Jobs, pay and daily life in Herriman, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Herriman is a city in Utah with 59,346 residents. The median household earns $122,650 a year and the median rent is $2,019 a month, which is 19.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 826,210 jobs.
How Herriman compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Herriman is #13 by population, #55 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #55 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #8 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Salt Lake County, is #1 of 29 counties for average pay ($77,495).
Herriman has 59,346 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.7% of the population of Utah. It covers 23 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,563 people per square mile. The median age is 29.8, 7% younger than the state median (29.8 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $2,019 a month (rent plus utilities), 35% above the state median ($2,019 against $1,496). Over a year that is 19.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $590,700, which is 4.8 times the median household income ($122,650). 78.6% of households own their home, 12% above the state average (78.6% against 70.2%).
The Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area has 826,210 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,240 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,240 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (114,470 jobs, median $46,870); management (69,410 jobs, median $126,150); business and financial operations (68,790 jobs, median $78,230). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.5 times) and construction and extraction (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($126,150) and computer and mathematical ($105,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Salt Lake County was 3.2%. 76.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Salt Lake County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 62.0% drive alone, 1.0% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 24.0% work from home. 15.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% above the state average (15.7% against 10.3%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
42.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% above the state share (42.6% against 37.7%). 8.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% below the state share (8.4% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 4.9%, 43% below the state rate (4.9% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.9°C). About 542 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (68 mm) and Jul the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Riverton (3 miles, rent 6% higher); Bluffdale (4 miles, rent 5% lower); South Jordan (5 miles, similar rent); West Jordan (8 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Herriman; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideSalt Lake CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 1,690 | 1.55 | $190,400 | $77,490 | $486,800 | -11% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 1,740 | 3.16 | $174,940 | $140,090 | $433,330 | -25% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 2,790 | 2.38 | $168,060 | $62,000 | $331,930 | +57% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 5,620 | 1.58 | $160,810 | $107,580 | $233,990 | -8% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,100 | 0.94 | $160,250 | $112,720 | $223,340 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 5,450 | 1.22 | $158,720 | $93,930 | $314,210 | -5% |
| Pharmacists | 1,520 | 0.89 | $147,010 | $66,360 | $173,130 | +4% |
| Sales Managers | 5,210 | 1.54 | $143,930 | $73,930 | $261,050 | -3% |
| Managers, All Other | 5,330 | 1.61 | $140,760 | $73,150 | $230,230 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 3,420 | 1.63 | $139,830 | $79,890 | $232,020 | -16% |
| Lawyers | 4,830 | 1.21 | $136,990 | $54,720 | $362,450 | -14% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,290 | 1.10 | $133,620 | $82,990 | $224,480 | -10% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,090 | 0.78 | $132,290 | $74,720 | $199,990 | +16% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,000 | 0.57 | $130,760 | $76,550 | $160,310 | +24% |
| Dentists, General | 510 | 0.77 | $130,510 | $84,020 | $210,360 | -24% |
| Physician Assistants | 810 | 0.94 | $130,240 | $82,770 | $171,310 | -4% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 2,720 | 0.86 | $130,160 | $75,890 | $223,630 | +5% |
| Software Developers | 19,040 | 2.12 | $129,600 | $79,610 | $177,090 | -5% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,430 | 0.83 | $129,350 | $105,220 | $179,130 | -2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,190 | 0.91 | $123,830 | $79,990 | $207,090 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,240 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 16.0% |
| Retail trade | 12.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.1% |
| Construction | 7.7% |
| Manufacturing | 7.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.5% |
| Other services | 5.1% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Herriman lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake County | 1,196,523 | $153,846 million | $128,578 | 796,203 | 67,066 | $77,495 | +1.1% | 3.2% | 705,101 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 76,844 | 11.2% | $64,501 | 0.67 |
| Professional and technical services | 75,877 | 11.1% | $119,573 | 1.37 |
| Retail trade | 72,710 | 10.6% | $49,848 | 0.91 |
| Manufacturing | 60,293 | 8.8% | $80,383 | 0.92 |
| Accommodation and food services | 57,213 | 8.3% | $28,147 | 0.79 |
| Construction | 54,838 | 8.0% | $78,570 | 1.31 |
| Finance and insurance | 51,138 | 7.5% | $111,923 | 1.58 |
| Administrative and waste services | 49,801 | 7.3% | $62,409 | 1.06 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 42,664 | 6.2% | $70,577 | 1.27 |
| Wholesale trade | 40,138 | 5.9% | $97,389 | 1.28 |
| Information | 22,015 | 3.2% | $124,691 | 1.48 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 19,642 | 2.9% | $54,070 | 0.82 |
| Educational services | 16,925 | 2.5% | $54,757 | 1.03 |
| Management of companies | 15,019 | 2.2% | $121,862 | 1.12 |
| Real estate and rental | 12,882 | 1.9% | $79,209 | 1.04 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 11,829 | 1.7% | $51,094 | 0.88 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 3,476 | 0.5% | $122,239 | 1.15 |
| Utilities | 1,461 | 0.2% | $133,566 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 572 | 0.1% | $44,600 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 62.0% |
| Public transit | 1.0% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 24.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $122,650 |
| Income per person | $40,547 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,019 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.8% |
| Median home value | $590,700 |
| Homeowners | 78.6% |
| Poverty rate | 4.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,240 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 29.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 42.6% |
| Born abroad | 8.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 76.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.9 | 25 | 56 |
| Feb | -1.5 | 29 | 47 |
| Mar | 3.4 | 38 | 54 |
| Apr | 7.1 | 45 | 63 |
| May | 12.9 | 55 | 54 |
| Jun | 19.3 | 67 | 27 |
| Jul | 24.7 | 76 | 19 |
| Aug | 23.2 | 74 | 26 |
| Sep | 17.6 | 64 | 38 |
| Oct | 9.6 | 49 | 44 |
| Nov | 2.5 | 36 | 46 |
| Dec | -3.9 | 25 | 68 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton | UT | 3 mi | 45,457 | $126,910 | $2,137 |
| Bluffdale | UT | 4 mi | 18,797 | $129,531 | $1,915 |
| South Jordan | UT | 5 mi | 82,686 | $134,047 | $1,991 |
| West Jordan | UT | 8 mi | 116,692 | $108,153 | $1,757 |
| Draper | UT | 8 mi | 50,278 | $128,910 | $1,894 |
| Lehi | UT | 9 mi | 85,173 | $131,299 | $1,964 |
| Sandy | UT | 11 mi | 94,291 | $112,176 | $1,777 |
| Midvale | UT | 11 mi | 35,989 | $75,084 | $1,597 |
| Kearns metro township | UT | 11 mi | 37,696 | $86,968 | $1,744 |
| Saratoga Springs | UT | 12 mi | 48,425 | $128,802 | $2,256 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
59,346 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,019 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.8% of the median household income.
$122,650 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Salt Lake County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.