Jobs, pay and daily life in Fallon Station, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fallon Station is a city in Nevada with 1,399 residents. The median household earns $67,301 a year and the median rent is $1,635 a month, which is 29.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Reno, NV (275,680 jobs), about 27 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Fallon Station compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Fallon Station is #54 by population, #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #55 for remote work (#1 = most), #39 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Churchill County, is #14 of 17 counties for average pay ($60,811).
Fallon Station has 1,399 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.0% of the population of Nevada. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 492 people per square mile. The median age is 18.1, 54% younger than the state median (18.1 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,635 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,635 against $1,597). Over a year that is 29.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Reno, NV, metropolitan area has 275,680 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (32,880 jobs, median $44,860); office and administrative support (30,630 jobs, median $47,680); food preparation and serving related (25,500 jobs, median $31,430). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($106,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Churchill County was 4.0%. 41.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Churchill County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 67.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 16.9% walk, 2.7% work from home. 0.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 100% below the state average (0.0% against 10.9%).
24.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% below the state share (24.3% against 27.9%). 7.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 60% below the state share (7.7% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 1.2%, 90% below the state rate (1.2% against 12.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 35°F (1.4°C). About 169 mm (7 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (25 mm) and Sep the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fallon (5 miles, rent 25% lower); Silver Springs (27 miles, rent 27% lower); Fernley (27 miles, rent 4% lower); Stagecoach (36 miles, rent 37% lower). Rent differences are against Fallon Station; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideChurchill CountyNevada rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,960 | 1.71 | $43,990 | $36,810 | $61,790 | +9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 8,230 | 1.64 | $38,020 | $29,870 | $50,950 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,930 | 1.28 | $106,050 | $51,270 | $215,510 | +0% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 7,550 | 3.03 | $49,050 | $46,070 | $63,710 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,020 | 1.02 | $35,160 | $27,450 | $47,590 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,900 | 1.01 | $31,530 | $27,080 | $38,060 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 5,050 | 0.92 | $31,190 | $27,010 | $40,940 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,850 | 0.81 | $107,520 | $80,380 | $132,520 | +10% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,410 | 1.13 | $37,220 | $27,740 | $46,540 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,220 | 1.05 | $25,700 | $24,960 | $36,570 | -27% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,170 | 1.14 | $63,790 | $47,100 | $94,860 | +9% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,870 | 0.84 | $43,930 | $31,760 | $60,580 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,550 | 0.81 | $49,230 | $33,270 | $69,120 | +9% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 3,410 | 2.36 | $46,050 | $37,740 | $59,850 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,230 | 1.07 | $48,310 | $35,650 | $64,040 | +2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,200 | 1.28 | $38,930 | $28,640 | $47,370 | +4% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,160 | 1.30 | $52,000 | $36,320 | $79,990 | +3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,070 | 1.13 | $51,310 | $37,110 | $78,780 | +3% |
| Carpenters | 2,750 | 2.32 | $62,350 | $44,920 | $96,900 | +3% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 2,560 | 1.86 | $45,860 | $39,490 | $63,810 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 730 | 0.61 | $167,900 | $97,960 | $251,930 | -4% |
| Lawyers | 630 | 0.47 | $163,380 | $102,140 | $356,180 | +2% |
| Financial Managers | 1,740 | 1.16 | $133,470 | $78,000 | $273,400 | -20% |
| Software Developers | 1,200 | 0.40 | $125,710 | $64,090 | $173,780 | -8% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 590 | 1.35 | $123,920 | $77,700 | $178,320 | -2% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,080 | 1.02 | $122,700 | $72,910 | $171,890 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 540 | 0.77 | $116,340 | $71,240 | $211,400 | -30% |
| Construction Managers | 830 | 1.22 | $113,640 | $81,670 | $185,800 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,290 | 1.17 | $110,170 | $58,530 | $190,960 | -22% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,850 | 0.81 | $107,520 | $80,380 | $132,520 | +10% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 600 | 0.66 | $106,690 | $65,670 | $156,590 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,930 | 1.28 | $106,050 | $51,270 | $215,510 | +0% |
| Civil Engineers | 730 | 1.11 | $105,470 | $77,460 | $161,700 | +5% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 530 | 0.91 | $104,250 | $65,890 | $132,450 | -2% |
| Management Analysts | 880 | 0.56 | $103,990 | $64,260 | $140,550 | +2% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,050 | 1.62 | $103,060 | $63,200 | $132,520 | +1% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 570 | 1.09 | $101,520 | $74,360 | $158,440 | -2% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,750 | 0.93 | $99,500 | $63,070 | $155,180 | -3% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 550 | 1.18 | $96,490 | $56,070 | $145,930 | -15% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 1,030 | 0.86 | $92,130 | $59,660 | $125,400 | +21% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Reno, NV, about 27 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 47.3% |
| Education and health care | 28.9% |
| Retail trade | 10.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.7% |
| Other services | 2.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Manufacturing | 1.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 1.0% |
| Public administration | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
| Construction | 0.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 0.0% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fallon Station lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill County | 25,805 | $1,639 million | $63,531 | 8,837 | 634 | $60,811 | -1.1% | 4.0% | 10,934 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,051 | 18.8% | $34,234 | 1.19 |
| Health care and social assistance | 960 | 17.2% | $63,273 | 0.76 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 830 | 14.9% | $100,407 | 2.22 |
| Construction | 683 | 12.2% | $75,334 | 1.47 |
| Manufacturing | 530 | 9.5% | $89,453 | 0.73 |
| Professional and technical services | 424 | 7.6% | $91,479 | 0.69 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 329 | 5.9% | $40,623 | 4.60 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 191 | 3.4% | $34,603 | 0.72 |
| Wholesale trade | 156 | 2.8% | $51,054 | 0.45 |
| Finance and insurance | 132 | 2.4% | $74,344 | 0.37 |
| Utilities | 78 | 1.4% | $136,926 | 2.32 |
| Information | 65 | 1.2% | $48,006 | 0.39 |
| Real estate and rental | 64 | 1.1% | $48,747 | 0.47 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 47 | 0.8% | $94,053 | 1.41 |
| Educational services | 41 | 0.7% | $23,397 | 0.22 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 16.9% |
| Work from home | 2.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 0.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,301 |
| Income per person | $25,107 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,635 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 29.2% |
| Median home value | n/a |
| Homeowners | n/a |
| Poverty rate | 1.2% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 101.0 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $49,660 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 18.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.3% |
| Born abroad | 7.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 41.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.9 | 35 | 23 |
| Feb | 3.8 | 39 | 21 |
| Mar | 7.8 | 46 | 16 |
| Apr | 11.1 | 52 | 14 |
| May | 16.6 | 62 | 16 |
| Jun | 22.3 | 72 | 7 |
| Jul | 27.4 | 81 | 7 |
| Aug | 25.7 | 78 | 5 |
| Sep | 21.0 | 70 | 4 |
| Oct | 13.3 | 56 | 13 |
| Nov | 6.2 | 43 | 18 |
| Dec | 1.4 | 35 | 25 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fallon | NV | 5 mi | 9,463 | $73,389 | $1,230 |
| Silver Springs | NV | 27 mi | 5,060 | $48,944 | $1,201 |
| Fernley | NV | 27 mi | 24,225 | $89,517 | $1,570 |
| Stagecoach | NV | 36 mi | 1,892 | $70,000 | $1,029 |
| Yerington | NV | 38 mi | 3,150 | $57,980 | $793 |
| Dayton | NV | 45 mi | 15,781 | $102,819 | $1,521 |
| Spanish Springs | NV | 53 mi | 17,980 | $127,658 | $1,963 |
| Lovelock | NV | 54 mi | 1,481 | $42,074 | $745 |
| Sparks | NV | 54 mi | 110,024 | $89,056 | $1,716 |
| Smith Valley | NV | 56 mi | 1,807 | $67,132 | n/a |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
1,399 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,635 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 29.2% of the median household income.
$67,301 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Churchill County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.