Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → West Haven

Working in West Haven, UT

Jobs, pay and daily life in West Haven, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: West Haven (Utah): 21,563 residents, median household income $101,012, median rent $1,702, unemployment 3.1%.
Salt Lake City (208,007 residents)West Valley City (138,437 residents)West Jordan (116,692 residents)Provo (114,766 residents)St. George (101,995 residents)Orem (97,182 residents)Sandy (94,291 residents)Ogden (87,413 residents)Lehi (85,173 residents)Layton (83,286 residents)South Jordan (82,686 residents)Millcreek (63,648 residents)Herriman (59,346 residents)Taylorsville (58,678 residents)Logan (54,907 residents)Eagle Mountain (53,290 residents)Draper (50,278 residents)Murray (50,188 residents)Saratoga Springs (48,425 residents)Riverton (45,457 residents)Bountiful (45,023 residents)Spanish Fork (44,946 residents)Roy (38,993 residents)Cedar City (38,524 residents)Tooele (38,405 residents)Pleasant Grove (37,852 residents)Kearns metro township (37,696 residents)American Fork (37,109 residents)Midvale (35,989 residents)Springville (35,849 residents)Syracuse (35,488 residents)Clearfield (33,523 residents)Kaysville (33,053 residents)Cottonwood Heights (32,828 residents)Washington (32,348 residents)Holladay (31,099 residents)Magna metro township (30,031 residents)South Salt Lake (26,352 residents)Farmington (25,389 residents)Clinton (23,612 residents)North Salt Lake (23,474 residents)Payson (23,039 residents)Hurricane (22,771 residents)North Ogden (21,947 residents)West Haven (21,563 residents)Highland (20,119 residents)Brigham City (19,992 residents)Bluffdale (18,797 residents)Heber (18,015 residents)South Ogden (17,650 residents)Centerville (16,679 residents)Santaquin (16,436 residents)Vineyard (14,446 residents)Smithfield (14,408 residents)Grantsville (14,341 residents)Mapleton (13,114 residents)West Point (11,929 residents)Lindon (11,765 residents)Woods Cross (11,531 residents)Tremonton (11,477 residents)Salt Lake CityWest Valley CityWest JordanProvoSt. GeorgeOremSandyOgdenLehiLaytonSouth JordanMillcreekWest Haven
Map of Utah: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

21,563residents (ACS 2024)
$101,012median household income
$1,702median rent a month
3.1%unemployment (BLS)
30.5%bachelor's degree or higher
71.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Utah · Weber County · West Haven · all 60 cities + map → · all 29 counties → · Utah rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Utah

Overview

CITY (West Haven) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

West Haven is a city in Utah with 21,563 residents. The median household earns $101,012 a year and the median rent is $1,702 a month, which is 20.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Ogden, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 271,370 jobs.

How West Haven compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, West Haven is #45 by population, #45 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #44 for college degrees (#1 = most), #39 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Weber County, is #6 of 29 counties for average pay ($58,684).

The place in numbers

West Haven has 21,563 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Utah. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,000 people per square mile. The median age is 29.0, 9% younger than the state median (29.0 against 32.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,702 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% above the state median ($1,702 against $1,496). Over a year that is 20.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $564,300, which is 5.6 times the median household income ($101,012); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 71.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (71.3% against 70.2%).

Work and pay

The Ogden, UT metropolitan area has 271,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,900 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,900 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (31,860 jobs, median $44,660); food preparation and serving related (22,870 jobs, median $29,810); business and financial operations (22,300 jobs, median $76,400). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.9 times) and construction and extraction (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,970) and computer and mathematical ($100,170). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Weber County was 3.1%. 71.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Weber County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 70.7% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 0.4% walk, 17.7% work from home. 12.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% above the state average (12.2% against 10.3%).

People and education

30.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% below the state share (30.5% against 37.7%). 4.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 55% below the state share (4.0% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 6.2%, 27% below the state rate (6.2% against 8.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.5°C). About 542 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (66 mm) and Jul the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Roy (3 miles, rent 5% lower); Ogden (5 miles, rent 29% lower); Clinton (5 miles, similar rent); South Ogden (6 miles, rent 16% lower). Rent differences are against West Haven; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideWeber CountyUtah rankings

Official links for West Haven

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Utah →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,8801.47$28,030$21,980$36,950-10%
Retail Salespersons8,2001.21$33,450$24,750$48,750-6%
General and Operations Managers5,8100.95$93,610$45,240$203,340-11%
Office Clerks, General5,7901.35$41,640$27,520$62,140-7%
Customer Service Representatives4,8001.06$38,670$30,680$54,570-14%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators4,7101.92$46,110$36,240$57,280+3%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,3600.88$38,140$31,250$49,930+2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,3000.83$42,200$33,580$53,870+5%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,2601.18$59,940$35,920$79,310+2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,2401.10$30,860$25,180$45,450-16%
Cashiers3,9200.73$30,780$22,890$38,580-6%
Registered Nurses3,8900.66$81,840$67,170$105,430-16%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,6801.49$38,170$30,900$45,020+4%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,4401.82$94,480$43,140$133,000+14%
Construction Laborers3,1401.64$46,400$36,600$65,480-2%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,8501.18$63,910$49,630$94,630-0%
Software Developers2,8400.97$109,880$67,510$173,740-19%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,7300.36$35,530$30,960$44,380-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,6401.24$37,450$31,840$61,310-15%
Waiters and Waitresses2,6200.66$34,570$18,300$58,940-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Architectural and Engineering Managers5001.30$167,990$120,290$220,860-2%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8200.70$162,710$103,740$224,080-7%
Financial Managers1,0600.72$135,300$79,990$212,180-19%
Aerospace Engineers5504.67$134,240$85,230$164,470-1%
Engineers, All Other6102.29$131,460$88,610$159,680+7%
Sales Managers1,0800.97$131,320$66,830$228,980-11%
Managers, All Other1,0200.94$128,670$69,530$190,420-9%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5200.91$126,760$70,870$172,250+20%
Marketing Managers5600.81$124,810$79,320$209,050-25%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer7704.55$120,600$85,600$144,120-7%
Software Developers2,8400.97$109,880$67,510$173,740-19%
Project Management Specialists2,3401.26$104,360$59,880$166,230+2%
Computer Occupations, All Other1,8902.49$103,440$54,340$141,000-11%
Construction Managers9001.35$103,410$63,440$158,180-10%
Mechanical Engineers1,0301.98$103,100$75,900$137,220-1%
Medical and Health Services Managers5500.53$102,390$64,540$204,680-17%
Industrial Engineers1,1201.76$101,440$75,250$139,420-1%
Computer and Information Research Scientists81012.55$96,740$79,160$136,990-31%
Civil Engineers1,1501.78$96,240$60,470$161,120-5%
Logisticians1,7303.95$96,100$61,960$128,520+17%

Economy

METRO (Ogden, UT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Ogden, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support31,8601.03$44,660-6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related22,8700.96$29,810-15%
Business and Financial Operations22,3001.21$76,400-8%
Sales and Related21,4100.91$36,720-5%
Production20,7501.39$48,940+4%
Transportation and Material Moving20,3400.85$44,080-1%
Construction and Extraction17,5501.57$56,800-5%
Educational Instruction and Library16,7801.06$54,350-10%
Management16,3100.84$109,970-13%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical12,9400.75$81,840-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,3101.16$60,300+1%
Healthcare Support9,5100.69$38,360+0%
Computer and Mathematical8,5600.93$100,170-8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8,4501.06$36,330-4%
Architecture and Engineering8,4401.85$99,010-1%
Personal Care and Service7,1401.26$31,200-14%
Community and Social Service4,7001.01$52,000-11%
Protective Service3,5900.55$56,080+12%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,7900.78$48,180-23%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,4600.57$80,310-3%
Legal1,1800.52$79,370-23%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1400.18$29,910-18%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,900 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.5%
Manufacturing14.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.6%
Public administration11.4%
Construction9.4%
Retail trade7.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Other services2.2%
Wholesale trade2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.6%
Information1.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Haven lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Weber County269,648$18,120 million$67,197121,7867,433$58,684+1.4%3.1%147,379

Private-sector jobs by industry in Weber County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing19,61219.8%$81,5021.96
Health care and social assistance14,91315.1%$59,4980.85
Retail trade12,42912.6%$39,8241.02
Accommodation and food services9,2359.3%$21,4580.83
Construction9,0669.2%$69,7771.42
Administrative and waste services6,6626.7%$43,9750.93
Professional and technical services5,4055.5%$79,7460.64
Finance and insurance4,9415.0%$76,8601.00
Wholesale trade4,3524.4%$68,8420.91
Other services (except public administration)2,9663.0%$44,2570.81
Transportation and warehousing2,5012.5%$52,8220.49
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,2922.3%$26,0871.12
Educational services1,5421.6%$38,8070.61
Real estate and rental1,0301.0%$48,7670.54
Information8310.8%$59,4770.36
Management of companies4490.5%$83,9360.22
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4240.4%$59,6580.43
Utilities2170.2%$112,4620.47
Mining, oil and gas520.1%$96,0170.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.1%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.0%
2026M043.7%
2026M053.4%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.6%
2026M083.7%
2026M093.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (West Haven) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone70.7%
Public transit0.3%
Walk0.4%
Work from home17.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$101,012
Income per person$40,315
Median gross rent per month$1,702
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.2%
Median home value$564,300
Homeowners71.3%
Poverty rate6.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,900

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.50%.

People and education

CITY (West Haven) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age29.0
High school or higher (25+)96.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)30.5%
Born abroad4.0%
Labour force participation (16+)71.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia179 (51.0%)
Latin America119 (33.9%)
Europe53 (15.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (West Haven) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.52455
Feb-2.42845
Mar2.73754
Apr6.34366
May11.95358
Jun18.16530
Jul23.77516
Aug22.37224
Sep16.76238
Oct8.74846
Nov1.93546
Dec-4.32464

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
RoyUT3 mi38,993$91,282$1,624
OgdenUT5 mi87,413$72,575$1,216
ClintonUT5 mi23,612$116,194$1,698
South OgdenUT6 mi17,650$80,130$1,426
West PointUT6 mi11,929$120,687$1,783
ClearfieldUT8 mi33,523$75,495$1,579
SyracuseUT9 mi35,488$133,443$2,140
North OgdenUT9 mi21,947$113,722$1,638
LaytonUT10 mi83,286$102,480$1,538
KaysvilleUT14 mi33,053$133,026$1,538

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in West Haven?

21,563 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in West Haven?

$1,702 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in West Haven?

$101,012 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in West Haven?

3.1% (BLS county, Weber County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is West Haven in?

Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore