Jobs, pay and daily life in Tooele, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Tooele is a city in Utah with 38,405 residents. The median household earns $96,221 a year and the median rent is $1,214 a month, which is 15.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 826,210 jobs.
How Tooele compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Tooele is #25 by population, #59 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #56 for college degrees (#1 = most), #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Tooele County, is #13 of 29 counties for average pay ($53,737).
Tooele has 38,405 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of Utah. It covers 24 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,593 people per square mile. The median age is 32.7, about the same as the state median (32.7 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,214 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($1,214 against $1,496). Over a year that is 15.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $381,400, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($96,221); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 78.9% of households own their home, 12% above the state average (78.9% against 70.2%).
The Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area has 826,210 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,240 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,240 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (114,470 jobs, median $46,870); management (69,410 jobs, median $126,150); business and financial operations (68,790 jobs, median $78,230). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.5 times) and construction and extraction (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($126,150) and computer and mathematical ($105,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Tooele County was 3.3%. 71.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Tooele County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 67.4% drive alone, 1.6% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 13.8% work from home. 32.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 213% above the state average (32.4% against 10.3%).
18.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51% below the state share (18.6% against 37.7%). 4.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 47% below the state share (4.7% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 5.9%, 31% below the state rate (5.9% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (25.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.6°C). About 426 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (54 mm) and Jul the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Grantsville (10 miles, rent 4% lower); Herriman (15 miles, rent 66% higher); Magna metro township (17 miles, rent 34% higher); South Jordan (17 miles, rent 64% higher). Rent differences are against Tooele; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideTooele CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 1,690 | 1.55 | $190,400 | $77,490 | $486,800 | -11% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 1,740 | 3.16 | $174,940 | $140,090 | $433,330 | -25% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 2,790 | 2.38 | $168,060 | $62,000 | $331,930 | +57% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 5,620 | 1.58 | $160,810 | $107,580 | $233,990 | -8% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,100 | 0.94 | $160,250 | $112,720 | $223,340 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 5,450 | 1.22 | $158,720 | $93,930 | $314,210 | -5% |
| Pharmacists | 1,520 | 0.89 | $147,010 | $66,360 | $173,130 | +4% |
| Sales Managers | 5,210 | 1.54 | $143,930 | $73,930 | $261,050 | -3% |
| Managers, All Other | 5,330 | 1.61 | $140,760 | $73,150 | $230,230 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,420 | 1.63 | $139,830 | $79,890 | $232,020 | -16% |
| Lawyers | 4,830 | 1.21 | $136,990 | $54,720 | $362,450 | -14% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,290 | 1.10 | $133,620 | $82,990 | $224,480 | -10% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,090 | 0.78 | $132,290 | $74,720 | $199,990 | +16% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,000 | 0.57 | $130,760 | $76,550 | $160,310 | +24% |
| Dentists, General | 510 | 0.77 | $130,510 | $84,020 | $210,360 | -24% |
| Physician Assistants | 810 | 0.94 | $130,240 | $82,770 | $171,310 | -4% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 2,720 | 0.86 | $130,160 | $75,890 | $223,630 | +5% |
| Software Developers | 19,040 | 2.12 | $129,600 | $79,610 | $177,090 | -5% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,430 | 0.83 | $129,350 | $105,220 | $179,130 | -2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,190 | 0.91 | $123,830 | $79,990 | $207,090 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,240 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.2% |
| Manufacturing | 12.4% |
| Retail trade | 12.3% |
| Construction | 11.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.1% |
| Public administration | 6.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Other services | 2.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tooele lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tooele County | 79,347 | $3,249 million | $40,950 | 20,615 | 1,519 | $53,737 | +6.5% | 3.3% | 45,832 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,334 | 15.5% | $31,976 | 1.13 |
| Manufacturing | 2,077 | 13.8% | $73,978 | 1.23 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,053 | 13.6% | $45,856 | 0.69 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,785 | 11.8% | $19,815 | 0.95 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,653 | 10.9% | $63,936 | 1.89 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,347 | 8.9% | $59,070 | 1.11 |
| Construction | 1,333 | 8.8% | $56,916 | 1.23 |
| Professional and technical services | 677 | 4.5% | $74,383 | 0.47 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 627 | 4.2% | $42,512 | 1.01 |
| Educational services | 487 | 3.2% | $36,968 | 1.14 |
| Finance and insurance | 266 | 1.8% | $62,757 | 0.32 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 180 | 1.2% | $20,391 | 0.52 |
| Information | 137 | 0.9% | $50,453 | 0.35 |
| Real estate and rental | 110 | 0.7% | $41,586 | 0.34 |
| Management of companies | 31 | 0.2% | $39,990 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.4% |
| Public transit | 1.6% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 13.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 32.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $96,221 |
| Income per person | $34,560 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,214 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.1% |
| Median home value | $381,400 |
| Homeowners | 78.9% |
| Poverty rate | 5.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,240 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.6% |
| Born abroad | 4.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 71.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.6 | 27 | 42 |
| Feb | -0.0 | 32 | 35 |
| Mar | 4.6 | 40 | 45 |
| Apr | 8.3 | 47 | 54 |
| May | 14.0 | 57 | 48 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 22 |
| Jul | 25.9 | 79 | 16 |
| Aug | 24.4 | 76 | 18 |
| Sep | 18.7 | 66 | 29 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 35 |
| Nov | 3.4 | 38 | 34 |
| Dec | -2.6 | 27 | 48 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grantsville | UT | 10 mi | 14,341 | $101,349 | $1,166 |
| Herriman | UT | 15 mi | 59,346 | $122,650 | $2,019 |
| Magna metro township | UT | 17 mi | 30,031 | $90,346 | $1,625 |
| South Jordan | UT | 17 mi | 82,686 | $134,047 | $1,991 |
| West Jordan | UT | 17 mi | 116,692 | $108,153 | $1,757 |
| Kearns metro township | UT | 17 mi | 37,696 | $86,968 | $1,744 |
| Riverton | UT | 18 mi | 45,457 | $126,910 | $2,137 |
| West Valley City | UT | 19 mi | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| Bluffdale | UT | 20 mi | 18,797 | $129,531 | $1,915 |
| Taylorsville | UT | 20 mi | 58,678 | $86,413 | $1,482 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
38,405 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,214 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.1% of the median household income.
$96,221 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.3% (BLS county, Tooele County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.