Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Santaquin

Working in Santaquin, UT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Santaquin, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Santaquin (Utah): 16,436 residents, median household income $99,837, median rent $1,397, unemployment 3.3%.
Salt Lake City (208,007 residents)West Valley City (138,437 residents)West Jordan (116,692 residents)Provo (114,766 residents)St. George (101,995 residents)Orem (97,182 residents)Sandy (94,291 residents)Ogden (87,413 residents)Lehi (85,173 residents)Layton (83,286 residents)South Jordan (82,686 residents)Millcreek (63,648 residents)Herriman (59,346 residents)Taylorsville (58,678 residents)Logan (54,907 residents)Eagle Mountain (53,290 residents)Draper (50,278 residents)Murray (50,188 residents)Saratoga Springs (48,425 residents)Riverton (45,457 residents)Bountiful (45,023 residents)Spanish Fork (44,946 residents)Roy (38,993 residents)Cedar City (38,524 residents)Tooele (38,405 residents)Pleasant Grove (37,852 residents)Kearns metro township (37,696 residents)American Fork (37,109 residents)Midvale (35,989 residents)Springville (35,849 residents)Syracuse (35,488 residents)Clearfield (33,523 residents)Kaysville (33,053 residents)Cottonwood Heights (32,828 residents)Washington (32,348 residents)Holladay (31,099 residents)Magna metro township (30,031 residents)South Salt Lake (26,352 residents)Farmington (25,389 residents)Clinton (23,612 residents)North Salt Lake (23,474 residents)Payson (23,039 residents)Hurricane (22,771 residents)North Ogden (21,947 residents)West Haven (21,563 residents)Highland (20,119 residents)Brigham City (19,992 residents)Bluffdale (18,797 residents)Heber (18,015 residents)South Ogden (17,650 residents)Centerville (16,679 residents)Santaquin (16,436 residents)Vineyard (14,446 residents)Smithfield (14,408 residents)Grantsville (14,341 residents)Mapleton (13,114 residents)West Point (11,929 residents)Lindon (11,765 residents)Woods Cross (11,531 residents)Tremonton (11,477 residents)Salt Lake CityWest Valley CityWest JordanProvoSt. GeorgeOremSandyOgdenLehiLaytonSouth JordanMillcreekSantaquin
Map of Utah: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

16,436residents (ACS 2024)
$99,837median household income
$1,397median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
29.6%bachelor's degree or higher
90.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Utah · Utah County · Santaquin · all 60 cities + map → · all 29 counties → · Utah rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Utah

Overview

CITY (Santaquin) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Santaquin is a city in Utah with 16,436 residents. The median household earns $99,837 a year and the median rent is $1,397 a month, which is 16.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 304,660 jobs.

How Santaquin compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Santaquin is #52 by population, #3 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #53 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #11 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Utah County, is #3 of 29 counties for average pay ($62,648).

The place in numbers

Santaquin has 16,436 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Utah. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,558 people per square mile. The median age is 28.1, 12% younger than the state median (28.1 against 32.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,397 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($1,397 against $1,496). Over a year that is 16.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $465,100, which is 4.7 times the median household income ($99,837). 90.4% of households own their home, 29% above the state average (90.4% against 70.2%).

Work and pay

The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area has 304,660 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,010 a year, 6% below the national median ($48,010 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,520 jobs, median $44,150); sales and related (25,370 jobs, median $38,390); food preparation and serving related (24,520 jobs, median $30,080). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.8 times) and computer and mathematical (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($119,110) and computer and mathematical ($103,310). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Utah County was 3.3%. 74.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Utah County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.7% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 14.6% work from home. 14.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% above the state average (14.1% against 10.3%).

People and education

29.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% below the state share (29.6% against 37.7%). 4.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% below the state share (4.7% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 3.9%, 55% below the state rate (3.9% against 8.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 26°F (-3.6°C). About 469 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (60 mm) and Jul the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Payson (5 miles, rent 11% higher); Spanish Fork (13 miles, rent 7% higher); Mapleton (16 miles, similar rent); Springville (16 miles, rent 13% higher). Rent differences are against Santaquin; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideUtah CountyUtah rankings

Official links for Santaquin

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Utah →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,0601.60$28,710$21,850$36,460-8%
Retail Salespersons8,7101.14$33,120$26,080$48,180-6%
General and Operations Managers7,9101.15$95,790$47,600$211,550-9%
Software Developers7,8702.38$131,210$77,080$195,260-4%
Customer Service Representatives7,7801.53$39,560$30,030$58,410-12%
Office Clerks, General6,5401.35$43,080$27,920$63,340-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,8401.12$31,190$24,440$44,010-15%
Registered Nurses4,7700.72$81,780$70,670$106,330-16%
Construction Laborers4,7602.22$46,640$26,880$61,960-1%
Stockers and Order Fillers4,6600.84$37,480$29,330$45,640+0%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel4,6501.89$61,220$38,590$117,900-13%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,5900.79$37,600$32,300$49,320-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,2000.50$35,310$30,270$44,510-1%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,7301.34$36,770$29,550$47,890-0%
Cashiers3,6500.60$31,600$24,070$39,060-4%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,4201.26$62,930$49,040$98,020-2%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,2701.86$62,960$37,850$129,070-20%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,2601.16$65,530$43,920$110,590-6%
Carpenters3,0802.35$53,230$37,190$74,600-12%
Computer User Support Specialists3,0402.16$59,390$40,290$94,550-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other6400.96$357,080$107,040$388,680+34%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,8501.41$168,730$106,180$276,170-4%
Marketing Managers1,5602.02$158,630$82,390$234,080-5%
Financial Managers1,3000.79$154,990$87,000$243,120-7%
Managers, All Other1,6901.39$141,860$73,260$241,230-0%
Sales Managers1,6601.33$135,210$74,150$254,600-9%
Nurse Practitioners5200.82$133,860$105,380$166,190+1%
Software Developers7,8702.38$131,210$77,080$195,260-4%
Lawyers9500.64$130,370$75,880$350,980-18%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary7701.19$130,320$80,870$177,430+23%
Industrial Engineers7901.10$112,440$73,700$149,580+10%
Data Scientists8401.63$103,340$57,700$174,990-14%
Medical and Health Services Managers8400.72$102,420$57,060$185,140-17%
Construction Managers1,1901.60$99,490$57,110$149,990-13%
Computer Systems Analysts5400.53$98,970$57,410$139,970-6%
Financial and Investment Analysts6300.89$97,520$58,130$138,150-5%
General and Operations Managers7,9101.15$95,790$47,600$211,550-9%
Computer Occupations, All Other8300.97$93,100$44,200$166,920-20%
Marriage and Family Therapists7305.59$88,810$41,540$127,400+33%
Project Management Specialists2,8001.34$88,180$49,750$148,830-14%

Economy

METRO (Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support36,5201.05$44,150-7%
Sales and Related25,3700.96$38,390-0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related24,5200.91$30,080-14%
Management24,0201.10$119,110-6%
Construction and Extraction22,1401.76$54,410-9%
Business and Financial Operations20,7301.00$71,800-13%
Educational Instruction and Library20,7001.16$50,930-16%
Transportation and Material Moving18,5300.69$39,130-12%
Production18,4401.10$44,520-5%
Computer and Mathematical16,3901.59$103,310-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,9500.78$81,550-6%
Healthcare Support12,1600.79$37,070-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair10,2400.86$53,320-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9,9501.12$36,460-3%
Personal Care and Service7,7201.21$32,180-12%
Community and Social Service5,7601.10$52,270-10%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4,5801.14$53,690-14%
Architecture and Engineering4,3800.85$85,760-14%
Protective Service3,9400.53$44,460-11%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,7300.60$74,150-10%
Legal1,7100.67$86,850-15%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2000.23$42,420+16%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,010 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.8%
Manufacturing15.4%
Construction12.0%
Retail trade11.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.6%
Other services4.0%
Public administration3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.2%
Wholesale trade2.1%
Information1.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Santaquin lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Juab County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Utah County705,400$47,943 million$67,966295,15222,527$62,648+1.5%3.3%369,791
Juab County12,586$895 million$71,1064,543401$46,736+2.4%2.9%6,217

Private-sector jobs by industry in Utah County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance38,03514.6%$50,6630.90
Retail trade33,78212.9%$41,5711.15
Construction30,25611.6%$68,3261.95
Professional and technical services25,6139.8%$110,0941.25
Accommodation and food services23,9409.2%$21,3310.89
Manufacturing23,6819.1%$68,9480.98
Administrative and waste services17,1496.6%$51,6280.99
Educational services14,0245.4%$65,0182.30
Information12,7244.9%$135,6492.30
Finance and insurance8,5673.3%$91,4800.72
Other services (except public administration)7,1902.8%$43,1470.81
Wholesale trade7,1472.7%$89,0770.61
Transportation and warehousing5,2312.0%$58,0510.42
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,6691.8%$23,9380.94
Real estate and rental3,8881.5%$62,6080.85
Management of companies2,9241.1%$86,9250.59
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,2450.5%$44,4570.52
Utilities5010.2%$102,1940.45
Mining, oil and gas3010.1%$83,5980.27

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.0%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.5%
2026M053.5%
2026M063.8%
2026M073.7%
2026M084.1%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Santaquin) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.7%
Public transit0.4%
Walk1.0%
Work from home14.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$99,837
Income per person$31,904
Median gross rent per month$1,397
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.8%
Median home value$465,100
Homeowners90.4%
Poverty rate3.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)98.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,010

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.50%.

People and education

CITY (Santaquin) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age28.1
High school or higher (25+)93.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)29.6%
Born abroad4.7%
Labour force participation (16+)74.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America192 (57.8%)
Africa95 (28.6%)
Northern America16 (4.8%)
Asia14 (4.2%)
Oceania11 (3.3%)
Europe4 (1.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Santaquin) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.52647
Feb-1.13041
Mar3.53846
Apr7.34551
May13.15643
Jun19.76722
Jul24.87720
Aug23.27426
Sep17.86435
Oct9.74940
Nov2.63738
Dec-3.62660

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PaysonUT5 mi23,039$89,905$1,549
Spanish ForkUT13 mi44,946$104,844$1,489
MapletonUT16 mi13,114$133,142$1,386
SpringvilleUT16 mi35,849$89,816$1,572
ProvoUT21 mi114,766$64,171$1,193
OremUT23 mi97,182$83,342$1,438
VineyardUT23 mi14,446$103,380$1,834
LindonUT26 mi11,765$120,956$1,563
Eagle MountainUT26 mi53,290$113,648$2,020
Saratoga SpringsUT27 mi48,425$128,802$2,256

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Santaquin?

16,436 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Santaquin?

$1,397 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Santaquin?

$99,837 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Santaquin?

3.3% (BLS county, Utah County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Santaquin in?

Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore