Jobs, pay and daily life in Nampa, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Nampa is a city in Idaho with 110,319 residents. The median household earns $74,279 a year and the median rent is $1,420 a month, which is 22.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Boise City, ID metropolitan area, where BLS counts 391,790 jobs.
How Nampa compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, Nampa is #3 by population, #30 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #13 for remote work (#1 = most), #28 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Canyon County, is #15 of 44 counties for average pay ($51,903).
Nampa has 110,319 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 5.7% of the population of Idaho. It covers 36 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,071 people per square mile. The median age is 33.9, 9% younger than the state median (33.9 against 37.3).
The median gross rent is $1,420 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the state median ($1,420 against $1,238). Over a year that is 22.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $370,800, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($74,279). 70.2% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (70.2% against 72.1%).
The Boise City, ID metropolitan area has 391,790 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,100 a year, 4% below the national median ($49,100 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (47,550 jobs, median $46,720); transportation and material moving (34,250 jobs, median $45,230); sales and related (32,710 jobs, median $39,070). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.6 times) and personal care and service (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($104,390) and architecture and engineering ($98,900). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Canyon County was 3.2%. 66.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Canyon County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.6% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 12.5% work from home. 11.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 8% above the state average (11.4% against 10.6%).
23.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26% below the state share (23.4% against 31.8%). 8.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 41% above the state share (8.4% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 11.5%, 8% above the state rate (11.5% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.7°C). About 322 mm (13 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (50 mm) and Jul the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Caldwell (6 miles, rent 11% lower); Meridian (8 miles, rent 27% higher); Kuna (9 miles, rent 25% higher); Middleton (9 miles, rent 19% lower). Rent differences are against Nampa; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideCanyon CountyIdaho rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 11,690 | 1.20 | $29,660 | $21,780 | $36,650 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,270 | 1.28 | $83,680 | $42,690 | $175,000 | -21% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 9,850 | 0.91 | $35,850 | $28,910 | $41,600 | +0% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,460 | 1.45 | $46,640 | $31,470 | $62,400 | +4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 9,130 | 0.93 | $35,670 | $27,730 | $49,340 | +1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 8,810 | 1.42 | $45,860 | $30,450 | $63,930 | +2% |
| Registered Nurses | 8,550 | 1.00 | $97,880 | $79,110 | $124,530 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,030 | 1.08 | $44,480 | $31,480 | $49,630 | +11% |
| Cashiers | 6,830 | 0.88 | $32,000 | $24,060 | $38,810 | -3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,380 | 1.23 | $60,330 | $46,780 | $92,930 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,920 | 0.83 | $37,530 | $30,220 | $46,350 | +1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,260 | 0.95 | $36,140 | $29,550 | $48,550 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,890 | 0.86 | $35,830 | $16,970 | $64,600 | +2% |
| Construction Laborers | 4,700 | 1.70 | $47,510 | $37,900 | $62,260 | +1% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 4,360 | 1.76 | $44,400 | $35,430 | $96,160 | -1% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 4,190 | 1.21 | $49,700 | $36,050 | $79,280 | -2% |
| Carpenters | 4,080 | 2.42 | $50,850 | $36,490 | $76,550 | -16% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 4,010 | 1.11 | $64,840 | $43,950 | $96,120 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,790 | 1.04 | $39,220 | $24,960 | $48,260 | -7% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,700 | 1.04 | $37,230 | $27,170 | $47,410 | -0% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,010 | 1.17 | $281,440 | $38,390 | $407,570 | +6% |
| Chief Executives | 1,630 | 3.17 | $172,780 | $104,100 | $418,790 | -19% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 600 | 1.08 | $168,530 | $110,000 | $224,040 | -2% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,140 | 0.67 | $161,990 | $92,680 | $220,700 | -8% |
| Marketing Managers | 780 | 0.78 | $159,930 | $88,410 | $254,990 | -4% |
| Pharmacists | 830 | 1.03 | $150,710 | $77,180 | $164,660 | +7% |
| Sales Managers | 1,270 | 0.79 | $141,440 | $73,950 | $230,050 | -5% |
| Physician Assistants | 650 | 1.60 | $134,800 | $97,310 | $160,120 | -1% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 840 | 1.04 | $132,610 | $114,090 | $166,590 | +0% |
| Software Developers | 3,240 | 0.76 | $131,590 | $75,680 | $172,170 | -3% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 830 | 4.30 | $131,570 | $91,210 | $212,880 | -19% |
| Financial Managers | 1,570 | 0.74 | $131,130 | $78,820 | $222,250 | -21% |
| Managers, All Other | 690 | 0.44 | $130,970 | $70,500 | $209,300 | -8% |
| Electrical Engineers | 590 | 1.17 | $129,790 | $77,070 | $165,350 | +8% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,930 | 1.28 | $124,330 | $73,420 | $195,030 | +0% |
| Human Resources Managers | 550 | 0.99 | $115,360 | $82,250 | $213,800 | -23% |
| Construction Managers | 1,270 | 1.32 | $109,990 | $60,060 | $162,390 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 1,250 | 0.66 | $109,780 | $75,000 | $242,260 | -31% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 500 | 0.81 | $108,730 | $78,400 | $175,150 | -14% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 1,060 | 1.48 | $104,430 | $56,900 | $224,000 | -0% |
These figures are for the whole Boise City, ID metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,100 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.8% |
| Retail trade | 12.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.6% |
| Construction | 10.5% |
| Manufacturing | 10.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.1% |
| Other services | 5.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.0% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Nampa lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon County | 250,790 | $11,738 million | $46,803 | 88,684 | 8,946 | $51,903 | +3.6% | 3.2% | 136,328 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 11,350 | 14.4% | $59,771 | 2.44 |
| Manufacturing | 11,240 | 14.3% | $65,150 | 1.54 |
| Health care and social assistance | 11,002 | 14.0% | $51,855 | 0.87 |
| Retail trade | 9,866 | 12.5% | $42,127 | 1.11 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 7,028 | 8.9% | $47,159 | 1.87 |
| Accommodation and food services | 7,013 | 8.9% | $22,742 | 0.87 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,362 | 5.5% | $43,193 | 0.84 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 3,417 | 4.3% | $45,775 | 4.76 |
| Wholesale trade | 3,346 | 4.2% | $69,271 | 0.96 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,798 | 3.6% | $76,330 | 0.45 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,234 | 2.8% | $49,169 | 0.84 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,429 | 1.8% | $77,731 | 0.40 |
| Educational services | 1,368 | 1.7% | $46,050 | 0.75 |
| Information | 609 | 0.8% | $85,486 | 0.37 |
| Real estate and rental | 576 | 0.7% | $52,046 | 0.42 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 510 | 0.6% | $21,323 | 0.34 |
| Management of companies | 356 | 0.5% | $78,180 | 0.24 |
| Utilities | 176 | 0.2% | $64,613 | 0.52 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 53 | 0.1% | $57,000 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.6% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.8% |
| Work from home | 12.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,279 |
| Income per person | $32,417 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,420 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.9% |
| Median home value | $370,800 |
| Homeowners | 70.2% |
| Poverty rate | 11.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 98.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,100 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.4% |
| Born abroad | 8.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.7 | 31 | 39 |
| Feb | 1.9 | 35 | 27 |
| Mar | 6.2 | 43 | 36 |
| Apr | 9.7 | 49 | 31 |
| May | 15.2 | 59 | 36 |
| Jun | 20.2 | 68 | 22 |
| Jul | 26.3 | 79 | 7 |
| Aug | 24.9 | 77 | 7 |
| Sep | 19.2 | 67 | 13 |
| Oct | 11.3 | 52 | 23 |
| Nov | 4.3 | 40 | 31 |
| Dec | -0.5 | 31 | 50 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell | ID | 6 mi | 66,516 | $73,058 | $1,264 |
| Meridian | ID | 8 mi | 130,138 | $100,795 | $1,805 |
| Kuna | ID | 9 mi | 27,158 | $96,219 | $1,774 |
| Middleton | ID | 9 mi | 10,649 | $89,013 | $1,147 |
| Star | ID | 9 mi | 14,745 | $97,936 | $1,924 |
| Garden City | ID | 15 mi | 12,654 | $70,124 | $1,323 |
| Eagle | ID | 15 mi | 32,855 | $122,894 | $1,765 |
| Boise City | ID | 17 mi | 237,242 | $83,904 | $1,446 |
| Emmett | ID | 20 mi | 8,275 | $58,750 | $1,042 |
| Fruitland | ID | 35 mi | 6,663 | $65,457 | $798 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
110,319 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,420 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.9% of the median household income.
$74,279 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Canyon County (latest month 2026M09)).
Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.