Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Ontario

Working in Ontario, OR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Ontario, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Ontario (Oregon): 11,842 residents, median household income $46,308, median rent $804, unemployment 3.6%.
Portland (641,165 residents)Eugene (179,591 residents)Salem (178,865 residents)Gresham (112,378 residents)Hillsboro (108,231 residents)Bend (103,390 residents)Beaverton (97,812 residents)Medford (86,315 residents)Springfield (61,499 residents)Corvallis (59,960 residents)Albany (56,839 residents)Tigard (56,011 residents)Aloha (52,389 residents)Lake Oswego (40,381 residents)Grants Pass (39,311 residents)Keizer (39,082 residents)Oregon City (37,755 residents)Redmond (36,092 residents)McMinnville (34,596 residents)Bethany (33,106 residents)Woodburn (27,875 residents)Tualatin (27,763 residents)Wilsonville (26,974 residents)West Linn (26,935 residents)Happy Valley (26,738 residents)Forest Grove (26,529 residents)Newberg (26,066 residents)Roseburg (23,778 residents)Klamath Falls (22,115 residents)Milwaukie (21,392 residents)Ashland (21,259 residents)Hayesville (21,246 residents)Sherwood (20,307 residents)Altamont (19,927 residents)Hermiston (19,546 residents)Cedar Mill (19,471 residents)Lebanon (19,344 residents)Central Point (19,216 residents)Canby (18,134 residents)Dallas (17,531 residents)Pendleton (16,950 residents)Oak Grove (16,796 residents)Four Corners (16,275 residents)Coos Bay (15,925 residents)Troutdale (15,923 residents)The Dalles (15,917 residents)St. Helens (14,258 residents)Cornelius (14,255 residents)Oatfield (13,294 residents)La Grande (13,058 residents)Sandy (12,854 residents)Gladstone (11,977 residents)Ontario (11,842 residents)Prineville (11,470 residents)Damascus (11,437 residents)Monmouth (11,428 residents)Oak Hills (11,131 residents)White City (10,750 residents)Fairview (10,735 residents)Cottage Grove (10,698 residents)PortlandEugeneSalemGreshamHillsboroBendBeavertonMedfordSpringfieldCorvallisAlbanyTigardOntario
Map of Oregon: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,842residents (ACS 2024)
$46,308median household income
$804median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
15.7%bachelor's degree or higher
55.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Oregon · Malheur County · Ontario · all 60 cities + map → · all 36 counties → · Oregon rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Oregon

Overview

CITY (Ontario) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Ontario is a city in Oregon with 11,842 residents. The median household earns $46,308 a year and the median rent is $804 a month, which is 20.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Ontario compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Ontario is #53 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #60 for household income (#1 = highest), #56 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Malheur County, is #35 of 36 counties for average pay ($48,708).

The place in numbers

Ontario has 11,842 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Oregon. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,979 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 13% younger than the state median (35.2 against 40.4).

Housing

The median gross rent is $804 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the state median ($804 against $1,525). Over a year that is 20.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $236,300, which is 5.1 times the median household income ($46,308); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 55.6% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (55.6% against 63.3%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Malheur County was 3.6%. 58.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Malheur County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.8% walk, 7.7% work from home. 4.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 58% below the state average (4.9% against 11.6%).

People and education

15.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 57% below the state share (15.7% against 36.8%). 7.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% below the state share (7.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 21.0%, 76% above the state rate (21.0% against 11.9%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.0°C). About 361 mm (14 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (60 mm) and Jul the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Fruitland (3 miles, similar rent); Payette (5 miles, rent 4% higher); Weiser (16 miles, rent 15% higher); Emmett (26 miles, rent 30% higher). Rent differences are against Ontario; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guideMalheur CountyOregon rankings

Official links for Ontario

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Oregon →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food19.6%
Education and health care18.4%
Manufacturing17.6%
Retail trade9.9%
Public administration8.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.5%
Construction3.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.2%
Wholesale trade2.9%
Other services2.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.4%
Information0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ontario lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Malheur County31,954$1,553 million$48,59913,4881,135$48,708+2.0%3.6%13,668

Private-sector jobs by industry in Malheur County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade2,26134.1%$37,1381.68
Accommodation and food services1,27619.3%$21,3911.04
Manufacturing1,08716.4%$49,6740.98
Wholesale trade4867.3%$56,4500.91
Transportation and warehousing3295.0%$59,3320.58
Construction3034.6%$47,1040.43
Other services (except public administration)2523.8%$37,1310.62
Professional and technical services2313.5%$55,3950.25
Finance and insurance1682.5%$65,4170.31
Information771.2%$50,0430.30
Real estate and rental721.1%$43,7250.34
Utilities671.0%$68,5181.31
Arts, entertainment, recreation170.3%$34,9860.07

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.4%
2025M114.1%
2025M124.7%
2026M015.2%
2026M025.0%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.7%
2026M054.3%
2026M065.2%
2026M074.7%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Ontario) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk3.8%
Work from home7.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$46,308
Income per person$26,056
Median gross rent per month$804
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.8%
Median home value$236,300
Homeowners55.6%
Poverty rate21.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.

People and education

CITY (Ontario) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.2
High school or higher (25+)82.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)15.7%
Born abroad7.7%
Labour force participation (16+)58.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America243 (80.2%)
Asia40 (13.2%)
Northern America11 (3.6%)
Europe8 (2.6%)
Oceania1 (0.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Ontario) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.03046
Feb1.83534
Mar6.64443
Apr10.45130
May16.06137
Jun20.76924
Jul26.6807
Aug25.4787
Sep19.86814
Oct11.85324
Nov4.34035
Dec-0.83160

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
FruitlandID3 mi6,663$65,457$798
PayetteID5 mi8,536$55,208$837
WeiserID16 mi5,935$45,292$927
EmmettID26 mi8,275$58,750$1,042
MiddletonID28 mi10,649$89,013$1,147
CaldwellID31 mi66,516$73,058$1,264
EagleID33 mi32,855$122,894$1,765
StarID33 mi14,745$97,936$1,924
NampaID37 mi110,319$74,279$1,420
MeridianID41 mi130,138$100,795$1,805

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Ontario?

11,842 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Ontario?

$804 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Ontario?

$46,308 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Ontario?

3.6% (BLS county, Malheur County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Ontario in?

Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore