Jobs, pay and daily life in Mesquite, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mesquite is a city in Nevada with 22,059 residents. The median household earns $75,227 a year and the median rent is $1,181 a month, which is 18.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,136,960 jobs.
How Mesquite compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Mesquite is #17 by population, #16 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #15 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #21 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Clark County, is #11 of 17 counties for average pay ($64,985).
Mesquite has 22,059 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Nevada. It covers 32 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 694 people per square mile. The median age is 63.4, 62% older than the state median (63.4 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $1,181 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($1,181 against $1,597). Over a year that is 18.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $388,600, which is 5.2 times the median household income ($75,227); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 81.4% of households own their home, 36% above the state average (81.4% against 60.0%).
The Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area has 1,136,960 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,670 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,670 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (167,090 jobs, median $34,580); office and administrative support (137,910 jobs, median $45,570); transportation and material moving (105,450 jobs, median $39,550). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (2.2 times) and building and grounds cleaning and maintenance (1.8 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,840) and legal ($100,950). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Clark County was 4.8%. 37.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Clark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 70.2% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 3.4% walk, 10.2% work from home. 10.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 8% below the state average (10.1% against 10.9%).
23.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% below the state share (23.7% against 27.9%). 13.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 29% below the state share (13.5% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 10.6%, 15% below the state rate (10.6% against 12.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 87°F (30.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 40°F (4.7°C). About 207 mm (8 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Feb is the wettest month (27 mm) and Jun the driest (2 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Moapa Valley (23 miles, rent 4% lower); St. George (35 miles, rent 31% higher); Washington (41 miles, rent 37% higher); Hurricane (48 miles, rent 21% higher). Rent differences are against Mesquite; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideClark CountyNevada rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 36,160 | 2.18 | $27,110 | $24,960 | $61,340 | -23% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 36,150 | 1.28 | $31,950 | $26,620 | $42,860 | +2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 33,760 | 1.18 | $33,720 | $26,680 | $47,020 | -5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 29,590 | 1.37 | $38,940 | $33,090 | $55,700 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 27,290 | 1.07 | $97,290 | $46,800 | $265,410 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,480 | 1.64 | $39,310 | $27,350 | $54,780 | +7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 25,290 | 1.33 | $39,560 | $28,730 | $57,620 | -12% |
| Security Guards | 23,800 | 2.54 | $37,210 | $29,100 | $47,930 | -2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 22,530 | 2.19 | $38,800 | $30,390 | $58,520 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 21,930 | 0.97 | $29,360 | $25,750 | $39,260 | -11% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 20,800 | 3.31 | $48,140 | $31,200 | $56,570 | +36% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 20,780 | 1.00 | $36,700 | $29,090 | $48,940 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 20,410 | 0.83 | $103,940 | $79,030 | $133,270 | +7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 15,030 | 0.83 | $43,160 | $29,640 | $63,500 | -4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 14,580 | 0.46 | $33,640 | $26,280 | $35,500 | -6% |
| Bartenders | 13,730 | 2.48 | $33,750 | $24,960 | $47,540 | -2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 11,180 | 1.00 | $51,910 | $36,350 | $80,050 | +5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 11,110 | 1.06 | $62,530 | $45,330 | $98,230 | -10% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 11,080 | 0.89 | $46,040 | $33,800 | $62,310 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 10,860 | 1.21 | $44,710 | $30,430 | $64,730 | +1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,880 | 0.75 | $248,400 | $70,640 | $382,600 | -7% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 2,070 | 2.73 | $204,340 | $90,890 | $293,240 | -12% |
| Chief Executives | 750 | 0.50 | $190,480 | $92,820 | $552,180 | -11% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,470 | 0.50 | $166,090 | $98,810 | $317,460 | -5% |
| Dentists, General | 780 | 0.85 | $162,200 | $99,600 | $262,280 | -5% |
| Lawyers | 5,480 | 0.99 | $150,510 | $96,010 | $414,290 | -6% |
| Computer Network Architects | 750 | 0.57 | $148,710 | $87,240 | $155,090 | +11% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,390 | 0.59 | $144,060 | $83,960 | $173,040 | +9% |
| Pharmacists | 1,860 | 0.79 | $136,250 | $104,000 | $167,560 | -3% |
| Physician Assistants | 650 | 0.55 | $134,660 | $65,060 | $179,070 | -1% |
| Financial Managers | 5,560 | 0.90 | $132,650 | $74,740 | $287,680 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 2,900 | 0.23 | $129,940 | $75,530 | $198,610 | -4% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,070 | 0.66 | $128,350 | $77,230 | $257,400 | -14% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 3,750 | 0.86 | $119,990 | $76,280 | $189,210 | -3% |
| Physical Therapists | 1,530 | 0.78 | $116,480 | $86,260 | $190,700 | +13% |
| Managers, All Other | 6,920 | 1.52 | $114,820 | $56,990 | $454,010 | -19% |
| Construction Managers | 3,150 | 1.13 | $112,570 | $81,120 | $172,870 | -2% |
| Occupational Therapists | 860 | 0.72 | $110,520 | $86,120 | $141,760 | +10% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,690 | 0.70 | $109,420 | $58,820 | $136,040 | +3% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 640 | 0.29 | $107,600 | $76,420 | $162,280 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,670 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 27.2% |
| Retail trade | 15.4% |
| Education and health care | 14.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.7% |
| Construction | 6.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.8% |
| Manufacturing | 6.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.5% |
| Other services | 3.0% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.4% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mesquite lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | 2,329,548 | $195,936 million | $84,109 | 1,124,772 | 65,312 | $64,985 | +2.4% | 4.8% | 1,226,229 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 266,186 | 26.4% | $44,368 | 2.60 |
| Health care and social assistance | 113,744 | 11.3% | $65,460 | 0.71 |
| Retail trade | 108,575 | 10.8% | $43,114 | 0.97 |
| Administrative and waste services | 86,739 | 8.6% | $45,239 | 1.31 |
| Construction | 77,864 | 7.7% | $79,460 | 1.32 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 69,803 | 6.9% | $61,973 | 1.47 |
| Professional and technical services | 53,161 | 5.3% | $102,936 | 0.68 |
| Finance and insurance | 32,696 | 3.2% | $99,821 | 0.72 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 32,198 | 3.2% | $64,029 | 1.70 |
| Manufacturing | 30,237 | 3.0% | $69,239 | 0.33 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 28,295 | 2.8% | $48,984 | 0.84 |
| Management of companies | 26,759 | 2.7% | $151,643 | 1.41 |
| Wholesale trade | 26,496 | 2.6% | $98,340 | 0.60 |
| Real estate and rental | 23,321 | 2.3% | $68,651 | 1.34 |
| Information | 15,387 | 1.5% | $123,221 | 0.73 |
| Educational services | 11,598 | 1.2% | $54,987 | 0.50 |
| Utilities | 2,825 | 0.3% | $138,969 | 0.66 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,008 | 0.2% | $43,443 | 0.22 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 465 | 0.0% | $91,272 | 0.11 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 70.2% |
| Public transit | 0.9% |
| Walk | 3.4% |
| Work from home | 10.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $75,227 |
| Income per person | $42,380 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,181 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.8% |
| Median home value | $388,600 |
| Homeowners | 81.4% |
| Poverty rate | 10.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,670 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 63.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.7% |
| Born abroad | 13.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 37.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.3 | 42 | 24 |
| Feb | 7.0 | 45 | 27 |
| Mar | 11.5 | 53 | 19 |
| Apr | 15.6 | 60 | 14 |
| May | 21.3 | 70 | 8 |
| Jun | 27.9 | 82 | 2 |
| Jul | 30.8 | 87 | 20 |
| Aug | 29.3 | 85 | 20 |
| Sep | 25.1 | 77 | 13 |
| Oct | 17.4 | 63 | 20 |
| Nov | 10.2 | 50 | 14 |
| Dec | 4.7 | 40 | 26 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moapa Valley | NV | 23 mi | 6,684 | $89,250 | $1,135 |
| St. George | UT | 35 mi | 101,995 | $76,508 | $1,545 |
| Washington | UT | 41 mi | 32,348 | $91,853 | $1,614 |
| Hurricane | UT | 48 mi | 22,771 | $75,016 | $1,426 |
| Caliente | NV | 61 mi | 1,146 | n/a | $692 |
| North Las Vegas | NV | 64 mi | 278,595 | $79,542 | $1,705 |
| Nellis AFB | NV | 65 mi | 5,087 | $68,652 | $2,143 |
| Sunrise Manor | NV | 67 mi | 200,218 | $58,421 | $1,397 |
| Whitney | NV | 71 mi | 47,221 | $67,155 | $1,574 |
| Winchester | NV | 73 mi | 37,081 | $50,120 | $1,220 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
22,059 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,181 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.8% of the median household income.
$75,227 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Clark County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.