Jobs, pay and daily life in Corvallis, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Corvallis is a city in Oregon with 59,960 residents. The median household earns $65,012 a year and the median rent is $1,391 a month, which is 25.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Corvallis, OR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 38,550 jobs.
How Corvallis compares. Among the 60 largest places in Oregon, Corvallis is #10 by population, #60 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #7 for college degrees (#1 = most), #50 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Benton County, is #6 of 36 counties for average pay ($67,162).
Corvallis has 59,960 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.4% of the population of Oregon. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,127 people per square mile. The median age is 27.9, 31% younger than the state median (27.9 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $1,391 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($1,391 against $1,525). Over a year that is 25.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $502,900, which is 7.7 times the median household income ($65,012); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 41.8% of households own their home, 34% below the state average (41.8% against 63.3%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Corvallis, OR metropolitan area has 38,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $57,680 a year, 13% above the national median ($57,680 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are educational instruction and library (4,040 jobs, median $75,970); food preparation and serving related (4,040 jobs, median $36,510); office and administrative support (4,010 jobs, median $48,990). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Benton County was 3.9%. 62.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Benton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 56.0% drive alone, 2.1% use public transit, 9.9% walk, 18.9% work from home. 6.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 47% below the state average (6.2% against 11.6%).
61.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 67% above the state share (61.4% against 36.8%). 12.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 30% above the state share (12.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 24.3%, 104% above the state rate (24.3% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 64°F (18.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 40°F (4.3°C). About 1,432 mm (56 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (247 mm) and Jul the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Albany (10 miles, similar rent); Lebanon (18 miles, rent 6% lower); Monmouth (20 miles, rent 20% lower); Dallas (24 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Corvallis; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Oregon (788) →State guide: OregonCountry guideBenton CountyOregon rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 788 federal postings open in Oregon (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,310 | 1.37 | $33,350 | $30,660 | $41,550 | +7% |
| Registered Nurses | 970 | 1.16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Retail Salespersons | 810 | 0.84 | $35,410 | $30,860 | $48,140 | +0% |
| Cashiers | 750 | 0.98 | $34,740 | $30,960 | $48,210 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 700 | 1.27 | $35,900 | $31,380 | $47,450 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 670 | 0.63 | $40,800 | $36,920 | $48,470 | +14% |
| General and Operations Managers | 670 | 0.77 | $93,320 | $48,890 | $234,330 | -12% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 570 | 0.82 | $36,830 | $31,540 | $44,280 | -1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 560 | 1.33 | $49,970 | $38,200 | $64,420 | +5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 520 | 0.92 | $46,600 | $30,540 | $70,190 | +32% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 520 | 1.92 | $62,920 | $51,150 | $101,320 | -24% |
| Office Clerks, General | 490 | 0.79 | $48,680 | $35,030 | $63,840 | +8% |
| Social and Human Service Assistants | 460 | 4.24 | $45,590 | $36,220 | $67,170 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 450 | 1.27 | $38,470 | $29,380 | $53,030 | +5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 430 | 1.24 | $38,380 | $31,660 | $48,650 | +3% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 430 | 1.79 | $47,850 | $38,430 | $61,520 | +4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 390 | 1.28 | $45,230 | $35,550 | $62,740 | +3% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 370 | 1.09 | $50,870 | $38,630 | $70,490 | +0% |
| Nursing Assistants | 340 | 0.95 | $48,830 | $39,760 | $60,960 | +16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 340 | 0.89 | $52,000 | $37,940 | $68,600 | +5% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 670 | 0.77 | $93,320 | $48,890 | $234,330 | -12% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 520 | 1.92 | $62,920 | $51,150 | $101,320 | -24% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 560 | 1.33 | $49,970 | $38,200 | $64,420 | +5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 520 | 0.92 | $46,600 | $30,540 | $70,190 | +32% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 670 | 0.63 | $40,800 | $36,920 | $48,470 | +14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 570 | 0.82 | $36,830 | $31,540 | $44,280 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 700 | 1.27 | $35,900 | $31,380 | $47,450 | -3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 810 | 0.84 | $35,410 | $30,860 | $48,140 | +0% |
| Cashiers | 750 | 0.98 | $34,740 | $30,960 | $48,210 | +6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,310 | 1.37 | $33,350 | $30,660 | $41,550 | +7% |
These figures are for the whole Corvallis, OR metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $57,680 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 40.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.3% |
| Retail trade | 9.6% |
| Manufacturing | 7.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.5% |
| Other services | 3.9% |
| Public administration | 3.3% |
| Construction | 3.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.1% |
| Information | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Corvallis lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 96,303 | $6,267 million | $65,079 | 38,636 | 3,121 | $67,162 | -0.3% | 3.9% | 49,221 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 6,710 | 27.0% | $72,264 | 1.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,743 | 15.1% | $24,846 | 1.07 |
| Retail trade | 3,676 | 14.8% | $36,472 | 0.95 |
| Manufacturing | 2,565 | 10.3% | $96,652 | 0.81 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,225 | 8.9% | $89,338 | 0.83 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,514 | 6.1% | $47,406 | 1.30 |
| Construction | 1,271 | 5.1% | $69,858 | 0.63 |
| Finance and insurance | 720 | 2.9% | $92,876 | 0.46 |
| Information | 668 | 2.7% | $111,827 | 0.92 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 526 | 2.1% | $20,740 | 0.81 |
| Wholesale trade | 443 | 1.8% | $103,553 | 0.29 |
| Real estate and rental | 424 | 1.7% | $46,657 | 0.71 |
| Educational services | 384 | 1.5% | $38,173 | 0.48 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 56.0% |
| Public transit | 2.1% |
| Walk | 9.9% |
| Work from home | 18.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,012 |
| Income per person | $40,092 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,391 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.7% |
| Median home value | $502,900 |
| Homeowners | 41.8% |
| Poverty rate | 24.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 104.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $57,680 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 27.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 61.4% |
| Born abroad | 12.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.9 | 41 | 203 |
| Feb | 5.2 | 41 | 144 |
| Mar | 6.9 | 44 | 175 |
| Apr | 8.8 | 48 | 127 |
| May | 12.2 | 54 | 80 |
| Jun | 14.7 | 58 | 52 |
| Jul | 17.5 | 64 | 9 |
| Aug | 18.0 | 64 | 14 |
| Sep | 15.9 | 61 | 55 |
| Oct | 11.3 | 52 | 124 |
| Nov | 7.0 | 45 | 202 |
| Dec | 4.3 | 40 | 247 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | OR | 10 mi | 56,839 | $78,114 | $1,372 |
| Lebanon | OR | 18 mi | 19,344 | $63,176 | $1,312 |
| Monmouth | OR | 20 mi | 11,428 | $69,170 | $1,114 |
| Dallas | OR | 24 mi | 17,531 | $71,549 | $1,209 |
| Salem | OR | 27 mi | 178,865 | $75,487 | $1,400 |
| Four Corners | OR | 29 mi | 16,275 | $69,669 | $1,416 |
| Hayesville | OR | 32 mi | 21,246 | $58,624 | $1,435 |
| Keizer | OR | 32 mi | 39,082 | $84,813 | $1,424 |
| Eugene | OR | 36 mi | 179,591 | $66,562 | $1,402 |
| Springfield | OR | 39 mi | 61,499 | $68,761 | $1,258 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
59,960 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,391 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.7% of the median household income.
$65,012 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Benton County (latest month 2026M09)).
Oregon. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.