Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Logan

Working in Logan, UT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Logan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Logan (Utah): 54,907 residents, median household income $60,687, median rent $1,149, unemployment 2.7%.
Salt Lake City (208,007 residents)West Valley City (138,437 residents)West Jordan (116,692 residents)Provo (114,766 residents)St. George (101,995 residents)Orem (97,182 residents)Sandy (94,291 residents)Ogden (87,413 residents)Lehi (85,173 residents)Layton (83,286 residents)South Jordan (82,686 residents)Millcreek (63,648 residents)Herriman (59,346 residents)Taylorsville (58,678 residents)Logan (54,907 residents)Eagle Mountain (53,290 residents)Draper (50,278 residents)Murray (50,188 residents)Saratoga Springs (48,425 residents)Riverton (45,457 residents)Bountiful (45,023 residents)Spanish Fork (44,946 residents)Roy (38,993 residents)Cedar City (38,524 residents)Tooele (38,405 residents)Pleasant Grove (37,852 residents)Kearns metro township (37,696 residents)American Fork (37,109 residents)Midvale (35,989 residents)Springville (35,849 residents)Syracuse (35,488 residents)Clearfield (33,523 residents)Kaysville (33,053 residents)Cottonwood Heights (32,828 residents)Washington (32,348 residents)Holladay (31,099 residents)Magna metro township (30,031 residents)South Salt Lake (26,352 residents)Farmington (25,389 residents)Clinton (23,612 residents)North Salt Lake (23,474 residents)Payson (23,039 residents)Hurricane (22,771 residents)North Ogden (21,947 residents)West Haven (21,563 residents)Highland (20,119 residents)Brigham City (19,992 residents)Bluffdale (18,797 residents)Heber (18,015 residents)South Ogden (17,650 residents)Centerville (16,679 residents)Santaquin (16,436 residents)Vineyard (14,446 residents)Smithfield (14,408 residents)Grantsville (14,341 residents)Mapleton (13,114 residents)West Point (11,929 residents)Lindon (11,765 residents)Woods Cross (11,531 residents)Tremonton (11,477 residents)Salt Lake CityWest Valley CityWest JordanProvoSt. GeorgeOremSandyOgdenLehiLaytonSouth JordanMillcreekLogan
Map of Utah: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

54,907residents (ACS 2024)
$60,687median household income
$1,149median rent a month
2.7%unemployment (BLS)
40.3%bachelor's degree or higher
37.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Utah · Cache County · Logan · all 60 cities + map → · all 29 counties → · Utah rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Utah

Overview

CITY (Logan) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Logan is a city in Utah with 54,907 residents. The median household earns $60,687 a year and the median rent is $1,149 a month, which is 22.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area, where BLS counts 66,800 jobs.

How Logan compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, Logan is #15 by population, #60 for household income (#1 = highest), #60 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Cache County, is #14 of 29 counties for average pay ($52,281).

The place in numbers

Logan has 54,907 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.6% of the population of Utah. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,036 people per square mile. The median age is 23.8, 26% younger than the state median (23.8 against 32.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,149 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the state median ($1,149 against $1,496). Over a year that is 22.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $383,600, which is 6.3 times the median household income ($60,687); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 37.2% of households own their home, 47% below the state average (37.2% against 70.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area has 66,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,360 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,360 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,460 jobs, median $41,600); production (7,580 jobs, median $44,760); educational instruction and library (5,410 jobs, median $60,970). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($60,970) and production ($44,760). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cache County was 2.7%. 73.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cache County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 64.4% drive alone, 4.0% use public transit, 6.5% walk, 12.8% work from home. 5.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (5.0% against 10.3%).

People and education

40.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% above the state share (40.3% against 37.7%). 9.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 4% above the state share (9.3% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 22.2%, 162% above the state rate (22.2% against 8.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.4°C). About 519 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (61 mm) and Jul the driest (14 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Smithfield (7 miles, rent 14% higher); Tremonton (18 miles, rent 6% higher); Brigham City (19 miles, rent 7% lower); Preston (25 miles, rent 29% lower). Rent differences are against Logan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideCache CountyUtah rankings

Official links for Logan

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Utah →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,0201.22$28,010$22,070$35,150-10%
Retail Salespersons1,9501.16$30,730$23,410$47,730-13%
Office Clerks, General1,6201.53$40,730$28,700$57,830-10%
Customer Service Representatives1,4601.31$37,330$30,550$50,920-17%
General and Operations Managers1,3700.91$85,290$42,730$210,650-19%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders1,3308.15$45,360$38,000$60,150+5%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,2901.06$39,180$29,120$45,350+5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,2200.96$40,080$29,330$52,390-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1601.22$31,130$26,300$44,650-15%
Software Developers9601.32$100,740$64,490$169,380-26%
Cashiers8900.67$30,560$23,720$38,330-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers8801.43$63,580$40,710$97,830-9%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8700.47$35,170$28,600$42,780-2%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education8501.85$72,870$50,040$94,630+1%
Registered Nurses8300.57$86,120$63,650$107,960-12%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8001.31$35,980$27,360$46,760-2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7600.85$57,450$43,620$74,150-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7201.09$50,090$32,310$72,390+1%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6701.11$39,210$34,810$54,580-12%
Waiters and Waitresses6500.67$30,350$20,830$56,850-14%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Software Developers9601.32$100,740$64,490$169,380-26%
Project Management Specialists5601.23$100,340$55,620$172,130-2%
Registered Nurses8300.57$86,120$63,650$107,960-12%
General and Operations Managers1,3700.91$85,290$42,730$210,650-19%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5200.87$74,790$48,990$104,640+17%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education8501.85$72,870$50,040$94,630+1%
Accountants and Auditors5200.83$71,990$40,040$124,940-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers6402.22$64,040$47,800$89,650-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers8801.43$63,580$40,710$97,830-9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products6001.14$59,710$30,590$102,460-17%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7600.85$57,450$43,620$74,150-2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7201.09$50,090$32,310$72,390+1%
Food Batchmakers5407.20$46,680$37,320$61,030+10%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5800.98$46,220$32,730$62,360-9%
Construction Laborers6501.38$46,160$35,900$63,430-2%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders1,3308.15$45,360$38,000$60,150+5%
Medical Assistants5401.54$44,980$35,580$61,760-2%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks5801.66$44,900$34,400$60,200-1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5400.74$43,780$29,690$62,050-8%
Office Clerks, General1,6201.53$40,730$28,700$57,830-10%

Economy

METRO (Logan, UT-ID) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support8,4601.11$41,600-12%
Production7,5802.06$44,760-5%
Educational Instruction and Library5,4101.38$60,970+1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,2200.89$29,770-15%
Sales and Related5,2100.90$35,390-8%
Transportation and Material Moving5,1900.88$40,650-8%
Management4,4100.92$99,750-21%
Business and Financial Operations3,4500.76$65,180-21%
Construction and Extraction3,2801.19$50,370-15%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,8600.68$79,960-8%
Healthcare Support2,6400.78$36,390-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,4200.93$51,330-14%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,2001.13$35,090-7%
Computer and Mathematical2,1200.94$83,920-23%
Architecture and Engineering1,4901.33$83,040-17%
Personal Care and Service1,4501.03$29,910-18%
Community and Social Service1,0200.89$59,580+2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media7600.87$51,710-18%
Protective Service6700.41$60,820+21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6000.95$65,830-20%
Legal2500.44$84,630-17%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1200.65$42,710+17%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,360 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.9%
Manufacturing15.7%
Retail trade13.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.5%
Construction6.3%
Other services4.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities2.5%
Public administration2.5%
Wholesale trade1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.4%
Information1.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Logan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Cache County140,046$9,088 million$64,89563,1674,556$52,281+0.0%2.7%72,739

Private-sector jobs by industry in Cache County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing12,02923.3%$63,9582.32
Retail trade7,44514.4%$35,7151.18
Health care and social assistance7,26014.1%$46,7000.80
Professional and technical services5,78111.2%$80,3031.32
Accommodation and food services4,4828.7%$19,4420.78
Construction3,5847.0%$55,4811.08
Administrative and waste services1,9413.8%$35,7710.52
Wholesale trade1,5142.9%$66,7000.61
Other services (except public administration)1,2622.4%$38,7530.66
Finance and insurance1,1812.3%$72,0910.46
Arts, entertainment, recreation9961.9%$17,3940.94
Transportation and warehousing9921.9%$50,4240.37
Management of companies7391.4%$84,7650.69
Real estate and rental6841.3%$48,2760.70
Educational services6121.2%$33,4700.47
Information5161.0%$63,1500.44
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4500.9%$43,6690.88
Utilities630.1%$79,0720.26
Mining, oil and gas350.1%$85,5300.15

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.1%
2025M113.2%
2025M123.0%
2026M013.5%
2026M023.3%
2026M033.1%
2026M043.0%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.4%
2026M073.2%
2026M083.6%
2026M092.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Logan) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone64.4%
Public transit4.0%
Walk6.5%
Work from home12.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$60,687
Income per person$26,214
Median gross rent per month$1,149
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.7%
Median home value$383,600
Homeowners37.2%
Poverty rate22.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$46,360

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.50%.

People and education

CITY (Logan) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age23.8
High school or higher (25+)91.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)40.3%
Born abroad9.3%
Labour force participation (16+)73.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,125 (60.7%)
Asia424 (22.9%)
Africa117 (6.3%)
Europe98 (5.3%)
Northern America90 (4.9%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Logan) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-5.42253
Feb-3.42644
Mar2.13651
Apr5.64261
May11.25257
Jun17.26330
Jul23.07314
Aug21.67122
Sep15.96137
Oct7.94645
Nov1.13444
Dec-4.92361

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
SmithfieldUT7 mi14,408$97,537$1,311
TremontonUT18 mi11,477$74,741$1,220
Brigham CityUT19 mi19,992$71,308$1,070
PrestonID25 mi5,928$61,039$811
North OgdenUT30 mi21,947$113,722$1,638
OgdenUT36 mi87,413$72,575$1,216
West HavenUT38 mi21,563$101,012$1,702
South OgdenUT40 mi17,650$80,130$1,426
RoyUT41 mi38,993$91,282$1,624
ClintonUT43 mi23,612$116,194$1,698

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Logan?

54,907 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Logan?

$1,149 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Logan?

$60,687 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Logan?

2.7% (BLS county, Cache County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Logan in?

Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore