Henderson (Nevada): 350,020 residents, median household income $95,415, median rent $1,863, unemployment 4.8%.
AlaskaAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDistrict of ColumbiaDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWashingtonWisconsinWest VirginiaWyomingLas Vegas (678,924)Henderson (350,020)North Las Vegas (278,595)Reno (273,212)
Map: Henderson in Nevada

Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.

Open the 250 largest cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

350,020residents (ACS 2024)
$95,415median household income
$1,863median rent a month
4.8%unemployment (BLS)
38.3%bachelor's degree or higher
67.3%homeowners

Overview

CITY (Henderson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Henderson is a city in Nevada with 350,020 residents. The median household earns $95,415 a year and the median rent is $1,863 a month, which is 23.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,136,960 jobs.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guide

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Waiters and Waitresses36,1602.18$27,110$24,960$61,340-23%
Fast Food and Counter Workers36,1501.28$31,950$26,620$42,860+2%
Retail Salespersons33,7601.18$33,720$26,680$47,020-5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,5901.37$38,940$33,090$55,700-3%
General and Operations Managers27,2901.07$97,290$46,800$265,410-8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,4801.64$39,310$27,350$54,780+7%
Customer Service Representatives25,2901.33$39,560$28,730$57,620-12%
Security Guards23,8002.54$37,210$29,100$47,930-2%
Cooks, Restaurant22,5302.19$38,800$30,390$58,520+4%
Cashiers21,9300.97$29,360$25,750$39,260-11%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners20,8003.31$48,140$31,200$56,570+36%
Stockers and Order Fillers20,7801.00$36,700$29,090$48,940-2%
Registered Nurses20,4100.83$103,940$79,030$133,270+7%
Office Clerks, General15,0300.83$43,160$29,640$63,500-4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides14,5800.46$33,640$26,280$35,500-6%
Bartenders13,7302.48$33,750$24,960$47,540-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,1801.00$51,910$36,350$80,050+5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers11,1101.06$62,530$45,330$98,230-10%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive11,0800.89$46,040$33,800$62,310-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers10,8601.21$44,710$30,430$64,730+1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other1,8800.75$248,400$70,640$382,600-7%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,0702.73$204,340$90,890$293,240-12%
Chief Executives7500.50$190,480$92,820$552,180-11%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,4700.50$166,090$98,810$317,460-5%
Dentists, General7800.85$162,200$99,600$262,280-5%
Lawyers5,4800.99$150,510$96,010$414,290-6%
Computer Network Architects7500.57$148,710$87,240$155,090+11%
Nurse Practitioners1,3900.59$144,060$83,960$173,040+9%
Pharmacists1,8600.79$136,250$104,000$167,560-3%
Physician Assistants6500.55$134,660$65,060$179,070-1%
Financial Managers5,5600.90$132,650$74,740$287,680-20%
Software Developers2,9000.23$129,940$75,530$198,610-4%
Human Resources Managers1,0700.66$128,350$77,230$257,400-14%
Medical and Health Services Managers3,7500.86$119,990$76,280$189,210-3%
Physical Therapists1,5300.78$116,480$86,260$190,700+13%
Managers, All Other6,9201.52$114,820$56,990$454,010-19%
Construction Managers3,1501.13$112,570$81,120$172,870-2%
Occupational Therapists8600.72$110,520$86,120$141,760+10%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,6900.70$109,420$58,820$136,040+3%
Mechanical Engineers6400.29$107,600$76,420$162,280+3%

Economy

METRO (Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related167,0901.67$34,580-1%
Office and Administrative Support137,9101.06$45,570-4%
Transportation and Material Moving105,4501.05$39,550-11%
Sales and Related100,4701.02$36,760-5%
Management78,1000.96$101,840-20%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance60,1501.81$43,880+16%
Construction and Extraction58,3201.24$60,670+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical56,2900.78$95,780+11%
Personal Care and Service52,9302.22$32,700-10%
Business and Financial Operations52,0500.68$76,980-7%
Protective Service42,8201.55$43,180-14%
Educational Instruction and Library42,2400.63$54,980-9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair40,4100.91$59,290-1%
Healthcare Support36,5200.63$37,170-3%
Production30,1800.48$41,620-11%
Computer and Mathematical21,0000.55$91,300-16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media17,6801.18$58,430-7%
Community and Social Service11,7400.60$60,770+4%
Architecture and Engineering9,9400.52$97,030-3%
Legal9,6601.01$100,950-2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,4200.50$81,090-2%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5700.18$34,680-5%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,670 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food17.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.9%
Retail trade10.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.2%
Construction5.3%
Manufacturing4.8%
Public administration4.8%
Other services4.2%
Wholesale trade2.0%
Information1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%

Commuting

CITY (Henderson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone71.2%
Public transit0.3%
Walk1.5%
Work from home15.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$95,415
Income per person$53,491
Median gross rent per month$1,863
Yearly rent as share of median household income23.4%
Median home value$520,400
Homeowners67.3%
Poverty rate8.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,670

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Henderson) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age43.5
High school or higher (25+)92.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)38.3%
Born abroad15.4%
Labour force participation (16+)63.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia21,083 (54.8%)
Latin America8,477 (22.0%)
Europe5,422 (14.1%)
Northern America1,577 (4.1%)
Africa1,319 (3.4%)
Oceania601 (1.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Henderson) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan7.74618
Feb9.74923
Mar14.25812
Apr18.3658
May24.1753
Jun30.4871
Jul33.59215
Aug32.29015
Sep27.9829
Oct20.26813
Nov12.85512
Dec7.14518

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
North Las VegasNV20 mi278,595$79,542$1,705
Las VegasNV20 mi678,924$78,556$1,688
VictorvilleCA166 mi137,627$74,410$1,618
San BernardinoCA182 mi222,724$67,415$1,508
Moreno ValleyCA190 mi211,666$93,222$2,135
FontanaCA190 mi214,169$102,821$1,839
Rancho CucamongaCA194 mi175,411$111,895$2,357
RiversideCA196 mi323,792$90,004$2,060
PalmdaleCA199 mi164,634$81,770$1,802
LancasterCA199 mi169,169$81,511$1,764

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Henderson?

350,020 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Henderson?

$1,863 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Henderson?

$95,415 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Henderson?

4.8% (BLS metro area 2026M09).

Which state is Henderson in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore