Jobs, pay and daily life in Smithfield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Smithfield is a city in Utah with 14,408 residents. The median household earns $97,537 a year and the median rent is $1,311 a month, which is 16.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area, where BLS counts 66,800 jobs.
How Smithfield compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Smithfield is #54 by population, #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #22 for college degrees (#1 = most), #22 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Cache County, is #14 of 29 counties for average pay ($52,281).
Smithfield has 14,408 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Utah. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,399 people per square mile. The median age is 28.7, 10% younger than the state median (28.7 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,311 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($1,311 against $1,496). Over a year that is 16.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $450,200, which is 4.6 times the median household income ($97,537). 80.5% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (80.5% against 70.2%).
The Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area has 66,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,360 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,360 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,460 jobs, median $41,600); production (7,580 jobs, median $44,760); educational instruction and library (5,410 jobs, median $60,970). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($60,970) and production ($44,760). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cache County was 2.7%. 71.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cache County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 68.5% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 18.8% work from home. 9.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (9.8% against 10.3%).
43.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14% above the state share (43.0% against 37.7%). 5.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 44% below the state share (5.0% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 3.6%, 58% below the state rate (3.6% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 21°F (-6.3°C). About 551 mm (22 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jul the driest (15 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Logan (7 miles, rent 12% lower); Preston (18 miles, rent 38% lower); Tremonton (20 miles, rent 7% lower); Brigham City (26 miles, rent 18% lower). Rent differences are against Smithfield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideCache CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,020 | 1.22 | $28,010 | $22,070 | $35,150 | -10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,950 | 1.16 | $30,730 | $23,410 | $47,730 | -13% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,620 | 1.53 | $40,730 | $28,700 | $57,830 | -10% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,460 | 1.31 | $37,330 | $30,550 | $50,920 | -17% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,370 | 0.91 | $85,290 | $42,730 | $210,650 | -19% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 1,330 | 8.15 | $45,360 | $38,000 | $60,150 | +5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,290 | 1.06 | $39,180 | $29,120 | $45,350 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,220 | 0.96 | $40,080 | $29,330 | $52,390 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,160 | 1.22 | $31,130 | $26,300 | $44,650 | -15% |
| Software Developers | 960 | 1.32 | $100,740 | $64,490 | $169,380 | -26% |
| Cashiers | 890 | 0.67 | $30,560 | $23,720 | $38,330 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 880 | 1.43 | $63,580 | $40,710 | $97,830 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 870 | 0.47 | $35,170 | $28,600 | $42,780 | -2% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 850 | 1.85 | $72,870 | $50,040 | $94,630 | +1% |
| Registered Nurses | 830 | 0.57 | $86,120 | $63,650 | $107,960 | -12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 800 | 1.31 | $35,980 | $27,360 | $46,760 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 760 | 0.85 | $57,450 | $43,620 | $74,150 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 720 | 1.09 | $50,090 | $32,310 | $72,390 | +1% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 670 | 1.11 | $39,210 | $34,810 | $54,580 | -12% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 650 | 0.67 | $30,350 | $20,830 | $56,850 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,360 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.2% |
| Manufacturing | 20.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 14.0% |
| Retail trade | 11.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.2% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.8% |
| Construction | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.8% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Smithfield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cache County | 140,046 | $9,088 million | $64,895 | 63,167 | 4,556 | $52,281 | +0.0% | 2.7% | 72,739 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 12,029 | 23.3% | $63,958 | 2.32 |
| Retail trade | 7,445 | 14.4% | $35,715 | 1.18 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,260 | 14.1% | $46,700 | 0.80 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,781 | 11.2% | $80,303 | 1.32 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,482 | 8.7% | $19,442 | 0.78 |
| Construction | 3,584 | 7.0% | $55,481 | 1.08 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,941 | 3.8% | $35,771 | 0.52 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,514 | 2.9% | $66,700 | 0.61 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,262 | 2.4% | $38,753 | 0.66 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,181 | 2.3% | $72,091 | 0.46 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 996 | 1.9% | $17,394 | 0.94 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 992 | 1.9% | $50,424 | 0.37 |
| Management of companies | 739 | 1.4% | $84,765 | 0.69 |
| Real estate and rental | 684 | 1.3% | $48,276 | 0.70 |
| Educational services | 612 | 1.2% | $33,470 | 0.47 |
| Information | 516 | 1.0% | $63,150 | 0.44 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 450 | 0.9% | $43,669 | 0.88 |
| Utilities | 63 | 0.1% | $79,072 | 0.26 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 35 | 0.1% | $85,530 | 0.15 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 68.5% |
| Public transit | 0.9% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 18.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,537 |
| Income per person | $30,772 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,311 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.1% |
| Median home value | $450,200 |
| Homeowners | 80.5% |
| Poverty rate | 3.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,360 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 28.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 43.0% |
| Born abroad | 5.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 71.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.3 | 21 | 58 |
| Feb | -4.2 | 24 | 51 |
| Mar | 1.7 | 35 | 55 |
| Apr | 5.6 | 42 | 61 |
| May | 11.3 | 52 | 58 |
| Jun | 17.3 | 63 | 33 |
| Jul | 22.8 | 73 | 15 |
| Aug | 21.2 | 70 | 22 |
| Sep | 15.4 | 60 | 40 |
| Oct | 7.4 | 45 | 46 |
| Nov | 0.4 | 33 | 47 |
| Dec | -5.7 | 22 | 65 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | UT | 7 mi | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| Preston | ID | 18 mi | 5,928 | $61,039 | $811 |
| Tremonton | UT | 20 mi | 11,477 | $74,741 | $1,220 |
| Brigham City | UT | 26 mi | 19,992 | $71,308 | $1,070 |
| North Ogden | UT | 37 mi | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| Ogden | UT | 43 mi | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| West Haven | UT | 45 mi | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| South Ogden | UT | 46 mi | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| Roy | UT | 47 mi | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| Clinton | UT | 50 mi | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,408 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,311 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.1% of the median household income.
$97,537 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.7% (BLS county, Cache County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.