Jobs, pay and daily life in Lebanon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Lebanon is a city in Oregon with 19,344 residents. The median household earns $63,176 a year and the median rent is $1,312 a month, which is 24.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Albany, OR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 47,260 jobs.
How Lebanon compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Lebanon is #37 by population, #57 for remote work (#1 = most), #51 for household income (#1 = highest), #49 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Linn County, is #13 of 36 counties for average pay ($57,436).
Lebanon has 19,344 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Oregon. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,699 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 8% younger than the state median (37.2 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $1,312 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the state median ($1,312 against $1,525). Over a year that is 24.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $336,800, which is 5.3 times the median household income ($63,176); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 55.3% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (55.3% against 63.3%).
The Albany, OR metropolitan area has 47,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,700 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,700 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (5,950 jobs, median $47,150); production (5,320 jobs, median $53,720); office and administrative support (4,780 jobs, median $48,820). The area is most specialised in production (2.0 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($53,720) and transportation and material moving ($47,150). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Linn County was 4.4%. 59.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Linn County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 6.0% work from home. 15.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% above the state average (15.5% against 11.6%).
21.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42% below the state share (21.3% against 36.8%). 5.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 42% below the state share (5.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 17.8%, 49% above the state rate (17.8% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 64°F (18.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 40°F (4.3°C). About 1,432 mm (56 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (247 mm) and Jul the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Albany (11 miles, rent 5% higher); Corvallis (18 miles, rent 6% higher); Monmouth (27 miles, rent 15% lower); Four Corners (28 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Lebanon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guideLinn CountyOregon rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,590 | 1.77 | $47,150 | $35,570 | $56,480 | +17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,470 | 1.26 | $34,330 | $30,720 | $42,340 | +10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,470 | 1.71 | $38,970 | $36,100 | $47,650 | +4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,460 | 1.11 | $42,120 | $36,890 | $48,720 | +18% |
| Cashiers | 1,080 | 1.16 | $34,160 | $31,010 | $43,720 | +4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,040 | 0.88 | $35,990 | $31,130 | $48,550 | +2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 830 | 1.33 | $60,180 | $47,420 | $78,540 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 810 | 0.76 | $93,220 | $46,990 | $194,630 | -12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 800 | 1.86 | $37,930 | $30,360 | $46,910 | +3% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 720 | 1.69 | $46,110 | $37,880 | $58,600 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 690 | 0.92 | $48,360 | $35,790 | $63,630 | +7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 610 | 1.17 | $47,600 | $36,470 | $62,110 | +0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | 0.87 | $37,770 | $31,610 | $49,300 | +3% |
| Registered Nurses | 580 | 0.56 | $111,920 | $92,130 | $138,850 | +15% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 540 | 1.29 | $50,820 | $36,900 | $71,090 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 530 | 1.21 | $48,550 | $40,980 | $60,470 | +15% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 460 | 2.24 | $80,230 | $50,590 | $106,800 | +8% |
| Electricians | 440 | 1.89 | $100,230 | $61,370 | $123,500 | +59% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 440 | 1.88 | $48,640 | $39,670 | $64,980 | +5% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 400 | 2.23 | $62,460 | $44,900 | $82,280 | +29% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 580 | 0.56 | $111,920 | $92,130 | $138,850 | +15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 810 | 0.76 | $93,220 | $46,990 | $194,630 | -12% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 830 | 1.33 | $60,180 | $47,420 | $78,540 | +3% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 540 | 1.29 | $50,820 | $36,900 | $71,090 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 530 | 1.21 | $48,550 | $40,980 | $60,470 | +15% |
| Office Clerks, General | 690 | 0.92 | $48,360 | $35,790 | $63,630 | +7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 610 | 1.17 | $47,600 | $36,470 | $62,110 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,590 | 1.77 | $47,150 | $35,570 | $56,480 | +17% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 720 | 1.69 | $46,110 | $37,880 | $58,600 | +3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,460 | 1.11 | $42,120 | $36,890 | $48,720 | +18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,470 | 1.71 | $38,970 | $36,100 | $47,650 | +4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 800 | 1.86 | $37,930 | $30,360 | $46,910 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | 0.87 | $37,770 | $31,610 | $49,300 | +3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,040 | 0.88 | $35,990 | $31,130 | $48,550 | +2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,470 | 1.26 | $34,330 | $30,720 | $42,340 | +10% |
| Cashiers | 1,080 | 1.16 | $34,160 | $31,010 | $43,720 | +4% |
These figures are for the whole Albany, OR metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.0% |
| Retail trade | 14.4% |
| Manufacturing | 11.6% |
| Construction | 7.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.3% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.1% |
| Public administration | 3.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lebanon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linn County | 130,706 | $6,881 million | $52,648 | 48,603 | 3,944 | $57,436 | -0.6% | 4.4% | 62,850 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 8,278 | 19.7% | $75,628 | 2.07 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,066 | 16.8% | $54,084 | 1.01 |
| Retail trade | 5,340 | 12.7% | $36,357 | 1.10 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,425 | 8.2% | $24,377 | 0.78 |
| Construction | 3,191 | 7.6% | $72,599 | 1.25 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,989 | 7.1% | $55,921 | 1.45 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,480 | 5.9% | $54,848 | 6.30 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,820 | 4.3% | $71,422 | 0.95 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,747 | 4.2% | $45,646 | 0.61 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,390 | 3.3% | $39,568 | 0.95 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,152 | 2.7% | $82,670 | 0.34 |
| Finance and insurance | 710 | 1.7% | $66,648 | 0.36 |
| Educational services | 591 | 1.4% | $46,163 | 0.59 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 552 | 1.3% | $22,253 | 0.68 |
| Real estate and rental | 455 | 1.1% | $43,644 | 0.60 |
| Management of companies | 351 | 0.8% | $98,357 | 0.43 |
| Information | 290 | 0.7% | $69,952 | 0.32 |
| Utilities | 128 | 0.3% | $191,095 | 0.69 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 10 | 0.0% | $65,440 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 6.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,176 |
| Income per person | $31,164 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,312 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.9% |
| Median home value | $336,800 |
| Homeowners | 55.3% |
| Poverty rate | 17.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 102.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,700 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.3% |
| Born abroad | 5.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.9 | 41 | 203 |
| Feb | 5.2 | 41 | 144 |
| Mar | 6.9 | 44 | 175 |
| Apr | 8.8 | 48 | 127 |
| May | 12.2 | 54 | 80 |
| Jun | 14.7 | 58 | 52 |
| Jul | 17.5 | 64 | 9 |
| Aug | 18.0 | 64 | 14 |
| Sep | 15.9 | 61 | 55 |
| Oct | 11.3 | 52 | 124 |
| Nov | 7.0 | 45 | 202 |
| Dec | 4.3 | 40 | 247 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | OR | 11 mi | 56,839 | $78,114 | $1,372 |
| Corvallis | OR | 18 mi | 59,960 | $65,012 | $1,391 |
| Monmouth | OR | 27 mi | 11,428 | $69,170 | $1,114 |
| Four Corners | OR | 28 mi | 16,275 | $69,669 | $1,416 |
| Salem | OR | 28 mi | 178,865 | $75,487 | $1,400 |
| Hayesville | OR | 31 mi | 21,246 | $58,624 | $1,435 |
| Keizer | OR | 33 mi | 39,082 | $84,813 | $1,424 |
| Springfield | OR | 33 mi | 61,499 | $68,761 | $1,258 |
| Dallas | OR | 34 mi | 17,531 | $71,549 | $1,209 |
| Eugene | OR | 34 mi | 179,591 | $66,562 | $1,402 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
19,344 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,312 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.9% of the median household income.
$63,176 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS county, Linn County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.