Jobs, pay and daily life in Preston, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Preston is a city in Idaho with 5,928 residents. The median household earns $61,039 a year and the median rent is $811 a month, which is 15.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area, where BLS counts 66,800 jobs.
How Preston compares. Among the 40 largest places in Idaho, Preston is #33 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #31 for college degrees (#1 = most), #30 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Franklin County, is #38 of 44 counties for average pay ($44,391).
Preston has 5,928 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Idaho. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 868 people per square mile. The median age is 34.2, 8% younger than the state median (34.2 against 37.3).
The median gross rent is $811 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the state median ($811 against $1,238). Over a year that is 15.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $350,300, which is 5.7 times the median household income ($61,039); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 68.9% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (68.9% against 72.1%).
The Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area has 66,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,360 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,360 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,460 jobs, median $41,600); production (7,580 jobs, median $44,760); educational instruction and library (5,410 jobs, median $60,970). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($60,970) and production ($44,760). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Franklin County was 2.8%. 61.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Franklin County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.2% walk, 7.5% work from home. 9.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 7% below the state average (9.8% against 10.6%).
17.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (17.3% against 31.8%). 1.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 77% below the state share (1.4% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 11.0%, 4% above the state rate (11.0% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 21°F (-6.3°C). About 551 mm (22 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jul the driest (15 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Smithfield (18 miles, rent 62% higher); Logan (25 miles, rent 42% higher); Tremonton (31 miles, rent 50% higher); Brigham City (42 miles, rent 32% higher). Rent differences are against Preston; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Idaho (247) →State guide: IdahoCountry guideFranklin CountyIdaho rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 247 federal postings open in Idaho (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,020 | 1.22 | $28,010 | $22,070 | $35,150 | -10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,950 | 1.16 | $30,730 | $23,410 | $47,730 | -13% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,620 | 1.53 | $40,730 | $28,700 | $57,830 | -10% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,460 | 1.31 | $37,330 | $30,550 | $50,920 | -17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,370 | 0.91 | $85,290 | $42,730 | $210,650 | -19% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 1,330 | 8.15 | $45,360 | $38,000 | $60,150 | +5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,290 | 1.06 | $39,180 | $29,120 | $45,350 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,220 | 0.96 | $40,080 | $29,330 | $52,390 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,160 | 1.22 | $31,130 | $26,300 | $44,650 | -15% |
| Software Developers | 960 | 1.32 | $100,740 | $64,490 | $169,380 | -26% |
| Cashiers | 890 | 0.67 | $30,560 | $23,720 | $38,330 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 880 | 1.43 | $63,580 | $40,710 | $97,830 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 870 | 0.47 | $35,170 | $28,600 | $42,780 | -2% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 850 | 1.85 | $72,870 | $50,040 | $94,630 | +1% |
| Registered Nurses | 830 | 0.57 | $86,120 | $63,650 | $107,960 | -12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 800 | 1.31 | $35,980 | $27,360 | $46,760 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 760 | 0.85 | $57,450 | $43,620 | $74,150 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 720 | 1.09 | $50,090 | $32,310 | $72,390 | +1% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 670 | 1.11 | $39,210 | $34,810 | $54,580 | -12% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 650 | 0.67 | $30,350 | $20,830 | $56,850 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,360 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 19.7% |
| Education and health care | 16.6% |
| Construction | 10.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.8% |
| Public administration | 7.3% |
| Retail trade | 7.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.7% |
| Other services | 2.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Preston lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 15,056 | $635 million | $42,184 | 4,087 | 561 | $44,391 | -1.3% | 2.8% | 7,155 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 547 | 22.5% | $30,380 | 1.34 |
| Manufacturing | 423 | 17.4% | $65,169 | 1.26 |
| Accommodation and food services | 386 | 15.9% | $13,638 | 1.04 |
| Construction | 316 | 13.0% | $60,394 | 1.47 |
| Wholesale trade | 150 | 6.2% | $73,014 | 0.93 |
| Professional and technical services | 110 | 4.5% | $63,558 | 0.39 |
| Administrative and waste services | 102 | 4.2% | $67,607 | 0.42 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 100 | 4.1% | $39,139 | 0.58 |
| Finance and insurance | 75 | 3.1% | $57,306 | 0.45 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 63 | 2.6% | $41,081 | 0.51 |
| Utilities | 47 | 1.9% | $101,283 | 3.02 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 45 | 1.8% | $11,587 | 0.66 |
| Information | 44 | 1.8% | $26,622 | 0.57 |
| Real estate and rental | 14 | 0.6% | $37,712 | 0.22 |
| Management of companies | 13 | 0.5% | $112,735 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 5.2% |
| Work from home | 7.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,039 |
| Income per person | $29,127 |
| Median gross rent per month | $811 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.9% |
| Median home value | $350,300 |
| Homeowners | 68.9% |
| Poverty rate | 11.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,360 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.30%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 17.3% |
| Born abroad | 1.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.3 | 21 | 58 |
| Feb | -4.2 | 24 | 51 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 55 |
| Apr | 5.6 | 42 | 61 |
| May | 11.3 | 52 | 58 |
| Jun | 17.3 | 63 | 33 |
| Jul | 22.8 | 73 | 15 |
| Aug | 21.2 | 70 | 22 |
| Sep | 15.4 | 60 | 40 |
| Oct | 7.4 | 45 | 46 |
| Nov | 0.4 | 33 | 47 |
| Dec | -5.7 | 22 | 65 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smithfield | UT | 18 mi | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| Logan | UT | 25 mi | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| Tremonton | UT | 31 mi | 11,477 | $74,741 | $1,220 |
| Brigham City | UT | 42 mi | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| North Ogden | UT | 54 mi | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| Ogden | UT | 60 mi | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| Pocatello | ID | 61 mi | 57,635 | $60,418 | $948 |
| West Haven | UT | 62 mi | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| South Ogden | UT | 64 mi | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| Chubbuck | ID | 64 mi | 16,126 | $82,977 | $1,048 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
5,928 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$811 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.9% of the median household income.
$61,039 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Franklin County (latest month 2026M09)).
Idaho. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.