Jobs, pay and daily life in Monmouth, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Monmouth is a city in Oregon with 11,428 residents. The median household earns $69,170 a year and the median rent is $1,114 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Salem, OR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 188,620 jobs.
How Monmouth compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Monmouth is #56 by population, #57 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #43 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Polk County, is #25 of 36 counties for average pay ($52,263).
Monmouth has 11,428 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Oregon. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 5,104 people per square mile. The median age is 27.1, 33% younger than the state median (27.1 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $1,114 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the state median ($1,114 against $1,525). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $413,200, which is 6.0 times the median household income ($69,170); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 47.4% of households own their home, 25% below the state average (47.4% against 63.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Salem, OR metropolitan area has 188,620 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,310 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,310 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (21,840 jobs, median $51,130); food preparation and serving related (16,230 jobs, median $36,490); transportation and material moving (15,780 jobs, median $45,520). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.5 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($124,190) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($115,350). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Polk County was 4.0%. 66.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Polk County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 69.7% drive alone, 1.2% use public transit, 7.7% walk, 10.6% work from home. 14.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% above the state average (14.6% against 11.6%).
27.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26% below the state share (27.3% against 36.8%). 6.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% below the state share (6.3% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 16.1%, 35% above the state rate (16.1% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 65°F (18.6°C), and the coolest is Dec at 40°F (4.2°C). About 1,370 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (239 mm) and Jul the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Dallas (6 miles, rent 9% higher); Salem (11 miles, rent 26% higher); Four Corners (14 miles, rent 27% higher); Keizer (14 miles, rent 28% higher). Rent differences are against Monmouth; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guidePolk CountyOregon rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,040 | 1.35 | $45,200 | $37,320 | $48,340 | +26% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,880 | 1.26 | $34,520 | $31,220 | $43,320 | +11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,550 | 0.96 | $35,760 | $31,550 | $47,630 | +1% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,010 | 0.98 | $131,750 | $101,180 | $157,970 | +35% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,950 | 1.15 | $41,520 | $35,010 | $60,880 | +11% |
| Management Analysts | 3,740 | 3.43 | $99,090 | $73,740 | $129,930 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,490 | 0.82 | $114,430 | $54,850 | $225,230 | +8% |
| Cashiers | 3,480 | 0.93 | $34,340 | $31,230 | $42,430 | +4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,220 | 1.55 | $55,660 | $39,720 | $70,320 | +17% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,160 | 1.06 | $50,650 | $36,910 | $63,630 | +13% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,050 | 1.77 | $38,950 | $31,760 | $50,590 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,550 | 0.95 | $38,340 | $32,050 | $53,380 | +4% |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 2,550 | 7.92 | $33,450 | $31,200 | $36,270 | -6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,250 | 0.63 | $40,360 | $31,580 | $56,940 | +0% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 2,230 | 1.34 | $54,420 | $38,560 | $77,870 | +7% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,170 | 0.87 | $60,580 | $47,700 | $77,630 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,140 | 0.68 | $47,790 | $37,300 | $70,300 | +7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,850 | 0.67 | $48,720 | $31,300 | $74,850 | +38% |
| Carpenters | 1,720 | 2.11 | $59,730 | $37,360 | $99,370 | -1% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,690 | 1.27 | $54,500 | $39,480 | $76,760 | +16% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers | 780 | 0.85 | $156,070 | $79,250 | $225,430 | -2% |
