Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Fernley

Working in Fernley, NV

Jobs, pay and daily life in Fernley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Fernley (Nevada): 24,225 residents, median household income $89,517, median rent $1,570, unemployment 3.9%.
Las Vegas (660,400 residents)Henderson (332,141 residents)North Las Vegas (278,595 residents)Reno (273,212 residents)Enterprise (240,464 residents)Spring Valley (219,187 residents)Sunrise Manor (200,218 residents)Paradise (185,913 residents)Sparks (110,024 residents)Carson City (58,384 residents)Pahrump (47,347 residents)Whitney (47,221 residents)Winchester (37,081 residents)Summerlin South (31,354 residents)Fernley (24,225 residents)Sun Valley (22,228 residents)Mesquite (22,059 residents)Elko (20,696 residents)Spanish Springs (17,980 residents)Dayton (15,781 residents)Boulder City (14,919 residents)Spring Creek (14,739 residents)Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114 residents)Cold Springs (11,321 residents)Fallon (9,463 residents)Incline Village (9,272 residents)Laughlin (8,789 residents)Winnemucca (8,361 residents)Moapa Valley (6,684 residents)Johnson Lane (6,467 residents)Indian Hills (5,527 residents)Gardnerville (5,486 residents)Nellis AFB (5,087 residents)Silver Springs (5,060 residents)West Wendover (4,514 residents)Lemmon Valley (4,412 residents)Ely (3,929 residents)Minden (3,707 residents)Battle Mountain (3,518 residents)Washoe Valley (3,315 residents)Yerington (3,150 residents)Hawthorne (2,809 residents)Kingsbury (2,209 residents)Carlin (2,088 residents)Tonopah (1,910 residents)Stagecoach (1,892 residents)Smith Valley (1,807 residents)Sandy Valley (1,742 residents)Ruhenstroth (1,682 residents)Topaz Ranch Estates (1,621 residents)Lovelock (1,481 residents)Amargosa Valley (1,445 residents)Jackpot (1,415 residents)Fallon Station (1,399 residents)Wells (1,352 residents)Osino (1,341 residents)Genoa (1,284 residents)East Valley (1,283 residents)Indian Springs (1,180 residents)Caliente (1,146 residents)Las VegasHendersonNorth Las VegasRenoEnterpriseSpring ValleySunrise ManorParadiseSparksCarson CityPahrumpWhitneyFernley
Map of Nevada: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

24,225residents (ACS 2024)
$89,517median household income
$1,570median rent a month
3.9%unemployment (BLS)
16.4%bachelor's degree or higher
72.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nevada · Lyon County · Fernley · all 60 cities + map → · all 17 counties → · Nevada rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nevada

Overview

CITY (Fernley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Fernley is a city in Nevada with 24,225 residents. The median household earns $89,517 a year and the median rent is $1,570 a month, which is 21.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Reno, NV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 275,680 jobs.

How Fernley compares. Among the 60 largest places in Nevada, Fernley is #15 by population, #46 for college degrees (#1 = most), #37 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #18 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Lyon County, is #15 of 17 counties for average pay ($58,903).

The place in numbers

Fernley has 24,225 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Nevada. It covers 123 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 197 people per square mile. The median age is 36.4, 7% younger than the state median (36.4 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,570 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,570 against $1,597). Over a year that is 21.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $366,700, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($89,517). 72.0% of households own their home, 20% above the state average (72.0% against 60.0%).

Work and pay

The Reno, NV metropolitan area has 275,680 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (32,880 jobs, median $44,860); office and administrative support (30,630 jobs, median $47,680); food preparation and serving related (25,500 jobs, median $31,430). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($106,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($97,260). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lyon County was 3.9%. 64.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lyon County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.4% drive alone, 1.5% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 6.5% work from home. 20.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 92% above the state average (20.9% against 10.9%).

People and education

16.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% below the state share (16.4% against 27.9%). 7.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% below the state share (7.9% against 19.1%). The poverty rate is 12.8%, 3% above the state rate (12.8% against 12.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (25.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 32°F (0.0°C). About 199 mm (8 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (31 mm) and Sep the driest (4 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Silver Springs (13 miles, rent 24% lower); Stagecoach (17 miles, rent 34% lower); Fallon (23 miles, rent 22% lower); Spanish Springs (26 miles, rent 25% higher). Rent differences are against Fernley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nevada (347) →State guide: NevadaCountry guideLyon CountyNevada rankings

Official links for Fernley

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 347 federal postings open in Nevada (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nevada →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,9601.71$43,990$36,810$61,790+9%
Stockers and Order Fillers8,2301.64$38,020$29,870$50,950+2%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,5503.03$49,050$46,070$63,710+10%
Retail Salespersons7,0201.02$35,160$27,450$47,590-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,9001.01$31,530$27,080$38,060+1%
Cashiers5,0500.92$31,190$27,010$40,940-5%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,4101.13$37,220$27,740$46,540+1%
Waiters and Waitresses4,2201.05$25,700$24,960$36,570-27%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,1701.14$63,790$47,100$94,860+9%
Customer Service Representatives3,8700.84$43,930$31,760$60,580-2%
Office Clerks, General3,5500.81$49,230$33,270$69,120+9%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks3,4102.36$46,050$37,740$59,850+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,2301.07$48,310$35,650$64,040+2%
Cooks, Restaurant3,2001.28$38,930$28,640$47,370+4%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,1601.30$52,000$36,320$79,990+3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,0701.13$51,310$37,110$78,780+3%
Carpenters2,7502.32$62,350$44,920$96,900+3%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,5601.86$45,860$39,490$63,810-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers7300.61$167,900$97,960$251,930-4%
Lawyers6300.47$163,380$102,140$356,180+2%
Financial Managers1,7401.16$133,470$78,000$273,400-20%
Software Developers1,2000.40$125,710$64,090$173,780-8%
Industrial Production Managers5901.35$123,920$77,700$178,320-2%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,0801.02$122,700$72,910$171,890-1%
Marketing Managers5400.77$116,340$71,240$211,400-30%
Construction Managers8301.22$113,640$81,670$185,800-1%
Managers, All Other1,2901.17$110,170$58,530$190,960-22%
Registered Nurses4,8500.81$107,520$80,380$132,520+10%
Computer Systems Analysts6000.66$106,690$65,670$156,590+1%
General and Operations Managers7,9301.28$106,050$51,270$215,510+0%
Civil Engineers7301.11$105,470$77,460$161,700+5%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary5300.91$104,250$65,890$132,450-2%
Management Analysts8800.56$103,990$64,260$140,550+2%
Industrial Engineers1,0501.62$103,060$63,200$132,520+1%
Mechanical Engineers5701.09$101,520$74,360$158,440-2%
Project Management Specialists1,7500.93$99,500$63,070$155,180-3%
Administrative Services Managers5501.18$96,490$56,070$145,930-15%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,0300.86$92,130$59,660$125,400+21%

Economy

METRO (Reno, NV) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Reno, NV metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving32,8801.36$44,860+1%
Office and Administrative Support30,6300.97$47,680+0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related25,5001.05$31,430-10%
Management21,9601.11$106,820-16%
Sales and Related21,9500.92$37,860-2%
Production19,6901.30$49,050+4%
Construction and Extraction18,4501.62$62,010+4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,2600.82$97,260+12%
Business and Financial Operations14,0000.75$78,300-5%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,3401.14$61,270+3%
Educational Instruction and Library11,0400.68$62,280+3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,1001.25$38,680+3%
Personal Care and Service7,7301.34$34,020-7%
Healthcare Support7,4400.53$39,030+2%
Protective Service5,8600.88$59,660+19%
Architecture and Engineering5,6501.22$85,090-14%
Computer and Mathematical5,4900.59$94,590-13%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,9701.14$75,690-8%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,9400.81$53,220-15%
Community and Social Service2,8700.61$57,760-1%
Legal1,6600.72$75,820-26%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2800.37$37,060+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing17.3%
Education and health care14.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food14.1%
Retail trade10.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.6%
Construction6.3%
Wholesale trade5.8%
Public administration5.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.9%
Other services3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.6%
Information0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fernley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lyon County61,680$2,368 million$38,39013,7441,106$58,903+0.5%3.9%30,193

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lyon County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing2,03819.1%$73,9561.80
Retail trade1,67615.7%$36,1681.22
Construction1,19611.2%$69,2601.66
Transportation and warehousing1,0419.8%$61,5911.79
Accommodation and food services9789.2%$23,8220.78
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6145.8%$71,6305.52
Administrative and waste services6095.7%$45,2840.75
Arts, entertainment, recreation6045.7%$30,6872.61
Mining, oil and gas4764.5%$126,2949.16
Professional and technical services3503.3%$78,4740.37
Other services (except public administration)3343.1%$48,1770.81
Wholesale trade2962.8%$78,6450.55
Real estate and rental1541.4%$44,0410.72
Finance and insurance1291.2%$63,3620.23
Management of companies970.9%$132,0110.42
Utilities730.7%$117,8911.40

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.7%
2025M114.5%
2025M124.4%
2026M015.2%
2026M025.1%
2026M034.6%
2026M044.3%
2026M054.5%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.5%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Fernley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.4%
Public transit1.5%
Walk2.2%
Work from home6.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more20.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$89,517
Income per person$37,038
Median gross rent per month$1,570
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.0%
Median home value$366,700
Homeowners72.0%
Poverty rate12.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,660

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Fernley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.4
High school or higher (25+)89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)16.4%
Born abroad7.9%
Labour force participation (16+)64.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America674 (59.5%)
Asia307 (27.1%)
Europe94 (8.3%)
Northern America58 (5.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Fernley) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan0.53327
Feb2.13625
Mar5.64222
Apr8.84817
May14.25818
Jun19.8687
Jul25.0777
Aug23.5745
Sep18.9664
Oct11.55315
Nov4.74021
Dec0.03231

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Silver SpringsNV13 mi5,060$48,944$1,201
StagecoachNV17 mi1,892$70,000$1,029
FallonNV23 mi9,463$73,389$1,230
Spanish SpringsNV26 mi17,980$127,658$1,963
Fallon StationNV27 mi1,399$67,301$1,635
DaytonNV28 mi15,781$102,819$1,521
SparksNV28 mi110,024$89,056$1,716
Sun ValleyNV31 mi22,228$77,446$1,214
RenoNV35 mi273,212$80,760$1,556
Lemmon ValleyNV35 mi4,412$76,029n/a

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Fernley?

24,225 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Fernley?

$1,570 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Fernley?

$89,517 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Fernley?

3.9% (BLS county, Lyon County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Fernley in?

Nevada. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore