Jobs, pay and daily life in Albany, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Albany is a city in Oregon with 56,839 residents. The median household earns $78,114 a year and the median rent is $1,372 a month, which is 21.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Albany, OR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 47,260 jobs.
How Albany compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Albany is #11 by population, #18 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #38 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #24 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Linn County, is #13 of 36 counties for average pay ($57,436).
Albany has 56,839 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.3% of the population of Oregon. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,184 people per square mile. The median age is 37.7, 7% younger than the state median (37.7 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $1,372 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the state median ($1,372 against $1,525). Over a year that is 21.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $389,200, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($78,114). 58.9% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (58.9% against 63.3%).
The Albany, OR metropolitan area has 47,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,700 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,700 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (5,950 jobs, median $47,150); production (5,320 jobs, median $53,720); office and administrative support (4,780 jobs, median $48,820). The area is most specialised in production (2.0 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($53,720) and transportation and material moving ($47,150). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Linn County was 4.4%. 62.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Linn County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.3% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 2.4% walk, 14.2% work from home. 8.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 29% below the state average (8.3% against 11.6%).
29.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 20% below the state share (29.4% against 36.8%). 6.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 38% below the state share (6.1% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 13.5%, 13% above the state rate (13.5% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 64°F (18.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 40°F (4.3°C). About 1,432 mm (56 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (247 mm) and Jul the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Corvallis (10 miles, similar rent); Lebanon (11 miles, rent 4% lower); Monmouth (17 miles, rent 19% lower); Salem (21 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Albany; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guideLinn CountyOregon rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,590 | 1.77 | $47,150 | $35,570 | $56,480 | +17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,470 | 1.26 | $34,330 | $30,720 | $42,340 | +10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,470 | 1.71 | $38,970 | $36,100 | $47,650 | +4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,460 | 1.11 | $42,120 | $36,890 | $48,720 | +18% |
| Cashiers | 1,080 | 1.16 | $34,160 | $31,010 | $43,720 | +4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,040 | 0.88 | $35,990 | $31,130 | $48,550 | +2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 830 | 1.33 | $60,180 | $47,420 | $78,540 | +3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 810 | 0.76 | $93,220 | $46,990 | $194,630 | -12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 800 | 1.86 | $37,930 | $30,360 | $46,910 | +3% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 720 | 1.69 | $46,110 | $37,880 | $58,600 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 690 | 0.92 | $48,360 | $35,790 | $63,630 | +7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 610 | 1.17 | $47,600 | $36,470 | $62,110 | +0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | 0.87 | $37,770 | $31,610 | $49,300 | +3% |
| Registered Nurses | 580 | 0.56 | $111,920 | $92,130 | $138,850 | +15% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 540 | 1.29 | $50,820 | $36,900 | $71,090 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 530 | 1.21 | $48,550 | $40,980 | $60,470 | +15% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 460 | 2.24 | $80,230 | $50,590 | $106,800 | +8% |
| Electricians | 440 | 1.89 | $100,230 | $61,370 | $123,500 | +59% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 440 | 1.88 | $48,640 | $39,670 | $64,980 | +5% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 400 | 2.23 | $62,460 | $44,900 | $82,280 | +29% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 580 | 0.56 | $111,920 | $92,130 | $138,850 | +15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 810 | 0.76 | $93,220 | $46,990 | $194,630 | -12% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 830 | 1.33 | $60,180 | $47,420 | $78,540 | +3% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 540 | 1.29 | $50,820 | $36,900 | $71,090 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 530 | 1.21 | $48,550 | $40,980 | $60,470 | +15% |
| Office Clerks, General | 690 | 0.92 | $48,360 | $35,790 | $63,630 | +7% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 610 | 1.17 | $47,600 | $36,470 | $62,110 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,590 | 1.77 | $47,150 | $35,570 | $56,480 | +17% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 720 | 1.69 | $46,110 | $37,880 | $58,600 | +3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,460 | 1.11 | $42,120 | $36,890 | $48,720 | +18% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,470 | 1.71 | $38,970 | $36,100 | $47,650 | +4% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 800 | 1.86 | $37,930 | $30,360 | $46,910 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | 0.87 | $37,770 | $31,610 | $49,300 | +3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,040 | 0.88 | $35,990 | $31,130 | $48,550 | +2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,470 | 1.26 | $34,330 | $30,720 | $42,340 | +10% |
| Cashiers | 1,080 | 1.16 | $34,160 | $31,010 | $43,720 | +4% |
These figures are for the whole Albany, OR metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.1% |
| Retail trade | 12.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.8% |
| Manufacturing | 9.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.9% |
| Construction | 5.8% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 5.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.1% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Albany lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Benton County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linn County | 130,706 | $6,881 million | $52,648 | 48,603 | 3,944 | $57,436 | -0.6% | 4.4% | 62,850 |
| Benton County | 96,303 | $6,267 million | $65,079 | 38,636 | 3,121 | $67,162 | -0.3% | 3.9% | 49,221 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 8,278 | 19.7% | $75,628 | 2.07 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,066 | 16.8% | $54,084 | 1.01 |
| Retail trade | 5,340 | 12.7% | $36,357 | 1.10 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,425 | 8.2% | $24,377 | 0.78 |
| Construction | 3,191 | 7.6% | $72,599 | 1.25 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,989 | 7.1% | $55,921 | 1.45 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,480 | 5.9% | $54,848 | 6.30 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,820 | 4.3% | $71,422 | 0.95 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,747 | 4.2% | $45,646 | 0.61 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,390 | 3.3% | $39,568 | 0.95 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,152 | 2.7% | $82,670 | 0.34 |
| Finance and insurance | 710 | 1.7% | $66,648 | 0.36 |
| Educational services | 591 | 1.4% | $46,163 | 0.59 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 552 | 1.3% | $22,253 | 0.68 |
| Real estate and rental | 455 | 1.1% | $43,644 | 0.60 |
| Management of companies | 351 | 0.8% | $98,357 | 0.43 |
| Information | 290 | 0.7% | $69,952 | 0.32 |
| Utilities | 128 | 0.3% | $191,095 | 0.69 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 10 | 0.0% | $65,440 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.3% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 2.4% |
| Work from home | 14.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,114 |
| Income per person | $37,281 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,372 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.1% |
| Median home value | $389,200 |
| Homeowners | 58.9% |
| Poverty rate | 13.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 102.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,700 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.4% |
| Born abroad | 6.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.9 | 41 | 203 |
| Feb | 5.2 | 41 | 144 |
| Mar | 6.9 | 44 | 175 |
| Apr | 8.8 | 48 | 127 |
| May | 12.2 | 54 | 80 |
| Jun | 14.7 | 58 | 52 |
| Jul | 17.5 | 64 | 9 |
| Aug | 18.0 | 64 | 14 |
| Sep | 15.9 | 61 | 55 |
| Oct | 11.3 | 52 | 124 |
| Nov | 7.0 | 45 | 202 |
| Dec | 4.3 | 40 | 247 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | OR | 10 mi | 59,960 | $65,012 | $1,391 |
| Lebanon | OR | 11 mi | 19,344 | $63,176 | $1,312 |
| Monmouth | OR | 17 mi | 11,428 | $69,170 | $1,114 |
| Salem | OR | 21 mi | 178,865 | $75,487 | $1,400 |
| Four Corners | OR | 22 mi | 16,275 | $69,669 | $1,416 |
| Dallas | OR | 23 mi | 17,531 | $71,549 | $1,209 |
| Hayesville | OR | 25 mi | 21,246 | $58,624 | $1,435 |
| Keizer | OR | 26 mi | 39,082 | $84,813 | $1,424 |
| Woodburn | OR | 38 mi | 27,875 | $67,347 | $1,489 |
| Eugene | OR | 39 mi | 179,591 | $66,562 | $1,402 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
56,839 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,372 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.1% of the median household income.
$78,114 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS county, Linn County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.