Jobs, pay and daily life in Roy, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Roy is a city in Utah with 38,993 residents. The median household earns $91,282 a year and the median rent is $1,624 a month, which is 21.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Ogden, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 271,370 jobs.
How Roy compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Roy is #23 by population, #54 for college degrees (#1 = most), #48 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #14 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Weber County, is #6 of 29 counties for average pay ($58,684).
Roy has 38,993 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.1% of the population of Utah. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,785 people per square mile. The median age is 33.0, 3% older than the state median (33.0 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,624 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% above the state median ($1,624 against $1,496). Over a year that is 21.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $383,000, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($91,282). 84.0% of households own their home, 20% above the state average (84.0% against 70.2%).
The Ogden, UT metropolitan area has 271,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,900 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,900 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (31,860 jobs, median $44,660); food preparation and serving related (22,870 jobs, median $29,810); business and financial operations (22,300 jobs, median $76,400). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.9 times) and construction and extraction (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,970) and computer and mathematical ($100,170). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Weber County was 3.1%. 71.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Weber County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 69.2% drive alone, 1.7% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 15.8% work from home. 13.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% above the state average (13.1% against 10.3%).
22.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% below the state share (22.9% against 37.7%). 7.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 20% below the state share (7.1% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 5.0%, 41% below the state rate (5.0% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.5°C). About 542 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (66 mm) and Jul the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Clinton (2 miles, rent 5% higher); West Haven (3 miles, rent 5% higher); West Point (4 miles, rent 10% higher); South Ogden (5 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Roy; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (796) →State guide: UtahCountry guideWeber CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 796 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,880 | 1.47 | $28,030 | $21,980 | $36,950 | -10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,200 | 1.21 | $33,450 | $24,750 | $48,750 | -6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,810 | 0.95 | $93,610 | $45,240 | $203,340 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,790 | 1.35 | $41,640 | $27,520 | $62,140 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,800 | 1.06 | $38,670 | $30,680 | $54,570 | -14% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 4,710 | 1.92 | $46,110 | $36,240 | $57,280 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,360 | 0.88 | $38,140 | $31,250 | $49,930 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,300 | 0.83 | $42,200 | $33,580 | $53,870 | +5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,260 | 1.18 | $59,940 | $35,920 | $79,310 | +2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,240 | 1.10 | $30,860 | $25,180 | $45,450 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 3,920 | 0.73 | $30,780 | $22,890 | $38,580 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,890 | 0.66 | $81,840 | $67,170 | $105,430 | -16% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,680 | 1.49 | $38,170 | $30,900 | $45,020 | +4% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 3,440 | 1.82 | $94,480 | $43,140 | $133,000 | +14% |
| Construction Laborers | 3,140 | 1.64 | $46,400 | $36,600 | $65,480 | -2% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,850 | 1.18 | $63,910 | $49,630 | $94,630 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 2,840 | 0.97 | $109,880 | $67,510 | $173,740 | -19% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,730 | 0.36 | $35,530 | $30,960 | $44,380 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 2,640 | 1.24 | $37,450 | $31,840 | $61,310 | -15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,620 | 0.66 | $34,570 | $18,300 | $58,940 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 500 | 1.30 | $167,990 | $120,290 | $220,860 | -2% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 820 | 0.70 | $162,710 | $103,740 | $224,080 | -7% |
| Financial Managers | 1,060 | 0.72 | $135,300 | $79,990 | $212,180 | -19% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 550 | 4.67 | $134,240 | $85,230 | $164,470 | -1% |
| Engineers, All Other | 610 | 2.29 | $131,460 | $88,610 | $159,680 | +7% |
| Sales Managers | 1,080 | 0.97 | $131,320 | $66,830 | $228,980 | -11% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,020 | 0.94 | $128,670 | $69,530 | $190,420 | -9% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 520 | 0.91 | $126,760 | $70,870 | $172,250 | +20% |
| Marketing Managers | 560 | 0.81 | $124,810 | $79,320 | $209,050 | -25% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 770 | 4.55 | $120,600 | $85,600 | $144,120 | -7% |
| Software Developers | 2,840 | 0.97 | $109,880 | $67,510 | $173,740 | -19% |
| Project Management Specialists | 2,340 | 1.26 | $104,360 | $59,880 | $166,230 | +2% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,890 | 2.49 | $103,440 | $54,340 | $141,000 | -11% |
| Construction Managers | 900 | 1.35 | $103,410 | $63,440 | $158,180 | -10% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,030 | 1.98 | $103,100 | $75,900 | $137,220 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 550 | 0.53 | $102,390 | $64,540 | $204,680 | -17% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,120 | 1.76 | $101,440 | $75,250 | $139,420 | -1% |
| Computer and Information Research Scientists | 810 | 12.55 | $96,740 | $79,160 | $136,990 | -31% |
| Civil Engineers | 1,150 | 1.78 | $96,240 | $60,470 | $161,120 | -5% |
| Logisticians | 1,730 | 3.95 | $96,100 | $61,960 | $128,520 | +17% |
These figures are for the whole Ogden, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,900 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 18.4% |
| Manufacturing | 14.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.3% |
| Retail trade | 11.0% |
| Public administration | 10.2% |
| Construction | 8.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.2% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Roy lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weber County | 269,648 | $18,120 million | $67,197 | 121,786 | 7,433 | $58,684 | +1.4% | 3.1% | 147,379 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 19,612 | 19.8% | $81,502 | 1.96 |
| Health care and social assistance | 14,913 | 15.1% | $59,498 | 0.85 |
| Retail trade | 12,429 | 12.6% | $39,824 | 1.02 |
| Accommodation and food services | 9,235 | 9.3% | $21,458 | 0.83 |
| Construction | 9,066 | 9.2% | $69,777 | 1.42 |
| Administrative and waste services | 6,662 | 6.7% | $43,975 | 0.93 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,405 | 5.5% | $79,746 | 0.64 |
| Finance and insurance | 4,941 | 5.0% | $76,860 | 1.00 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,352 | 4.4% | $68,842 | 0.91 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,966 | 3.0% | $44,257 | 0.81 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,501 | 2.5% | $52,822 | 0.49 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,292 | 2.3% | $26,087 | 1.12 |
| Educational services | 1,542 | 1.6% | $38,807 | 0.61 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,030 | 1.0% | $48,767 | 0.54 |
| Information | 831 | 0.8% | $59,477 | 0.36 |
| Management of companies | 449 | 0.5% | $83,936 | 0.22 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 424 | 0.4% | $59,658 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 217 | 0.2% | $112,462 | 0.47 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 52 | 0.1% | $96,017 | 0.11 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.2% |
| Public transit | 1.7% |
| Walk | 0.8% |
| Work from home | 15.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 13.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,282 |
| Income per person | $35,049 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,624 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.3% |
| Median home value | $383,000 |
| Homeowners | 84.0% |
| Poverty rate | 5.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,900 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.9% |
| Born abroad | 7.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 71.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.5 | 24 | 55 |
| Feb | -2.4 | 28 | 45 |
| Mar | 2.7 | 37 | 54 |
| Apr | 6.3 | 43 | 66 |
| May | 11.9 | 53 | 58 |
| Jun | 18.1 | 65 | 30 |
| Jul | 23.7 | 75 | 16 |
| Aug | 22.3 | 72 | 24 |
| Sep | 16.7 | 62 | 38 |
| Oct | 8.7 | 48 | 46 |
| Nov | 1.9 | 35 | 46 |
| Dec | -4.3 | 24 | 64 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton | UT | 2 mi | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
| West Haven | UT | 3 mi | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| West Point | UT | 4 mi | 11,929 | $120,687 | $1,783 |
| South Ogden | UT | 5 mi | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| Clearfield | UT | 5 mi | 33,523 | $75,495 | $1,579 |
| Ogden | UT | 6 mi | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
| Syracuse | UT | 6 mi | 35,488 | $133,443 | $2,140 |
| Layton | UT | 8 mi | 83,286 | $102,480 | $1,538 |
| North Ogden | UT | 11 mi | 21,947 | $113,722 | $1,638 |
| Kaysville | UT | 11 mi | 33,053 | $133,026 | $1,538 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
38,993 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,624 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.3% of the median household income.
$91,282 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Weber County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.