Jobs, pay and daily life in Hermiston, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hermiston is a city in Oregon with 19,546 residents. The median household earns $66,998 a year and the median rent is $1,088 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Hermiston compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Hermiston is #35 by population, #60 for remote work (#1 = most), #54 for college degrees (#1 = most), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Umatilla County, is #16 of 36 counties for average pay ($55,594).
Hermiston has 19,546 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Oregon. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,311 people per square mile. The median age is 30.9, 24% younger than the state median (30.9 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $1,088 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($1,088 against $1,525). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $266,700, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($66,998); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.7% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (61.7% against 63.3%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Umatilla County was 4.0%. 68.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Umatilla County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 3.4% work from home. 7.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 39% below the state average (7.1% against 11.6%).
16.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (16.7% against 36.8%). 19.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 101% above the state share (19.8% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 10.1%, 16% below the state rate (10.1% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (25.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 34°F (1.3°C). About 277 mm (11 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (42 mm) and Jul the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Pendleton (25 miles, rent 12% lower); Kennewick (26 miles, rent 14% higher); Pasco (31 miles, rent 13% higher); Richland (31 miles, rent 35% higher). Rent differences are against Hermiston; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guideUmatilla CountyOregon rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 18.6% |
| Retail trade | 16.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.4% |
| Manufacturing | 10.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 7.0% |
| Public administration | 4.6% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hermiston lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umatilla County | 79,940 | $4,552 million | $56,937 | 33,030 | 2,534 | $55,594 | -1.4% | 4.0% | 37,926 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 4,313 | 17.0% | $59,851 | 0.91 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 3,576 | 14.1% | $43,834 | 13.38 |
| Retail trade | 3,379 | 13.3% | $36,514 | 1.02 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,783 | 10.9% | $23,982 | 0.93 |
| Manufacturing | 2,630 | 10.3% | $55,239 | 0.97 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,179 | 8.6% | $61,574 | 1.56 |
| Construction | 1,494 | 5.9% | $69,923 | 0.86 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,001 | 3.9% | $67,100 | 0.77 |
| Information | 779 | 3.1% | $121,559 | 1.26 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 776 | 3.1% | $39,639 | 0.78 |
| Administrative and waste services | 769 | 3.0% | $44,899 | 0.40 |
| Professional and technical services | 486 | 1.9% | $64,699 | 0.21 |
| Finance and insurance | 476 | 1.9% | $73,046 | 0.36 |
| Real estate and rental | 246 | 1.0% | $46,036 | 0.48 |
| Utilities | 220 | 0.9% | $134,553 | 1.75 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 165 | 0.6% | $18,760 | 0.30 |
| Management of companies | 70 | 0.3% | $80,887 | 0.13 |
| Educational services | 64 | 0.3% | $49,460 | 0.09 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 22 | 0.1% | $68,695 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.0% |
| Work from home | 3.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,998 |
| Income per person | $28,684 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,088 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $266,700 |
| Homeowners | 61.7% |
| Poverty rate | 10.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 74.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.7% |
| Born abroad | 19.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.4 | 35 | 36 |
| Feb | 3.5 | 38 | 25 |
| Mar | 7.5 | 46 | 27 |
| Apr | 11.2 | 52 | 24 |
| May | 16.5 | 62 | 27 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 21 |
| Jul | 25.1 | 77 | 4 |
| Aug | 24.2 | 76 | 7 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 11 |
| Oct | 11.8 | 53 | 24 |
| Nov | 5.5 | 42 | 29 |
| Dec | 1.3 | 34 | 42 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pendleton | OR | 25 mi | 16,950 | $66,563 | $956 |
| Kennewick | WA | 26 mi | 85,295 | $73,576 | $1,240 |
| Pasco | WA | 31 mi | 79,575 | $85,586 | $1,227 |
| Richland | WA | 31 mi | 62,753 | $95,813 | $1,468 |
| Walla Walla | WA | 48 mi | 33,925 | $66,748 | $1,323 |
| La Grande | OR | 68 mi | 13,058 | $58,427 | $968 |
| Yakima | WA | 80 mi | 96,961 | $62,815 | $1,117 |
| Moses Lake | WA | 89 mi | 26,083 | $74,752 | $1,216 |
| The Dalles | OR | 92 mi | 15,917 | $62,614 | $993 |
| Ellensburg | WA | 101 mi | 20,874 | $55,438 | $1,340 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
19,546 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,088 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$66,998 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Umatilla County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.