| Financial Managers | 620 | 0.61 | $141,400 | $98,930 | $211,710 | -15% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 660 | 0.91 | $137,400 | $92,820 | $213,580 | +11% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,010 | 0.98 | $131,750 | $101,180 | $157,970 | +35% |
| Software Developers | 970 | 0.47 | $131,620 | $82,630 | $170,460 | -3% |
| Managers, All Other | 560 | 0.74 | $129,470 | $74,990 | $220,020 | -9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,490 | 0.82 | $114,430 | $54,850 | $225,230 | +8% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 610 | 0.96 | $109,970 | $80,000 | $138,930 | +4% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,420 | 1.10 | $102,730 | $65,800 | $141,470 | +0% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 750 | 0.76 | $101,440 | $64,110 | $155,100 | +27% |
| Management Analysts | 3,740 | 3.43 | $99,090 | $73,740 | $129,930 | -3% |
| Electricians | 1,000 | 1.09 | $98,850 | $57,630 | $129,010 | +56% |
| Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators | 500 | 1.27 | $90,270 | $63,590 | $122,710 | +16% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,510 | 0.86 | $87,480 | $62,300 | $124,190 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 600 | 0.80 | $85,150 | $60,050 | $121,900 | +7% |
| Compliance Officers | 1,210 | 2.40 | $85,150 | $58,340 | $107,980 | +5% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 510 | 0.62 | $84,320 | $62,600 | $109,350 | +11% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 700 | 1.52 | $83,690 | $64,100 | $91,470 | +42% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 1,070 | 0.97 | $80,270 | $53,380 | $112,850 | +6% |
| Buyers and Purchasing Agents | 730 | 1.23 | $80,220 | $43,680 | $112,580 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Salem, OR metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 35.8% |
| Retail trade | 21.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.0% |
| Public administration | 6.9% |
| Manufacturing | 5.0% |
| Construction | 4.0% |
| Other services | 3.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Monmouth lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 89,662 | $3,143 million | $35,058 | 21,937 | 2,330 | $52,263 | +1.1% | 4.0% | 47,883 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,291 | 28.9% | $46,566 | 1.36 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,064 | 13.9% | $23,156 | 1.03 |
| Retail trade | 1,812 | 12.2% | $34,432 | 0.83 |
| Manufacturing | 1,635 | 11.0% | $53,123 | 0.91 |
| Construction | 1,273 | 8.6% | $62,761 | 1.11 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 724 | 4.9% | $36,250 | 1.10 |
| Professional and technical services | 539 | 3.6% | $70,793 | 0.35 |
| Administrative and waste services | 497 | 3.3% | $49,397 | 0.38 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 326 | 2.2% | $70,934 | 0.35 |
| Wholesale trade | 303 | 2.0% | $75,702 | 0.35 |
| Finance and insurance | 299 | 2.0% | $68,341 | 0.34 |
| Management of companies | 288 | 1.9% | $53,268 | 0.78 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 253 | 1.7% | $23,164 | 0.69 |
| Real estate and rental | 217 | 1.5% | $47,822 | 0.64 |
| Educational services | 171 | 1.2% | $35,017 | 0.38 |
| Information | 108 | 0.7% | $73,856 | 0.26 |
| Utilities | 68 | 0.5% | $116,886 | 0.82 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.7% |
| Public transit | 1.2% |
| Walk | 7.7% |
| Work from home | 10.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,170 |
| Income per person | $29,746 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,114 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.3% |
| Median home value | $413,200 |
| Homeowners | 47.4% |
| Poverty rate | 16.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 103.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,310 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 27.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.3% |
| Born abroad | 6.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.8 | 41 | 199 |
| Feb | 5.1 | 41 | 135 |
| Mar | 7.0 | 45 | 166 |
| Apr | 8.9 | 48 | 113 |
| May | 12.3 | 54 | 71 |
| Jun | 14.8 | 59 | 47 |
| Jul | 18.1 | 65 | 9 |
| Aug | 18.6 | 65 | 15 |
| Sep | 16.2 | 61 | 53 |
| Oct | 11.4 | 53 | 123 |
| Nov | 7.0 | 45 | 200 |
| Dec | 4.2 | 40 | 239 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | OR | 6 mi | 17,531 | $71,549 | $1,209 |
| Salem | OR | 11 mi | 178,865 | $75,487 | $1,400 |
| Four Corners | OR | 14 mi | 16,275 | $69,669 | $1,416 |
| Keizer | OR | 14 mi | 39,082 | $84,813 | $1,424 |
| Hayesville | OR | 15 mi | 21,246 | $58,624 | $1,435 |
| Albany | OR | 17 mi | 56,839 | $78,114 | $1,372 |
| Corvallis | OR | 20 mi | 59,960 | $65,012 | $1,391 |
| McMinnville | OR | 25 mi | 34,596 | $73,736 | $1,380 |
| Lebanon | OR | 27 mi | 19,344 | $63,176 | $1,312 |
| Woodburn | OR | 27 mi | 27,875 | $67,347 | $1,489 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,428 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,114 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.
$69,170 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Polk County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.