Jobs, pay and daily life in Heber, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Heber is a city in Utah with 18,015 residents. The median household earns $110,339 a year and the median rent is $1,870 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (304,660 jobs), about 22 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Heber compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Heber is #49 by population, #58 for remote work (#1 = most), #49 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #17 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Wasatch County, is #10 of 29 counties for average pay ($56,807).
Heber has 18,015 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Utah. It covers 24 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 747 people per square mile. The median age is 28.7, 10% younger than the state median (28.7 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,870 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% above the state median ($1,870 against $1,496). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $654,200, which is 5.9 times the median household income ($110,339); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 81.8% of households own their home, 16% above the state average (81.8% against 70.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, metropolitan area has 304,660 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,010 a year, 6% below the national median ($48,010 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (36,520 jobs, median $44,150); sales and related (25,370 jobs, median $38,390); food preparation and serving related (24,520 jobs, median $30,080). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.8 times) and computer and mathematical (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($119,110) and computer and mathematical ($103,310). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wasatch County was 2.8%. 75.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wasatch County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 10.6% work from home. 8.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% below the state average (8.4% against 10.3%).
45.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% above the state share (45.5% against 37.7%). 10.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 14% above the state share (10.1% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 5.2%, 38% below the state rate (5.2% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 67°F (19.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.7°C). About 516 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (59 mm) and Jun the driest (26 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Pleasant Grove (22 miles, rent 10% lower); Lindon (22 miles, rent 16% lower); Highland (23 miles, rent 16% higher); Cottonwood Heights (23 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Heber; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideWasatch CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,060 | 1.60 | $28,710 | $21,850 | $36,460 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,710 | 1.14 | $33,120 | $26,080 | $48,180 | -6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,910 | 1.15 | $95,790 | $47,600 | $211,550 | -9% |
| Software Developers | 7,870 | 2.38 | $131,210 | $77,080 | $195,260 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 7,780 | 1.53 | $39,560 | $30,030 | $58,410 | -12% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,540 | 1.35 | $43,080 | $27,920 | $63,340 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,840 | 1.12 | $31,190 | $24,440 | $44,010 | -15% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,770 | 0.72 | $81,780 | $70,670 | $106,330 | -16% |
| Construction Laborers | 4,760 | 2.22 | $46,640 | $26,880 | $61,960 | -1% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,660 | 0.84 | $37,480 | $29,330 | $45,640 | +0% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 4,650 | 1.89 | $61,220 | $38,590 | $117,900 | -13% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,590 | 0.79 | $37,600 | $32,300 | $49,320 | -7% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,200 | 0.50 | $35,310 | $30,270 | $44,510 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,730 | 1.34 | $36,770 | $29,550 | $47,890 | -0% |
| Cashiers | 3,650 | 0.60 | $31,600 | $24,070 | $39,060 | -4% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,420 | 1.26 | $62,930 | $49,040 | $98,020 | -2% |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 3,270 | 1.86 | $62,960 | $37,850 | $129,070 | -20% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 3,260 | 1.16 | $65,530 | $43,920 | $110,590 | -6% |
| Carpenters | 3,080 | 2.35 | $53,230 | $37,190 | $74,600 | -12% |
| Computer User Support Specialists | 3,040 | 2.16 | $59,390 | $40,290 | $94,550 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 640 | 0.96 | $357,080 | $107,040 | $388,680 | +34% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,850 | 1.41 | $168,730 | $106,180 | $276,170 | -4% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,560 | 2.02 | $158,630 | $82,390 | $234,080 | -5% |
| Financial Managers | 1,300 | 0.79 | $154,990 | $87,000 | $243,120 | -7% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,690 | 1.39 | $141,860 | $73,260 | $241,230 | -0% |
| Sales Managers | 1,660 | 1.33 | $135,210 | $74,150 | $254,600 | -9% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 520 | 0.82 | $133,860 | $105,380 | $166,190 | +1% |
| Software Developers | 7,870 | 2.38 | $131,210 | $77,080 | $195,260 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 950 | 0.64 | $130,370 | $75,880 | $350,980 | -18% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 770 | 1.19 | $130,320 | $80,870 | $177,430 | +23% |
| Industrial Engineers | 790 | 1.10 | $112,440 | $73,700 | $149,580 | +10% |
| Data Scientists | 840 | 1.63 | $103,340 | $57,700 | $174,990 | -14% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 840 | 0.72 | $102,420 | $57,060 | $185,140 | -17% |
| Construction Managers | 1,190 | 1.60 | $99,490 | $57,110 | $149,990 | -13% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 540 | 0.53 | $98,970 | $57,410 | $139,970 | -6% |
| Financial and Investment Analysts | 630 | 0.89 | $97,520 | $58,130 | $138,150 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,910 | 1.15 | $95,790 | $47,600 | $211,550 | -9% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 830 | 0.97 | $93,100 | $44,200 | $166,920 | -20% |
| Marriage and Family Therapists | 730 | 5.59 | $88,810 | $41,540 | $127,400 | +33% |
| Project Management Specialists | 2,800 | 1.34 | $88,180 | $49,750 | $148,830 | -14% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, about 22 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,010 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 16.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.8% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Construction | 11.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.0% |
| Manufacturing | 4.6% |
| Other services | 3.4% |
| Public administration | 2.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Information | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Heber lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch County | 36,642 | $1,875 million | $51,184 | 12,108 | 1,655 | $56,807 | -0.1% | 2.8% | 21,074 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 1,958 | 19.7% | $72,358 | 3.08 |
| Retail trade | 1,412 | 14.2% | $38,619 | 1.17 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,391 | 14.0% | $26,507 | 1.26 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,350 | 13.6% | $50,711 | 0.78 |
| Professional and technical services | 756 | 7.6% | $88,604 | 0.90 |
| Manufacturing | 640 | 6.5% | $68,370 | 0.64 |
| Administrative and waste services | 464 | 4.7% | $56,942 | 0.65 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 418 | 4.2% | $32,116 | 2.05 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 349 | 3.5% | $33,996 | 0.96 |
| Real estate and rental | 254 | 2.6% | $67,842 | 1.35 |
| Wholesale trade | 238 | 2.4% | $61,715 | 0.50 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 201 | 2.0% | $69,926 | 0.39 |
| Finance and insurance | 197 | 2.0% | $76,498 | 0.40 |
| Educational services | 155 | 1.6% | $32,524 | 0.62 |
| Information | 70 | 0.7% | $116,260 | 0.31 |
| Management of companies | 52 | 0.5% | $302,288 | 0.25 |
| Utilities | 10 | 0.1% | $72,938 | 0.22 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.8% |
| Work from home | 10.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $110,339 |
| Income per person | $41,542 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,870 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.3% |
| Median home value | $654,200 |
| Homeowners | 81.8% |
| Poverty rate | 5.2% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 98.2 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $48,010 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 28.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 45.5% |
| Born abroad | 10.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 75.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.7 | 18 | 51 |
| Feb | -7.1 | 19 | 42 |
| Mar | -2.0 | 28 | 48 |
| Apr | 2.1 | 36 | 57 |
| May | 7.6 | 46 | 49 |
| Jun | 14.0 | 57 | 26 |
| Jul | 19.2 | 67 | 26 |
| Aug | 17.7 | 64 | 31 |
| Sep | 12.4 | 54 | 43 |
| Oct | 4.8 | 41 | 42 |
| Nov | -1.5 | 29 | 42 |
| Dec | -7.5 | 18 | 59 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Grove | UT | 22 mi | 37,852 | $101,073 | $1,689 |
| Lindon | UT | 22 mi | 11,765 | $120,956 | $1,563 |
| Highland | UT | 23 mi | 20,119 | $186,075 | $2,166 |
| Cottonwood Heights | UT | 23 mi | 32,828 | $119,422 | $1,730 |
| Orem | UT | 23 mi | 97,182 | $83,342 | $1,438 |
| American Fork | UT | 24 mi | 37,109 | $98,878 | $1,697 |
| Holladay | UT | 24 mi | 31,099 | $117,043 | $1,704 |
| Sandy | UT | 24 mi | 94,291 | $112,176 | $1,777 |
| Provo | UT | 25 mi | 114,766 | $64,171 | $1,193 |
| Draper | UT | 25 mi | 50,278 | $128,910 | $1,894 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
18,015 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,870 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.
$110,339 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Wasatch County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.