Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Topaz Ranch Estates

Working in Topaz Ranch Estates, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Topaz Ranch Estates, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Topaz Ranch Estates (Nevada): 1,621 residents, median household income $57,574, median rent $1,427, unemployment 3.7%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitneyTopaz Ranch Estates
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

1,621residents (ACS 2024)
$57,574median household income
$1,427median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
11.5%bachelor's degree or higher
85.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Douglas County · Topaz Ranch Estates · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Topaz Ranch Estates) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Topaz Ranch Estates is a city in Nevada with 1,621 residents. The median household earns $57,574 a year and the median rent is $1,427 a month, which is 29.7% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Reno, NV (275,680 jobs), about 8 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Topaz Ranch Estates compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Topaz Ranch Estates is #50 by population, #57 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #54 for college degrees (#1 = most), #51 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Douglas County, is #8 of 17 counties for average pay ($69,271).

The place in numbers

Topaz Ranch Estates has 1,621 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Nevada. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 113 people per square mile. The median age is 59.1, 51% older than the state median (59.1 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,427 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($1,427 against $1,597). Over a year that is 29.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $289,300, which is 5.0 times the median household income ($57,574); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 85.2% of households own their home, 42% above the state average (85.2% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Reno, NV, metropolitan area has 275,680 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (32,880 jobs, median $44,860); office and administrative support (30,630 jobs, median $47,680); food preparation and serving related (25,500 jobs, median $31,430). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($106,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Douglas County was 3.7%. 46.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Douglas County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.5% walk, 8.1% work from home. 43.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 296% above the state average (43.1% against 10.9%).

People and education

11.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 59% below the state share (11.5% against 27.9%). 4.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 75% below the state share (4.8% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 12.7%, about the same as the state rate (12.7% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.9°C). About 304 mm (12 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (49 mm) and Sep the driest (5 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Smith Valley (8 miles); Ruhenstroth (15 miles); Gardnerville Ranchos (17 miles, rent 7% higher); East Valley (18 miles). Rent differences are against Topaz Ranch Estates; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideDouglas CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Topaz Ranch Estates

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,9601.71$43,990$36,810$61,790+9%
Stockers and Order Fillers8,2301.64$38,020$29,870$50,950+2%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,5503.03$49,050$46,070$63,710+10%
Retail Salespersons7,0201.02$35,160$27,450$47,590-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,9001.01$31,530$27,080$38,060+1%
Cashiers5,0500.92$31,190$27,010$40,940-5%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,4101.13$37,220$27,740$46,540+1%
Waiters and Waitresses4,2201.05$25,700$24,960$36,570-27%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,1701.14$63,790$47,100$94,860+9%
Customer Service Representatives3,8700.84$43,930$31,760$60,580-2%
Office Clerks, General3,5500.81$49,230$33,270$69,120+9%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks3,4102.36$46,050$37,740$59,850+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,2301.07$48,310$35,650$64,040+2%
Cooks, Restaurant3,2001.28$38,930$28,640$47,370+4%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,1601.30$52,000$36,320$79,990+3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,0701.13$51,310$37,110$78,780+3%
Carpenters2,7502.32$62,350$44,920$96,900+3%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,5601.86$45,860$39,490$63,810-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers7300.61$167,900$97,960$251,930-4%
Lawyers6300.47$163,380$102,140$356,180+2%
Financial Managers1,7401.16$133,470$78,000$273,400-20%
Software Developers1,2000.40$125,710$64,090$173,780-8%
Industrial Production Managers5901.35$123,920$77,700$178,320-2%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,0801.02$122,700$72,910$171,890-1%
Marketing Managers5400.77$116,340$71,240$211,400-30%
Construction Managers8301.22$113,640$81,670$185,800-1%
Managers, All Other1,2901.17$110,170$58,530$190,960-22%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Computer Systems Analysts6000.66$106,690$65,670$156,590+1%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Civil Engineers7301.11$105,470$77,460$161,700+5%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5300.91$104,250$65,890$132,450-2%
Management Analysts8800.56$103,990$64,260$140,550+2%
Industrial Engineers1,0501.62$103,060$63,200$132,520+1%
Mechanical Engineers5701.09$101,520$74,360$158,440-2%
Project Management Specialists1,7500.93$99,500$63,070$155,180-3%
Administrative Services Managers5501.18$96,490$56,070$145,930-15%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,0300.86$92,130$59,660$125,400+21%

Economy

METRO (Reno, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Reno, NV, about 8 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving32,8801.36$44,860+1%
Office and Administrative Support30,6300.97$47,680+0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related25,5001.05$31,430-10%
Management21,9601.11$106,820-16%
Sales and Related21,9500.92$37,860-2%
Production19,6901.30$49,050+4%
Construction and Extraction18,4501.62$62,010+4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,2600.82$97,260+12%
Business and Financial Operations14,0000.75$78,300-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,3401.14$61,270+3%
Educational Instruction and Library11,0400.68$62,280+3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,1001.25$38,680+3%
Personal Care and Service7,7301.34$34,020-7%
Healthcare Support7,4400.53$39,030+2%
Protective Service5,8600.88$59,660+19%
Architecture and Engineering5,6501.22$85,090-14%
Computer and Mathematical5,4900.59$94,590-13%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,9701.14$75,690-8%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,9400.81$53,220-15%
Community and Social Service2,8700.61$57,760-1%
Legal1,6600.72$75,820-26%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2800.37$37,060+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Retail trade18.3%
Construction14.4%
Education and health care13.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.6%
Manufacturing9.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.7%
Other services8.3%
Public administration8.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.8%
Information0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.5%
Wholesale trade0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Topaz Ranch Estates lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Douglas County49,623$4,048 million$81,57920,6442,060$69,271+3.9%3.7%24,177

Private-sector jobs by industry in Douglas County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services4,10923.1%$39,9172.19
Manufacturing2,32813.1%$80,6321.37
Retail trade2,26412.7%$37,2421.10
Construction1,7239.7%$72,8071.59
Health care and social assistance1,7029.6%$64,0650.58
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,2757.2%$48,0983.67
Professional and technical services9875.5%$186,6490.69
Administrative and waste services9375.3%$61,9400.77
Transportation and warehousing5393.0%$75,9140.62
Other services (except public administration)4512.5%$47,2910.73
Finance and insurance4022.3%$120,5090.48
Real estate and rental2911.6%$86,0470.91
Management of companies2611.5%$250,0070.75
Wholesale trade2521.4%$130,7840.31
Information1670.9%$159,7430.43
Educational services1020.6%$16,6860.24
Utilities300.2%$55,9080.38

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.2%
2025M114.2%
2025M124.0%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.3%
2026M044.0%
2026M054.2%
2026M064.0%
2026M074.0%
2026M083.4%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Topaz Ranch Estates) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.7%
Public transit0.0%
Walk2.5%
Work from home8.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more43.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$57,574
Income per person$33,995
Median gross rent per month$1,427
Yearly rent as share of median household income29.7%
Median home value$289,300
Homeowners85.2%
Poverty rate12.7%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)101.0
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$49,660

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Topaz Ranch Estates) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age59.1
High school or higher (25+)91.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)11.5%
Born abroad4.8%
Labour force participation (16+)46.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America24 (50.0%)
Europe12 (25.0%)
Northern America8 (16.7%)
Asia4 (8.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Topaz Ranch Estates) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.52948
Feb-1.13042
Mar1.53537
Apr4.44024
May9.74924
Jun15.5608
Jul20.36912
Aug19.1668
Sep14.7585
Oct8.24719
Nov2.33628
Dec-1.92949

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Smith ValleyNV8 mi1,807$67,132n/a
RuhenstrothNV15 mi1,682$105,281n/a
Gardnerville RanchosNV17 mi12,114$87,785$1,533
East ValleyNV18 mi1,283$125,417n/a
GardnervilleNV19 mi5,486$62,267$1,241
MindenNV21 mi3,707$99,904$1,819
Johnson LaneNV26 mi6,467$121,458$1,475
YeringtonNV26 mi3,150$57,980$793
GenoaNV27 mi1,284$121,981n/a
KingsburyNV27 mi2,209$96,250$1,769

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Topaz Ranch Estates?

1,621 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Topaz Ranch Estates?

$1,427 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 29.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Topaz Ranch Estates?

$57,574 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Topaz Ranch Estates?

3.7% (BLS county, Douglas County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Topaz Ranch Estates in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore