Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Clinton

Working in Clinton, UT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Clinton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Clinton (Utah): 23,612 residents, median household income $116,194, median rent $1,698, unemployment 3.0%.
Salt Lake City (208,007 residents)West Valley City (138,437 residents)West Jordan (116,692 residents)Provo (114,766 residents)St. George (101,995 residents)Orem (97,182 residents)Sandy (94,291 residents)Ogden (87,413 residents)Lehi (85,173 residents)Layton (83,286 residents)South Jordan (82,686 residents)Millcreek (63,648 residents)Herriman (59,346 residents)Taylorsville (58,678 residents)Logan (54,907 residents)Eagle Mountain (53,290 residents)Draper (50,278 residents)Murray (50,188 residents)Saratoga Springs (48,425 residents)Riverton (45,457 residents)Bountiful (45,023 residents)Spanish Fork (44,946 residents)Roy (38,993 residents)Cedar City (38,524 residents)Tooele (38,405 residents)Pleasant Grove (37,852 residents)Kearns metro township (37,696 residents)American Fork (37,109 residents)Midvale (35,989 residents)Springville (35,849 residents)Syracuse (35,488 residents)Clearfield (33,523 residents)Kaysville (33,053 residents)Cottonwood Heights (32,828 residents)Washington (32,348 residents)Holladay (31,099 residents)Magna metro township (30,031 residents)South Salt Lake (26,352 residents)Farmington (25,389 residents)Clinton (23,612 residents)North Salt Lake (23,474 residents)Payson (23,039 residents)Hurricane (22,771 residents)North Ogden (21,947 residents)West Haven (21,563 residents)Highland (20,119 residents)Brigham City (19,992 residents)Bluffdale (18,797 residents)Heber (18,015 residents)South Ogden (17,650 residents)Centerville (16,679 residents)Santaquin (16,436 residents)Vineyard (14,446 residents)Smithfield (14,408 residents)Grantsville (14,341 residents)Mapleton (13,114 residents)West Point (11,929 residents)Lindon (11,765 residents)Woods Cross (11,531 residents)Tremonton (11,477 residents)Salt Lake CityWest Valley CityWest JordanProvoSt. GeorgeOremSandyOgdenLehiLaytonSouth JordanMillcreekClinton
Map of Utah: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

23,612residents (ACS 2024)
$116,194median household income
$1,698median rent a month
3.0%unemployment (BLS)
26.9%bachelor's degree or higher
90.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Utah · Davis County · Clinton · all 60 cities + map → · all 29 counties → · Utah rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Utah

Overview

CITY (Clinton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Clinton is a city in Utah with 23,612 residents. The median household earns $116,194 a year and the median rent is $1,698 a month, which is 17.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Ogden, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 271,370 jobs.

How Clinton compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Clinton is #40 by population, #2 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #54 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #50 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Davis County, is #5 of 29 counties for average pay ($59,003).

The place in numbers

Clinton has 23,612 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Utah. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,979 people per square mile. The median age is 33.0, 3% older than the state median (33.0 against 32.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,698 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% above the state median ($1,698 against $1,496). Over a year that is 17.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $449,100, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($116,194); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 90.9% of households own their home, 29% above the state average (90.9% against 70.2%).

Work and pay

The Ogden, UT metropolitan area has 271,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,900 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,900 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (31,860 jobs, median $44,660); food preparation and serving related (22,870 jobs, median $29,810); business and financial operations (22,300 jobs, median $76,400). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.9 times) and construction and extraction (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,970) and computer and mathematical ($100,170). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Davis County was 3.0%. 69.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Davis County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.6% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 18.0% work from home. 14.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 38% above the state average (14.3% against 10.3%).

People and education

26.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29% below the state share (26.9% against 37.7%). 6.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 33% below the state share (6.0% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 7.0%, 18% below the state rate (7.0% against 8.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.5°C). About 542 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (66 mm) and Jul the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: West Point (2 miles, rent 5% higher); Roy (2 miles, rent 4% lower); Syracuse (4 miles, rent 26% higher); Clearfield (4 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Clinton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideDavis CountyUtah rankings

Official links for Clinton

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Utah →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,8801.47$28,030$21,980$36,950-10%
Retail Salespersons8,2001.21$33,450$24,750$48,750-6%
General and Operations Managers5,8100.95$93,610$45,240$203,340-11%
Office Clerks, General5,7901.35$41,640$27,520$62,140-7%
Customer Service Representatives4,8001.06$38,670$30,680$54,570-14%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators4,7101.92$46,110$36,240$57,280+3%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,3600.88$38,140$31,250$49,930+2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,3000.83$42,200$33,580$53,870+5%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,2601.18$59,940$35,920$79,310+2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,2401.10$30,860$25,180$45,450-16%
Cashiers3,9200.73$30,780$22,890$38,580-6%
Registered Nurses3,8900.66$81,840$67,170$105,430-16%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,6801.49$38,170$30,900$45,020+4%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,4401.82$94,480$43,140$133,000+14%
Construction Laborers3,1401.64$46,400$36,600$65,480-2%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,8501.18$63,910$49,630$94,630-0%
Software Developers2,8400.97$109,880$67,510$173,740-19%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,7300.36$35,530$30,960$44,380-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,6401.24$37,450$31,840$61,310-15%
Waiters and Waitresses2,6200.66$34,570$18,300$58,940-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Architectural and Engineering Managers5001.30$167,990$120,290$220,860-2%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8200.70$162,710$103,740$224,080-7%
Financial Managers1,0600.72$135,300$79,990$212,180-19%
Aerospace Engineers5504.67$134,240$85,230$164,470-1%
Engineers, All Other6102.29$131,460$88,610$159,680+7%
Sales Managers1,0800.97$131,320$66,830$228,980-11%
Managers, All Other1,0200.94$128,670$69,530$190,420-9%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5200.91$126,760$70,870$172,250+20%
Marketing Managers5600.81$124,810$79,320$209,050-25%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer7704.55$120,600$85,600$144,120-7%
Software Developers2,8400.97$109,880$67,510$173,740-19%
Project Management Specialists2,3401.26$104,360$59,880$166,230+2%
Computer Occupations, All Other1,8902.49$103,440$54,340$141,000-11%
Construction Managers9001.35$103,410$63,440$158,180-10%
Mechanical Engineers1,0301.98$103,100$75,900$137,220-1%
Medical and Health Services Managers5500.53$102,390$64,540$204,680-17%
Industrial Engineers1,1201.76$101,440$75,250$139,420-1%
Computer and Information Research Scientists81012.55$96,740$79,160$136,990-31%
Civil Engineers1,1501.78$96,240$60,470$161,120-5%
Logisticians1,7303.95$96,100$61,960$128,520+17%

Economy

METRO (Ogden, UT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Ogden, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support31,8601.03$44,660-6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related22,8700.96$29,810-15%
Business and Financial Operations22,3001.21$76,400-8%
Sales and Related21,4100.91$36,720-5%
Production20,7501.39$48,940+4%
Transportation and Material Moving20,3400.85$44,080-1%
Construction and Extraction17,5501.57$56,800-5%
Educational Instruction and Library16,7801.06$54,350-10%
Management16,3100.84$109,970-13%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical12,9400.75$81,840-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,3101.16$60,300+1%
Healthcare Support9,5100.69$38,360+0%
Computer and Mathematical8,5600.93$100,170-8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8,4501.06$36,330-4%
Architecture and Engineering8,4401.85$99,010-1%
Personal Care and Service7,1401.26$31,200-14%
Community and Social Service4,7001.01$52,000-11%
Protective Service3,5900.55$56,080+12%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,7900.78$48,180-23%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,4600.57$80,310-3%
Legal1,1800.52$79,370-23%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1400.18$29,910-18%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,900 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care19.1%
Public administration14.3%
Manufacturing12.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.3%
Retail trade10.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.2%
Construction6.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Other services2.9%
Information1.9%
Wholesale trade1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Clinton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Davis County370,924$23,322 million$62,874144,74710,532$59,003+0.4%3.0%196,022

Private-sector jobs by industry in Davis County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade16,97815.0%$39,8081.17
Health care and social assistance16,45414.5%$53,5530.79
Manufacturing13,82212.2%$77,0771.16
Construction12,07210.7%$66,8881.59
Accommodation and food services11,1639.9%$20,8750.85
Professional and technical services8,5677.6%$92,7540.85
Administrative and waste services6,3945.7%$50,1010.75
Transportation and warehousing5,7215.1%$61,5640.93
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,9443.5%$19,0151.62
Other services (except public administration)3,8053.4%$43,9960.87
Educational services3,6813.3%$37,9971.23
Finance and insurance3,0212.7%$81,2370.51
Wholesale trade2,7272.4%$77,6520.48
Real estate and rental1,8061.6%$65,5040.80
Information1,2541.1%$82,2420.46
Management of companies1,0400.9%$85,8490.43
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4770.4%$30,9390.41
Mining, oil and gas1030.1%$79,1190.19
Utilities810.1%$87,3080.15

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.3%
2025M113.5%
2025M123.2%
2026M013.6%
2026M023.7%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.3%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.5%
2026M073.3%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Clinton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.6%
Public transit0.2%
Walk0.6%
Work from home18.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$116,194
Income per person$36,709
Median gross rent per month$1,698
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.5%
Median home value$449,100
Homeowners90.9%
Poverty rate7.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.3
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,900

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.50%.

People and education

CITY (Clinton) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age33.0
High school or higher (25+)94.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)26.9%
Born abroad6.0%
Labour force participation (16+)69.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia377 (39.0%)
Latin America302 (31.2%)
Europe213 (22.0%)
Oceania43 (4.4%)
Northern America32 (3.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Clinton) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.52455
Feb-2.42845
Mar2.73754
Apr6.34366
May11.95358
Jun18.16530
Jul23.77516
Aug22.37224
Sep16.76238
Oct8.74846
Nov1.93546
Dec-4.32464

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
West PointUT2 mi11,929$120,687$1,783
RoyUT2 mi38,993$91,282$1,624
SyracuseUT4 mi35,488$133,443$2,140
ClearfieldUT4 mi33,523$75,495$1,579
West HavenUT5 mi21,563$101,012$1,702
South OgdenUT6 mi17,650$80,130$1,426
LaytonUT7 mi83,286$102,480$1,538
OgdenUT8 mi87,413$72,575$1,216
KaysvilleUT10 mi33,053$133,026$1,538
North OgdenUT13 mi21,947$113,722$1,638

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Clinton?

23,612 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Clinton?

$1,698 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Clinton?

$116,194 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Clinton?

3.0% (BLS county, Davis County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Clinton in?

Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore