Jobs, pay and daily life in Layton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Layton is a city in Utah with 83,286 residents. The median household earns $102,480 a year and the median rent is $1,538 a month, which is 18.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Ogden, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 271,370 jobs.
How Layton compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Layton is #10 by population, #41 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #22 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #36 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Davis County, is #5 of 29 counties for average pay ($59,003).
Layton has 83,286 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 2.5% of the population of Utah. It covers 23 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,691 people per square mile. The median age is 32.3, about the same as the state median (32.3 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,538 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,538 against $1,496). Over a year that is 18.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $477,700, which is 4.7 times the median household income ($102,480). 72.5% of households own their home, 3% above the state average (72.5% against 70.2%).
The Ogden, UT metropolitan area has 271,370 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,900 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,900 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (31,860 jobs, median $44,660); food preparation and serving related (22,870 jobs, median $29,810); business and financial operations (22,300 jobs, median $76,400). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.9 times) and construction and extraction (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($109,970) and computer and mathematical ($100,170). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Davis County was 3.0%. 71.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Davis County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.8% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 16.3% work from home. 10.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (10.6% against 10.3%).
36.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (36.6% against 37.7%). 6.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 23% below the state share (6.9% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 8.1%, 5% below the state rate (8.1% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.5°C). About 542 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (66 mm) and Jul the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Clearfield (3 miles, similar rent); Kaysville (3 miles, similar rent); Syracuse (6 miles, rent 39% higher); South Ogden (7 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Layton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideDavis CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,880 | 1.47 | $28,030 | $21,980 | $36,950 | -10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,200 | 1.21 | $33,450 | $24,750 | $48,750 | -6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,810 | 0.95 | $93,610 | $45,240 | $203,340 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,790 | 1.35 | $41,640 | $27,520 | $62,140 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,800 | 1.06 | $38,670 | $30,680 | $54,570 | -14% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 4,710 | 1.92 | $46,110 | $36,240 | $57,280 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,360 | 0.88 | $38,140 | $31,250 | $49,930 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,300 | 0.83 | $42,200 | $33,580 | $53,870 | +5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,260 | 1.18 | $59,940 | $35,920 | $79,310 | +2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,240 | 1.10 | $30,860 | $25,180 | $45,450 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 3,920 | 0.73 | $30,780 | $22,890 | $38,580 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,890 | 0.66 | $81,840 | $67,170 | $105,430 | -16% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,680 | 1.49 | $38,170 | $30,900 | $45,020 | +4% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 3,440 | 1.82 | $94,480 | $43,140 | $133,000 | +14% |
| Construction Laborers | 3,140 | 1.64 | $46,400 | $36,600 | $65,480 | -2% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,850 | 1.18 | $63,910 | $49,630 | $94,630 | -0% |
| Software Developers | 2,840 | 0.97 | $109,880 | $67,510 | $173,740 | -19% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,730 | 0.36 | $35,530 | $30,960 | $44,380 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 2,640 | 1.24 | $37,450 | $31,840 | $61,310 | -15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,620 | 0.66 | $34,570 | $18,300 | $58,940 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 500 | 1.30 | $167,990 | $120,290 | $220,860 | -2% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 820 | 0.70 | $162,710 | $103,740 | $224,080 | -7% |
| Financial Managers | 1,060 | 0.72 | $135,300 | $79,990 | $212,180 | -19% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 550 | 4.67 | $134,240 | $85,230 | $164,470 | -1% |
| Engineers, All Other | 610 | 2.29 | $131,460 | $88,610 | $159,680 | +7% |
| Sales Managers | 1,080 | 0.97 | $131,320 | $66,830 | $228,980 | -11% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,020 | 0.94 | $128,670 | $69,530 | $190,420 | -9% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 520 | 0.91 | $126,760 | $70,870 | $172,250 | +20% |
| Marketing Managers | 560 | 0.81 | $124,810 | $79,320 | $209,050 | -25% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 770 | 4.55 | $120,600 | $85,600 | $144,120 | -7% |
| Software Developers | 2,840 | 0.97 | $109,880 | $67,510 | $173,740 | -19% |
| Project Management Specialists | 2,340 | 1.26 | $104,360 | $59,880 | $166,230 | +2% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,890 | 2.49 | $103,440 | $54,340 | $141,000 | -11% |
| Construction Managers | 900 | 1.35 | $103,410 | $63,440 | $158,180 | -10% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 1,030 | 1.98 | $103,100 | $75,900 | $137,220 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 550 | 0.53 | $102,390 | $64,540 | $204,680 | -17% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,120 | 1.76 | $101,440 | $75,250 | $139,420 | -1% |
| Computer and Information Research Scientists | 810 | 12.55 | $96,740 | $79,160 | $136,990 | -31% |
| Civil Engineers | 1,150 | 1.78 | $96,240 | $60,470 | $161,120 | -5% |
| Logisticians | 1,730 | 3.95 | $96,100 | $61,960 | $128,520 | +17% |
These figures are for the whole Ogden, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,900 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.6% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.6% |
| Manufacturing | 10.1% |
| Public administration | 8.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Construction | 6.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.7% |
| Other services | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Layton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis County | 370,924 | $23,322 million | $62,874 | 144,747 | 10,532 | $59,003 | +0.4% | 3.0% | 196,022 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 16,978 | 15.0% | $39,808 | 1.17 |
| Health care and social assistance | 16,454 | 14.5% | $53,553 | 0.79 |
| Manufacturing | 13,822 | 12.2% | $77,077 | 1.16 |
| Construction | 12,072 | 10.7% | $66,888 | 1.59 |
| Accommodation and food services | 11,163 | 9.9% | $20,875 | 0.85 |
| Professional and technical services | 8,567 | 7.6% | $92,754 | 0.85 |
| Administrative and waste services | 6,394 | 5.7% | $50,101 | 0.75 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 5,721 | 5.1% | $61,564 | 0.93 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,944 | 3.5% | $19,015 | 1.62 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,805 | 3.4% | $43,996 | 0.87 |
| Educational services | 3,681 | 3.3% | $37,997 | 1.23 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,021 | 2.7% | $81,237 | 0.51 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,727 | 2.4% | $77,652 | 0.48 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,806 | 1.6% | $65,504 | 0.80 |
| Information | 1,254 | 1.1% | $82,242 | 0.46 |
| Management of companies | 1,040 | 0.9% | $85,849 | 0.43 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 477 | 0.4% | $30,939 | 0.41 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 103 | 0.1% | $79,119 | 0.19 |
| Utilities | 81 | 0.1% | $87,308 | 0.15 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.8% |
| Public transit | 1.4% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 16.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,480 |
| Income per person | $42,444 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,538 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.0% |
| Median home value | $477,700 |
| Homeowners | 72.5% |
| Poverty rate | 8.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,900 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.6% |
| Born abroad | 6.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 71.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.5 | 24 | 55 |
| Feb | -2.4 | 28 | 45 |
| Mar | 2.7 | 37 | 54 |
| Apr | 6.3 | 43 | 66 |
| May | 11.9 | 53 | 58 |
| Jun | 18.1 | 65 | 30 |
| Jul | 23.7 | 75 | 16 |
| Aug | 22.3 | 72 | 24 |
| Sep | 16.7 | 62 | 38 |
| Oct | 8.7 | 48 | 46 |
| Nov | 1.9 | 35 | 46 |
| Dec | -4.3 | 24 | 64 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearfield | UT | 3 mi | 33,523 | $75,495 | $1,579 |
| Kaysville | UT | 3 mi | 33,053 | $133,026 | $1,538 |
| Syracuse | UT | 6 mi | 35,488 | $133,443 | $2,140 |
| South Ogden | UT | 7 mi | 17,650 | $80,130 | $1,426 |
| Clinton | UT | 7 mi | 23,612 | $116,194 | $1,698 |
| Farmington | UT | 7 mi | 25,389 | $127,338 | $1,769 |
| West Point | UT | 8 mi | 11,929 | $120,687 | $1,783 |
| Roy | UT | 8 mi | 38,993 | $91,282 | $1,624 |
| West Haven | UT | 10 mi | 21,563 | $101,012 | $1,702 |
| Ogden | UT | 10 mi | 87,413 | $72,575 | $1,216 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
83,286 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,538 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.0% of the median household income.
$102,480 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Davis County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.