Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Smith Valley

Working in Smith Valley, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Smith Valley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Smith Valley (Nevada): 1,807 residents, median household income $67,132, median rent n/a, unemployment 3.9%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitneySmith Valley
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

1,807residents (ACS 2024)
$67,132median household income
n/amedian rent a month
3.9%unemployment (BLS)
36.2%bachelor's degree or higher
84.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Lyon County · Smith Valley · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Smith Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Smith Valley is a city in Nevada with 1,807 residents. The median household earns $67,132 a year and the median rent is n/a a month, which is n/a of the median household income. It is part of the Reno, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 275,680 jobs.

How Smith Valley compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Smith Valley is #47 by population, #2 for remote work (#1 = most), #9 for college degrees (#1 = most), #13 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Lyon County, is #15 of 17 counties for average pay ($58,903).

The place in numbers

Smith Valley has 1,807 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Nevada. It covers 102 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 18 people per square mile. The median age is 63.3, 62% older than the state median (63.3 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median home value is $756,000, which is 11.3 times the median household income ($67,132); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 84.6% of households own their home, 41% above the state average (84.6% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

The Reno, NV metropolitan area has 275,680 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (32,880 jobs, median $44,860); office and administrative support (30,630 jobs, median $47,680); food preparation and serving related (25,500 jobs, median $31,430). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($106,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lyon County was 3.9%. 35.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lyon County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 58.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 34.6% work from home. 20.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 88% above the state average (20.5% against 10.9%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

36.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% above the state share (36.2% against 27.9%). 4.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 76% below the state share (4.7% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 8.5%, 31% below the state rate (8.5% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 33°F (0.3°C). About 242 mm (10 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (39 mm) and Sep the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Topaz Ranch Estates (8 miles); Yerington (18 miles); Ruhenstroth (18 miles); East Valley (20 miles). Rent differences are against Smith Valley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideLyon CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Smith Valley

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,9601.71$43,990$36,810$61,790+9%
Stockers and Order Fillers8,2301.64$38,020$29,870$50,950+2%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,5503.03$49,050$46,070$63,710+10%
Retail Salespersons7,0201.02$35,160$27,450$47,590-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,9001.01$31,530$27,080$38,060+1%
Cashiers5,0500.92$31,190$27,010$40,940-5%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,4101.13$37,220$27,740$46,540+1%
Waiters and Waitresses4,2201.05$25,700$24,960$36,570-27%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,1701.14$63,790$47,100$94,860+9%
Customer Service Representatives3,8700.84$43,930$31,760$60,580-2%
Office Clerks, General3,5500.81$49,230$33,270$69,120+9%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks3,4102.36$46,050$37,740$59,850+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,2301.07$48,310$35,650$64,040+2%
Cooks, Restaurant3,2001.28$38,930$28,640$47,370+4%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,1601.30$52,000$36,320$79,990+3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,0701.13$51,310$37,110$78,780+3%
Carpenters2,7502.32$62,350$44,920$96,900+3%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,5601.86$45,860$39,490$63,810-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers7300.61$167,900$97,960$251,930-4%
Lawyers6300.47$163,380$102,140$356,180+2%
Financial Managers1,7401.16$133,470$78,000$273,400-20%
Software Developers1,2000.40$125,710$64,090$173,780-8%
Industrial Production Managers5901.35$123,920$77,700$178,320-2%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,0801.02$122,700$72,910$171,890-1%
Marketing Managers5400.77$116,340$71,240$211,400-30%
Construction Managers8301.22$113,640$81,670$185,800-1%
Managers, All Other1,2901.17$110,170$58,530$190,960-22%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Computer Systems Analysts6000.66$106,690$65,670$156,590+1%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Civil Engineers7301.11$105,470$77,460$161,700+5%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5300.91$104,250$65,890$132,450-2%
Management Analysts8800.56$103,990$64,260$140,550+2%
Industrial Engineers1,0501.62$103,060$63,200$132,520+1%
Mechanical Engineers5701.09$101,520$74,360$158,440-2%
Project Management Specialists1,7500.93$99,500$63,070$155,180-3%
Administrative Services Managers5501.18$96,490$56,070$145,930-15%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,0300.86$92,130$59,660$125,400+21%

Economy

METRO (Reno, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Reno, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving32,8801.36$44,860+1%
Office and Administrative Support30,6300.97$47,680+0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related25,5001.05$31,430-10%
Management21,9601.11$106,820-16%
Sales and Related21,9500.92$37,860-2%
Production19,6901.30$49,050+4%
Construction and Extraction18,4501.62$62,010+4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,2600.82$97,260+12%
Business and Financial Operations14,0000.75$78,300-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,3401.14$61,270+3%
Educational Instruction and Library11,0400.68$62,280+3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,1001.25$38,680+3%
Personal Care and Service7,7301.34$34,020-7%
Healthcare Support7,4400.53$39,030+2%
Protective Service5,8600.88$59,660+19%
Architecture and Engineering5,6501.22$85,090-14%
Computer and Mathematical5,4900.59$94,590-13%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,9701.14$75,690-8%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,9400.81$53,220-15%
Community and Social Service2,8700.61$57,760-1%
Legal1,6600.72$75,820-26%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2800.37$37,060+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care16.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.4%
Public administration11.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate10.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.5%
Retail trade7.8%
Construction7.7%
Manufacturing7.1%
Wholesale trade6.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining5.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.2%
Information0.0%
Other services0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Smith Valley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lyon County61,680$2,368 million$38,39013,7441,106$58,903+0.5%3.9%30,193

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lyon County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing2,03819.1%$73,9561.80
Retail trade1,67615.7%$36,1681.22
Construction1,19611.2%$69,2601.66
Transportation and warehousing1,0419.8%$61,5911.79
Accommodation and food services9789.2%$23,8220.78
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6145.8%$71,6305.52
Administrative and waste services6095.7%$45,2840.75
Arts, entertainment, recreation6045.7%$30,6872.61
Mining, oil and gas4764.5%$126,2949.16
Professional and technical services3503.3%$78,4740.37
Other services (except public administration)3343.1%$48,1770.81
Wholesale trade2962.8%$78,6450.55
Real estate and rental1541.4%$44,0410.72
Finance and insurance1291.2%$63,3620.23
Management of companies970.9%$132,0110.42
Utilities730.7%$117,8911.40

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M114.5%
2025M124.4%
2026M015.2%
2026M025.1%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.3%
2026M054.5%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.5%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Smith Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone58.4%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.0%
Work from home34.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more20.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$67,132
Income per person$50,736
Median gross rent per monthn/a
Yearly rent as share of median household incomen/a
Median home value$756,000
Homeowners84.6%
Poverty rate8.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,660

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Smith Valley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age63.3
High school or higher (25+)97.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)36.2%
Born abroad4.7%
Labour force participation (16+)35.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Northern America35 (52.2%)
Latin America15 (22.4%)
Europe10 (14.9%)
Asia7 (10.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Smith Valley) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan0.93434
Feb2.03632
Mar5.14129
Apr8.24720
May13.55621
Jun19.3677
Jul24.3769
Aug22.9736
Sep18.4654
Oct11.35216
Nov4.84125
Dec0.33339

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Topaz Ranch EstatesNV8 mi1,621$57,574$1,427
YeringtonNV18 mi3,150$57,980$793
RuhenstrothNV18 mi1,682$105,281n/a
East ValleyNV20 mi1,283$125,417n/a
Gardnerville RanchosNV22 mi12,114$87,785$1,533
GardnervilleNV22 mi5,486$62,267$1,241
MindenNV25 mi3,707$99,904$1,819
Johnson LaneNV27 mi6,467$121,458$1,475
GenoaNV30 mi1,284$121,981n/a
KingsburyNV31 mi2,209$96,250$1,769

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Smith Valley?

1,807 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Smith Valley?

n/a a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is n/a of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Smith Valley?

$67,132 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Smith Valley?

3.9% (BLS county, Lyon County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Smith Valley in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore