Jobs, pay and daily life in St. George, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
St. George is a city in Utah with 101,995 residents. The median household earns $76,508 a year and the median rent is $1,545 a month, which is 24.2% of the median household income. It is part of the St. George, UT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 90,500 jobs.
How St. George compares. Among the 60 largest places in Utah, St. George is #5 by population, #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #49 for household income (#1 = highest), #45 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Washington County, is #17 of 29 counties for average pay ($48,688).
St. George has 101,995 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 3.0% of the population of Utah. It covers 77 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,318 people per square mile. The median age is 38.3, 20% older than the state median (38.3 against 32.0).
The median gross rent is $1,545 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% above the state median ($1,545 against $1,496). Over a year that is 24.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $496,100, which is 6.5 times the median household income ($76,508); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 66.7% of households own their home, 5% below the state average (66.7% against 70.2%).
The St. George, UT metropolitan area has 90,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,140 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,140 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (11,840 jobs, median $43,440); food preparation and serving related (9,560 jobs, median $30,670); transportation and material moving (8,100 jobs, median $43,280). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (2.1 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($94,990) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($84,030). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washington County was 3.2%. 58.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.8% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 1.7% walk, 14.2% work from home. 4.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 57% below the state average (4.5% against 10.3%).
36.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (36.7% against 37.7%). 7.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 17% below the state share (7.4% against 8.9%). The poverty rate is 11.4%, 34% above the state rate (11.4% against 8.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 86°F (30.2°C), and the coolest is Dec at 40°F (4.2°C). About 250 mm (10 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (30 mm) and Jun the driest (3 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Washington (6 miles, rent 4% higher); Hurricane (13 miles, rent 8% lower); Mesquite (35 miles, rent 24% lower); Cedar City (50 miles, rent 32% lower). Rent differences are against St. George; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Utah (798) →State guide: UtahCountry guideWashington CountyUtah rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 798 federal postings open in Utah (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,460 | 1.54 | $28,270 | $22,290 | $37,200 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,050 | 1.34 | $33,150 | $24,240 | $50,060 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,560 | 1.78 | $44,880 | $26,350 | $76,200 | -0% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,050 | 1.01 | $82,850 | $45,980 | $185,460 | -22% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,950 | 1.18 | $36,940 | $30,880 | $48,670 | -1% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,910 | 0.97 | $86,380 | $69,520 | $108,100 | -11% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,890 | 1.25 | $41,600 | $31,210 | $52,910 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,610 | 0.94 | $39,750 | $33,760 | $48,730 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 1,510 | 0.84 | $30,180 | $21,980 | $38,260 | -8% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,500 | 2.35 | $45,670 | $34,540 | $60,150 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,390 | 1.06 | $30,260 | $18,900 | $57,150 | -14% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,370 | 2.74 | $35,090 | $28,620 | $41,580 | -1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,330 | 1.03 | $31,760 | $24,460 | $45,070 | -14% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,330 | 1.11 | $58,810 | $46,720 | $72,060 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,170 | 0.47 | $34,980 | $30,570 | $44,670 | -2% |
| Carpenters | 1,110 | 2.85 | $47,060 | $36,680 | $73,270 | -22% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 1,100 | 1.99 | $37,930 | $33,290 | $56,290 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,090 | 1.29 | $40,520 | $35,580 | $47,950 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 950 | 1.07 | $44,210 | $31,360 | $70,630 | -11% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 950 | 1.14 | $62,500 | $40,960 | $95,760 | -10% |
These figures are for the whole St. George, UT metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,140 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.3% |
| Retail trade | 10.1% |
| Construction | 8.5% |
| Manufacturing | 7.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.8% |
| Other services | 5.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.5% |
| Public administration | 2.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where St. George lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 196,431 | $11,555 million | $58,824 | 86,508 | 8,256 | $48,688 | +3.7% | 3.2% | 97,011 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 13,855 | 18.2% | $57,417 | 1.12 |
| Retail trade | 12,122 | 15.9% | $40,669 | 1.40 |
| Accommodation and food services | 10,815 | 14.2% | $24,617 | 1.37 |
| Construction | 10,335 | 13.6% | $53,049 | 2.28 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 4,391 | 5.8% | $58,785 | 1.20 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,325 | 5.7% | $33,909 | 0.85 |
| Manufacturing | 4,141 | 5.4% | $55,260 | 0.58 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,630 | 4.8% | $73,705 | 0.60 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,520 | 3.3% | $38,548 | 0.97 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,969 | 2.6% | $23,776 | 1.35 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,965 | 2.6% | $63,523 | 0.58 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,745 | 2.3% | $70,670 | 0.50 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,453 | 1.9% | $44,051 | 1.08 |
| Information | 1,026 | 1.3% | $78,823 | 0.63 |
| Educational services | 930 | 1.2% | $39,160 | 0.52 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 478 | 0.6% | $76,066 | 1.46 |
| Management of companies | 268 | 0.4% | $53,387 | 0.18 |
| Utilities | 191 | 0.3% | $92,812 | 0.58 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 68 | 0.1% | $38,930 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.8% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 1.7% |
| Work from home | 14.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $76,508 |
| Income per person | $37,943 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,545 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.2% |
| Median home value | $496,100 |
| Homeowners | 66.7% |
| Poverty rate | 11.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 97.3 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,140 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.7% |
| Born abroad | 7.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.8 | 41 | 27 |
| Feb | 6.5 | 44 | 30 |
| Mar | 11.0 | 52 | 23 |
| Apr | 14.9 | 59 | 17 |
| May | 20.6 | 69 | 10 |
| Jun | 27.2 | 81 | 3 |
| Jul | 30.2 | 86 | 26 |
| Aug | 28.8 | 84 | 26 |
| Sep | 24.5 | 76 | 18 |
| Oct | 16.8 | 62 | 23 |
| Nov | 9.7 | 49 | 18 |
| Dec | 4.2 | 40 | 29 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | UT | 6 mi | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| Hurricane | UT | 13 mi | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| Mesquite | NV | 35 mi | 22,059 | $75,227 | $1,181 |
| Cedar City | UT | 50 mi | 38,524 | $63,589 | $1,054 |
| Moapa Valley | NV | 58 mi | 6,684 | $89,250 | $1,135 |
| Caliente | NV | 64 mi | 1,146 | n/a | $692 |
| North Las Vegas | NV | 100 mi | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| Nellis AFB | NV | 100 mi | 5,087 | $68,652 | $2,143 |
| Sunrise Manor | NV | 103 mi | 200,218 | $58,421 | $1,397 |
| Whitney | NV | 105 mi | 47,221 | $67,155 | $1,574 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
101,995 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,545 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.2% of the median household income.
$76,508 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Washington County (latest month 2026M09)).
Utah. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.